मंत्रिमंडळ
जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाला जम्मू काश्मीर पुनर्रचना कायदा 2019 नुसार केंद्रीय कायदे लागू करण्यासाठीच्या आदेशाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजूरी
26 FEB 2020 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 फेब्रुवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने केंद्र सरकारच्या जम्मू काश्मीर पुनर्रचना कायदा 2019 नुसार जम्मू काश्मीर केंद्रशाससित प्रदेशाला केंद्रीय कायदे लागू करण्याच्या आदेशाला मंजूरी दिली.
जम्मू काश्मीर पुनर्रचना कायदा 2019 लागू झाल्यानंतर त्या अनुषंगाने जम्मू काश्मीर राज्य हे 31 ऑक्टोबर 2019 पासून जम्मू कश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि लडाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेश बनले.
आतापर्यंत जम्मू काश्मीर राज्य असलेल्या भागाला 31 ऑक्टोबर 2019 पासून संपूर्ण भारताला लागू असलेले सर्व केंद्रीय कायदे हे जम्मू काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाला 31 ऑक्टोबर 2019 पासून लागू आहेत. याशिवाय सामाईक सूचीतील सुधारणा आणि बदल आवश्यक असणारे कायदे लागू करणे आवश्यक आहे. त्यामुळे प्रशासकीय काम प्रभावी होण्यासाठी तसेच जम्मू काश्मीरचे केंद्रशासित प्रदेश म्हणून अवस्थांतर सुलभ होण्यासाठी या कायद्यांना संविधानाशी सुसंगत करणे तसेच त्यांच्यातील संदिग्धता काढून टाकणे आवश्यक आहे.
जम्मू काश्मीर पुनर्रचना कायदा 2019 च्या कलम 96 नुसार केंद्र सरकारला कायदे सुसंगत किंवा सुधारित करण्याचे अधिकार आहेत. जे नव्याने अस्तित्वात आलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना असे कायदे लागू करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असेल.
यानुसार जम्मू काश्मीर पुनर्रचना कायदा 2019 च्या कलम 96 नुसार अस्तित्वात आलेल्या जम्मू काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाला, केंद्र सरकारने अशा 37 केंद्रीय कायद्यांमध्ये केलेल्या सुसंगती आणि बदल लागू करणारे आदेश केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज झालेल्या बैठकीत मंजूर केले. या उपरोल्लेखित केंद्रीय कायद्यांमधील रुपांतरण आणि सुधारणा या जम्मू काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील प्रशासकीय कार्य प्रभावी होण्यासाठी तसेच या कायद्यांना संविधानाशी सुसंगत करण्यासाठी ते नि:संदिग्ध करणे यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Issuance of an Order for adaptation of Central laws in the Union territory of the Jammu and Kashmir under section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019
26 FEB 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved issuance of an order for adaptation of Central Acts in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir under Section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 by the Central Government.
After coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 the erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized into Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh on w.e.f 31st October 2019.
All the Central Laws which are applicable to whole of India except the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir before appointed date i.e. 31.10.2019 are now applicable to Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir w.e.f. 31.10.2019. Further, it is necessary to adapt the Central Laws made under the Concurrent List, with required modifications and amendments, for ensuring administrative effectiveness and smooth transition with respect to the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir thereby removing any ambiguity in their application in line with the Constitution of India.
As per section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the Central Government has powers to make adaptations and modifications of the laws, whether by way of repeal or amendment, as may be necessary or expedient for the purpose of facilitating the application of any law made before the appointed date till the expiration of one year from the appointed date in relation to the successor Union territories.
Accordingly, the Cabinet in its meeting today has approved the proposal for issuance of an order by the Central Government for adaptation and modifications of 37 such Central Laws that are made applicable to Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir in exercise of its powers conferred under Section 96 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019. Adaptation of above Central Acts with such modifications would ensure administrative effectiveness in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and remove ambiguity in implementation of these laws in line with the Constitution of India.