Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 9th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 23.02.2020
23 FEB 2020 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, I am fortunate to have got an opportunity once again to greet citizens from Kutch to Kohima, Kashmir to Kanyakumari; in fact across the length & breadth of the country. Namaskar to all of you. Reflecting on the expanse & diversity of our land, revering them fills each & every Indian with a sense of pride. And an opportunity to experience this varied diversity is one that touches the heart, filling it up with joy; it is a flower that radiates inspiration. A few days ago, at a small place at the Hunar Haat in Delhi, I witnessed hues of our country’s diverse expanse, cultures, traditions, cuisines & the warmth of emotions. As a matter of fact the repertoire comprising traditional attires, handicrafts, carpets, utensils, Bamboo & brass products, Phulkari of Punjab, exotic leatherwork of Andhra Pradesh, beautiful paintings from Tamilnadu, brass products of Uttar Pradesh, Bhadohi carpets, copper work of Kutch, a number of musical instruments & innumerable stories; the vivid mosaic of pan- Indian art & culture was truly unique. The stories of the artisans’ perseverance, zeal & love for their skill are equally inspiring as well. Listening to a divyang woman at the Hunar Haat was a source of fulfillment. She told me that earlier she used to sell paintings on the pavement. Her life changed after she connected with Hunar Haat. Today, she is not only self- reliant; she has purchased a house too. At Hunar Haat, I got the opportunity to converse with many other artisans. I am told that over 50 per cent of the crafts persons participating at Hunar Haat are women. Also, during the last three years, through Hunar Haat, close to three lakh artisans & crafts persons have gained many opportunities of employment. Hunar Haat, of course, is a platform showcasing art & craft; it is also lending wings to people’s dreams. It is a venue where it is impossible to overlook the country’s diversity. Besides handicrafts, it displays the diversity of India’s varied cuisine too. In a single row, one could savour the sight of Idli- Dosa, Chhole- Bhature, Daal- Baati, Khaman- Khandvi & what not! I thoroughly enjoyed having the delicious Litti- Chokha of Bihar. All over India, fairs & exhibitions such as this are organized from time to time. Whenever the opportunity arises, one should attend such events to know India, to experience India. Thus, not only would you be able to be a part of the country’s art-culture canvas; you will also contribute in the progress & prosperity of hardworking crafts persons, especially women. Do make it a point to visit.
My dear countrymen, our country is bestowed with great traditions. The legacy that we inherited from our ancestors, the knowledge & values that have permeated entail compassion toward each & every living being and boundless love for nature. All this is a part of our cultural heritage. And to partake of this culture of hospitality in the Indian ethos, every year, numerous species of birds from across the world come to India. Throughout the year, India is home to many migratory species. We are told that more than 500 varieties of birds fly in from varied regions. Recently, Gandhinagar was host to the COP- 13 convention, where this phenomenon was mulled over, discussed and deliberated. India’s efforts concerning the subject were lauded too. Friends, it is a matter of pride for us that for the next three years, India will chair the COP convention on migratory species. Do send in your suggestions on lending more substance to this opportunity, making it more useful.
While discussing the COP convention with you, an important piece of information connected with Meghalaya drew my attention. Very recently, biologists have discovered a new species of fish whose habitat is within the caves of Meghalaya. It is believed that this fish is the largest among aquatic species found under the surface of caves. It lives in deep, dark underground caves, with little chance of light reaching in. Scientists are perplexed at the ability of this large fish to survive in such deep caves. It is a matter of joy that our India, and especially Meghalaya is home to a rare species. It lends a new facet to India’s bio-diversity. We are surrounded by many such mysteries, which are still undiscovered. To discover such a phenomenal enigma calls for fierce detective passion.
The great Tamil poetess Avvaiyar writes: "கற்றது கைமண்ணளவு கல்லாதது உலகளவு"
Kattat Kemaavoon Kalladaru Udgadvu, Kaddat Kamiyan Adva Kalladar Olaaadu.
This means, what we know is but just a handful of sand; what we do not know is like a universe in itself. Similar is the case with the biodiversity of this country. The more you know, the more you realize the magnitude of what you do not know. Our biodiversity too is a unique treasure for the entire human kind. We have to preserve it, conserve it & explore further.
My dear young friends, children & the youth in India are increasingly taking a keen interest in Science & Technology. Record satellite launches into space, new records, new missions fills up every Indian heart with a sense of pride. When I was in Bengaluru during Chandrayan-2, I witnessed immense enthusiasm & fervor on the part of the children present there. There was no sign of drowsiness from any angle. In a way, they kept awake throughout the night. One can never forget their inquisitiveness when it came to Science, Technology and Innovation. To give a fillip to this very enthusiasm in children & young people; to encourage scientific temper in them, another system has been put in place. You can now sit & watch rocket launching at Sriharikota, taking place in front of your own eyes. Recently, the facility has been made open for all. A visitors’ gallery has been erected, large enough to seat 10 thousand people. Online booking is also possible through a link provided on ISRO’s website. I am told that many schools are arranging tour for their students to show them rocket launching and motivate them. I urge the Principals & teachers of all schools that they should avail of this benefit in times to come.
