Cabinet
Cabinet approves Exemption from applicability of DPE Guidelines to India Ports Global Limited (IPGL)
26 FEB 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the exemption of the India Ports Global Ltd (IPGL) from the DPE Guidelines, except reservation and vigilance policies.
IPGL was incorporated under Companies Act 2013, as a Special Purpose Vehicle jointly promoted by Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) and Deendayal Port Trust (DPT), [earlier Kandla Port Trust (KPT)], under Administrative control of Ministry of Shipping, for development and management of Shahid Behesthi Port of Chabahar in Iran.
Subsequent to the withdrawal of the USA from the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA), Ministry of External Affairs advised Ministry of Shipping on 29th October 2018 to exclude JNPT and DPT from possible impact of US sanctions.
Based on this and with the approval of Empowered Committee all the shares of JNPT & DPT were purchased by "Sagarmala Development Company Ltd" (SDCL) on 17th December, 2018. SDCL is a CPSE and therefore IPGL being subsidiary of SDCL has also become a CPSE. As a result, Guidelines of DPE are technically applicable on IPGL.
Since Chabahar Port is Country's first overseas port project with strategic objectives, there is an urgent need to allow IPGL to continue to function as a Board managed company, duly following the instructions of Ministry of Shipping & Ministry of External Affairs, without making the guidelines of DPE applicable to it for a period of 5 years. Accordingly, Ministry of Shipping has requested exemptions to IPGL from the applicability of the DPE guidelines, for smooth execution of the project.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ইন্ডিয়া পোর্টস গ্লোবাল লিমিটেড (আইপিজিএল)কে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব দপ্তরের নির্দেশিকার আওতা থেকে বের করে আনার প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
26 FEB 2020 6:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে সংরক্ষণ এবং নজরদারি নীতি ছাড়া রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব দপ্তরের বাকি নির্দেশিকাগুলির আওতা থেকে ইন্ডিয়া পোর্টস গ্লোবাল লিমিটেডকে বের করে আনার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ইরানের চাবাহারে শহীদ বেহস্তি বন্দরে ব্যবস্হাপনা এবং উন্নয়নের জন্য জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রকের প্রশাসনিক নিয়ন্ত্রণের আওতায় আইপিজিএল-কে রাখা হয়েছিল। ২০১৩ সালের কোম্পানী আইন অনুসারে জহরলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট (জেএনপিটি) এবং দীনদয়াল পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট (ডিপিটি) [যেটি আগে কান্দলা বন্দর হিসেবে পরিচিত ছিল] যৌথভাবে এই সংস্হাটিকে পরিচালনা করতো।
পরবর্তীকালে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র যৌথ সর্বাঙ্গীন পরিকল্পনা থেকে বেরিয়ে আসায় বিদেশ মন্ত্রক জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রককে আইপিজিএল থেকে জেএনপিটি এবং ডিপিটি –কে বাদ রাখার প্রস্তাব দেয়। সম্ভাব্য মার্কিন নিষেধাজ্ঞা থেকে এড়িয়ে চলার জন্য এই সিদ্ধান্ত।
একটি উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কমিটির অনুমোদিত প্রস্তাব অনুসারে ২০১৮র ১৭ই ডিসেম্বর সাগরমালা ডেভেলপমেন্ট কোম্পানী লিমিটেড (এসডিসিএল)জেএনপিটি এবং ডিপিটি-র সমস্ত শেয়ারগুলি কিনে নেয়। ফলে এসিডিসিএল একটি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্হায় পরিণত হয় এবং আইপিজিএল এই সংস্হার অধীনে চলে আসে। এরফলে রাষ্ট্রায়্ত্ব উদ্যোগ দপ্তরের সমস্ত নির্দেশিকাগুলি আইপিজিএল-এর ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য হবে।
যেহেতু দেশের প্রথম বিদেশী বন্দর প্রকল্প হিসেবে চাবাহার বন্দর-টি গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে, তাই কিছু কৌশলগত কারণে আইপিজিএল-কে একটি পর্ষদ পরিচালিত সংস্হা হিসেবে ৫ বছর কাজ করতে হবে। সেই কারণে জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রক প্রকল্পটির সুষ্ঠু বাস্তবায়নের জন্য এই সংস্হাটিকে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব দপ্তরের নির্দেশিকার বাইরে নিয়ে আসার অনুরোধ জানায়।