Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lays foundation stone for the Bundelkhand Expressway; Hails it as a historic day
Prime Minister launches 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) all over the country
29 FEB 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
To supplement the nodes of the Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor, announced in February 2018, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the 296-kilometres long Bundelkhand Expressway at Chitrakoot today. To be built at a cost of Rs 14,849 crore, the Expressway is expected to benefit Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah districts. The event also marked the launch of 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations all over the country at Chitrakoot today. He also launched a saturation drive for distribution of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to all the beneficiaries under the PM-KISAN Scheme.
Lauding the Government for taking a number of initiatives to forge employment in the country, Shri Modi said Bundelkhand Expressway, Purvanchal Expressway or the proposed Ganga Expressway, will not only increase connectivity in UP, but also create many employment opportunities and will also connect the people with the facilities available in big cities.
Referring to the huge defence equipment requirements spanning from land systems, ships and submarines to fighter aircraft, helicopters, weapons and sensors, the Prime Minister said that a provision of Rs 3700 crore has been made for the UP Defence Corridor in this year's budget. UP Defense Corridor is also getting momentum from Bundelkhand Expressway, he added.
To increase the income of the farmers of the country and empower them, Prime Minister launched a scheme to create 10,000 FPOs i.e. Farmer Producer Organizations. The farmer who was a producer till now, will also conduct business through FPO, he added. Outlining several initiatives undertaken by the Government for farmers, PM said Government has worked at every front that concerns farmers- be it MSP, Soil Health Card, 100% neem coating of urea, completion of irrigation projects lying incomplete for decades.
Prime Minister said that the FPOs will help in collectivisation of the efforts of the farmers so that they can sell their produce at a better price.In the same spirit, the Prime Minister said the government decided to give more incentives to FPOs in more than 100 Aspirational Districts- 'Aspirational Districts' of the country with at least one FPO formed in every block.
He stressed that nearly 2 crore farmer families of entire UP including Chitrakoot are getting their entitlement of over 12 thousand crore rupees a year, directly deposited in their bank accounts, without middlemen and any discrimination. He compared this with the times when packages of thousands of crores were announced in the name of farmers, in the name of Bundelkhand, but nothing reached the pocket of the farmer. He also added that beneficiaries of PM Kisan Yojana are also being linked to PM Jeevan Jyoti Insurance and PM Jeevan Suraksha Insurance Scheme. “This will ensure insurance amount of up to 2 lakh rupees to farmers in difficult times,” he added.
The Prime Minister announced that a 16 point program has been created to increase farmer's income. He said that the government is making efforts to ensure that the farmer gets a rural haat within a few kilometers of his field, which will connect him to any market in the country. In the coming times, these rural haats will become new centers of agricultural economy, he added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेसवे का शिलान्यास किया; इसे एक ऐतिहासिक दिन के रूप में किया रेखांकित
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे देश में 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का किया शुभारंभ
29 FEB 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज चित्रकूट में 296 किलोमीटर लंबे बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेस-वे की आधारशिला रखी। यह एक्‍सप्रेस-वे फरवरी 2018 में घोषित उत्तर प्रदेश रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे के निर्माण की स्‍वीकृति का द्योतक है। 14,849 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले इस एक्सप्रेस-वे से चित्रकूट, बांदा, महोबा, हमीरपुर, जालौन, औरैया और इटावा जिलों को लाभ मिलने की आशा है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान ही आज चित्रकूट में संपूर्ण देश के लिए 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का शुभारंभ भी किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत सभी लाभार्थियों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के वितरण के लिए परिपूर्णता अभियान भी चलाया।
देश में रोजगार सृजन के लिए कई तरह की पहल करने के लिए सरकार की प्रशंसा करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेस-वे, पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस-वे अथवा प्रस्तावित गंगा एक्सप्रेस-वे से न केवल उत्‍तर प्रदेश में संपर्क बढ़ेगा बल्कि रोजगार के कई अवसर पैदा होने के साथ-साथ यह लोगों को बड़े शहरों में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं से भी जोड़ेंगे।
भूमि प्रणालियों, जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों से लेकर लड़ाकू विमान, हेलीकॉप्टर, हथियार और सेंसर जैसी रक्षा उपकरणों की व्‍यापक आवश्यकताओं का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष के बजट में उत्‍तर प्रदेश रक्षा गलियारे के लिए 3700 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेस-वे से उत्‍तर प्रदेश रक्षा गलियारे को भी गति मिल रही है।
देश के किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने 10,000 एफपीओ यानी किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को स्‍थापित करने की एक योजना का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान जो अब तक उत्पादक थे, वह अब एफपीओ के माध्‍यम से व्‍यवसाय भी करेंगे। किसानों के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई कई पहलों को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने किसानों के हित से जुड़े हर क्षेत्र पर कार्य किया है। इसमें एमएसपी, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, यूरिया की 100 प्रतिशत नीम कोटिंग और दशकों से अधूरी पड़ी सिंचाई परियोजनाएं को पूर्ण करना शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एफपीओ किसानों के प्रयासों को एक दिशा में लाने में मदद करेगा ताकि वे अपनी उपज की बेहतर मूल्‍य पर बिक्री कर सकें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने देश के 100 से ज्‍यादा आकांक्षापूर्ण जिलों में एफपीओ को प्रोत्साहन देने का फैसला किया है इनमें हर ब्लॉक में कम से कम एक एफपीओ की स्‍थापना शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चित्रकूट सहित पूरे उत्‍तर प्रदेश के लगभग 2 करोड़ किसान परिवार एक वर्ष में 12 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का अपना हक प्राप्‍त कर रहे हैं, जिसे बिना किसी भेदभाव और बिचौलियों के बिना सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में जमा किया जाता है। उन्होंने इसकी तुलना उस समय से की जब बुंदेलखंड के किसानों के नाम पर हजारों करोड़ के पैकेज की घोषणा की जाती थी, लेकिन किसान की जेब में कुछ भी नहीं पहुंचता था। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम-किसान योजना के लाभार्थियों को अब पीएम जीवन ज्योति बीमा और पीएम जीवन सुरक्षा बीमा योजना से भी जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके माध्‍यम से मुश्किल समय में किसानों को 2 लाख रुपये तक की बीमा राशि सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए 16 बिंदु कार्यक्रम तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी प्रयास कर रही है कि किसान के खेत से कुछ किलोमीटर की दूरी पर ही एक ग्रामीण हाट की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध हो, जिसके माध्‍यम से उसे देश के किसी भी बाजार से जोड़ा जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में ये ग्रामीण हाट कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था के नए केंद्र बन जाएंगे।