Friends, I would like to convey to you another exciting piece of information. I’d read the comment of Paras from Dhanbad, Jharkhand on Namo App. Paras wants me to tell our young friends about ISRO's 'Yuvika' programme. 'Yuvika' is a very commendable effort on part of ISRO to integrate the youth with science. This program was launched for school students in the year 2019. 'Yuvika' is an acronym for ' Yuva Vigyani Karyakram and this program is in consonance with our vision, "Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhaan’. In this programme, students, after their exams, during their holidays, visit different centres of ISRO and learn about Space Technology, Space Science and Space Applications. If you want to know how training is imparted, what its nuances are, how exciting it is, then you must read the experience of those who have attended its earlier sessions. If you wish to be a participant of this training, you can register by visiting the website of 'Yuvika' linked to that of ISRO. My young friends, I’m telling you the name of the website which you can write down, and must visit today itself. It is - www.yuvika.isro.gov.in. Have you written it down?
My dear countrymen, the beautiful valleys of Ladakh witnessed a momentous event on the 31st of January 2020, for History was made when an Indian Air Force AN-32 aircraft took off from Leh's Kushok Bakula Rimpoche Airport. A mixture of 10% Indian Bio-jet fuel was used in this flight and this was the first time that this mix was used in both engines. Not just that, but the airport from which this plane took off from Leh is not only one of the highest altitude airports in India but also in the world! Notably, the bio-jet fuel is prepared from non-edible tree borne oil. It is procured from various tribal areas of India. These efforts will not only reduce carbon emissions but may also reduce India's dependence on crude oil imports. I congratulate all the people involved in this significant mission, especially the scientists of CSIR and Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, who made it possible to develop the technology to fly an aircraft with bio-fuel. Their efforts also empower the ‘Make in India’ mission.
My dear countrymen, our new India is not willing to tag along with the old approach. In particular, our sisters and mothers of New India are going ahead and grasping the challenges hands on thus setting a pace for a positive transformation in the entire society. The region of Purnia in Bihar is an inspiration for people across the country. This area has been grappling with the havoc caused by floods for decades together. In this backdrop, it has been very difficult to do farming and mobilize other sources of income. But under these very circumstances, some women of Purnia chose a different path. Friends, earlier the women of Purnia used to cultivate cocoons from silkworms obtained from Mulberry trees, and received very nominal price for their produce, while merchants who bought this raw silk made huge profits by spinning it into silk yarn. But today, the women of Purnia have taken a new initiative that has changed the entire scenario. These women formed mulberry-production co-operatives with assistance from the Government. After that, they spun silk yarn from the cocoons, and also started getting saris made with those threads. You will be surprised to know that the very cocoons were sold for a nominal amount earlier; saris made from them are fetching thousands of rupees now. The Didis of the 'Adarsh ​​Jeevika Mahila Mulberry Production Group' have performed miracles that are being witnessed across many villages. The Farmer Didis of many villages of Purnia are not only getting saris produced, but are also selling them in big fairs by putting up their own stalls - an example of how today's women fortified with new power, new thinking are achieving new targets.
My dear countrymen, the entrepreneurship of women and daughters of our country, their courage, are a matter of pride for each one of us. We find many such examples around us which illustrate the manner in which our daughters are breaking age old shackles and attaining new heights. I would particularly like to share with you, the achievement of twelve-year-old daughter Kamya Karthikeyan. Kamya, at the age of just twelve years, has conquered Mount Aconcagua. This is the highest peak of the Andes Mountains in South America, which is about 7000 meters high. Every Indian will be touched by the fact that at the beginning of this month, when Kamya conquered the peak, the first thing she did was to hoist our tricolour there. I have also been told that Kamya, who has made the country proud, is now on a new mission, which is called 'Mission Saahas'. Under this she is trying to conquer the highest peaks of all the continents. Also, under this mission she will also be skiing on North and South poles.
