Ministry of Finance
Rs 35,600 Crore outlay for nutrition-related Programmes for 2020-21
Rs 28,600 Crore allocated for programs specific to Women
Gross Enrolment Ratio of Girls exceeds that of Boys across all levels of education
Rs 85,000 Crore outlay for welfare of Scheduled Castes and other Backward Classes for 2020-21
Rs 53,700 Crore allocated for welfare of scheduled tribes for 2020-21
Rs 9500 Crore outlay for welfare of senior citizens and DIVYANG for 2020-21
Task force to be appointed to examine issue about age of girl entering motherhood
01 FEB 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the importance of nurturing a caring society, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, unveiled several key proposals with focus on women and child, and on social welfare, in the Union Budget 2020-21 presented in Parliament today.
Women and Child
In her Budget speech in the Lok Sabha, the Finance Minister said, “I am pleased to inform the House that ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ has yielded tremendous results. Gross enrolment ratio of girls across all levels of education is now higher than boys.” At elementary level, it is 94.32 % as against 89.28 % for boys, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted. Similar trends in gross enrolment ratio were also observed at Secondary and higher secondary levels, she added.
Emphasising on nutrition as a critical component on health, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to provide Rs 35,600 crore for nutrition-related programmes for the year 2020-21. She drew attention to the ‘Poshan Abhiyan’ which was launched in 2017-18 to improve the nutritional status of children (0-6 years), adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. The Union Minister further said that more than six lakh anganwadi workers had been equipped with smart phones to upload the nutritional status of more than 10 crore households, which was an unprecedented development.
In her Budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman noted that with India’s progress, opportunities were opening up for women to pursue higher education and careers, and the entire issue about age of a girl entering motherhood, therefore, needed to be seen in a new light. She proposed to appoint a task force for this purpose which would present its recommendations in six months’ time.
Highlighting the government’s continued commitment to the welfare of women, the Finance Minister proposed an outlay of about Rs 28,600 crore for programs that were specific to women.
Social Welfare
Addressing the issue of manual scavenging, the Finance Minister said, “Our government is determined that there shall be no manual cleaning of sewer systems or septic tanks. Suitable technologies for such tasks have been identified by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. The Ministry is working with urban local bodies for the adoption of these technologies.” She proposed to take this effort to its logical conclusion through legislative and institutional changes along with provision of financial support for wider acceptance of such technologies.
The Finance Minister proposed a budget provision of about Rs 85,000 crore for 2020-21 to further the government’s commitment towards the welfare of Scheduled Castes and Other Backward Classes.
In the Budget proposal, Smt. Sitharaman also provided an allocation of Rs 53,700 crore for the year 2020-21 for further development and welfare of Scheduled Tribes.
Further, keeping in mind the concerns of senior citizens and Divyang, the Finance Minister proposed an enhanced allocation of about Rs 9500 crore for 2020-21 in the Union Budget.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے غذائیت سے متعلق پروگراموں کی خاطر 35,600 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ
خواتین سے متعلق مخصوص پروگراموں کے لیے 28,600 کروڑ روپے مختص
تعلیم کی ہر سطح پر لڑکیوں کے داخلے کا مجموعی تناسب لڑکوں سے زیادہ
مالی سال 2020-21کے لیے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی فلاح وبہبود کی خاطر85,000 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ
مالی سال 2020-21کے لیے درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح وبہبود کی خاطر53,700کروڑ روپے مختص
مالی سال 2020-21کے لیے بزرگ شہریوں اور دیویانگوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی خاطر 95,00کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ
مادریت کے مراحل میں داخل ہونے والی لڑکیوں کی عمر سے متعلق معاملات کی جانچ پڑتال کے لیے ٹاسک فورس قائم کی جائے گی
01 FEB 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
ایک دیکھ بھال کرنے والے سماج کی تشکیل کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں 2020-21 کا مرکزی بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے متعدد اہم تجاویز پیش کیں، جن میں خواتین و اطفال اور سماجی فلاح وبہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
خواتین و اطفال
لوک سبھا میں اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں وزیرخزانہ نے کہا کہ مجھے ایوان کو یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ ‘بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ’ منصوبے کے زبردست نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔اب تعلیم کی سبھی سطحوں پر لڑکیوں کے کل داخلے کا تناسب لڑکوں سے زیادہ ہے۔ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے بتایا کہ الیمنٹری سطح پر لڑکیوں کے داخلے کا تناسب 94.32، جبکہ لڑکوں کے داخلے کا تناسب 89.28 فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے ہی رجحانات سیکنڈری اور ہائر سیکنڈری سطح پر بھی مشاہدے میں آئے۔
غذائیت کو صحت کا ایک اہم جزو قرار دیتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتارمن نے مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے غذائیت سے متعلق پروگراموں کے واسطے 35,600 کروڑ روپے دستیاب کرانے کی تجویز پیش کی۔انہوں نے ‘پوشن ابھیان’ کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی، جسے 2017-18 میں بچوں (صفر سے چھ سال) بلوغت کی عمر کو پہنچ رہی لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی غذائی صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ چھ لاکھ سے زیادہ آنگن واڑی ورکروں کو اسمارٹ فون دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں، تاکہ وہ 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ کنبوں کی غذائی صورت حال کو اپ لوڈ کرسکیں۔یہ ایک غیرمعمولی پیش رفت ہے۔
اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی پیش قدمی کے سبب خواتین کے لیے اعلی تعلیم کے حصول اور کیریئر بنانے نیزلڑکیوں کے مادریت کے مرحلے میں داخل ہونے کی عمر سے متعلق سبھی امور کے مواقع کھل رہے ہیں، لہذااسے ایک نئی روشنی میں دیکھے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس مقصد کے لیے ایک ٹاسک فورس کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی، جو اپنی سفارشات 6 مہینوں کے اندر پیش کرے گی۔
خواتین کی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق حکومت کی پیہم عہد بستگی کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے وزیرخزانہ نے ایسے پروگراموں ، جو خواتین کے لیے مخصوص ہیں، کے لیے تقریبا 28,600کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کی تجویز پیش کی۔
سماجی فلاح وبہبود
ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے کے مسئلے کا تدارک کرتے ہوئے وزیرخزانہ نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت نے پختہ عزم کیا ہواہے کہ سیور سسٹم یا سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی صفائی ہاتھ سے نہیں ہوگی۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے اس طرح کے کاموں کے لیے مناسب ٹیکنالوجیز کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ وزارت ان تکنیک کو عمل میں لائے جانے کے لیے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے مالی تعاون کے التزامات کے ساتھ ساتھ قانون سازی اور ادارہ جاتی تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے اس کوشش کو منطقی انجام تک پہنچانے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
وزیرخزانہ نے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی فلاح وبہبود کے تئیں حکومت کی عہدبستگی کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے تقریبا 85,000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ پر مبنی التزامات کی تجویز پیش کی۔
بجٹ تجویز میں محترمہ سیتارمن نے درج فہرست قبائل کی ترقی اور فلاح وبہبود کے کام کو مزید آگےبڑھانے کے مقصد سے مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے 53,700 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
مزید برآں بزرگ شہریوں اور دیویانگوں کی تشاویش کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے مرکزی بجٹ میں مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے پہلے سے زیادہ ،تقریبا 9500 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کی تجویز رکھی۔