প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কলকাতা প’ৰ্ট ট্ৰাষ্টৰ ডেৰশ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী সমাৰোহত উপস্থিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, মুকলি কৰিলে কলকাতা প’ৰ্টৰ বহুমুখী বিকাশ প্ৰকল্প
প’ৰ্টৰ বন্দনা গীত মুকলি
বন্দৰসমূহ হ’ল বিকাশৰ এক পথ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়
ডঃ শ্যামাপ্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জীৰ নামত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উচৰ্গা কৰি কলকাতা প’ৰ্ট ট্ৰাষ্টৰ ন্যাস
কলকাতা প’ৰ্ট ট্ৰাষ্টৰ কৰ্মচাৰী পেঞ্চন নিধিলৈ ৫০১ কোটি টকাৰ চেক হস্তান্তৰণ
সুন্দৰবনৰ আদিবাসী ছোৱালী শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে কৌশল বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু প্ৰীতিলতা ছাত্ৰ আৱাস মুকলি
12 JAN 2020 2:52PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কলকাতা প’ৰ্ট ট্ৰাষ্টৰ ডেৰশ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী সমাৰোহত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কলকাতা প’ৰ্ট ট্ৰাষ্টৰ ডেৰশ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তীৰ স্মাৰক হিচাপে প’ৰ্ট জেটিছত এক ফলকো অনাৱৰণ কৰে৷
দেশ জলশক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা কেঅ’পিটিৰ ডেৰশ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী সমাৰোহত উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈ পাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজকে সৌভাগ্যৱান বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷
‘‘এই বন্দৰটোৱে দেশৰ বহু ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্তৰ সাক্ষী হৈ ৰৈছে৷ সত্যাগ্ৰহৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি স্বচ্ছাগ্ৰহলৈ এই বন্দৰটোৱে দেশ পৰিৱৰ্তিত হোৱা দেখা পাইছে৷ কলকাতাৰ এই বন্দৰটোৱে ভাৰতৰ ঔদ্যোগিক, আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ প্ৰত্যাশাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে’’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানটোত প’ৰ্টৰ এক বন্দনা গীতো মুকলি কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ গুজৰাটৰ লোথাল বন্দৰৰ পৰা কলকাতা বন্দৰলৈ এই বন্দৰৰ শাৰীয়ে কেৱল বাণিজ্য তথা ব্যৱসায়কে প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰাই নহয়, ই বিশ্বৰ সভ্যতা তথা সংস্কৃতিকো প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে৷
‘‘আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বন্দৰসমূহ বিকাশৰ দুৱাৰমুখ বুলি বিশ্বাস কৰে৷ এইবাবেই চৰকাৰে বন্দৰসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে সাগৰমালা প্ৰকল্পৰ সূচনা কৰিছে৷ এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৬ লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক পুঁজি ৩৬০০ প্ৰকল্পলৈ আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ২০০ত কৈও অধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ ব্যয় ৩ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰায় ১২৫টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সমাপ্ত হোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে৷ কলকাতা বন্দৰ পূব ভাৰতৰ ঔদ্যোগিক কেন্দ্ৰৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত আৰু সেয়ে ইয়াৰ পৰা নেপাল, ভূটান, বাংলাদেশ তথা ম্যানমাৰলৈ বাণিজ্য কৰিবলৈ সূচল হয়’’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়৷
ডঃ শ্যমাপ্ৰসাদ প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জী প’ৰ্ট ন্যাস
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কলকাতা প’ৰ্ট ন্যাসক ডঃ শ্যামাপ্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰি কয় যে ডঃ মুখাৰ্জী আছিল বংগৰ সন্তান যিয়ে দেশত ঔদ্যোগিকতাৰ ভেঁটি স্থাপন কৰিছিল আৰু চিত্তৰঞ্জন লক’ম’টিভ কাৰখানা, হিন্দুস্তান এয়াৰক্ৰাফ্ট কাৰখানা, সিন্ধ্ৰী সাৰ কাৰখানা আৰু দামোদৰ উপত্যকা নিগম স্থাপনত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল৷
কেঅ’পিটিৰ পেঞ্চনাৰসকলৰ বাবে কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনি
শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কলকাতা প’ৰ্ট ট্ৰাষ্টৰ অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত তথা বিদ্যমান কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ পেঞ্চনৰ বাবে ৫০১ কোটি টকাৰ এখন চেক প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তেওঁ দুগৰাকী অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত বৰ্ষীয়ান পেঞ্চনাৰক সম্বৰ্ধনাও জনায়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সুন্দৰবনৰ ২০০ আদিবাসী ছোৱালী শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে কৌশল বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু প্ৰীতিলতা ছাত্ৰ আবাসো মুকলি কৰে৷

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the grand Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust, launches multimodal development projects for kolkata Port.
Launches the Port Anthem
Coasts are gateways to development, says PM
Prime Minister names Kolkata Port Trust after Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee.
Hands over Cheque of Rs 501 Crore towards pension fund of employees of the Kolkata Port Trust.
Inaugurates Kaushal Vikas Kendra and Pritilata Chhatra Avas for Tribal girl students of Sunderbans.
12 JAN 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the grand Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust today.
Prime Minister unveiled a plaque at the site of original Port Jetties to commemorate 150 years of the Kolkata Port Trust (KoPT).
Shri Modi termed that it is a privilege to be a part of the 150th anniversary celebrations of the KoPT a historic symbol of the country's water power.
"This port has stood witness to many a historical moment in the country like India getting independence from foreign rule. From Satyagraha to Swachhagraha, this port has seen the country changing. This port has not only seen consignors, but also the carriers of knowledge who have left a mark on the country and the world. In a way, this port of Kolkata symbolizes India's aspiration for industrial, spiritual and self-reliance", the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister also launched the Port Anthem during the event.
PM stated that the long coast line of India from Gujarat's Lothal Port to Kolkata Port was not only engaged in trade and business but also in spread of civilization and culture across the world.
"Our government believes that our coasts are gateways to development. This is the reason the government started Sagarmala project for modernizing infrastructure and improving connectivity of the Ports. Thirty six hundred projects worth more than Rs 6 lakh crore have been identified under this scheme. Out of these, more than 200 projects worth more than Rs 3 lakh crore are underway and about one hundred twenty five have been completed. Kolkata Port is connected to the industrial centers of eastern India due to the construction of river waterways. And trade has become easier with countries like Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Myanmar", PM added.
Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port Trust
PM also announced Kolkata Port Trust to be named after Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee. "Dr. Mukherjee, the son of Bengal, laid the foundation for industrialization in the country and has been very instrumental in the development of projects such as Chittaranjan Locomotive Factory, Hindustan Aircraft Factory, Sindri Fertilizer Factory and Damodar Valley Corporation. I also remember Babasaheb Ambedkar. Dr. Mukherjee and Baba Saheb gave a new vision to post-independence India", PM said.
Welfare of the Pensioners of KoPT
Shri Narendra Modi also handed over a Cheque of Rs 501 Crore towards final instalment to meet the deficit of pension fund of retired and existing employees of the Kolkata Port Trust.
Prime Minister also felicitated two oldest pensioners of the Kolkata Port Trust, Shri Nagina Bhagat and Shri Naresh Chandra Chakraborty (105 and 100 years respectively).
Prime Minister inaugurated Kaushal Vikas Kendra and Pritilata Chhatra Avas for 200 Tribal girl students of Sunderbans.
PM said that every effort is being made by the Central Government for the development of West Bengal, particularly for the development of the poor, underprivileged and the exploited. He said that as soon as the West Bengal state government approves of the Ayushman Bharat Yojana and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, people of West Bengal will also start getting benefits from these schemes.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the upgraded Ship Repair Faciility of Cochin Kolkata Ship Repair Unit at Netaji Subhas Dry Dock.
PM inaugurated the Full Rake Handling Facility and dedicated the upgraded Railway Infrastructure of Kolkata Dock System of KoPT for smooth cargo movement and improving turnaround time.
PM also launched the Mechanisation of Berth No.3 at Haldia Dock Complex of KoPT and a proposed riverfront development scheme.