I wish Kamya all the best for 'Mission Saahas'. By the way, Kamya's achievement also motivates everyone of us to stay fit. Fitness has also contributed in great measure in Kamya’s achieving great heights at such a young age. A Nation that is fit, will always be a nation that is a hit. By the way the oncoming months are very opportune for adventure sports. The geography of India is such that it provides many opportunities for adventure sports in our country. On the one hand, we have high mountains, on the other, there is a desert spread far and wide. Similarly on the one hand we have a network of dense forests, on the other, there is an infinite expanse of the sea. Therefore, I make a special appeal to all of you to visit the place of your choice, pick up the activity of your interest and ensure integrating of your life with adventure. Shouldn’t there always be adventure in life? And on top of that friends, after knowing the success story of our twelve-year-old daughter Kamya, you will be astonished, once you hear the success story of 105-year-old Bhagirathi Amma.
Friends, if we wish to progress in life, develop ourselves, wish to achieve something in life, the first pre-condition for that is the student within us must never die. Our 105 year old Bhagirathi Amma, also gives us this inspiration. Now you would be wondering, who Bhagirathi Amma is! Bhagirathi Amma lives in Kollam in Kerala. She lost her mother when she was very young. Soon after her marriage at a young age, she lost her husband as well. But Bhagirathi Amma did not let go of her courage, did not lose her spirit. She had to quit school before she was 10-years-old. She restarted her school education at the age of 105! She started studying again!In spite of her advanced age, Bhagirathi Amma wrote her level 4 exam…and then eagerly awaited her results. She scored 75 percent in her exams. Not just that, she scored cent per cent marks in Mathematics. Amma now wants to continue her studies; wants to appear for higher exams. It’s obvious that people like Bhagirathi Amma are the strength of this country; a great source of inspiration for all of us. Today I specially salute Bhagirathi Amma.
Friends, our courage, our determination during adverse circumstances in life can help us completely alter the situation. Recently, I read one such story in the media, which I would surely like to share with you. This is the story of Salman who lives in Hamirpur village of Moradabad. Salman is divyang by birth. He is unable to stand on his feet. Despite this hardship, he hasn’t lost hope, and decided to start his own business. On top of that, he resolved to help other divyang people people too. And soon enough, Salman started manufacturing slippers and detergent in his village itself. And in no time, 30 divyang people joined him. Do also note, that while Salman himself found it difficult to walk, he decided to manufacture slippers, that help others walk easily. The important thing is that Salman trained his divyang colleagues himself. Now all of them jointly not only manufacture the products, but also market them. By dint of their hard work, they not only ensured employment for themselves, but also turned their venture into a profit-making one. Today, all of them together manufacture 150 pairs of slippers a day. Not just that, this year Salman has resolved to provide employment to 100 more such divyang mates. I salute their courage and their enterprise. A similar determination has been manifested by residents of Ajrak village in Kutch area of Gujarat. In 2001, after the devastating earthquake, most villagers were migrating from the village. However, one person by the name of Ismail Khatri, decided to stay back and nurture his traditional art form of ‘Ajrak print’. And in no time at all, everyone was enchanted by the natural colours used in the Ajrak art. And the entire village joined in on their traditional handicraft category. The villagers not only nurtured their ages-old art form, but also fused it with modern fashion. Now major designers and Design Institutions have started using the Ajrak Print. The hardworking village folk have today turned ‘Ajrak print’ into a major brand. Large international buyers are now getting attracted towards this print.
My dear countrymen, recently the festival of Maha Shivaratri was celebrated throughout the country. The blessings of Lord Shiva and Mother Parvati has kept the ethos of this nation awakened. On the occasion of Mahashivaratri, may you continue to be blessed by Bhole baba…may Lord Shiva fulfill all your wishes…may you be energetic, healthy…and continue to do your duties unto the country.
Friends, along with Mahashivaratri, now the splendour of spring will keep blooming day by day. In the coming days, we will celebrate Holi and soon after that, Gudi Padva will be celebrated. The festival of Navaraatri is also associated with spring. Ram Navami will also be celebrated. Festivals and celebrations are an inseparable part of the social fabric of our country. Every festival has a hidden social message which binds not just the society, but the entire country into a spirit of unity. After Holi, from the Chaitra Shukla Pratipada, the Indian Vikrami New year also begins. For that too, please accept my greetings in advance.
My dear countrymen, I think students will be busy with their examinations till the next Mann Ki Baat. Those who have completed their examinations, will be carefree. My heartiest wishes to those who are busy, and also to those who are carefree. We will meet again in the next edition of Mann Ki Baat with lots of new topics.
