AYUSH
Year End Review 2019 Ministry of AYUSH
RS. 89.92 crore provided for 1,032 AYUSH Health & Wellness centres
91 integrated AYUSH Hospitals being set up - Financial Assistance Provided
Integrated Health Research & Scheme (Sihr) in Collaboration with Niti Aayog & Invest India drawn up
140 Classical Medicines validated for 70 conditions during 2019 by central councils
23 DEC 2019 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
AYUSH systems of healthcare represent an important resource for public health in India, owing to their roots running deep into our culture and tradition and the trust that the common people repose in them in different regions of the country. Their relevance is particularly significant in the management of lifestyle related chronic diseases and treatment of ailments of ageing citizens, both of which are growing health concerns of our country.
In the fifth year of its inception, the Ministry of AYUSH embarked on the drive to consolidate the gains made in the direction of popularizing the alternative system of medicine and prepare a robust and all encompassing structure for the same. The Ministry through the year 2019, continued its efforts to mainstream the AYUSH systems, and achieved considerable success in the same. These efforts covered seven broad areas of activity, namely, Improving Access to AYUSH Healthcare, Promoting AYUSH Research, AYUSH Education, AYUSH Drugs and related matters, Creation of Awareness, Efforts for Globalisation of AYUSH Systems, and Induction of IT into the AYUSH Sector.
Improving Access to AYUSH Healthcare:
The Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) is the main vehicle for promoting access to AYUSH Healthcare. The scheme supports the efforts of State/UT Governments for the development of AYUSH sector. It has also been decided to operationalize 10% of the Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) of the Ayushman Bharat Scheme through the Ministry of AYUSH through State / UT Governments. In pursuance to this decision the Ministry has provided Grant-in-aid of Rs. 89.92 crore to 1,032 AYUSH Dispensaries under existing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of NAM to upgrade them as AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres. The Prime Minister launched 10 AYUSH HWCs in the State of Haryana on 30th August, 2019 through digital mode. These 1,032 AYUSH HWCs will make a significant impact in increasing the accessibility of AYUSH Healthcare to the public, even in far-flung areas of the country.
For inclusion of AYUSH insurance packages under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), the proposal of 19 Ayurveda, Siddha & Unani and 14 Yoga & Naturopathy treatment packages has been forwarded to National Health Authority (NHA).In order to mainstream AYUSH healthcare services with public health care co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District hospitals (DHs) are being implemented under NAM and National Health Mission (NHM) as well. Under mainstreaming of AYUSH component as on 30th June 2019, 7620 PHCs, 2758 CHCs and 495 DHs have been co-located with AYUSH facilities, thereby making AYUSH treatments available to the public in different parts of the country.
In order to energise secondary/tertiary health care through AYUSH, the Ministry of AYUSH is supporting the efforts of State/UT Governments for setting up of 50 bedded integrated AYUSH hospitals in the country. Ministry has provided financial assistance for setting up of 91 up-to 50 bedded integrated AYUSH hospitals including 6 such hospitals assisted in the current year. The Ministry of AYUSH has also assisted 48,050-hectare area of cultivation of medicinal plants in farmer’s land to reduce the pressure on forest and fulfil the demand of ASU& H industries. For this purpose, subsidy has been given to the 56,711 farmers under 1,544 clusters. The Ministry of AYUSH has also supported 190 nurseries throughout the country for distribution of quality planting material.
Approval has been granted for the establishment of the National Institute for Sowa-Rigpa in Leh is an important step in reviving the tradition of Sow Rigpa and making it accessible to larger sections of the population. Sowa-Rigpa is a Traditional Medical system of the Himalayan belt in India. It has been popularly practiced in Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Darjeeling (West Bengal), Himachal Pradesh and Union Territory of Ladakh. The setting up of the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa will provide an impetus for the revival of Sowa-Rigpa in the entire Indian Sub-continent.
