Cabinet
Cabinet approves Issuance of an Order for adaptation of Central laws in the Union territory of the Jammu and Kashmir under section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019
26 FEB 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved issuance of an order for adaptation of Central Acts in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir under Section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 by the Central Government.
After coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 the erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized into Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh on w.e.f 31st October 2019.
All the Central Laws which are applicable to whole of India except the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir before appointed date i.e. 31.10.2019 are now applicable to Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir w.e.f. 31.10.2019. Further, it is necessary to adapt the Central Laws made under the Concurrent List, with required modifications and amendments, for ensuring administrative effectiveness and smooth transition with respect to the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir thereby removing any ambiguity in their application in line with the Constitution of India.
As per section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the Central Government has powers to make adaptations and modifications of the laws, whether by way of repeal or amendment, as may be necessary or expedient for the purpose of facilitating the application of any law made before the appointed date till the expiration of one year from the appointed date in relation to the successor Union territories.
Accordingly, the Cabinet in its meeting today has approved the proposal for issuance of an order by the Central Government for adaptation and modifications of 37 such Central Laws that are made applicable to Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir in exercise of its powers conferred under Section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019. Adaptation of above Central Acts with such modifications would ensure administrative effectiveness in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and remove ambiguity in implementation of these laws in line with the Constitution of India.

మంత్రిమండలి
కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతమైన జ‌మ్ము, క‌శ్మీర్ లో కేంద్రీయ చ‌ట్టాల స‌ర్దుబాటు కోసం ఒక ఉత్త‌ర్వు ను జ‌మ్ము, క‌శ్మీర్ పున‌ర్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థీక‌ర‌ణ చ‌ట్టం, 2019 లోని 96వ సెక్ష‌న్ లో భాగం గా జారీ చేసేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రిమండ‌లి
26 FEB 2020 3:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతమైన జ‌మ్ము, క‌శ్మీర్ లో కేంద్రీయ చ‌ట్టాల స‌ర్దుబాటు కోసం ఒక ఉత్త‌ర్వు ను కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం తెచ్చిన‌ జ‌మ్ము, క‌శ్మీర్ పున‌ర్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థీక‌ర‌ణ చ‌ట్టం, 2019 లోని 96వ సెక్ష‌న్ లో భాగం గా జారీ చేసేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త న జ‌రిగి న కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గ స‌మావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
జ‌మ్ము, క‌శ్మీర్ పున‌ర్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థీక‌ర‌ణ చ‌ట్టం, 2019 అమ‌లైన అనంత‌రం పూర్వ‌పు జ‌మ్ము, క‌శ్మీర్ రాష్ట్రాన్ని 2019వ సంవ‌త్స‌రం అక్టోబ‌రు 31వ తేదీ నాటి నుండి వ‌ర్తించే విధం గా జ‌మ్ము, క‌శ్మీర్ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం గాను, అలాగే ల‌ద్దాఖ్ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం గాను పున‌ర్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థీక‌రించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ఇది వ‌ర‌క‌టి జ‌మ్ము, క‌శ్మీర్ రాష్ట్రం మిన‌హా యావ‌త్తు భార‌త‌దేశాని కి అమ‌ల‌వుతున్న‌టువంటి అన్ని కేంద్రీయ చ‌ట్టాలు ఇప్పుడు 2019 అక్టోబ‌రు 31 నాటి నుండి కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం అయిన జ‌మ్ము, క‌శ్మీర్ కు వ‌ర్తిస్తాయి. అంతేకాకుండా ఉమ్మ‌డి జాబితా లోని కేంద్రీయ చ‌ట్టాల ను అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన మార్పు లు మ‌రియు స‌వ‌ర‌ణ‌ల తో అనుస‌రించ‌డానికి ఈ చ‌ర్య అవ‌స‌ర‌మైంది. త‌త్ఫ‌లితం గా కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంత‌మైన జ‌మ్ము, క‌శ్మీర్ కు సంబంధించినంత వ‌ర‌కు పాల‌న ప‌ర‌మైన ప్ర‌భావశీల‌త్వం మ‌రియు ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న సాఫీగా సాగిపోగ‌ల‌దు. దీనితో పాటు, భార‌త రాజ్యాంగానుసారం వాటి యొక్క అమ‌లు లో ఏదైనా అస్ప‌ష్ట‌త ఉంటే దాని ని తొల‌గించిన‌ట్లు కూడా అవుతుంది.
జ‌మ్ము, క‌శ్మీర్ పున‌ర్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థీక‌ర‌ణ చ‌ట్టం, 2019 లోని సెక్ష‌న్ 96 ప్ర‌కారం కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాని కి చ‌ట్టాల లో మార్పు లు మ‌రియు అనుకూల‌త‌ లు చేసే అధికారాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఉత్త‌రాధికారి కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌ కు సంబంధించిన నియామ‌కం తేదీ నాటి నుండి ఒక సంవ‌త్స‌రం అవ‌ధి తీరే లోపు అవ‌స‌ర‌పడితే రద్దు లేదా స‌వ‌ర‌ణ‌ ద్వారా గాని, లేదా నియామ‌కం తేదీ క‌న్నా ముందు చేసినటువంటి ఏదైనా చ‌ట్టం యొక్క వర్తింపు నకు ఆవశ్యక మార్గాన్ని సుగ‌మం చేయ‌డానికి గాని ఈ అధికారాలు వ‌ర్తిస్తాయి.
త‌ద‌నుగుణం గా, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతమైన జమ్ము, కశ్మీర్ కు అటువంటి 37 కేంద్రీయ చ‌ట్టాలను వర్తించే విధంగా చూసే కసరత్తు లో భాగం గా అనుకూలత కు మ‌రియు మార్పు కు వీలుగా ఒక ఉత్త‌ర్వు ను కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం జారీ చేసే ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న ను నేటి కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గం స‌మావేశం లో ఆమోదించ‌డ‌మైంది.