Many many thanks. Namaskaar.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात 2.0’ की 9वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (23.02.2020)
23 FEB 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि ‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से मुझे कच्छ से लेकर कोहिमा, कश्मीर से लेकर कन्याकुमारी तक, देश-भर के सभी नागरिकों को फिर एक बार नमस्कार करने का मौका मिला है। आप सबको नमस्कार। हमारे देश की विशालता और विविधता इसको याद करना, इसको नमन करना, हर भारतीय को, गर्व से भर देता है। और इस विविधता के अनुभव का अवसर तो हमेशा ही अभीभूत कर देने वाला, आनंद से भर देने वाला, एक प्रकार से, प्रेरणा का पुष्प होता है। कुछ दिनों पहले, मैंने, दिल्ली के हुनर हाट में एक छोटी सी जगह में, हमारे देश की विशालता, संस्कृति, परम्पराओं, खानपान और जज्बातों की विविधताओं के दर्शन किये। पारंपरिक वस्त्र, हस्तशिल्प, कालीन, बर्तन, बांस और पीतल के उत्पाद, पंजाब की फुलकारी, आंध्र प्रदेश का शानदार leather का काम, तमिलनाडु की खूबसूरत painting, उत्तर प्रदेश के पीतल के उत्पाद, भदोही (Bhadohi) की कालीन, कच्छ के copper के उत्पाद, अनेक संगीत वादय यंत्र, अनगिनत बातें, समूचे भारत की कला और संस्कृति की झलक, वाकई अनोखी ही थी और इनके पीछे, शिल्पकारों की साधना, लगन और अपने हुनर के प्रति प्रेम की कहानियाँ भी, बहुत ही, inspiring होती हैं। हुनर हाट में एक दिव्यांग महिला की बातें सुनकर बड़ा संतोष हुआ। उन्होंने मुझे बताया कि पहले वो फुटपाथ पर अपनी paintings बेचती थी। लेकिन हुनर हाट से जुड़ने के बाद उनका जीवन बदल गया। आज वो ना केवल आत्मनिर्भर है बल्कि उन्होंने खुद का एक घर भी खरीद लिया है। हुनर हाट में मुझे कई और शिल्पकारों से मिलने और उनसे बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिला। मुझे बताया गया है कि हुनर हाट में भाग लेने वाले कारीगरों में पचास प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाएँ हैं। और पिछले तीन वर्षों में हुनर हाट के माध्यम से, लगभग तीन लाख कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों को रोजगार के अनेक अवसर मिले हैं। हुनर हाट, कला के प्रदर्शन के लिए एक मंच तो है ही, साथ-ही-साथ, यह, लोगों के सपनों को भी पंख दे रहा है। एक जगह है जहां इस देश की विविधता को अनदेखा करना असंभव ही है। शिल्पकला तो है ही है, साथ-साथ, हमारे खान-पान की विविधता भी है। वहां एक ही line में इडली-डोसा, छोले-भटूरे, दाल-बाटी, खमन-खांडवी, ना जाने क्या-क्या था। मैंने, खुद भी वहां बिहार के स्वादिष्ट लिट्टी-चोखे का आनन्द लिया, भरपूर आनंद लिया। भारत के हर हिस्से में ऐसे मेले, प्रदर्शिनियों का आयोजन होता रहता है। भारत को जानने के लिए, भारत को अनुभव के लिए, जब भी मौका मिले, जरुर जाना चाहिए। ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ को, जी-भर जीने का, ये अवसर बन जाता है। आप ना सिर्फ देश की कला और संस्कृति से जुड़ेंगे, बल्कि आप देश के मेहनती कारीगरों की, विशेषकर, महिलाओं की समृद्धि में भी अपना योगदान दे सकेंगे - जरुर जाइये।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, हमारे देश की महान परम्परायें हैं। हमारे पूर्वजों ने हमें जो विरासत में दिया है, जो शिक्षा और दीक्षा हमें मिली है जिसमें जीव-मात्र के प्रति दया का भाव, प्रकृति के प्रति अपार प्रेम, ये सारी बातें, हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत हैं और भारत के इस वातावरण का आतिथ्य लेने के लिए दुनिया भर से अलग-अलग प्रजातियों के पक्षी भी, हर साल भारत आते हैं। भारत पूरे साल कई migratory species का भी आशियाना बना रहता है। और ये भी बताते हैं कि ये जो पक्षी आते हैं, पांच-सौ से भी ज्यादा, अलग-अलग प्रकार के और अलग-अलग इलाके से आते हैं। पिछले दिनों, गाँधी नगर में ‘COP - 13 convention’, जिसमें इस विषय पर काफी चिंतन हुआ, मनन हुआ, मन्थन भी हुआ और भारत के प्रयासों की काफी सराहना भी हुई। साथियो, ये हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है कि आने वाले तीन वर्षों तक भारत migratory species पर होने वाले ‘COP convention’ की अध्यक्षता करेगा। इस अवसर को कैसे उपयोगी बनायें, इसके लिये, आप अपने सुझाव जरुर भेजें।
