मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने चिकित्‍सा गर्भपात (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 को मंज़ूरी दी
29 JAN 2020 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने चिकित्‍सा गर्भपात अधिनियम, 1971 में संशोधन करने के लिए चिकित्‍सा गर्भपात (एमटीपी) (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 को मंज़ूरी दी है। इस विधेयक को संसद के आगामी सत्र में पेश किया जाएगा।
प्रस्तावित संशोधन की महत्वपूर्ण बातें:
• गर्भावस्था के 20 सप्ताह तक गर्भपात कराने के लिए एक चिकित्सक की राय लेने की जरूरत का प्रस्ताव और गर्भावस्था के 20 से 24 सप्ताह तक गर्भपात कराने के लिए दो चिकित्सकों की राय लेना जरूरी होगा।
• विशेष तरह की महिलाओं के गर्भपात के लिए गर्भावस्था की सीमा 20 से बढ़ाकर 24 सप्ताह करना जिन्हें एमटीपी नियमों में संशोधन के जरिए परिभाषित किया जाएगा और इनमें दुष्कर्म पीड़ित, सगे-संबंधियों के साथ यौन संपर्क की पीड़ित और अन्य असुरक्षित महिलाएं (दिव्यांग महिलाएं, नाबालिग) भी शामिल होंगी।
• मेडिकल बोर्ड द्वारा जांच में पाई गई शारीरिक भ्रूण संबंधी विषमताओं के मामले में गर्भावस्था की ऊपरी सीमा लागू नहीं होगी। मेडिकल बोर्ड के संगठक, कार्य और अन्य विवरण कानून के नियमों के तहत निर्धारित किए जाएंगे।
• जिस महिला का गर्भपात कराया जाना है उनका नाम और अन्य जानकारियां उस वक्त कानून के तहत निर्धारित किसी खास व्यक्ति के अलावा किसी और के सामने नहीं किया जाएगा।
महिलाओं के लिए उपचारात्मक, सुजनन, मानवीय या सामाजिक आधार पर सुरक्षित और वैध गर्भपात सेवाओं का विस्तार करने के लिए चिकित्‍सा गर्भपात (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 लाया जा रहा है। प्रस्तावित संशोधन में कुछ उप-धाराओं का स्थानापन्न करना, मौजूदा गर्भपात कानून, 1971 में निश्चित शर्तों के साथ गर्भपात के लिए गर्भावस्था की ऊपरी सीमा बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कुछ धाराओं के तहत नए अनुच्छेद जोड़ना और सुरक्षित गर्भपात की सेवा एवं गुणवत्ता से किसी तरह का समझौता किए बग़ैर कड़ी शर्तों के साथ समग्र गर्भपात देखभाल को पहले से और अधिक सख़्ती से लागू करना है।
यह महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सेहत की दिशा में उठाया गया ठोस कदम है और इससे बहुत महिलाओं को लाभ मिलेगा। हाल के दिनों में अदालतों में कई याचिकाएं दी गईं जिनमें भ्रूण संबंधि विषमताओं या महिलाओं के साथ यौन हिंसा की वजह से गर्भधारण के आधार पर मौजूदा स्वीकृत सीमा से अधिक गर्भावस्था की अवधि पर गर्भपात कराने की अनुमति मांगी गई। जिन महिलाओं का गर्भपात जरूरी है उनके लिए गर्भावस्था की अवधि में प्रस्तावित बढ़ोतरी उनके आत्म-सम्मान, स्वायत्तता, गोपनीयता और इंसाफ को सुनिश्चित करेगी।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं को सुरक्षित गर्भपात सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने और चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए विभिन्न हितधारकों और मंत्रालयों के साथ वृहद विचार-विमर्श के बाद गर्भपात कानून में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव किया है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2020
29 JAN 2020 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2020 to amend the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1971. The Bill will be introduced in the ensuing session of theParliament.
Salient features of proposed amendments:
• Proposing requirement for opinion of one provider for termination of pregnancy, up to 20 weeks of gestation and introducing the requirement of opinion of two providers for termination of pregnancy of 20-24 weeks of gestation.
• Enhancing the upper gestation limit from 20 to 24 weeks for special categories of women which will be defined in the amendments to the MTP Rules and would include 'vulnerable women including survivors of rape, victims of incest and other vulnerable women (like differently-abled women, Minors) etc.
• Upper gestation limit not to apply in cases of substantial foetal abnormalities diagnosed by Medical Board. The composition, functions and other details of Medical Board to be prescribed subsequently in Rules under the Act.
• Name and other particulars of a woman whose pregnancy has been terminated shall not be revealed except to a person authorised in any law for the time being in force.
The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2020 is for expanding access of women to safe and legal abortion services on therapeutic, eugenic, humanitarianor social grounds. The proposed amendments includesubstitution of certainsub-sections, insertion of certain new clauses under some sections in the existing Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, 1971, with a view to increase upper gestation limit for termination of pregnancy under certain conditions and to strengthen access to comprehensiveabortioncare, under strict conditions, without compromisingservice andquality of safe abortion.
It is a step towards safety and well-being of the women and many women will be benefitted by this. Recently several petitions were received by the Courts seeking permission for aborting pregnancies at a gestational age beyond the present permissible limit on grounds of foetal abnormalities or pregnancies due to sexual violence faced by women. The proposed increase in gestational age will ensure dignity, autonomy, confidentiality and justice for women who need to terminate pregnancy.
In orderto increase access of women to safe abortion services and taking into account the advances in medical technology, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare proposed amendments after extensive consultation with various stake holders and several ministries.