Cabinet
Cabinet approves Issuance of an Order for adaptation of Central laws in the Union territory of the Jammu and Kashmir under section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019
26 FEB 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved issuance of an order for adaptation of Central Acts in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir under Section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 by the Central Government.
After coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 the erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized into Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh on w.e.f 31st October 2019.
All the Central Laws which are applicable to whole of India except the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir before appointed date i.e. 31.10.2019 are now applicable to Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir w.e.f. 31.10.2019. Further, it is necessary to adapt the Central Laws made under the Concurrent List, with required modifications and amendments, for ensuring administrative effectiveness and smooth transition with respect to the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir thereby removing any ambiguity in their application in line with the Constitution of India.
As per section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the Central Government has powers to make adaptations and modifications of the laws, whether by way of repeal or amendment, as may be necessary or expedient for the purpose of facilitating the application of any law made before the appointed date till the expiration of one year from the appointed date in relation to the successor Union territories.
Accordingly, the Cabinet in its meeting today has approved the proposal for issuance of an order by the Central Government for adaptation and modifications of 37 such Central Laws that are made applicable to Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir in exercise of its powers conferred under Section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019. Adaptation of above Central Acts with such modifications would ensure administrative effectiveness in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and remove ambiguity in implementation of these laws in line with the Constitution of India.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் மத்தியச் சட்டங்களைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதற்கான உத்தரவு பிறப்பிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
26 FEB 2020 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மாற்றியமைத்தல் சட்டம் 2019-ன் 96-ஆவது பிரிவின்கீழ், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் மத்தியச் சட்டங்களை கடைப்பிடிப்பதற்கான உத்தரவைப் பிறப்பிக்க, பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மறுசீரமைத்தல் சட்டம் 2019 நடைமுறைக்கு வந்தபின்னர், முன்பிருந்த ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மாநிலம், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், லடாக் ஆகிய யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களாக 2019 அக்டோபர் 31 முதல் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டது.
31.10.2019-க்கு முன்னர், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மாநிலம் தவிர, நாடு முழுவதும் அனைத்து மத்திய சட்டங்களும் பொருந்துபவையாக இருந்தன. தற்போது ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்துக்கும் இந்தச் சட்டங்கள் பொருந்தும். இந்திய அரசியல் சட்டத்துக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் நிர்வாகத்தை சுமூகமாக நடத்திச் செல்ல மத்திய சட்டங்களை அங்கு அமல்படுத்துவது அவசியமாகும்.
இந்தச் சட்டப்பிரிவின்படி, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் சட்டங்களை மாற்றியமைப்பதற்கும், திருத்துவதற்கும் மத்திய அரசுக்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி, 37 மத்திய சட்டங்களை ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்துக்கு பொருந்தும் வகையில் மாற்றியமைக்கவோ, பின்பற்றவோ மத்திய அரசு உத்தரவு பிறப்பிக்க இன்று ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.