COP Convention पर हो रही इस चर्चा के बीच मेरा ध्यान मेघालय से जुडी एक अहम् जानकारी पर भी गया। हाल ही में Biologists ने मछली की एक ऐसी नई प्रजाति की खोज की है, जो केवल मेघालय में गुफाओं के अन्दर पाई जाती है। माना जा रहा है कि यह मछली गुफाओं में जमीन के अन्दर रहने वाले जल-जीवों की प्रजातियों में से सबसे बड़ी है। यह मछली ऐसी गहरी और अंधेरी underground caves में रहती है, जहां रोशनी भी शायद ही पहुँच पाती है। वैज्ञानिक भी इस बात से आश्चर्यचकित हैं कि इतनी बड़ी मछली इतनी गहरी गुफाओं में कैसे जीवित रहती है ? यह एक सुखद बात है कि हमारा भारत और विशेष तौर पर मेघालय एक दुर्लभ प्रजाति का घर है। यह भारत की जैव-विविधता को एक नया आयाम देने वाला है। हमारे आस-पास ऐसे बहुत सारे अजूबे हैं, जो अब भी undiscovered हैं। इन अजूबों का पता लगाने के लिए खोजी जुनून जरुरी होता है।
महान तमिल कवियत्री अव्वैयार (Avvaiyar) ने लिखा है, "கற்றது கைமண்ணளவு கல்லாதது உலகளவு"
“कट्टत केमांवु कल्लादरु उडगड़वु, कड्डत कयिमन अड़वा कल्लादर ओलाआडू”
इसका अर्थ है कि हम जो जानते हैं, वह महज़, मुट्ठी-भर एक रेत है लेकिन, जो हम नहीं जानते हैं, वो, अपने आप में पूरे ब्रह्माण्ड के समान है। इस देश की विविधता के साथ भी ऐसा ही है जितना जाने उतना कम है। हमारी biodiversity भी पूरी मानवता के लिए अनोखा खजाना है जिसे हमें संजोना है, संरक्षित रखना है, और, explore भी करना है।
मेरे प्यारे युवा साथियो, इन दिनों हमारे देश के बच्चों में, युवाओं में Science और Technology के प्रति रूचि लगातार बढ़ रही है। अंतरिक्ष में Record Satellite का प्रक्षेपण, नए-नए record, नए-नए mission हर भारतीय को गर्व से भर देते हैं। जब मैं चंद्रयान-2 के समय बेंगलुरु में था, तो, मैंने देखा था कि वहाँ उपस्थित बच्चों का उत्साह देखते ही बनता था। नींद का नाम-ओ-निशान नहीं था। एक प्रकार से पूरी रात वो जागते रहे। उनमें Science, Technology और innovation को लेकर जो उत्सुकता थी वो कभी हम भूल नहीं सकते हैं। बच्चों के, युवाओं के, इसी उत्साह को बढ़ाने के लिए, उनमें scientific temper को बढ़ाने के लिए, एक और व्यवस्था, शुरू हुई है। अब आप श्रीहरिकोटा से होने वाले rocket launching को सामने बैठकर देख सकते हैं। हाल ही में, इसे सबके लिए खोल दिया गया है। Visitor Gallery बनाई गई है जिसमें 10 हज़ार लोगों के बैठने की व्यवस्था है। ISRO की website पर दिए गए link के ज़रिये online booking भी कर सकते हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि कई स्कूल अपने विद्यार्थियों को rocket launching दिखाने और उन्हें motivate करने के लिए tour पर भी ले जा रहे हैं। मैं सभी स्कूलों के Principal और शिक्षकों से आग्रह करूँगा कि आने वाले समय में वे इसका लाभ जरुर उठायें।
साथियो, मैं आपको एक और रोमांचक जानकारी देना चाहता हूँ। मैंने Namo App पर झारखण्ड के धनबाद के रहने वाले पारस का comment पढ़ा। पारस चाहते हैं कि मैं ISRO के ‘युविका’ programme के बारे में युवा-साथियों को बताऊँ। युवाओं को Science से जोड़ने के लिए ‘युविका’, ISRO का एक बहुत ही सराहनीय प्रयास है। 2019 में यह कार्यक्रम स्कूली Students के लिए launch किया गया था। ‘युविका’ का मतलब है- “युवा विज्ञानी कार्यक्रम” (YUva Vigyani Karyakram)। यह कार्यक्रम हमारे vision, “जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान, जय अनुसंधान” के अनुरूप है। इस प्रोग्राम में, अपने exam के बाद, छुट्टियों में students, ISRO के अलग-अलग centres में जाकर Space Technology, Space Science और Space Applications के बारे में सीखते हैं। आपको यदि यह जानना है training कैसी है ? किस प्रकार की है ? कितनी रोमांचक है ? पिछली बार जिन्होंने इसको attend किया है, उनके experience अवश्य पढ़ें। आपको खुद attend करना हैं तो ISRO से जुड़ी ‘युविका’ की website पर जाकर अपना registration भी करा सकते हैं। मेरे युवा साथियों, मैं आपके लिए बताता हूँ, website का नाम लिख लीजिये और जरुर आज ही visit कीजिये – www.yuvika.isro.gov.in। लिख लिया ना ?
