Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with students at “Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020”
20 JAN 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, interacted with students as part of Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020 at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi. 50 Divyang students also took part in the interaction programme. The interaction, which lasted for over ninety minutes, saw students seeking guidance on various issues of importance to them from the Prime Minister. This year too, students from across the country, and also Indian students residing abroad, participated in the event.
At the outset the Prime Minister wished all the students for a prosperous new year and a new decade. Explaining the importance of the decade, the hopes and aspirations of the current decade rest on those kids who are in their final years of schooling in the country.
He said, “In whatever the country does in this decade, those kids who are in 10th, 11th and 12th standards now have a very great role to play. To make the country reach new heights, to achieve new hopes, all this is dependent on this new generation”.
Before beginning the interaction, the Prime Minister said notwithstanding that he attends various events and programmes, the one event which is dear to his heart is the Pariksha Pe Charcha.
“As Prime Minister one gets to attend numerous types of programmes. You get to learn a lot in such interactions. Each of them provides a new set of experiences. But, if someone asks me about the one programme that touches my heart the most, I would say it is this Pariksha Pe Charcha. I also love attending Hackathons. They showcase the power and talent of India’s youth”, he said.
Dealing with demotivation and mood swings:
To a question from a student and losing interest while studying, the Prime Minister said most often students get demotivated due to factors that are external to them and also as they try to attach too much significance to their own expectations.
Prime Minister asked the students to find out the reason for the demotivation and ponder over how to deal with it. He gave the example of the recent issue of Chandrayaan and his visit to ISRO.
“Motivation, demotivation are very common. Everyone goes through these feelings. In this regard, I can never forget my visit to ISRO during Chandrayaan and the time spent with our hardworking scientists.
He said, “We should not look at failures as setbacks or stumbling blocks. We can add enthusiasm to every aspect of life. A temporary setback doesn’t mean that we cannot succeed in life. In fact a setback may mean that the best is yet to come. We should try to convert our distressed situations as stepping stones for a bright future”
The Prime Minister also gave examples of how cricketers Rahul Dravid and V V S Laxman batted in difficult situations during India – Australia match in 2001 to clinch victory for India from the jaws of defeat.
He also talked about how India bowler Anil Kumble bowled to India’s glory notwithstanding his injury.
“This is the power of positive motivation”, he said.
Balancing Extra- Curricular Activities and Studies:
To a question on how to balance studies and extracurricular activities, the Prime Minister said the importance of co-curricular activities in a student’s life cannot be understated.
He said, “Not pursuing extra-curricular activities can make a student like a robot”.
But he also said that that balancing studies and extracurricular activities would require a better and optimal time management by the students.
“Today there are plenty of opportunities and I hope youngsters make use of them and pursue a hobby or an activity of their interest with proper zeal”, he said.
However he also cautioned the parents not to make the extra-curricular interests of their children a fashion statement or a calling card.
“What is not good is when the passion of the children become fashion statements for parents. Extra-curricular activities needn’t be glamour driven. Let each child pursue what he or she likes”, he said.
Whether scores are all that matter:
On a question on how to score marks in examinations and whether they are the determining factor, the Prime Minister said, “Our education system determines our success based on our performance in various exams. Even though we focus our attention on scoring good marks and our parents too, exhort us towards it. “
Saying that there are several opportunities today, he asked the students to come out of the feeling that success or failure at exams determines everything.
“Marks are not life. Similarly examination is not the determining factor for our whole life. It is a stepping stone, an important stepping stone in life. I pray to parents don’t tell them that this is everything. If it does not happen, don’t behave as if you lost everything. You can go to any field. There are umpteen opportunities”, he said.
Exams are important, but exams are not life. You should come out of this mind-set, he said.
Importance of Technology in Education
To a question on the importance of technology and its use in education, the Prime Minister said,
While asking the students to keep themselves updated with the latest in technology, the Prime Minister also urged them to be careful of the perils of its misuse.