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of AYUSH in association with Prison Headquarters, Central Jail, Tihar, New Delhi conducted IDY Yoga Training at Tihar Jail for the observation of International Day of Yoga, 2019 where more than 16,000 Jail inmates received detailed Yoga Training based on the Common Yoga Protocol.
The National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune utilized the occasion of celebration of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi to reach out to the public with Naturopathy therapies and practices which were close to the Mahatma’s heart. NIN has taken up a programme to conduct 150 Naturopathy Camps under the theme “NisargopacharMahaotsav”, which will be carried out across India for one year starting from 2nd October 2019. The first among these camps were conducted in Goa during 30th September to 2nd October, 2019 in which nearly 5000 people participated, and gained from Naturopathy treatment.
Promotion of Research Activities in the AYUSH Systems:
The Central Councils of Research dedicated to Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy, which are Autonomous Bodies making under the Ministry continued to be the mainstay of AYUSH Research. The Central Research Councils of Ayurveda, Unani, Homoeopathy and Siddha together validated 140 classical medicines for 70 conditions during this period, by generating evidence on clinical safety and efficacy. In a development with huge potential impact for future, the Scheme for Integrated Health Research (SIHR) has been drawn up in collaboration with NITI Aayog and Invest India (AGNI Platform). This will address the untapped potential of integration AYUSH Systems with modern medicine and addressing Public Health challenges through evidence based integrative practices. An outlay of Rs. 490 cr. is anticipated over two years for this project, which is expected to create a world-wide impact. A high impact Research project on introducing Ayurveda intervention in Reproductive and Child Health (RCH) in Public Health was operationalised in Primary Health Centres of Gadchiroli District of Maharashtra. This will have 10,000 expecting mothers as subjects, a huge sample size for a medical research project.
In this year, the AYUSH Minister Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, inaugurated National Research Institute of Unani Medicine for Skin Disorders, upgraded from the erstwhile Central Research Institute of Unani Medicine at Erragadda, Hyderabad. The Minister also inaugurated the Siddha Clinical Research Unit and Unani Medical Centre in Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi providing avenues for integrative medical research. The Ayurveda Palliative Care Unit at Palliative Care Centre at Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi is another promising institution that was launched this year. In a significant research activity, the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy completed projects on studies on Brain Fever(Encephalitis) in endemic area of Guarakhpur and Dengue Haemorrhagic Fever with successful outcomes during 2019.
AYUSH Education:
The Ministry succeeded in steering the AYUSH education sector along a path of growth and modernisation during 2019. Comprehensive implementation of the National Eligibility Entrance Test (NEET) for admission into Undergraduate Courses in all Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy Educational Institutions was an achievement that will have long-lasting impact on the quality of AYUSH education in the country.
The All India Post Graduate Entrance Test (AIPGET) for admission into Post Graduate Courses in Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy Post Graduate Institutions was streamlined held smoothly. It was conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA).Online Counseling including registration, allotment and reporting for minimum 15% all India quota seat of UG and PG courses were conducted by the Central Government for the first time in 2019, benefitting student-applicants to Government, Government aided and Private colleges, as well as Deemed Universities, Central Universities and National Institutes.
The process of granting permission to AYUSH educational institutions was streamlined, because of which this annual process was completed much earlier than previous years. The 10 National Institutes functioning under the Ministry of AYUSH are of special significance as they serve to set benchmarks for education in their respective disciplines. These National Institutes had an extremely productive year, and have come up with some significant achievements. The upgradation of National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur is under way, and procurement of 1.37 acres of land for building 2nd campus of NIA, Jaipur finalized. Simultaneously, the application for Deemed to be University status has also been submitted by the Institute to UGC.
The National Institute of Siddha (NIS), Chennai has taken some steps to promote and revive the ancient practice of Varmam. A National Conference on History of Varmam Science in Siddha system of medicine and exploring its therapeutic values was held in August 2019, with tremendous response from the public and doctors. Varmam is found effective for many neurological, degenerative and orthopedic conditions. NIS also compiled a “Text Book of Varmam Science” containing comprehensive information on Varmam practice. The Institute has also started a specialized OPD for Varmam. During 2019, 10 significant research projects on healthcare and disease conditions like chikungunya, psoriasis etc. have been launched by the different National Institutes.
