Cabinet
Cabinet approves Issuance of an Order for adaptation of Central laws in the Union territory of the Jammu and Kashmir under section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019
26 FEB 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved issuance of an order for adaptation of Central Acts in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir under Section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 by the Central Government.
After coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 the erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized into Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh on w.e.f 31st October 2019.
All the Central Laws which are applicable to whole of India except the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir before appointed date i.e. 31.10.2019 are now applicable to Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir w.e.f. 31.10.2019. Further, it is necessary to adapt the Central Laws made under the Concurrent List, with required modifications and amendments, for ensuring administrative effectiveness and smooth transition with respect to the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir thereby removing any ambiguity in their application in line with the Constitution of India.
As per section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the Central Government has powers to make adaptations and modifications of the laws, whether by way of repeal or amendment, as may be necessary or expedient for the purpose of facilitating the application of any law made before the appointed date till the expiration of one year from the appointed date in relation to the successor Union territories.
Accordingly, the Cabinet in its meeting today has approved the proposal for issuance of an order by the Central Government for adaptation and modifications of 37 such Central Laws that are made applicable to Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir in exercise of its powers conferred under Section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019. Adaptation of above Central Acts with such modifications would ensure administrative effectiveness in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and remove ambiguity in implementation of these laws in line with the Constitution of India.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے جموں و کشمیر تشکیلِ نو ایکٹ ، 2019 کی دفعہ 96 کے تحت مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں مرکزی قوانین کو اختیار کئے جانےسے متعلق حکم نامہ جاری کئے جانے کو منظوری دی
26 FEB 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 فروری / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے جموں و کشمیر تشکیلِ نو ایکٹ ، 2019 کی دفعہ 96 کے تحت مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں مرکزی قوانین کو اختیار کئے جانے سے متعلق حکم نامہ جاری کئے جانے کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
جموں و کشمیر تشکیلِ نو ایکٹ ، 2019 کے نافذ العمل ہو جانے کے بعد سابقہ ریاست جموں و کشمیر کی تشکیل ِ نو 31 اکتوبر ، 2019 ء کی تاریخ سے مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ لداخ کی شکل میں کی گئی ہے ۔
تمام مرکزی قوانین ، جو کہ پورے ہندوستان کے لئے قابلِ اطلاق ہیں ، 31 اکتوبر ، 2019 ء کی تاریخ سے اب سابقہ ریاست جموں و کشمیر کو چھوڑ کر ، اب مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں بھی 31 اکتوبر ، 2019 ء کی تاریخ سے قابل اطلاق ہے ۔ مزید براں ، موافق فہرست کے تحت مرکزی قوانین کو ضروری ترامیم اور تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ اختیار کرنا ضروری ہو گیا ہے تاکہ موثر نظم و نسق کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کو آسانی سے تبدیل کیا جا سکے ۔ اس طرح سے آئینِ ہند کے سلسلے میں ، اُن کے ایپلی کیشن میں کسی بھی طرح کے ابہام کو دور کرنا ہے ۔
جموں و کشمیر تشکیلِ نو ایکٹ ، 2019 کی دفعہ 96 کے مطابق مرکزی حکومت کو قوانین کو اختیارکرنے اور قوانین میں ترمیم کرنے کے اختیارات حاصل ہیں ۔ خواہ یہ عمل قوانین کی منسوخی کے ذریعے ہو یا ترمیم کے ذریعے ہو یا مستحسن طریقے سے ہو ، جیسا بھی ضروری ہو تاکہ مقررہ تاریخ کے بعد ایک سال مکمل ہونے سے قبل وجود میں آنے والے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے کسی بھی قانون کے نفاذ کی سہولت فراہم ہوسکے ۔
اس کے مطابق مرکزی کابینہ نے آج اپنی میٹنگ میں مرکزی قوانین کو اختیار کئے جانے سے متعلق حکم نامہ جاری کئے جانے کی تجویز کو اپنی منظوری دی اور 37 ایسے مرکزی قوانین میں تبدیلیوں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ، جو کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کے لئے قابلِ اطلاق بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر تشکیلِ نو ایکٹ ، 2019 کی دفعہ 96 کے تحت فراہم کردہ اختیارات کے تحت ایسا کیا ہے ۔ ایسی ترامیم کے ساتھ مذکورہ مرکزی قوانین کو اختیار کرنے سے مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں موثر انتظامیہ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا اور آئینِ ہند کے مطابق ، اِن قوانین کے نفاذ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جا سکے گا ۔