“Fear of technology is not good. Technology is a friend. Merely knowledge of technology isn’t enough. It’s application is as important. Technology is a part of our daily lives, but if we misuse it, it robs our valuable time and resources”, he said.
Rights Vs Duties
To a question on what are the rights of the students and on how to make the citizens aware of their duties, the Prime Minister said that an individual’s rights are embedded in his duties.
Giving an example of a teacher, he said, if a teacher performs his duties then he is fulfilling the rights of the students.
Referring to what the Father of the Nation opined on the issue, the Prime Minister said, “Mahatma Gandhi said that there are no fundamental rights but fundamental duties”.
“Today, I am talking to students who would be playing a key role in India’s development in 2047, when we mark a hundred years since independence. I hope this generation takes it upon themselves to act on some of the Fundamental Duties enshrined in our Constitution”, he said.
How to deal with pressure and expectations from parents and teachers?
On how to deal with the pressure and expectations from parents and teachers, the Prime Minister urged the parents not pressurize the students but to pursue with them.
“The way ahead lies in pursuing, not pressuring children. Inspire children to do things that bring out their inner potential”
Best time to study and blanking out during the exam and Fear of Board Exams
On a question on what is the best time to study, the Prime Minister advised that ample rest is as important as the study itself.
He said, “While mind is as fresh early in the morning as the sky after rain, one should only follow that routine in which one is comfortable”
On the issue of sudden blanking out during exams, the Prime Minister asked the students to be thorough in their preparation.
“I would urge students to be confident about their own preparation. Do not enter the exam hall with any sort of pressure. Do not worry about what others are doing. Have faith in yourself and focus on what you’ve prepared”, he said.
Future Career Options
On the subject of future career options, the Prime Minister asked the students pursue their heart and work with zeal to deliver for the nation and its development
“Careers are very important, everyone has to take some responsibility. We can always contribute to the nation while delivering our responsibilities”, he said.
Online competition in ‘short essays’ was launched for students of classes 9 to 12 for the third edition of Prime Minister's Interaction Programme "ParikshaPeCharcha 2020”. The entries for the competition were invited online from 2nd December, 2019 to 23rd December, 2019 through www.mygov.in More than 3 lakh children registered themselves out of which over 2.6 lakh students participated in the competition. 1.03 lakhs students had participated in the competition in 2019. Selected winners attended Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020 and interacted with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
A painting and poster making competition were held on exam related issues for CBSE & KVS school students and around 725 posters and paintings were received. Around 50 were selected and exhibited before the Prime Minister during the Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
‘‘پریکشا پے چرچا2020’’کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کا طلباء کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
20 JAN 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 20؍جنوری2020:وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع تال کٹورہ اسٹیڈیم میں پریکشا پے چرچا 3.0 کے ایک جزو کے طورپر طلباء کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔تبادلہ خیال کے اس پروگرام میں 50دویانگ طلباء نے بھی حصہ لیا۔ 90 منٹ تک جاری رہنے والے اس تبادلہ خیال کے دوران طلباء نے ان کے لیے اہم متعدد امور کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم سے رہنمائی حاصل کی۔اس سال بھی ملک بھر کے طلباء اور وہ ہندوستانی طلباء جو بیرون ملک مقیم ہیں، نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سبھی طلباء کو ایک خوشحال نئے سال اور نئی دہائی کی مبارکباد دی۔موجودہ دہائی کی اہمیت ، اس سے وابستہ امیدوں اور توقعات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دہائی کیسی ہوگی اس کا دارومدار ان بچوں پر ہے، جو ملک میں اسکولنگ کے اپنے آخری برسوں میں ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس دہائی میں ملک جو کچھ بھی کرے گا اس میں ان بچوں کا جو ابھی دسویں، گیارہویں اور بارہویں میں ہیں، کا بہت ہی اہم رول ہوگا۔ملک کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے ، نئی امیدوں کو حاصل کرنے کا دارومدار اس نئی نسل پر ہے۔
تبادلہ خیال کے آغاز سے قبل وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بلاشبہ وہ متعدد تقریبات اور پروگراموں میں شرکت کرتے ہیں، لیکن ان کے دل کے قریب جو پروگرام ہے وہ پریکشا پے چرچا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے طورپر کسی بھی شخص کو بہت طرح کے پروگراموں میں شرکت کرنی ہوتی ہے۔آپ اس طرح کے تبادلہ خیال سے بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔سب میں ایک نئے قسم کا تجربہ ہوتا ہے، لیکن اگر کوئی مجھ سے ایسے ایک پروگرام جو میرے دل کے سب سے زیادہ قریب ہے، کے بارے میں دریافت کرےتو میں کہوں گا کہ یہ پروگرام پریکشا پے چرچا ہے۔مجھے ہیکیتھنس میں شرکت بھی عزیز ہے۔ ان سے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی قوت اور صلاحیت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
بھٹکاؤ اور تلون مزاجی سے نمٹنا
مطالعے کے دوران دلچسپی ختم ہوجانے سے متعلق ایک طلب علم کے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بسا اوقات طلباء بھٹکاؤ کا شکار ہوجاتے ہیں، اس کی وجہ ایسے عوامل ہوتے ہیں جو کہ ان کے لئے خارجی ہوتے ہیں ۔اس کی ایک اور وجہ یہ بھی ہوتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی توقعات کو ضرورت سے زیادہ اہمیت دینے لگتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے بھٹکاؤ کے اسباب تلاش کریں اور اس چیز پر غور و فکر کریں کہ اس سے کیسے نمٹا جائے۔انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں چندریان اور اِسرو کے اپنے دورے کی مثال دی۔
التفات اور بھٹکاؤبہت ہی عام باتیں ہیں۔ہر شخص اس طرح کے احساسات سے گزرتا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں میں چندریان کے دوران اِسرو کے اپنے دورے اور اپنے محنتی سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ گزارے ہوئے وقت کو نہیں بھول سکتا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں کامیابیوں کو دھچکے اور راہ کے روڑے کے طورپر نہیں دیکھنا چاہئے۔ہم زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں جوش بھر سکتے ہیں۔کسی عارضی دھچکے کا یہ مطلب نہیں ہے کہ ہم زندگی میں کامیاب نہیں ہوسکتے۔واقعہ یہ ہے کہ دھچکے کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ بہترین کوشش ابھی باقی ہے۔ ہمیں پریشان کن حالات کو روشن مستقبل کے ایک زینے میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کرکٹ کھلاڑیوں راہل دراوڑ اور وی وی ایس لکشمن کی مثالیں بھی دیں ، کہ کیسے انہوں نے 2001 ء میں ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے میچ کے دوران مشکل حالا ت میں بیٹنگ کی اور شکست کے منہ سے ہندوستان کے لئے جیت کو کھینچ لائے۔
انہوں نے ہندوستانی گیند باز انل کمبلےکا بھی تذکرہ کیا کہ کیسے انہوں نے زخمی ہونے کے باوجود ہندوستان کے لئے شاندار گیند بازی کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مثبت تحریک کی قوت ہے۔
غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں اور مطالعات میں توازن پیدا کرنا :
غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں اور مطالعات کے درمیان توازن کیسے قائم کیاجائے، اس بارے میں دریافت کئے گئے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسی طالب علم کی زندگی میں غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں کو کم کرکے نہیں دیکھا جاسکتا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ نہ لینے کا نتیجہ یہ ہوسکتا ہے کہ طالب علم روبوٹ بن کر رہ جائے۔
لیکن انہوں نے کہا کہ پڑھائی لکھائی اور غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں میں توازن کے لئے ضرورت اس با ت کی ہوتی ہے کہ طلباء وقت کا بہتر اور ممکنہ حد تک مینجمنٹ کریں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بہت سارے مواقع ہیں اور میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ نوجوان طلباء ان کا استعمال کریں گے اور پورے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ اپنی دلچسپی کے مطابق کوئی مشغلہ یا سرگرمی اپنائیں گے۔
تاہم انہوں نے والدین کو متنبہ کیا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کی غیر نصابی دلچپسیوں کو کوئی فیشن اسٹیٹ منٹ نہ بنائیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جو چیز اچھی نہیں ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ بچوں کا پیشن والدین کے لئے فیشن اسٹیٹ منٹ بن جائے۔غیر نصابی سرگرمیاں گلیمر(چکاچوند) سے متاثر نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔بچے جو چاہتے ہیں یا وہ جو پسند کرتے ہیں انہیں وہ کرنے دیں۔
کیا نمبرہی سب کچھ ہے:
امتحانات میں کتنے مارکس آنے چاہئیں اور کیا یہ فیصلہ کن عامل ہے، کے بارے میں دریافت کئے گئے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارا تعلیمی نظام ہماری کامیابیوں کا مختلف امتحانا ت میں ہماری کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر تعین کرتا ہے۔حالانکہ ہم بھی اچھے مارکس حاصل کرنے پر توجہ دیتے ہیں اور ہمارے والدین کو بھی ہم سے ایسی توقعات ہوتی ہے۔
موجودہ وقت میں متعدد مواقع کی بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ اس احساس سے باہر نکلیں کہ امتحانات میں کامیابی یا ناکامی سے ہی ہر چیز طے ہوتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مارکس زندگی نہیں ہے۔ اسی طرح سے امتحانات بھی ہماری پوری زندگی کا رخ طے کرنے والا عامل نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ زینے کا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔میں والدین سے گزارش کروں گا کہ وہ بچوں سے یہ نہ کہیں کہ یہی سب کچھ ہے۔اگر ایسا نہ تو آپ یہ نہ سمجھیں کہ آپ نے سب کچھ گنوا دیاہے۔آپ کسی بھی میدان میں آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں، وہاں بھی لامحدود امکانات ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ امتحانا ت اہم ہیں، لیکن امتحانات زندگی نہیں ہے۔آپ کو اس ذہنیت سے باہر نکلنا چاہئے۔
تعلیم میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت:
تعلیم میں ٹیکنالوجی اور اس کے استعمال کی اہمیت سے متعلق ایک سوال کے جواب میں وزیر اعظم نے طلباء کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے خود کو واقف رہنے کی تلقین کرتے ہوئے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس کے غلط استعمال کے عواقب کے تئیں محتاط رہیں۔
’’ٹیکنالوجی کا خوف اچھا نہیں ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی دوست ہوتی ہے، البتہ ٹیکنالوجی کا صرف علم ہونا ہی کافی نہیں ہے، اس کا استعمال اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ہماری روز مرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ ہے لیکن اگر ہم اس کا بیجا استعمال کریں تو یہ ہمارا قیمتی وقت اور وسائل ضائع کردیتی ہے۔
حقوق بنام فرائض:
اس سال کے بارے میں کہ طلباء کے کیا حقوق ہیں اور شہریوں کو ان کے فرائض کے بارے میں اس طرح بیدار کیا جائے، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کسی بھی شخص کے حقوق اس کے فرائض میں پوشیدہ ہوتے ہیں۔
ایک ٹیچر کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ٹیچر اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھا رہا ہے تو وہ طلباء کے حقوق پورے کررہا ہے۔
اس معاملے پر بابائے قوم کی رائے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے کہا تھا کہ بنیادی حقوق کچھ نہیں ہوتے بلکہ بنیادی ذمہ داریاں ہوتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج میں طلباء سے بات چیت کرر ہا ہوں جو، 2047 میں ، جب ہم آزادی کے 100 سال پورے کریں گے، اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ یہ نسل اس بات کو خود اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھے گی کہ وہ ہمارے آئین میں دیئے گئے بنیادی فرئض پر عمل کریں۔
والدین اور اساتذہ کے دباؤ اور توقعات سے کیسے نمٹیں:
اس سوال کے بارے میں کہ والدین اور ٹیچروں کے دباؤ اور توقعات سے کیسے نمٹا جائے، وزیراعظم نے والدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ طلباء پر دباؤ نہ ڈالیں بلکہ ان کے ساتھ کوشش کرتے رہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نکلنے کا راستہ دباؤ ڈالنا نہیں بلکہ جدو جہد کرنا ہے۔ بچوں کو ایسی چیزیں کرنے کے لئے تحریک دلائیں جس سے ان کی اندرونی صلاحیتیں ابھر کر باہر آسکیں۔
امتحانات اور بورڈ امتحانات کے خوف کے دوران پڑھنے اور ذہنی آرام کے لئے بہترین وقت:
اس سوال کے جواب میں کہ پڑھنے کا سب سے اچھا وقت کون سا ہے، وزیراعظم نے نصیحت کی کہ جتنی اہم پڑھائی ہے اتنا ہی ضروری مناسب بھی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح بارش کے بعد آسمان صاف ہوجاتا ہے، اسی طرح صبح میں ذہن تازہ ہوتا ہے، اس لئے طلباء کو چاہئے کہ وہ ایسا وقت اپنائیں جو ان کے لئے آرام دہ ہو۔
امتحانات کے دوران اچانک سب کچھ بھول جانے کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی تیاری بہت مکمل طور پر کریں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ میں طلباء پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنی تیاری کے بارے میں پر اعتماد رہیں۔ امتحان ہال میں کسی بھی قسم کے دباؤ کے ساتھ داخل نہ ہوں۔ اس بات پر پریشان نہ ہوں کہ دوسرے کیا کررہے ہیں۔ اپنے آپ پر اعتماد رکھیں اور اس پر توجہ دیں جس کی آپ نے تیاری کی ہے۔
مستقبل کے کیریئر کے متبادل:
مستقبل کے کیریئر کے مختلف متبادل کے موضوع پر وزیراعظم نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے دل کی بات پر عمل کریں اور ملک کے لئے کام کرنے اور اس کی ترقی کے لئے پوری تندہی سے کام کریں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کیریئر بہت اہم ہیں اور ہر ایک کو کچھ ذمہ داری لینی پڑتی ہے۔ ہم اپنی ذمہ داریاں پوری کرتے ہوئے بھی ہمیشہ ملک کے لئے تعاون کرسکتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم کے گفتگو کے پروگرام کے تیسرے ایڈیشن ’پریکشا پے چرچا -2020‘ کے لئے نویں جماعت سے بارہویں جماعت کے طلباء کے لئے مختصر مضمون کا آن لائن مقابلہ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مقابلے کے لئے دو دسمبر 2019 سے 23 دسمبر 2019 تک ویب سائٹ: www.mygov.in پر آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کی گئی تھیں۔ اس مقابلے کے لئے تین لاکھ سے زیادہ بچوں نے اندراج کرایا تھا ، جن میں سے 2.6 لاکھ طلباء نے اس مقابلے میں شرکت کی۔ 2019 میں اس مقابلے میں 1.03 لاکھ طلباء نے شرکت کی تھی۔ منتخب طلباء نے پریکشا پے چرچا – 2020 میں شرکت کی اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساتھ گفتگو کی۔
سی بی ایس ای اور کے وی ایس اسکول کے طلباء کے لئے امتحانات سے متعلق امور پر ایک پینٹنگ اور پوسٹر بنانے کا مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں 725 پوسٹرس اور پینٹنگ موصول ہوئیں۔ ان میں تقریبا 50 کو منتخب کیا گیا اور پریکشا پے چرچا – 2020 کے دوران وزیراعظم کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا۔