AYUSH Drugs Policy and related matters:
The Regulation and Control of AYUSH Drugs, which is critical for ensuring safety and efficacy of AYUSH Drugs continued to be a focus area during the year. The important achievements in AYUSH Drugs Policy and related matters in 2019 were - A system for AYUSH Drug Control was formalized with the notifying 9 regulatory posts. This indicates the maturing of AYUSH Drug industry. India becomes one among the few countries to have specialized Drug Regulation for Traditional & Complementary Medicine; E-Aushadhi Portal for online license applications was strengthened by getting the State Licensing Authorities on-boarded. AYUSH Medicines were included in the Jan Aushadi scheme. Essential Drug List of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani & Homoeopathy was updated and revised.
The Central Sector Scheme of Pharmacovigilance for ASU&H drugs for safety monitoring of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs and surveillance of misleading advertisements in the print and electronic media was intensified during the year. Grant-in-aid was sanctioned to establish a three tier network consisting of National Pharmacovigilance Co-ordination Centre (NPvCC), five Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centres (IPvCs) and Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centres (PPvCs). 63 PPvCs have been established under the five Intermediary and one National Centre. Reporting of adverse events caused due to consumption of ASU&H drugs started from January 2019 and nearly 250 cases of adverse effects of ASU&H drugs were reported in October 2019.
The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), Ghaziabad, an autonomous organization under the Ministry of AYUSH, continued its efforts to refine the AYUSH Pharmacopoeias. The pharmacopoeias are of special significance as they are official compendia of quality standards of the drugs imported, manufactured for sale, stocked or exhibited for sale or distributed in India. During 2019, PCIM&H released the following Pharmacopoeia Publications:
Unani: Released UPI, Part-II, Vol. IV containing monographs of 50 Unani formulations on Unani Day, 11th February 2019.
Homoeopathy: Homoeopathic Pharmaceutical Codex (e-copy) (45 drugs) has been released on Homoeopathy Day.
Pharmacopoeial Laboratory for Indian Medicine (PLIM) is another subordinate office of the Ministry of AYUSH which was active in strengthening and adding levels of sophistication to AYUSH practice. The major achievements of this laboratory during 2019 were:
Completed 4 (four) training programme regarding drug enforcement officials/ Drug Inspectors and Quality Control personnels in 2019-20.
Analysis of 40 SugandhitDravya submitted to APC in 2019-20.
Completed 2 (two) Survey tour for Medicinal Plant in 2019-20.
Participate 1 (one) National level Arogya Fair in Vasai (Mumbai) in August 2019.
Delegation from Bangladesh visited PLIM in August 2019.
Creation of awareness about AYUSH Systems:
Creating awareness about AYUSH systems among the public is an important mandate of the Ministry. One of the biggest achievements in this regard was the successful conduct of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2019 on 21st June 2019. The Ministry succeeded in converting IDY into a mass-movement by adopting a strategy of identifying hundreds of stake-holding institutions and collaborating with them. The celebration of 5thInternational Yoga Day (IDY) 2019 was muchbigger in scope and magnitude than in the past. The celebrations were spread not only in all States and Districts of India, but also across 150foreign countries. The main national event was held at the city of Ranchi,Jharkhand where Prime Minister performed Yoga along with nearly30,000 yoga sadhaks. Yoga Day events were held in many iconic locationsacross the world including the Opera House in Sydney, Eiffel Tower in Paris,the Washington Monument in Washington, the Cathedral of Brasilia in Brasilia, the Saolin Temple in China, the Dead Sea and the base of MountEverest in Nepal.
Nearly 100 Seminars and Workshops for the public were held in different parts of the country on preventive and promotive aspects of AYUSH Healthcare by the Ministry and its Autonomous Bodies. In addition, nearly 50 patient education camps were conducted by the AYUSH institutions of the Ministry. Similarly, ten major Expos or Exhibitions on AYUSH themes were also held.
