Prime Minister's Office
European High Representative/Vice President (HRVP) H.E. Josep Borrell Fontelles Calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
17 JAN 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Josep Borrell Fontelles, European High Representative/ Vice President (HRVP) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Mr. Borrell is on a visit to India from Jan 16-18 to attend Raisina Dialogue 2020 where he delivered Valedictory Address yesterday. This is his first visit outside the EU after he took over as HRVP on 01 December 2019.
The Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to HRVP Borrell, congratulated him on assuming the charge of HRVP and conveyed his best wishes for a successful tenure. The Prime Minister also appreciated HRVP’s regular participation in the Raisina Dialogue.
The Prime Minister conveyed that India and the European Union were natural partners and that he was looking forward to a productive India-EU Summit in March 2020. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s commitment to deepen the engagement with the EU particularly in the fields of climate change, and trade and economic relations. The Prime Minister also recalled his earlier interactions with leadership of European Commission and European Council.
HRVP Borrell conveyed that the leadership of the European Union keenly looked forward to hosting the next India-EU Summit in Brussels in the near future. He also dwelt on the shared priorities and commitment of EU and India, which include democracy, multilateralism and rules-based international order.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यूरोपीय हाई रिप्रजेंटेटिव/ वाइस प्रेसिडेंट (एचआरवीपी) एच. ई. जोसेफ बोरेल फोंटेल्स से मुलाकात की
17 JAN 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यूरोपीय हाई रिप्रजेंटेटिव/ वाइस प्रेसिडेंट (एचआरवीपी) एच. ई. जोसेफ बोरेल फोंटेल्स से मुलाकात की। श्री बोरेल रायसीना डायलॉग 2020 में भाग लेने के लिए 16 से 18 जनवरी तक भारत की यात्रा पर आये हैं। उन्होंने कल उस कार्यक्रम के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। एचआरवीपी के रूप में 01 दिसंबर 2019 को कार्यभार संभालने के बाद यूरोपीय संघ के बाहर यह उनकी पहली यात्रा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एचआरवीपी बोरेल का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और उन्हें एचआरवीपी का पदभार संभालने पर बधाई दी एवं उनके सफल कार्यकाल के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने रायसीना डायलॉग में एचआरवीपी की नियमित भागीदारी की भी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ स्वाभाविक साझेदार है और वह मार्च 2020 में एक सकारात्मक भारत- यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए उत्सुक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यूरोपीय संघ के साथ तालमेल विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन, व्यापार एवं आर्थिक संबंध के क्षेत्र में, बेहतर करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने यूरोपीय आयोग और यूरोपीय परिषद के नेतृत्व में पहले की बातचीत को भी याद किया।
एचआरवीपी बोरेल ने कहा कि यूरोपीय संघ का नेतृत्व निकट भविष्य में ब्रुसेल्स में अगले भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी के लिए उत्सुक है। उन्होंने यूरोपीय संघ और भारत की साझा प्राथमिकताओं एवं प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया जिसमें लोकतंत्रबहुपक्षवाद और कानून आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था शामिल हैं।