Ministry of Finance
Rs 35,600 Crore outlay for nutrition-related Programmes for 2020-21
Rs 28,600 Crore allocated for programs specific to Women
Gross Enrolment Ratio of Girls exceeds that of Boys across all levels of education
Rs 85,000 Crore outlay for welfare of Scheduled Castes and other Backward Classes for 2020-21
Rs 53,700 Crore allocated for welfare of scheduled tribes for 2020-21
Rs 9500 Crore outlay for welfare of senior citizens and DIVYANG for 2020-21
Task force to be appointed to examine issue about age of girl entering motherhood
01 FEB 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the importance of nurturing a caring society, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, unveiled several key proposals with focus on women and child, and on social welfare, in the Union Budget 2020-21 presented in Parliament today.
Women and Child
In her Budget speech in the Lok Sabha, the Finance Minister said, “I am pleased to inform the House that ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ has yielded tremendous results. Gross enrolment ratio of girls across all levels of education is now higher than boys.” At elementary level, it is 94.32 % as against 89.28 % for boys, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted. Similar trends in gross enrolment ratio were also observed at Secondary and higher secondary levels, she added.
Emphasising on nutrition as a critical component on health, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to provide Rs 35,600 crore for nutrition-related programmes for the year 2020-21. She drew attention to the ‘Poshan Abhiyan’ which was launched in 2017-18 to improve the nutritional status of children (0-6 years), adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. The Union Minister further said that more than six lakh anganwadi workers had been equipped with smart phones to upload the nutritional status of more than 10 crore households, which was an unprecedented development.
In her Budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman noted that with India’s progress, opportunities were opening up for women to pursue higher education and careers, and the entire issue about age of a girl entering motherhood, therefore, needed to be seen in a new light. She proposed to appoint a task force for this purpose which would present its recommendations in six months’ time.
Highlighting the government’s continued commitment to the welfare of women, the Finance Minister proposed an outlay of about Rs 28,600 crore for programs that were specific to women.
Social Welfare
Addressing the issue of manual scavenging, the Finance Minister said, “Our government is determined that there shall be no manual cleaning of sewer systems or septic tanks. Suitable technologies for such tasks have been identified by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. The Ministry is working with urban local bodies for the adoption of these technologies.” She proposed to take this effort to its logical conclusion through legislative and institutional changes along with provision of financial support for wider acceptance of such technologies.
The Finance Minister proposed a budget provision of about Rs 85,000 crore for 2020-21 to further the government’s commitment towards the welfare of Scheduled Castes and Other Backward Classes.
In the Budget proposal, Smt. Sitharaman also provided an allocation of Rs 53,700 crore for the year 2020-21 for further development and welfare of Scheduled Tribes.
Further, keeping in mind the concerns of senior citizens and Divyang, the Finance Minister proposed an enhanced allocation of about Rs 9500 crore for 2020-21 in the Union Budget.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২০-২১এ পুষ্টি সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচিগুলিতে ৩৫ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ
মহিলাদের জন্য কর্মসূচিতে বরাদ্দ ২৮ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকা
তপশীলি জাতি ও অন্যান্য পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর কল্যাণে ৮৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ
তপশীলি উপজাতির কল্যাণ খাতে ৫৩ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকা
প্রবীণ নাগরিক ও দিব্যাঙ্গদের কল্যাণে ৯ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা
01 FEB 2020 6:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২০
মহিলা ও শিশু এবং সামাজিক কল্যাণে নজর দিয়ে অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারমন বেশ কয়েকটি বড় পরিকল্পনা ঘোষণা করেছেন।
মহিলা ও শিশু
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও কর্মসূচির অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক ফল মিলেছে। শিক্ষার সব স্তরেই মেয়েদের ভর্তির হার এখন ছেলেদের চেয়ে বেশি। প্রাথমিক স্তরে মেয়েদের ভর্তির হার ৯৪.৩২ শতাংশ, সেখানে ছেলেদের এই হার ৮৯.২৮ শতাংশ। মাধ্যমিক এবং উচ্চমাধ্যমিক স্তরেও এই ধারা লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
স্বাস্হ্যের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান হিসেবে পুষ্টির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে অর্থমন্ত্রী ২০২০-২১ সালে পুষ্টি সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচি বাবদ বরাদ্দ করেছেন ৩৫ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকা। শিশু (০-৬ বছর), কিশোরী, গর্ভবতী নারী এবং স্তন্যদাত্রী মায়েদের পুষ্টির মান বাড়ানোর জন্য তিনি ২০১৭-১৮ সালে সূচিত পোষণ অভিযানের উল্লেখ করেন। অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ১০ কোটির বেশি পরিবারে পুষ্টির মান সম্পর্কিত তথ্য আপলোডের জন্য ৬ লক্ষের বেশি অঙ্গনওয়ারি কর্মীকে স্মার্ট ফোন দেওয়া হয়েছে। অর্থমন্ত্রী তাঁর বাজেট ভাষণে ভারতের উন্নতি, উচ্চশিক্ষা এবং জীবিকায় মেয়েদের সামনে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ খুলে যাওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, মেয়েদের মা হওয়ার বয়েসের ইস্যুটি নতুন ভাবে ভেবে দেখা দরকার। তিনি এজন্য একটি বিশেষ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গড়ার পরিকল্পনা করেছেন। এই গোষ্ঠী ৬ মাসের মধ্যে তার সুপারিশ পেশ করবে।
নারী কল্যাণে সরকারের নিরবচ্ছিন্ন অঙ্গীকারের কথা মনে করিয়ে দিয়ে, অর্থমন্ত্রী মহিলাদের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট কর্মসূচিগুলি বাবদ বরাদ্দ করেছেন প্রায় ২৮ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকা।
সমাজ কল্যাণ
হাতে মল সাফাইয়ের ইস্যুটির প্রসঙ্গে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার পয়ঃপ্রণালী বা সেপটিক ট্যাঙ্কের ময়লা হাতে সাফাই করা বন্ধ করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। আবাসন এবং শহর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এ ব্যাপারে উপযুক্ত প্রযুক্তি চিহ্নিত করেছে। মন্ত্রক এইসব প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণের জন্য পুর প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করছে।
তপশীলি জাতি এবং অন্যান্য পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর কল্যাণের জন্য ২০২০-২১ সালের বাজেটে প্রায় ৮৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার সংস্হান রেখেছেন।
বাজেট প্রস্তাবে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন ২০২০-২১ সালে তপশীলি উপজাতি উন্নয়ন এবং কল্যাণে বরাদ্দ করেছেন ৫৩ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকা।
এছাড়া, প্রবীণ নাগরিক এবং দিব্যাঙ্গদের সমস্যাদি মাথায় রেখে, অর্থমন্ত্রী ২০২০-২১ সালের বাজেটে বরাদ্দ বাড়িয়েছেন ৯ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকার মতো।