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों, 31 जनवरी 2020 को लद्दाख़ की खूबसूरत वादियाँ, एक ऐतिहासिक घटना की गवाह बनी। लेह के कुशोक बाकुला रिम्पोची एयरपोर्ट से भारतीय वायुसेना के AN-32 विमान ने जब उड़ान भरी तो एक नया इतिहास बन गया। इस उड़ान में 10% इंडियन Bio-jet fuel का मिश्रण किया गया था I ऐसा पहली बार हुआ जब दोनों इंजनो में इस मिश्रण का इस्तेमाल किया गया। यही नहीं, लेह के जिस हवाई अड्डे पर इस विमान ने उड़ान भरी, वह न केवल भारत में, बल्कि दुनिया में सबसे ऊँचाई पर स्थित एयरपोर्ट में से एक है। ख़ास बात ये है कि Bio-jet fuel को non-edible tree borne oil से तैयार किया गया है। इसे भारत के विभिन्न आदिवासी इलाकों से खरीदा जाता है। इन प्रयासों से न केवल carbon के उत्सर्जन में भी कमी आएगी, बल्कि कच्चे-तेल के आयात पर भी भारत की निर्भरता कम हो सकती है। मैं इस बड़े कार्य में जुड़े सभी लोगो को बधाई देता हूँ। विशेष रूप से CSIR, Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun के वैज्ञानिकों को, जिन्होनें bio-fuel से विमान उड़ाने की तकनीक को संभव कर दिया। उनका ये प्रयास, Make in India को भी सशक्त करता है I
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, हमारा नया भारत, अब पुराने approach के साथ चलने को तैयार नहीं है। खासतौर पर, New India की हमारी बहनें और माताएँ तो आगे बढ़कर उन चुनौतियों को अपने हाथों में ले रही हैं जिनसे पूरे समाज में, एक सकारात्मक परिवर्तन देखने को मिल रहा है। बिहार के पूर्णिया की कहानी, देश-भर के लोगों को प्रेरणा से भर देने वाली है। ये, वो इलाका है जो दशकों से बाढ़ की त्रासदी से जूझता रहा है। ऐसे में, यहाँ, खेती और आय के अन्य संसाधनों को जुटाना बहुत मुश्किल रहा है। मगर इन्हीं परिस्थितियों में पूर्णिया की कुछ महिलाओं ने एक अलग रास्ता चुना I साथियो, पहले इस इलाके की महिलाएं, शहतूत या मलबरी के पेड़ पर रेशम के कीड़ों से कोकून (Cocoon) तैयार करती थीं जिसका उन्हें बहुत मामूली दाम मिलता था। जबकि उसे खरीदने वाले लोग, इन्हीं कोकून से रेशम का धागा बना कर मोटा मुनाफा कमाते थे। लेकिन, आज पूर्णिया की महिलाओं ने एक नई शुरुआत की और पूरी तस्वीर ही बदल कर के रख दी I इन महिलाओं ने सरकार के सहयोग से, मलबरी-उत्पादन समूह बनाए। इसके बाद उन्होंने कोकून से रेशम के धागे तैयार किये और फिर उन धागों से खुद ही साड़ियाँ बनवाना भी शुरू कर दिया I आपको जान करके हैरानी होगी कि पहले जिस कोकून को बेचकर मामूली रकम मिलती थी, वहीँ अब, उससे बनी साड़ियाँ हजारो रुपयों में बिक रही हैं I ‘आदर्श जीविका महिला मलबरी उत्पादन समूह’ की दीदीयों ने जो कमाल किये हैं, उसका असर अब कई गावों में देखने को मिल रहा है। पूर्णिया के कई गावोँ के किसान दीदीयाँ, अब न केवल साड़ियाँ तैयार करवा रही हैं, बल्कि बड़े मेलों में, अपने स्टाल लगा कर बेच भी रही हैं I एक उदाहरण कि - आज की महिला नई शक्ति, नई सोच के साथ किस तरह नए लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर रही हैं I
