Cabinet
Cabinet approves Issuance of an Order for adaptation of Central laws in the Union territory of the Jammu and Kashmir under section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019
26 FEB 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved issuance of an order for adaptation of Central Acts in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir under Section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 by the Central Government.
After coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 the erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized into Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh on w.e.f 31st October 2019.
All the Central Laws which are applicable to whole of India except the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir before appointed date i.e. 31.10.2019 are now applicable to Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir w.e.f. 31.10.2019. Further, it is necessary to adapt the Central Laws made under the Concurrent List, with required modifications and amendments, for ensuring administrative effectiveness and smooth transition with respect to the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir thereby removing any ambiguity in their application in line with the Constitution of India.
As per section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the Central Government has powers to make adaptations and modifications of the laws, whether by way of repeal or amendment, as may be necessary or expedient for the purpose of facilitating the application of any law made before the appointed date till the expiration of one year from the appointed date in relation to the successor Union territories.
Accordingly, the Cabinet in its meeting today has approved the proposal for issuance of an order by the Central Government for adaptation and modifications of 37 such Central Laws that are made applicable to Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir in exercise of its powers conferred under Section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019. Adaptation of above Central Acts with such modifications would ensure administrative effectiveness in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and remove ambiguity in implementation of these laws in line with the Constitution of India.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम 2019 की धारा 96 के अंतर्गत केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर में केन्‍द्रीय कानूनों के समवर्ती आदेश को जारी करने को स्वीकृति दी
26 FEB 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा जम्मू और कश्‍मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम 2019 की धारा 96 के अंतर्गत केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में केन्द्रीय कानूनों के समवर्ती आदेश को जारी करने को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम 2019 के प्रभावी होने के बाद तत्‍कालीन जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर राज्‍य को 31 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 से केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्‍मू एवं कश्‍मीर और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के रूप में मान्‍यता दे दी गई है।
31 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 से पूर्व जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर राज्‍य के अलावा सभी केन्‍द्रीय कानून पूरे भारत में लागू होते हैं, परन्‍तु 31 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 से नियुक्‍त केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर में भी यह लागू हो गये हैं। केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर के संबंध में, प्रशासनिक प्रभावशीलता और सुचारू परिवर्तन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्‍यक बदलावों और संशोधनों के साथ समरूपी सूची के अंतर्गत तैयार किये गये केन्‍द्रीय कानूनों को अपनाने के लिए यह आवश्‍यक है, ताकि भारतीय संविधान के अनुरूप इन्‍हें लागू करने में किसी प्रकार की अस्‍पष्‍टता को दूर किया जा सकें।
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम 2019 की धारा 96 के अंतर्गत केन्‍द्र सरकार के पास कानूनों को आवश्‍यकतानुसार ढालने और उनमें संशोधन करने का अधिकार है, इन्‍हें उत्‍तराधिकारी केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के संदर्भ में निर्धारित तिथि से एक वर्ष की अवधि के पूर्ण होने से पूर्व किसी भी कानून को अपनाने की प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से या तो आवश्‍यक या व्‍यावहारिक अथवा निरस्‍त या संशोधित किया जा सकता है।
इसी के अनुरूप, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज हुई अपनी बैठक में जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम 2019 की धारा 96 के अंतर्गत प्रदत्‍त शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर के लिए ऐसे 37 केन्‍द्रीय कानूनों को अपनाने और उनमें सुधार करने के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार के द्वारा जारी एक आदेश के प्रस्‍ताव को स्‍वीकृति दे दी है। इन सुधारों के साथ उपर्युक्‍त केन्‍द्रीय कानूनों को अपनाने से केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर में प्रशासनिक प्रभावशीलता को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ भारतीय संविधान के अनुरूप इन कानूनों को लागू करने में किसी तरह की अस्‍पष्‍टता को दूर किया जाएगा।