Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lays foundation stone for the Bundelkhand Expressway; Hails it as a historic day
Prime Minister launches 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) all over the country
29 FEB 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
To supplement the nodes of the Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor, announced in February 2018, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the 296-kilometres long Bundelkhand Expressway at Chitrakoot today. To be built at a cost of Rs 14,849 crore, the Expressway is expected to benefit Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah districts. The event also marked the launch of 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations all over the country at Chitrakoot today. He also launched a saturation drive for distribution of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to all the beneficiaries under the PM-KISAN Scheme.
Lauding the Government for taking a number of initiatives to forge employment in the country, Shri Modi said Bundelkhand Expressway, Purvanchal Expressway or the proposed Ganga Expressway, will not only increase connectivity in UP, but also create many employment opportunities and will also connect the people with the facilities available in big cities.
Referring to the huge defence equipment requirements spanning from land systems, ships and submarines to fighter aircraft, helicopters, weapons and sensors, the Prime Minister said that a provision of Rs 3700 crore has been made for the UP Defence Corridor in this year's budget. UP Defense Corridor is also getting momentum from Bundelkhand Expressway, he added.
To increase the income of the farmers of the country and empower them, Prime Minister launched a scheme to create 10,000 FPOs i.e. Farmer Producer Organizations. The farmer who was a producer till now, will also conduct business through FPO, he added. Outlining several initiatives undertaken by the Government for farmers, PM said Government has worked at every front that concerns farmers- be it MSP, Soil Health Card, 100% neem coating of urea, completion of irrigation projects lying incomplete for decades.
Prime Minister said that the FPOs will help in collectivisation of the efforts of the farmers so that they can sell their produce at a better price.In the same spirit, the Prime Minister said the government decided to give more incentives to FPOs in more than 100 Aspirational Districts- 'Aspirational Districts' of the country with at least one FPO formed in every block.
He stressed that nearly 2 crore farmer families of entire UP including Chitrakoot are getting their entitlement of over 12 thousand crore rupees a year, directly deposited in their bank accounts, without middlemen and any discrimination. He compared this with the times when packages of thousands of crores were announced in the name of farmers, in the name of Bundelkhand, but nothing reached the pocket of the farmer. He also added that beneficiaries of PM Kisan Yojana are also being linked to PM Jeevan Jyoti Insurance and PM Jeevan Suraksha Insurance Scheme. “This will ensure insurance amount of up to 2 lakh rupees to farmers in difficult times,” he added.
The Prime Minister announced that a 16 point program has been created to increase farmer's income. He said that the government is making efforts to ensure that the farmer gets a rural haat within a few kilometers of his field, which will connect him to any market in the country. In the coming times, these rural haats will become new centers of agricultural economy, he added.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बुंदेलखंड द्रुतगती महामार्गाची कोनशिला पंतप्रधानांनी बसवली-ऐतिहासिक दिन म्हणून प्रशंसा
देशभरात 10 हजार शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्थांचा पंतप्रधानांनी केला आरंभ
29 FEB 2020 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 फेब्रुवारी 2020
फेब्रुवारी 2018 मध्ये घोषित केलेल्या उत्तर प्रदेश संरक्षण उद्योग मार्गिकेच्या सोयीसाठी बांधल्या जाणाऱ्या बुंदेलखंड द्रुतगती महामार्गाची कोनशिला चित्रकूट येथे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते आज बसवण्यात आली. 296 किलोमीटर लांबीचा हा महामार्ग बनवण्यासाठी 14 हजार 849 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च होणार असून यामुळे चित्रकूट, बांदा, महोबा, हमीरपूर, जालौन, औराईया आणि इटावा जिल्ह्यांना याचा फायदा होईल. याच समारंभात आज पंतप्रधानांनी देशभरातल्या 10 हजार शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्थांचा प्रारंभ केला. प्रधानमंत्री किसान योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांना किसान क्रेडिट कार्डाच्या वितरणालाही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते सुरूवात झाली.
बुंदेलखंड महामार्ग, पूर्वांचल महामार्ग आणि प्रस्तावित गंगा महामार्गामुळे केवळ अनेक शहरे एकमेकांना जोडली जातील. इतकेच नव्हे तर रोजगाराच्या संधी वाढतील, तसेच शहरात उपलब्ध सेवा सुविधांचा लाभ अधिकाधिक लोकांना घेता येईल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
देशाच्या संरक्षणासाठी केवळ जमिनीवरून डागल्या जाणाऱ्या क्षेपणास्त्रांचीच नव्हे, तर लढाऊ विमाने, पाणबुड्या, जहाजे, हेलिकॉप्टर्स तसेच त्यासंदर्भातील शस्त्रास्त्रे आणि वेध घेणाऱ्या उपकरणांची गरज आहे. उत्तर प्रदेश संरक्षण औद्योगिक मार्गिकेत याच गोष्टींचे उत्पादन होणार असून त्यासाठी यावर्षीच्या अर्थसंकल्पात 3700 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. बुंदेलखंड महामार्गामुळे या संरक्षण मार्गिकेला मोठी मदत होईल असे ते म्हणाले.
देशातील शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी 10 हजार शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्थांचा प्रारंभ केला. या संस्थांमार्फत शेतकरी आणि स्वत: उत्पादित केलेल्या शेतमालाचा व्यापारही करता येऊ शकेल. शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी सरकारने किमान आधारभूत किंमत निश्चिती, मृदा आरोग्य अहवाल, युरिया या कडुनिंबाचे लेपन याबरोबरच अनेक अपूर्ण राहिलेले सिंचन प्रकल्प देखील पूर्ण केले आहेत.
शेतमालाला सर्वोत्तम भाव मिळावा म्हणून या शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था काम करतील. देशभरातल्या 100 प्रगतीशील जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सरकार खास प्रोत्साहन देणार आहे. या प्रगतीशील जिल्ह्यांमध्ये प्रत्येक गटात किमान एक शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था कार्यरत असणे आवश्यक आहे.
यापूर्वीच्या सरकारने शेतकऱ्यांसाठी अनेक कोटी रुपयांच्या योजना जाहीर केल्या होत्या परंतु शेतकऱ्यांच्या खिशात काहीच पडले नाही. त्या तुलनेत आताच्या सरकारने उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या दोन कोटींहून जास्त शेतकरी कुटुंबांना 12 हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या अनुदानाचे थेट बँक खात्यात वितरण केले आहे. यामुळे कोणत्याही भेदभावाला किंवा दलालांना थारा मिळाला नाही, असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे.
पंतप्रधान किसान योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांना पंतप्रधान जीवन ज्योती विमा योजना आणि पंतप्रधान जीवन सुरक्षा विमा योजनेशी जोडले जात असून शेतकऱ्यांच्या अडचणीच्या काळात दोन लाखांपर्यंतची विमा रक्कम त्यांना मिळू शकेल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी एक 16 कलमी कार्यक्रम तयार केल्याची घोषणा यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी केली. शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या शेतांपासून अगदी जवळ ग्रामीण बाजाराची योजना असून तिथून शेतकऱ्यांना आपला शेतमाल देशात कुठेही विकता येईल. भविष्यकाळात कृषी अर्थव्यवस्थेची नवीन केंद्रे म्हणून हे ग्रामीण बाजार उदयाला येतील, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.