Ministry of Finance
Rs 35,600 Crore outlay for nutrition-related Programmes for 2020-21
Rs 28,600 Crore allocated for programs specific to Women
Gross Enrolment Ratio of Girls exceeds that of Boys across all levels of education
Rs 85,000 Crore outlay for welfare of Scheduled Castes and other Backward Classes for 2020-21
Rs 53,700 Crore allocated for welfare of scheduled tribes for 2020-21
Rs 9500 Crore outlay for welfare of senior citizens and DIVYANG for 2020-21
Task force to be appointed to examine issue about age of girl entering motherhood
01 FEB 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the importance of nurturing a caring society, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, unveiled several key proposals with focus on women and child, and on social welfare, in the Union Budget 2020-21 presented in Parliament today.
Women and Child
In her Budget speech in the Lok Sabha, the Finance Minister said, “I am pleased to inform the House that ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ has yielded tremendous results. Gross enrolment ratio of girls across all levels of education is now higher than boys.” At elementary level, it is 94.32 % as against 89.28 % for boys, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted. Similar trends in gross enrolment ratio were also observed at Secondary and higher secondary levels, she added.
Emphasising on nutrition as a critical component on health, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to provide Rs 35,600 crore for nutrition-related programmes for the year 2020-21. She drew attention to the ‘Poshan Abhiyan’ which was launched in 2017-18 to improve the nutritional status of children (0-6 years), adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. The Union Minister further said that more than six lakh anganwadi workers had been equipped with smart phones to upload the nutritional status of more than 10 crore households, which was an unprecedented development.
In her Budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman noted that with India’s progress, opportunities were opening up for women to pursue higher education and careers, and the entire issue about age of a girl entering motherhood, therefore, needed to be seen in a new light. She proposed to appoint a task force for this purpose which would present its recommendations in six months’ time.
Highlighting the government’s continued commitment to the welfare of women, the Finance Minister proposed an outlay of about Rs 28,600 crore for programs that were specific to women.
Social Welfare
Addressing the issue of manual scavenging, the Finance Minister said, “Our government is determined that there shall be no manual cleaning of sewer systems or septic tanks. Suitable technologies for such tasks have been identified by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. The Ministry is working with urban local bodies for the adoption of these technologies.” She proposed to take this effort to its logical conclusion through legislative and institutional changes along with provision of financial support for wider acceptance of such technologies.
The Finance Minister proposed a budget provision of about Rs 85,000 crore for 2020-21 to further the government’s commitment towards the welfare of Scheduled Castes and Other Backward Classes.
In the Budget proposal, Smt. Sitharaman also provided an allocation of Rs 53,700 crore for the year 2020-21 for further development and welfare of Scheduled Tribes.
Further, keeping in mind the concerns of senior citizens and Divyang, the Finance Minister proposed an enhanced allocation of about Rs 9500 crore for 2020-21 in the Union Budget.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
2020-21 मध्ये पोषण कार्यक्रमांसाठी 35,600 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
महिलांसाठीच्या कार्यक्रमांसाठी 28,600 कोटी रुपये
सर्व शैक्षणिक पातळीवर मुलींचे प्रमाण मुलांपेक्षा अधिक
2020-21 साठी अनुसूचीत जाती आणि इतर मागासवर्ग कल्याणासाठी 85,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
2020-21 साठी अनुसूचित जमातीच्या कल्याणासाठी 53,700 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
2020-21 मध्ये ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि दिव्यांगाच्या कल्याणासाठी 9500 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
मुलींच्या आई होण्याच्या वयावर संशोधनासाठी कार्यदलाची स्थापना
01 FEB 2020 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2020
एका जबाबदार समाजाचे महत्व विशद करत केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहारमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत सादर केलेल्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2020-21 मध्ये महिला आणि मुली तसेच सामाजिक कल्याणासाठी बरेच महत्वाचे प्रस्ताव सादर केले.
महिला आणि बालक
लोकसभेत आपल्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या, ‘मला सभागृहासमोर सांगताना आनंद होत आहे की, बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओचे खूप चांगले निकाल समोर आले आहेत. शिक्षणाच्या सर्व पातळ्यांवर मुलींची एकूण नावनोंदणी मुलांपेक्षा अधिक आहे. प्राथमिक स्तरावर मुलींचे नावनोंदणी प्रमाण 94.32 टक्के आहे, तर मुलांचे प्रमाण 89.28 टक्के आहे. माध्यमिक आणि उच्च माध्यमिक शिक्षणामध्येही हीच स्थिती आहे’.
आरोग्याचा महत्वपूर्ण भाग असलेल्या पोषणाचे महत्व विशद करताना श्रीमती सीतारामन यांनी 2020-21 वर्षासाठी सर्व पोषण कार्यक्रमांसाठी 35,600 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली आहे. त्यांनी पोषण मोहिमेचा उल्लेख केला, जी 2017-18 मध्ये बालकं (0-6 वर्ष),किशोरवयीन मुली, गर्भवती महिला आणि स्तनदा माता यांच्या पोषणात्मक पातळीत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी सुरु केली होती. अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या, 10 कोटीहून अधिक कुटुंबाची पोषणाविषयीची माहिती अपलोड करण्यासाठी 6 लाखाहून अधिक अंगणवाडी कार्यकर्त्यांना स्मार्टफोन दिले आहेत. ही ऐतिहासिक बाब आहे.
आपल्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात श्रीमती सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, भारताच्या विकासात महिलांसाठी संधी उपलब्ध होत आहेत. त्या उच्च शिक्षण घेऊ शकतात आणि आपले करिअर घडवू शकतात. म्हणून मुलींनी आई होण्याच्या वयाकडे नव्या दृष्टीकोनातून पाहण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. यासाठी एका कार्यदलाची स्थापना केली आहे, तो 6 महिन्यांच्या आत आपला अहवाल सादर करेल.
महिलांच्या विकासासाठी सरकारची कटीबद्धता सांगताना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी महिला केंद्रीत कार्यक्रमांसाठी 28,600 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला.
समाज कल्याण
डोक्यावर मैला वाहण्याच्या प्रथेविषयी अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या, ‘आमचे सरकार गटारी किंवा सेप्टिक टाक्या हाताने स्वच्छ करण्याच्या ठाम विरोधात आहे. गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी मंत्रालयाने अशा कामासाठी लागणारे तंत्रज्ञान शोधले आहे. मंत्रालय स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसोबत या तंत्राच्या मदतीने काम करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहे.
अनुसूचित जाती आणि इतर मागासवर्ग यांच्या कल्याणासाठी 2020-21 मध्ये 85,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या तरतुदीचा प्रस्ताव अर्थमंत्र्यांनी ठेवला. तसेच अनुसूचित जमातींच्या विकासासाठी 2020-21 दरम्यान 53,700 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्याचाही प्रस्ताव ठेवला.
ज्येष्ठ नागरीक आणि दिव्यांगांचा विचार करुन अर्थमंत्र्यांनी 2020-21 वर्षासाठी अर्थसंकल्पात 9500 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला.