Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the grand Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust, launches multimodal development projects for kolkata Port.
Launches the Port Anthem
Coasts are gateways to development, says PM
Prime Minister names Kolkata Port Trust after Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee.
Hands over Cheque of Rs 501 Crore towards pension fund of employees of the Kolkata Port Trust.
Inaugurates Kaushal Vikas Kendra and Pritilata Chhatra Avas for Tribal girl students of Sunderbans.
12 JAN 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the grand Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust today.
Prime Minister unveiled a plaque at the site of original Port Jetties to commemorate 150 years of the Kolkata Port Trust (KoPT).
Shri Modi termed that it is a privilege to be a part of the 150th anniversary celebrations of the KoPT a historic symbol of the country's water power.
"This port has stood witness to many a historical moment in the country like India getting independence from foreign rule. From Satyagraha to Swachhagraha, this port has seen the country changing. This port has not only seen consignors, but also the carriers of knowledge who have left a mark on the country and the world. In a way, this port of Kolkata symbolizes India's aspiration for industrial, spiritual and self-reliance", the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister also launched the Port Anthem during the event.
PM stated that the long coast line of India from Gujarat's Lothal Port to Kolkata Port was not only engaged in trade and business but also in spread of civilization and culture across the world.
"Our government believes that our coasts are gateways to development. This is the reason the government started Sagarmala project for modernizing infrastructure and improving connectivity of the Ports. Thirty six hundred projects worth more than Rs 6 lakh crore have been identified under this scheme. Out of these, more than 200 projects worth more than Rs 3 lakh crore are underway and about one hundred twenty five have been completed. Kolkata Port is connected to the industrial centers of eastern India due to the construction of river waterways. And trade has become easier with countries like Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Myanmar", PM added.
Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port Trust
PM also announced Kolkata Port Trust to be named after Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee. "Dr. Mukherjee, the son of Bengal, laid the foundation for industrialization in the country and has been very instrumental in the development of projects such as Chittaranjan Locomotive Factory, Hindustan Aircraft Factory, Sindri Fertilizer Factory and Damodar Valley Corporation. I also remember Babasaheb Ambedkar. Dr. Mukherjee and Baba Saheb gave a new vision to post-independence India", PM said.
Welfare of the Pensioners of KoPT
Shri Narendra Modi also handed over a Cheque of Rs 501 Crore towards final instalment to meet the deficit of pension fund of retired and existing employees of the Kolkata Port Trust.
Prime Minister also felicitated two oldest pensioners of the Kolkata Port Trust, Shri Nagina Bhagat and Shri Naresh Chandra Chakraborty (105 and 100 years respectively).
Prime Minister inaugurated Kaushal Vikas Kendra and Pritilata Chhatra Avas for 200 Tribal girl students of Sunderbans.
PM said that every effort is being made by the Central Government for the development of West Bengal, particularly for the development of the poor, underprivileged and the exploited. He said that as soon as the West Bengal state government approves of the Ayushman Bharat Yojana and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, people of West Bengal will also start getting benefits from these schemes.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the upgraded Ship Repair Faciility of Cochin Kolkata Ship Repair Unit at Netaji Subhas Dry Dock.
PM inaugurated the Full Rake Handling Facility and dedicated the upgraded Railway Infrastructure of Kolkata Dock System of KoPT for smooth cargo movement and improving turnaround time.