The Ministry of AYUSH in collaboration with Amar Chitra Katha, Mumbai published comic book named PROFESSOR AYUSHMAN: Comic Book for Children on Medicinal Plants & their Medicinal values. Objective of the comic book is to increase Knowledge and awareness about medicinal Plants, identifying different types of Medicinal plants and their uses including growing them in gardens, encourage students to use herbs in food, popularize the uses of commonly available and frequently used herbal plants, conserve the associated traditional knowledge for future generations, in a fun and practical way.
Under the species specific campaign on Guduchi, called “Amrita for Life”11 projects were sanctioned on propagation of this plant which has immense ability to improve the immune system and the body resistance against infection.
Globalisation of AYUSH Systems:
The efforts to globalize the AYUSH Systems yielded notable success in 2019. At national & International levels many MoUs signed by the Ministry of AYUSH and Institutions and Councils working under the MoA. These MoUs signified the launch or intensification of joint efforts in research, education or other aspects of AYUSH Systems. The BIMSTEC nations with whom India shares excellent political and social equations have agreed to jointly set up a BIMSTEC University of Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine in India. On behalf of the Ministry of AYUSH, AIIA hosted the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation (MGC) workshop on Traditional and Complementary Medicine on 22nd October 2019.
In another landmark development, the world’s two largest Traditional Medicine Administrations collaborated for the benefit of the people of the two countries by signing the MoU between India and China on 12th August 2019.
MoUs signed by the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) during the year-2019 included - College of Medicine, UK on 18-20 April, 2019; MoU with Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital, USA; Frankfurt Biotechnology Innovation Center, Frankfurt, Germany for research collaboration in the field of Ayurveda on 31st October, 2019; Western Sydney University (WSU), Australia on 21st November, 2019 at Ministry of AYUSH.
Induction of IT into AYUSH Sector:
During the year, the Ministry also took up a future-oriented initiative, namely, that of induction of IT into the AYUSH Sector. Named the AYUSH Grid Project, this envisages setting up an IT backbone covering all the silos of the sector. The PM had lauded the AYUSH Grid Project of the Ministry and underlined the need to harness Information Technology to bring about a transformation in the AYUSH Sector. The Ministry was able to implement many significant steps during this year in harnessing IT for transformation of the Sector. These include:
(i)The newly implemented AYUSH-Health Information System has been up-scaled to cover all the Units of the Central Research Councils.
(ii) An MoU with Ministry of Electronics &IT for comprehensive support in IT Projects was signed, and under it, BISAG Ahmedabad and NeGD New Delhi have started supporting the Ministry’s IT projects.
(iii) A Monitoring Dashboard broadly covering all activities of the Ministry has been set up.
(iv) Portals dedicated to IDY 2019 and Pharmacopia Commission.
(v) Standardised Terminologies for Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani systems, have been finalised, facilitating their future inclusion in the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) of the WHO were codified. This would further pave the way for the globalisation of these systems.
