وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کی ڈیڑھ سو سالہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی
کولکاتہ پورٹ کے لئے کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ لانچ کئے
پورٹ اینتھم ’نغمہ بندر گاہ‘ لانچ کیا
ساحل ترقیات کا صدر در وازہ ہیں: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کا نام ڈاکٹر شیاما پرشاد مکھرجی کے نام پر رکھا
کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ملازمین کے پنشن فنڈ کے لئے 501 کروڑ روپئے کا چیک پیش کیا
سندر بن کی قبائلی طالبات کے لئے کوشل وکاس کیندر اور پریتی لتا چھتر آواس کا افتتاح کیا
12 JAN 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 12 جنوری / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کی عظیم الشان ڈیڑھ سو سالہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ڈیڑھ سو سال پورے ہونے کی یاد میں اصل بندر گاہ جیٹی پر ایک تختی کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ وزیر ااعظم نے کہا کہ کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کی ڈیڑھ سو سالہ تقریبات میں شرکت کرنا ایک اعزاز ہے، جو کہ ملک کی آبی طاقت کی ایک تاریخی علامت ہے۔ یہ بندر گاہ ملک میں متعدد تاریخی لمحوں کا شاہد ہے مثلاً بھارت کی غیر ملکی حکومت کے تسلط سے آزادی حاصل کرنا۔ ستیہ گرہ سے سوئچھ گرہ تک، اس بندر گاہ نے ملک کو بدلتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بندر گاہ نہ صرف روانہ کرتی ہے، بلکہ معلومات بھی فراہم کرتی ہے ان کی جو کہ ملک اور دنیا پر نشانات چھوڑ گئے ہیں۔ ایک طرح سے، کولکاتہ کی یہ بندر گاہ بھارت کی صنعتی، روحانی اور خود مختاری کی علامت ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر تقریب کے دوران پورٹ اینتھم یعنی بندر گاہ کا نغمہ بھی جاری کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات کے لوتھل بندر گاہ سے لے کر کولکاتہ بندر گاہ تک بھارت کی طویل ساحلی پٹی نہ صرف تجارت و کارو بار میں مصروف ہے بلکہ یہ دنیا بھر میں شہریت اور ثقافت کی مبلغ بھی ہے۔
ہماری حکومت کا یقین ہے کہ ہمارے ساحل ترقیات کا صدر دروازہ ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ حکومت نے بندر گاہوں کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور بنیادی دھانچہ کی جدید کاری کے لئے ساگر مالا پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت چھ لاکھ کروڑ رپوئے کی مالیت کے زائد از 3600 پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ علاوہ از یں، تین لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی مالیت کے زائد از 200 پروجیکٹ زیر عمل ہیں اور تقریباً 125 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ دریائی آبی راستوں کی تعمیر کے باعث کولکاتہ بندر گاہ شمالی ہند کے صنعتی مراکز کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔ اور نیپال، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان اور میانمار جیسے ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت آسان تر ہو گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر شیاما پرشاد مکھرجی پورٹ ٹرسٹ
وزیر اعظم نے کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کا نام بدل کر ڈاکٹر شیاما پرشاد مکھرجی کے نام پر رکھنے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ ڈاکٹر مکھر جی، بنگال کے سپوت تھے،انہوں نے ملک میں صنعت کاری کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ملک کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں مثلاً چترنجن لو کو موٹیو فیکٹری، ہندوستان ایئر کرفٹ فیکٹری، سندری کھاد فیکٹری اور دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن کے لئے انتہائی محرک ثابت ہوئے۔ میں بابا صاحب امبیدکر کو بھی یاد کر تا ہوں۔ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی اور بابا صاحب نے آزادی کے بعد بھارت کو ایک نیا نظریہ بخشا۔
کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے پنشنروں کی فلاح و بہبود
جناب نریندر مودی نے کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ملازمین اور سبکدوش ملازمین کے پنشن فنڈ کے خسارے کو پورا کرنے کے لئے 501 کروڑ روپئے کی حتمی قسط کا چیک ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے دو بزرگ ترین پنشن یافت گان جناب نگینہ بھگت اور نریش چندر چکرابورتی (بالترتیب 105 سال اور 100 سال) کو نوا زا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپ گریڈ کئے گئے نیتا جی ڈرائی ڈوک پر کوچین کولکاتہ شپ ریپیئر یونٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے فیل ریک ہینڈلنگ سہولت کا افتتاح کیا اور کولکاتہ ڈوک سسٹم کے اپ گریڈ کئے ہوئے ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو معنون کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ہلدیہ ڈوک کمپلیکس کی برتھ نمبر 3 کے میکنزم کا افتتاح کیا اور ساحلی ترقیاتی اسکیم کی تجویز پیش کی۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the grand Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust, launches multimodal development projects for kolkata Port.
Launches the Port Anthem
Coasts are gateways to development, says PM
Prime Minister names Kolkata Port Trust after Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee.
Hands over Cheque of Rs 501 Crore towards pension fund of employees of the Kolkata Port Trust.
Inaugurates Kaushal Vikas Kendra and Pritilata Chhatra Avas for Tribal girl students of Sunderbans.
12 JAN 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the grand Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust today.
Prime Minister unveiled a plaque at the site of original Port Jetties to commemorate 150 years of the Kolkata Port Trust (KoPT).
Shri Modi termed that it is a privilege to be a part of the 150th anniversary celebrations of the KoPT a historic symbol of the country's water power.
"This port has stood witness to many a historical moment in the country like India getting independence from foreign rule. From Satyagraha to Swachhagraha, this port has seen the country changing. This port has not only seen consignors, but also the carriers of knowledge who have left a mark on the country and the world. In a way, this port of Kolkata symbolizes India's aspiration for industrial, spiritual and self-reliance", the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister also launched the Port Anthem during the event.
PM stated that the long coast line of India from Gujarat's Lothal Port to Kolkata Port was not only engaged in trade and business but also in spread of civilization and culture across the world.
"Our government believes that our coasts are gateways to development. This is the reason the government started Sagarmala project for modernizing infrastructure and improving connectivity of the Ports. Thirty six hundred projects worth more than Rs 6 lakh crore have been identified under this scheme. Out of these, more than 200 projects worth more than Rs 3 lakh crore are underway and about one hundred twenty five have been completed. Kolkata Port is connected to the industrial centers of eastern India due to the construction of river waterways. And trade has become easier with countries like Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Myanmar", PM added.
Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port Trust
PM also announced Kolkata Port Trust to be named after Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee. "Dr. Mukherjee, the son of Bengal, laid the foundation for industrialization in the country and has been very instrumental in the development of projects such as Chittaranjan Locomotive Factory, Hindustan Aircraft Factory, Sindri Fertilizer Factory and Damodar Valley Corporation. I also remember Babasaheb Ambedkar. Dr. Mukherjee and Baba Saheb gave a new vision to post-independence India", PM said.
Welfare of the Pensioners of KoPT
Shri Narendra Modi also handed over a Cheque of Rs 501 Crore towards final instalment to meet the deficit of pension fund of retired and existing employees of the Kolkata Port Trust.
Prime Minister also felicitated two oldest pensioners of the Kolkata Port Trust, Shri Nagina Bhagat and Shri Naresh Chandra Chakraborty (105 and 100 years respectively).
Prime Minister inaugurated Kaushal Vikas Kendra and Pritilata Chhatra Avas for 200 Tribal girl students of Sunderbans.
PM said that every effort is being made by the Central Government for the development of West Bengal, particularly for the development of the poor, underprivileged and the exploited. He said that as soon as the West Bengal state government approves of the Ayushman Bharat Yojana and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, people of West Bengal will also start getting benefits from these schemes.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the upgraded Ship Repair Faciility of Cochin Kolkata Ship Repair Unit at Netaji Subhas Dry Dock.
PM inaugurated the Full Rake Handling Facility and dedicated the upgraded Railway Infrastructure of Kolkata Dock System of KoPT for smooth cargo movement and improving turnaround time.
PM also launched the Mechanisation of Berth No.3 at Haldia Dock Complex of KoPT and a proposed riverfront development scheme.