Prime Minister's Office
European High Representative/Vice President (HRVP) H.E. Josep Borrell Fontelles Calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
17 JAN 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Josep Borrell Fontelles, European High Representative/ Vice President (HRVP) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Mr. Borrell is on a visit to India from Jan 16-18 to attend Raisina Dialogue 2020 where he delivered Valedictory Address yesterday. This is his first visit outside the EU after he took over as HRVP on 01 December 2019.
The Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to HRVP Borrell, congratulated him on assuming the charge of HRVP and conveyed his best wishes for a successful tenure. The Prime Minister also appreciated HRVP’s regular participation in the Raisina Dialogue.
The Prime Minister conveyed that India and the European Union were natural partners and that he was looking forward to a productive India-EU Summit in March 2020. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s commitment to deepen the engagement with the EU particularly in the fields of climate change, and trade and economic relations. The Prime Minister also recalled his earlier interactions with leadership of European Commission and European Council.
HRVP Borrell conveyed that the leadership of the European Union keenly looked forward to hosting the next India-EU Summit in Brussels in the near future. He also dwelt on the shared priorities and commitment of EU and India, which include democracy, multilateralism and rules-based international order.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে ইউৰোপিয়ান উচ্চ প্ৰতিনিধি/উপাধ্যক্ষ (এইচআৰভিপি) যোছেপ ব’ৰেল ফণ্টেলেছে
17 JAN 2020 10:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক আজি ইউৰোপিয়ান উচ্চ প্ৰতিনিধি/উপাধ্যক্ষ (এইচআৰভিপি) যোছেপ ব’ৰেল ফণ্টেলেছে সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷ তেওঁ ৰায়ছিনা ডায়ল’গ ২০২০ত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে ভাৰতত উপস্থিত হৈছে৷ ১ ডিচেম্বৰ এইচআৰভিপি হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণৰ পিছত এয়া ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘৰ বাহিৰত তেওঁৰ প্ৰথমটো ভ্ৰমণ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক এই নতুন দায়িত্বৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু ৰায়ছিনা ডায়ল’গত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘ হ’ল স্বভাৱগত বন্ধুৰ দৰে আৰু তেওঁ মাৰ্চ মাহত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ভাৰত-ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ বাট চাই আছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘৰ সৈতে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, বাণিজ্য তথা অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ দিশত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দোহাৰে৷
এইচআৰভিপি ব’ৰেলে আসন্ন ভৱিষ্যতত ব্ৰুছেলছত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ভাৰত-ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘ সন্মিলনত ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘই উদ্যোক্তাৰ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ তাৰোপৰি তেওঁ ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহো দোহাৰে৷