PM also launched the Mechanisation of Berth No.3 at Haldia Dock Complex of KoPT and a proposed riverfront development scheme.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কলকাতা পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের সার্ধ শতবর্ষ উদযাপনে অংশগ্রহণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বন্দরের নানা উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা
বন্দর সঙ্গীতের সূচনা
উপকূল অঞ্চল উন্নয়নের প্রবেশপথঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায়ের নামে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কলকাতা পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের নামকরণ করলেন
কলকাতা পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের কর্মীদের অবসরকালীন ভাতার তহবিলে ৫০১কোটি টাকা হস্তান্তর
সুন্দরবনের উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের ছাত্রীদের জন্য কৌশল বিকাশ কেন্দ্র ও প্রীতিলতা ছাত্র আবাসের উদ্বোধন
12 JAN 2020 9:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১২ জানুয়ারী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কলকাতা পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের সার্ধ শতবর্ষ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
তিনি কলকাতা পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের (কেওপিটি) ১৫০ বছর উপলক্ষে বন্দরের মূল জেটিতে একটি ফলকের আবরণ উন্মোচন করেন।
কেওপিটি-কে দেশের জলশক্তির ঐতিহাসিক প্রতীক বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই সংস্থার ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে পেরে নিজেকে ভাগ্যবান বলে মন্তব্য করেন।
তিনি বলেন,”বিদেশী শাসকের হাত থেকে দেশের স্বাধীনতা প্রাপ্তির মতো নানা ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্তের সাক্ষী এই বন্দর। সত্যাগ্রহ থেকে স্বচ্ছাগ্রহ- এই বন্দর দেশের নানা পরিবর্তন দেখেছে। এই বন্দর শুধু পণ্যই পরিবহণ করেনি, দেশ বিদেশের জ্ঞানভান্ডার বহন-ও করেছে এই বন্দর। সেই অর্থে কলকাতা বন্দর ভারতের শিল্প, আধ্যাত্মিকতা এবং স্বনির্ভরতার প্রতীক”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষ্যে বন্দর সঙ্গীতের সূচনা-ও করেন।
তিনি বলেন, গুজরাটের লোথাল থেকে কলকাতা বন্দর পর্যন্ত দেশের দীর্ঘ উপকূল শুধু ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল না, বিশ্ব ব্যাপী সভ্যতা ও সংস্কৃতির প্রসারেও তার ভূমিকা ছিল।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আমাদের সরকার মনে করে দেশের বন্দরগুলি ভারতের সমৃদ্ধির প্রবেশপথ। এই লক্ষ্যে দেশের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় ব্যয় সংকোচনের জন্য কেন্দ্র সাগরমালা প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে। ৫৭৫টি প্রকল্পের জন্য ৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। তিন লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ২০০টির বেশি প্রকল্পের কাজ ইতোমধ্যে শুরু হয়ে গেছে। ১২৫টির মত প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়ে গেছে। উপকূল হল দেশের প্রবেশপথ,যার উন্নয়ন প্রয়োজন। পূর্ব ভারতের শিল্পকেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ এবং বাংলাদেশ, নেপাল, ভুটান ও মায়ানমারের মত প্রতিবেশি রাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য আরো সহজ করার জন্য কলকাতা বন্দরের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করতে হবে।“
ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায় পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেন , ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায়ের নামে কলকাতা পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের নামকরণ করা হল। তিনি বলেন, “বাংলার ছেলে ডঃ মুখোপাধ্যায় দেশের শিল্পায়নের ভিত গড়েছিলেন। চিত্তরঞ্জন লোকোমোটিভ কারখানা, হিন্দুস্তান এয়ারক্র্যাফট কারখানা, সিন্ধ্রি সার কারখানা এবং দামোদর ভ্যালি কর্পোরেশনের মত উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পে তিনি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা গ্রহন করেছিলেন। আমি এই প্রসঙ্গে বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরকে স্মরণ করি। ডঃ মুখোপাধ্যায় ও বাবাসাহেব স্বাধীনতাউত্তর ভারতবর্ষ গঠনে নতুন স্বপ্ন দেখিয়েছিলেন।“
কেওপিটি–র অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কর্মীদের জন্য উদ্যোগ
কলকাতা পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের অবসরপ্রাপ্ত ও বর্তমান কর্মীদের অবসরকালীন ভাতার তহবিলের ঘাটতি পূরণে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চূড়ান্ত ইন্সটলমেণ্টের ৫০১কোটি টাকার চেক প্রদান করেন।
তিনি কলকাতা পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের দুই প্রবীনতম কর্মী শ্রী নাগিনা ভগৎ (বয়স ১০৫ বছর) ও শ্রী নরেশ চন্দ্র চক্রবর্তীকে (বয়স ১০০ বছর) সম্বর্ধনা জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুন্দরবনের উপজাতি ছাত্রীদের জন্য কৌশল বিকাশ কেন্দ্র ও প্রীতিলতা ছাত্র আবাসের উদ্বোধন করেন।
তিনি বলেন, দরিদ্র, পিছিয়ে পড়া ও দলিত সহ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সর্বস্তরের উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্র সব রকমের উদ্যোগ নিয়ে থাকে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকার আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনা ও পি এম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি-র অনুমোদন দিলেই রাজ্যের জনগণ এই দুটি প্রকল্পের সুবিধে পাবেন।
শ্রী মোদী, নেতাজী সুভাষ ড্রাই ডকটির আধুনিকীকরণের পর কোচিন – কলকাতা জাহাজ মেরামত ইউনিটটির উদ্বোধন করেন।
কেওপিটি-তে পণ্য পরিবহণে গতি আনতে এবং সময় বাঁচাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘ফুল রেক হ্যান্ডলিং ফেসিলিটি’রও উদ্বোধন করেন ও কলকাতা ডক – এ আধুনিক রেল পরিকাঠামোটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন।
তিনি কেওপিটি-র হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্সে ৩ নম্বর বার্থে যান্ত্রিক পদ্ধতিতে পণ্য পরিবহণের এবং নদী তীরের উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির-ও সূচনা করেন।