(v) Launched Yogalocator mobile app to support the public in finding nearby locations for Yoga training,

आयुष
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2019 - आयुष मंत्रालय
1,032 आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्रों के लिए 89.92 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए
91 एकीकृत आयुष अस्पतालों की स्थापना की जा रही है;
नीति आयोग व इनवेस्ट इंडिया के सहयोग से 2019 के दौरान वित्तीय सहायता प्रदत्त एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान एवं योजना (एसआईएचआर)
केंद्रीय परिषदों द्वारा 70 अवस्थाओं के लिए 140 क्लासिकल दवाओं को मान्यता दी गई
23 DEC 2019 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य सेवा की आयुष प्रणाली भारत में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन है क्योंकि इसकी जड़ें हमारी संस्कृति और परंपरा के साथ बहुत गहराई तक जाती है और देश के विभिन्न इलाकों के आम लोग इसमें भरोसा जताते हैं। जीवन शैली से संबंधित बीमारियों के प्रबंधन और बढ़ती उम्र के नागरिकों की बीमारियों के इलाज में इनकी प्रासंगिकता खासतौर पर महत्वपूर्ण है, और ये दोनों ऐसी बीमारियां हैं जो हमारे देश की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बढ़ती हुई चिंताएं हैं।
अपनी स्थापना के पांचवें वर्ष में आयुष मंत्रालय ने चिकित्सा की वैकल्पिक प्रणाली को लोकप्रिय बनाने की दिशा में हासिल किए गए लाभ को मजबूत करने और उसके लिए एक मजबूत और सभी को शामिल करने वाली संरचना तैयार करने का अभियान शुरू किया। मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2019 के माध्यम से आयुष प्रणाली को मुख्यधारा में लाने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखा और उसी में काफी सफलता भी हासिल की। इन प्रयासों में गतिविधियों के इन सात विस्तृत क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया - आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक लोगों की पहुंच में सुधार, आयुष अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहन,आयुष शिक्षा, आयुष औषधियां और संबंधित मामले, जागरूकता का निर्माण, आयुष प्रणालियों के वैश्वीकरण के लिए प्रयास और आयुष क्षेत्र में आईटी को शामिल करना।
आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच में सुधार:
आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक लोगों की पहुंच को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना, राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) सबसे प्रमुख साधन है। यह योजना आयुष क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करती है। यह तय किया गया है कि आयुष मंत्रालय के माध्यम से, राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के माध्यम से, आयुष्मान भारत योजना के 10 प्रतिशत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों (एचडब्ल्यूसी) को संचालित किया जाए। इस निर्णय का अनुसरण करते हुए मंत्रालय ने एनएएम की मौजूदा केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत 1,032 आयुष डिस्पेंसरियों को 89.92 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता राशि प्रदान की है ताकि उन्हें आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों (एचडब्ल्यूसी) के रूप में उन्नत किया जा सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से 30 अगस्त 2019 को हरियाणा राज्य में 10 आयुष एचडब्ल्यूसी को शुरू किया। ये 1,032 आयुष एचडब्ल्यूसी देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में भी आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुंच बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डालेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत आयुष बीमा पैकेजों को शामिल करने के लिए 19 आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी और 14 योग व प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा उपचार पैकेजों का प्रस्ताव राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) को भेज दिया गया है। जन स्वास्थ्य सेवा के साथ आयुष को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए एनएएम और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अंतर्गत प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) और जिला अस्पतालों (डीएचएस) में आयुष सुविधाओं के सह-स्थान को क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। आयुष घटक को मुख्यधारा में करने के लिए 30 जून 2019 तक 7620 पीएचसी, 2758 सीएचसी और 495 डीएच को आयुष सुविधाओं के साथ सह-स्थित किया गया है जिससे देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आयुष उपचार जनता के लिए उपलब्ध हो सकेंगे।
