वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान पोषण संबंधी कार्यक्रमों के लिए 35,600 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान
महिलाओं के कार्यक्रम के लिए 28,600 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन
शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों में छात्राओं का नामांकन अनुपात छात्रों से अधिक
वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अनुसूचित जाति एवं अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के कल्याण के लिए 85,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान
वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अनुसूचित जनजाति के कल्याण के लिए 53,700 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन
वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए वरिष्ठ नागरिकों एवं दिव्यांगों के कल्याण के लिए 9500 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान
लड़कियों के मां बनने की उम्र के मामले की जांच के लिए कार्यबल गठित किया जाएगा
01 FEB 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
एक जिम्मेदार समाज के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में पेश किए गए केन्द्रीय बजट 2020-21 में महिला एवं बच्चों तथा सामाजिक कल्याण पर केन्द्रित कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रस्ताव रखे।
महिला एवं बाल
लोकसभा के अपने बजट भाषण में वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, ‘मुझे सदन को यह बताते हुए बड़ी खुशी है कि बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ के आश्चर्यजनक रूप से सुखद नतीजे देखने को मिले है। शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों पर लड़कियों का सकल नामांकन अनुपात लड़कों से अधिक है। प्राथमिक स्तर पर लड़कियों का नामांकन अनुपात 94.32 प्रतिशत है, जबकि लड़कों में यह अनुपात 89.28 प्रतिशत है। माध्यमिक और उच्च शिक्षा स्तर पर भी यहीं रूझान देखने को मिले है।’
स्वास्थ्य के महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में पोषण को रेखांकित करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए पोषण संबंधी कार्यक्रमों हेतु 35,600 करोड़ रुपये देने का प्रस्ताव दिया। उन्होंने पोषण अभियान का जिक्र किया, जिसे वर्ष 2017-18 में बच्चों (0-6 वर्ष), किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान करने वाली माताओं की पोषणात्मक स्थिति में सुधार के लिए लांच किया गया था। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि 10 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों की पोषणात्मक स्थिति को अपलोड करने के लिए 6 लाख से अधिक आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को स्मार्टफोन दिए गए है। यह अभूतपूर्व है।
अपने बजट भाषण में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि भारत की प्रगति से महिलाओं के लिए अवसर उपलब्ध हो रहे है। वे उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त कर सकती है और अपने कैरियर को संवार सकती है। इसलिए लड़कियों के मां बनने की उम्र संबंधी पूरे मामले को नए दृष्टिकोण से देखने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक कार्यबल के गठन का प्रस्ताव, जो 6 महीने की अवधि में अपनी सिफारिशें देगा।
महिलाओं के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने महिला विशिष्ट कार्यक्रमों के लिए 28,600 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करने का प्रस्ताव दिया।
सामाजिक कल्याण
सिर पर मैला ढोने की प्रथा के बारे में वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, ‘हमारी सरकार कृत संकल्प है कि सीवर प्रणाली या सेफ्टिक टैंक की सफाई का काम हाथ से नहीं किया जाएगा। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने ऐसे कार्यों के लिए उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहचान की है। यह मंत्रालय इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के साथ कार्य कर रहा है।’ उन्होंने इसे विधायी एवं संस्थागत परिवर्तनों के माध्यम से तार्किक निर्णय पर ले जाने का प्रस्ताव दिया।
वित्त मंत्री ने अनुसूचित जातियों एवं अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के आलोक में वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 85,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट प्रावधान का प्रस्ताव दिया। बजट प्रस्ताव में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण तथा विकास के लिए वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 53,700 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन का प्रस्ताव दिया।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगजनों की चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए बजट में 9500 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन का प्रस्ताव दिया।

Ministry of Finance
Rs 35,600 Crore outlay for nutrition-related Programmes for 2020-21
Rs 28,600 Crore allocated for programs specific to Women
Gross Enrolment Ratio of Girls exceeds that of Boys across all levels of education
Rs 85,000 Crore outlay for welfare of Scheduled Castes and other Backward Classes for 2020-21
Rs 53,700 Crore allocated for welfare of scheduled tribes for 2020-21
Rs 9500 Crore outlay for welfare of senior citizens and DIVYANG for 2020-21
Task force to be appointed to examine issue about age of girl entering motherhood
01 FEB 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the importance of nurturing a caring society, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, unveiled several key proposals with focus on women and child, and on social welfare, in the Union Budget 2020-21 presented in Parliament today.
Women and Child
In her Budget speech in the Lok Sabha, the Finance Minister said, “I am pleased to inform the House that ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ has yielded tremendous results. Gross enrolment ratio of girls across all levels of education is now higher than boys.” At elementary level, it is 94.32 % as against 89.28 % for boys, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted. Similar trends in gross enrolment ratio were also observed at Secondary and higher secondary levels, she added.
Emphasising on nutrition as a critical component on health, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to provide Rs 35,600 crore for nutrition-related programmes for the year 2020-21. She drew attention to the ‘Poshan Abhiyan’ which was launched in 2017-18 to improve the nutritional status of children (0-6 years), adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. The Union Minister further said that more than six lakh anganwadi workers had been equipped with smart phones to upload the nutritional status of more than 10 crore households, which was an unprecedented development.
In her Budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman noted that with India’s progress, opportunities were opening up for women to pursue higher education and careers, and the entire issue about age of a girl entering motherhood, therefore, needed to be seen in a new light. She proposed to appoint a task force for this purpose which would present its recommendations in six months’ time.
Highlighting the government’s continued commitment to the welfare of women, the Finance Minister proposed an outlay of about Rs 28,600 crore for programs that were specific to women.
Social Welfare
Addressing the issue of manual scavenging, the Finance Minister said, “Our government is determined that there shall be no manual cleaning of sewer systems or septic tanks. Suitable technologies for such tasks have been identified by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. The Ministry is working with urban local bodies for the adoption of these technologies.” She proposed to take this effort to its logical conclusion through legislative and institutional changes along with provision of financial support for wider acceptance of such technologies.
The Finance Minister proposed a budget provision of about Rs 85,000 crore for 2020-21 to further the government’s commitment towards the welfare of Scheduled Castes and Other Backward Classes.
In the Budget proposal, Smt. Sitharaman also provided an allocation of Rs 53,700 crore for the year 2020-21 for further development and welfare of Scheduled Tribes.
Further, keeping in mind the concerns of senior citizens and Divyang, the Finance Minister proposed an enhanced allocation of about Rs 9500 crore for 2020-21 in the Union Budget.