Cabinet
Cabinet approves Exemption from applicability of DPE Guidelines to India Ports Global Limited (IPGL)
26 FEB 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the exemption of the India Ports Global Ltd (IPGL) from the DPE Guidelines, except reservation and vigilance policies.
IPGL was incorporated under Companies Act 2013, as a Special Purpose Vehicle jointly promoted by Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) and Deendayal Port Trust (DPT), [earlier Kandla Port Trust (KPT)], under Administrative control of Ministry of Shipping, for development and management of Shahid Behesthi Port of Chabahar in Iran.
Subsequent to the withdrawal of the USA from the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA), Ministry of External Affairs advised Ministry of Shipping on 29th October 2018 to exclude JNPT and DPT from possible impact of US sanctions.
Based on this and with the approval of Empowered Committee all the shares of JNPT & DPT were purchased by "Sagarmala Development Company Ltd" (SDCL) on 17th December, 2018. SDCL is a CPSE and therefore IPGL being subsidiary of SDCL has also become a CPSE. As a result, Guidelines of DPE are technically applicable on IPGL.
Since Chabahar Port is Country's first overseas port project with strategic objectives, there is an urgent need to allow IPGL to continue to function as a Board managed company, duly following the instructions of Ministry of Shipping & Ministry of External Affairs, without making the guidelines of DPE applicable to it for a period of 5 years. Accordingly, Ministry of Shipping has requested exemptions to IPGL from the applicability of the DPE guidelines, for smooth execution of the project.

मंत्रिमंडळ
इंडिया पोर्टस ग्लोबल लि. (आयपीजीएल)ला डीपीई नियमावलीतून सूट देण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजूरी
26 FEB 2020 6:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 फेब्रुवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने इंडिया पोर्टस ग्लोबल लि. (आयपीजीएल)ला डीपीई नियमावलीतून सूट देण्यास मंजूरी दिली आहे. आरक्षण आणि दक्षतांसंबंधी नियमांना ही सूट लागू नाही.
आयपीजीएल ही कंपनी कायदा 2013 अन्वये जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी) आणि दीनदयाल पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (डीपीटी) याच्या (पूर्वीचे कांडला पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (केपीटी)) यांच्या पुढाकारात विशेष कामगिरीसाठी नौवहन मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारित आणि इराणमधील चाबहार येथील शहीद बाहेस्थी बंदराच्या विकास आणि व्यवस्थापनासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आली होती.
या संयुक्त आणि व्यापक योजनेतून म्हणजे (जॉईंट कॉम्प्रीहेन्सीव प्लॉन ऑफ ॲक्शनमधून) (जेसीपीओए) अमेरिका बाहेर पडल्यानंतर, अमेरिकेच्या निर्बंधांचा परिणाम होऊ नये म्हणून परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने नौवहन मंत्रालयाला जेएनपीटी आणि डीपीटीला योजनेतून वगळण्याची सूचना 29 ऑक्टोबर 2018 रोजी केली होती.
यानुसार आणि संबंधित समितीच्या मंजुरीवर आधारित जेएनपीटी आणि डीपीटीचे समभाग सागरमाला डेव्हलपमेंट कंपनी लि. (एसडीसीएल) ने 17 डिसेंबर 2018 रोजी विकत घेतले. एसडीसीएल ही केंद्रीय उपक्रम असल्यामुळे आयपीजीएल ही एसडीसीएलची उपकंपनी म्हणजेच केंद्रीय उपक्रम बनली. पर्यायाने डीपीईची नियमावली आयपीजीएलला तांत्रिकरित्या लागू होते.
चाबहार बंदर हा देशाचा परदेशातील धोरणात्मक उद्देशाने सुरू केलेला पहिला प्रकल्प आहे. त्यामुळे नौवहन मंत्रालय आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सूचनांनुसार डीपीईची नियमावली पाच वर्षासाठी त्याला लागू न करता बोर्ड व्यवस्थापनाखालील कंपनी म्हणून आयपीजीएलचे काम सुरू राहणे अतिशय आवश्यक आहे. त्यामुळे प्रकल्पाचे काम सुरू राहण्यासाठी नौवहन मंत्रालयाने आयपीजीएलला डीपीई नियमावलीतून वगळण्याची विनंती केली होती.