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, हमारे देश की महिलाओं, हमारी बेटियों की उद्यमशीलता, उनका साहस, हर किसी के लिए गर्व की बात है। अपने आस पास हमें अनेकों ऐसे उदाहरण मिलते हैं। जिनसे पता चलता है कि बेटियाँ किस तरह पुरानी बंदिशों को तोड़ रही हैं, नई ऊँचाई प्राप्त कर रही हैं। मैं, आपके साथ, बारह साल की बेटी काम्या कार्तिकेयन की उपलब्धि की चर्चा जरुर करना चाहूँगा। काम्या ने, सिर्फ, बारह साल की उम्र में ही Mount Aconcagua, उसको फ़तेह करने का कारनामा कर दिखाया है। ये, दक्षिण अमेरिका में ANDES पर्वत की सबसे ऊँची चोटी है, जो लगभग 7000 meter ऊँची है। हर भारतीय को ये बात छू जायेगी कि जब इस महीने की शुरुआत में काम्या ने चोटी को फ़तेह किया और सबसे पहले, वहाँ, हमारा तिरंगा फहराया। मुझे यह भी बताया गया है कि देश को गौरवान्वित करने वाली काम्या, एक नये Mission पर है, जिसका नाम है ‘Mission साहस’। इसके तहत वो सभी महाद्वीपों की सबसे ऊँची चोटियों को फ़तेह करने में जुटी है। इस अभियान में उसे North और South poles पर Ski भी करना है। मैं काम्या को ‘Mission साहस’ के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। वैसे, काम्या की उपलब्धि सभी को fit रहने के लिए भी प्रेरित करती है। इतनी कम उम्र में, काम्या, जिस ऊँचाई पर पहुंची है, उसमें fitness का भी बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। A Nation that is fit, will be a nation that is hit. यानी जो देश fit है, वो हमेशा hit भी रहेगा। वैसे आने वाले महीने तो adventure Sports के लिए भी बहुत उपयुक्त हैं। भारत की geography ऐसी है जो हमारे देश में adventure Sports के लिए ढेरों अवसर प्रदान करती है। एक तरफ जहाँ ऊँचे - ऊँचे पहाड़ हैं तो वहीँ दूसरी तरफ, दूर-दूर तक फैला रेगिस्तान है। एक ओर जहाँ घने जंगलों का बसेरा है, तो वहीँ दूसरी ओर समुद्र का असीम विस्तार है। इसलिए मेरा आप सब से विशेष आग्रह है कि आप भी, अपनी पसंद की जगह, अपनी रूचि की activity चुनें और अपने जीवन को adventure के साथ जरूर जोड़ें। ज़िन्दगी में adventure तो होना ही चाहिए ना ! वैसे साथियो, बारह साल की बेटी काम्या की सफलता के बाद, आप जब, 105 वर्ष की भागीरथी अम्मा की सफलता की कहानी सुनेंगे तो और हैरान हो जाएंगे। साथियो, अगर हम जीवन में प्रगति करना चाहते हैं, विकास करना चाहते हैं, कुछ कर गुजरना चाहते हैं, तो पहली शर्त यही होती है, कि हमारे भीतर का विद्यार्थी, कभी मरना नहीं चाहिए। हमारी 105 वर्ष की भागीरथी अम्मा, हमें यही प्रेरणा देती है। अब आप सोच रहे होंगे कि भागीरथी अम्मा कौन है ? भागीरथी अम्मा kerala के kollam में रहती है। बहुत बचपन में ही उन्होंने अपनी माँ को खो दिया। छोटी उम्र में शादी के बाद पति को भी खो दिया। लेकिन, भागीरथी अम्मा ने अपना हौसला नहीं खोया, अपना ज़ज्बा नहीं खोया। दस साल से कम उम्र में उन्हें अपना school छोड़ना पड़ा था। 105 साल की उम्र में उन्होंने फिर school शुरू किया। पढाई शुरू की। इतनी उम्र होने के बावजूद भागीरथी अम्मा ने level-4 की परीक्षा दी और बड़ी बेसब्री से result का इंतजार करने लगी। उन्होंने परीक्षा में 75 प्रतिशत अंक प्राप्त किए। इतना ही नहीं, गणित में तो शत-प्रतिशत अंक हासिल किए। अम्मा अब और आगे पढ़ना चाहती हैं । आगे की परीक्षाएं देना चाहती हैं। ज़ाहिर है, भागीरथी अम्मा जैसे लोग, इस देश की ताकत हैं। प्रेरणा की एक बहुत बड़ी स्रोत हैं। मैं आज विशेष-रूप से भागीरथी अम्मा को प्रणाम करता हूँ।
