Cabinet
Cabinet approves Exemption from applicability of DPE Guidelines to India Ports Global Limited (IPGL)
26 FEB 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the exemption of the India Ports Global Ltd (IPGL) from the DPE Guidelines, except reservation and vigilance policies.
IPGL was incorporated under Companies Act 2013, as a Special Purpose Vehicle jointly promoted by Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) and Deendayal Port Trust (DPT), [earlier Kandla Port Trust (KPT)], under Administrative control of Ministry of Shipping, for development and management of Shahid Behesthi Port of Chabahar in Iran.
Subsequent to the withdrawal of the USA from the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA), Ministry of External Affairs advised Ministry of Shipping on 29th October 2018 to exclude JNPT and DPT from possible impact of US sanctions.
Based on this and with the approval of Empowered Committee all the shares of JNPT & DPT were purchased by "Sagarmala Development Company Ltd" (SDCL) on 17th December, 2018. SDCL is a CPSE and therefore IPGL being subsidiary of SDCL has also become a CPSE. As a result, Guidelines of DPE are technically applicable on IPGL.
Since Chabahar Port is Country's first overseas port project with strategic objectives, there is an urgent need to allow IPGL to continue to function as a Board managed company, duly following the instructions of Ministry of Shipping & Ministry of External Affairs, without making the guidelines of DPE applicable to it for a period of 5 years. Accordingly, Ministry of Shipping has requested exemptions to IPGL from the applicability of the DPE guidelines, for smooth execution of the project.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியா போர்ட்ஸ் க்ளோபல் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துக்கு டிபிஈ விதிமுறைகளில் விலக்கு அளிக்கும் முன்மொழிவுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
26 FEB 2020 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா போர்ட்ஸ் க்ளோபல் நிறுவனத்துக்கு இடஒதுக்கீடு கண்காணிப்பு கொள்கைகள் தவிர்த்து, டிபிஈ விதிமுறைகளில் இருந்து விலக்கு அளிப்பதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக்கழகம், தீன்தயாள் துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக்கழகம் (முன்பு காண்ட்லா துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக்கழகம்) ஆகியவை சேர்ந்து உருவாக்கிய சிறப்பு நோக்க நிறுவனமான ஐபிசிஎல், 2013 ஆம் ஆண்டின் நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டத்தின்கீழ், ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஈரானில் உள்ள ஷாகித் பெஹஸ்தி சாபஹர் துறைமுகத்தை உருவாக்கி பராமரிப்பதற்கான நிறுவனமாகிய இது, மத்திய கப்பல் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இயங்கும்.
சாபஹர் துறைமுகம், நாட்டின் முக்கியமான முதல் அந்நியத் துறைமுகத் திட்டம் என்பதால், அதனை நிர்வகிக்கும் நிறுவனமாக ஐபிஜிஎல்-ஐ அனுமதிப்பது அவசியத் தேவையாகும். மத்திய கப்பல் துறை அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் அறிவுறுத்தலின்படி இந்த நிறுவனம் இயங்கும்.