Cabinet
Cabinet approves Exemption from applicability of DPE Guidelines to India Ports Global Limited (IPGL)
26 FEB 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the exemption of the India Ports Global Ltd (IPGL) from the DPE Guidelines, except reservation and vigilance policies.
IPGL was incorporated under Companies Act 2013, as a Special Purpose Vehicle jointly promoted by Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) and Deendayal Port Trust (DPT), [earlier Kandla Port Trust (KPT)], under Administrative control of Ministry of Shipping, for development and management of Shahid Behesthi Port of Chabahar in Iran.
Subsequent to the withdrawal of the USA from the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA), Ministry of External Affairs advised Ministry of Shipping on 29th October 2018 to exclude JNPT and DPT from possible impact of US sanctions.
Based on this and with the approval of Empowered Committee all the shares of JNPT & DPT were purchased by "Sagarmala Development Company Ltd" (SDCL) on 17th December, 2018. SDCL is a CPSE and therefore IPGL being subsidiary of SDCL has also become a CPSE. As a result, Guidelines of DPE are technically applicable on IPGL.
Since Chabahar Port is Country's first overseas port project with strategic objectives, there is an urgent need to allow IPGL to continue to function as a Board managed company, duly following the instructions of Ministry of Shipping & Ministry of External Affairs, without making the guidelines of DPE applicable to it for a period of 5 years. Accordingly, Ministry of Shipping has requested exemptions to IPGL from the applicability of the DPE guidelines, for smooth execution of the project.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने इंडिया पोर्ट्स ग्‍लोबल लिमिटेड (आईपीजीएल) को डीपीई दिशानिर्देशों में छूट देने के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दी
26 FEB 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इंडिया पोर्ट्स ग्‍लोबल लिमिटेड (आईपीजीएल) के लिए आरक्षण एवं सतर्कता नीतियों को छोड़कर डीपीई दिशानिर्देशों में छूट देने के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दी है।
आईपीजीएल की स्‍थापना ईरान में चाबहार के शाहिद बेहेस्‍ती बंदरगाह के विकास एवं प्रबंधन के लिए जहाजरानी मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी) और दीनदयाल पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (डीपीटी) [पूर्व में कांडला पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (केपीटी)] के संयुक्त रूप से प्रवर्तित एक विशेष उद्देशीय कंपनी के रूप में कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 के तहत की गई थी।
व्‍यापक संयुक्त कार्य योजना (जेसीपीओए) से संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका हटने के बाद विदेश मंत्रालय ने 29 अक्टूबर 2018 को जहाजरानी मंत्रालय को सलाह दी थी कि जेएनपीटी और डीपीटी को अमेरिकी प्रतिबंधों के संभावित प्रभाव से बाहर किया जाए।
इसके आधार पर और अधिकार प्राप्त समिति के अनुमोदन के साथ जेएनपीटी एवं डीपीटी के सभी शेयरों की खरीदारी सागरमाला डेवलपमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड (एसडीसीएल) द्वारा 17 दिसंबर, 2018 को की गई थी। एसडीसीएल एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम (सीपीएसई) है और इसलिए एसडीसीएल की सहायक कंपनी के तौर पर आईपीजीएल भी सीपीएसई बन गई है। परिणामस्‍वरूप, डीपीई के दिशानिर्देश तकनीकी तौर पर आईपीजीएल पर लागू होते हैं।
चूंकि चाबहार पोर्ट सामरिक उद्देश्यों के साथ देश की पहली विदेशी बंदरगाह परियोजना है। इसलिए आईपीजीएल को बोर्ड द्वारा प्रबंधित कंपनी के रूप में कार्य करने की अनुमति देने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। जहाजरानी मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए उस पर 5 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए डीपीई के दिशानिर्देश लागू नहीं होंगे। तदनुसार, जहाजरानी मंत्रालय ने परियोजना के सुचारू निष्पादन के लिए डीपीई दिशानिर्देशों की प्रयोज्यता से आईपीजीएल को छूट का अनुरोध किया है।