साथियों, जीवन के विपरीत समय में हमारा हौसला, हमारी इच्छा-शक्ति किसी भी परिस्थिति को बदल देती है। अभी हाल ही में, मैंने, media में एक ऐसी story पढ़ी जिसे मैं आपसे जरुर share करना चाहता हूँ। ये कहानी है मुरादाबाद के हमीरपुर गाँव में रहने वाले सलमान की। सलमान, जन्म से ही दिव्यांग हैं। उनके पैर, उन्हें साथ नहीं देते हैं। इस कठिनाई के बावजूद भी उन्होंने हार नहीं मानी और खुद ही अपना काम शुरू करने का फैसला किया। साथ ही, ये भी निश्चय किया कि, अब वो, अपने जैसे दिव्यांग साथियों की मदद भी करेंगे। फिर क्या था, सलमान ने अपने ही गाँव में चप्पल और detergent बनाने का काम शुरू कर दिया। देखते-ही-देखते, उनके साथ 30 दिव्यांग साथी जुड़ गए। आप ये भी गौर करिए कि सलमान को खुद चलने में दिक्कत थी लेकिन उन्होंने दूसरों का चलना आसान करने वाली चप्पल बनाने का फैसला किया। खास बात ये है कि सलमान ने, साथी दिव्यांगजनों को खुद ही training दी। अब ये सब मिलकर manufacturing भी करते हैं और marketing भी। अपनी मेहनत से इन लोगों ने, ना केवल अपने लिए रोजगार सुनिश्चित किया बल्कि अपनी company को भी profit में पहुंचा दिया। अब ये लोग मिलकर, दिनभर में, डेढ़-सौ (150) जोड़ी चप्पलें तैयार कर लेते हैं। इतना ही नहीं, सलमान ने इस साल 100 और दिव्यांगो को रोजगार देने का संकल्प भी लिया है। मैं इन सबके हौंसले, उनकी उद्यमशीलता को, salute करता हूँ। ऐसी ही संकल्प शक्ति, गुजरात के, कच्छ इलाके में, अजरक गाँव के लोगों ने भी दिखाई है। साल 2001 में आए विनाशकारी भूकंप के बाद सभी लोग गाँव छोड़ रहे थे, तभी, इस्माइल खत्री नाम के शख्स ने, गाँव में ही रहकर, ‘अजरक print’ की अपनी पारंपरिक कला को सहेजने का फैसला लिया। फिर क्या था, देखते-ही-देखते प्रकृति के रंगों से बनी ‘अजरक कला’ हर किसी को लुभाने लगी और ये पूरा गाँव, हस्तशिल्प की अपनी पारंपरिक विधा से जुड़ गया। गाँव वालों ने, ना केवल सैकड़ों वर्ष पुरानी अपनी इस कला को सहेजा, बल्कि उसे, आधुनिक fashion के साथ भी जोड़ दिया। अब बड़े-बड़े designer, बड़े-बड़े design संस्थान, ‘अजरक print’ का इस्तेमाल करने लगे हैं। गाँव के परिश्रमी लोगों की वजह से आज ‘अजरक print’ एक बड़ा brand बन रहा है। दुनिया के बड़े खरीदार इस print की तरफ आकर्षित हो रहे हैं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, हाल ही में देशभर में महा-शिवरात्रि का पर्व मनाया गया है। भगवान शिव और माता पार्वती का आशीर्वाद देश की चेतना को जागृत किये हुए हैं। महा-शिवरात्रि पर भोले बाबा के आशीर्वाद आप पर बना रहे, आपकी हर मनोकामना शिवजी पूरी करें, आप ऊर्जावान रहें, स्वस्थ रहें, सुखी रहें और देश के प्रति अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करते रहें।
साथियो, महा-शिवरात्रि के साथ ही वसंत ऋतु की आभा भी दिनोदिन अब और बढ़ती जायेगी। आने वाले दिनों में होली का भी त्योहार है इसके तुरंत बाद गुड़ी-पड़वा भी आने वाला है। नवरात्रि का पर्व भी इसके साथ जुड़ा होता है। राम-नवमीं का पर्व भी आएगा। पर्व और त्योहार, हमारे देश में सामाजिक जीवन का अभिन्न हिस्सा रहे हैं। हर त्योहार के पीछे कोई-न-कोई ऐसा सामाजिक संदेश छुपा होता है जो समाज को ही नहीं, पूरे देश को, एकता में, बाँधकर रखता है। होली के बाद चैत्र शुक्ल-प्रतिपदा से भारतीय विक्रमी नव-वर्ष की शुरुआत भी होती है। उसके लिए भी, भारतीय नव-वर्ष की भी, मैं आपको अग्रिम शुभकामनायें देता हूँ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, अगली ‘मन की बात’ तक तो मुझे लगता है शायद विद्यार्थी परीक्षा में व्यस्त होंगें। जिनकी परीक्षा पूरी हो गई होगी, वो मस्त होंगें। जो व्यस्त हैं, जो मस्त हैं, उनको भी, अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएँ देते हुए आइये, अगली ‘मन की बात’ के लिए अनेक-अनेक बातों को लेकर के फिर से मिलेंगे।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। नमस्कार।