आयुष के माध्यम से माध्यमिक / तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को सक्रिय करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय देश में 50 बिस्तर वाले एकीकृत आयुष अस्पतालों की स्थापना के लिए राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के प्रयासों का समर्थन कर रहा है। मंत्रालय ने 50 बिस्तर तक वाले 91 एकीकृत आयुष अस्पतालों की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है जिनमें ऐसे 6 अस्पतालों को चालू वर्ष में सहायता दी गई है। आयुष मंत्रालय ने वनों पर दबाव को कम करने और एएसयूएच उद्योगों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए किसान की भूमि पर औषधीय पौधों की खेती में 48,050 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को सहायता की है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए 1,544 समूहों के तहत 56,711 किसानों को सब्सिडी दी गई है। आयुष मंत्रालय ने गुणवत्ता वाली रोपण सामग्री के वितरण के लिए पूरे देश में 190 नर्सरी को सहयोग किया है।
लेह में सोवा-रिग्पा के लिए राष्ट्रीय संस्थान की स्थापना के लिए स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है, जो सोवा-रिग्पा की परंपरा को पुनर्जीवित करने और जनसंख्या के बड़े वर्गों के लिए इसे सुलभ कराने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। सोवा-रिग्पा भारत में हिमालय बेल्ट की एक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली है। यह सिक्किम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, दार्जिलिंग (पश्चिम बंगाल), हिमाचल प्रदेश और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में प्रचलित है। सोवा-रिग्पा राष्ट्रीय संस्थान की स्थापना पूरे भारतीय उप-महाद्वीप में सोवा-रिग्पा के पुनरुद्धार को बल प्रदान करेगी।
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाय), आयुष मंत्रालय ने तिहाड़ केंद्रीय जेल के जेल मुख्यालय के साथ मिलकर नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2019 के अवलोकन के लिए तिहाड़ जेल में आईडीवाय योग प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया जहां 16,000 से अधिक जेल कैदियों ने सामान्य योग नियमों पर आधारित विस्तृत योग प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया।
पुणे के राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईएन) ने महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर का उपयोग लोगों तक उन प्राकृतिक चिकित्साओं और प्रथाओं को पहुंचाने के लिए किया जो महात्मा गांधी के दिल के करीब थीं। एनआईएन ने निसर्गोपचार महोत्सवकी थीम के तहत 150 प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा शिविर लगाने का कार्यक्रम हाथ में लिया जिसे एक वर्ष के लिए पूरे भारत में आयोजित किया जाएगा जिसकी शुरुआत 2 अक्टूबर 2019 से हुई। इन शिविरों में से पहला 30 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2019 के दौरान गोवा में आयोजित किया गया था जिसमें लगभग 5000 लोगों ने भाग लिया और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा का लाभ प्राप्त किया।
आयुष प्रणालियों में अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देना:
आयुर्वेद, योग व प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्योपैथी को समर्पित अनुसंधान की केंद्रीय परिषदें जो कि मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वायत्त निकाय हैं वे आयुष अनुसंधान का मुख्य आधार बनी रहीं। आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, होम्योपैथी और सिद्ध की केंद्रीय अनुसंधान परिषदों ने क्लिनिकल सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता पर साक्ष्य उत्पन्न करके इस अवधि के दौरान 70 स्थितियों के लिए 140 क्लासिकल दवाओं को मान्य किया। भविष्य पर बहुत बड़े असर वाली गतिवधि के तौर पर नीति आयोग और इनवेस्ट इंडिया (अग्नि प्लेटफॉर्म) के सहयोग से एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान (एसआईएचआर) योजना को तैयार किया गया है। यह आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ एकीकरण आयुष प्रणालियों की अभी तक भुनाई नहीं गई क्षमता को संबोधित करेगी और साक्ष्य आधारित एकीकृत प्रथाओं के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का हल निकालेगी। इस परियोजना के लिए अगले दो वर्षों में 490 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय अनुमानित है और उम्मीद है कि इसका विश्वव्यापी असर होगा। प्रजनन और बाल स्वास्थ्य (आरसीएच) में आयुर्वेद हस्तक्षेप शुरू करने को लेकर एक उच्च प्रभाव अनुसंधान परियोजना का संचालन महाराष्ट्र के गढ़चिरौली जिले के प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में किया गया। इसमें सब्जेक्ट्स के रूप में 10,000 माताओं के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है जो कि किसी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परियोजना के लिहाज से एक बहुत बड़ा सैंपल साइज़ है।
इस वर्ष आयुष मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने हैदराबाद के एर्रागड्डा में तत्कालीन केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान से अपग्रेड हुए राष्ट्रीय त्वचा विकार यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान का उद्घाटन किया। मंत्री महोदय ने नई दिल्ली के सफदरजंग अस्पताल में सिद्ध नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान इकाई और यूनानी चिकित्सा केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन किया जो एकीकृत चिकित्सा अनुसंधान को मंच प्रदान करेगा। नई दिल्ली के दिल्ली कैंट में बेस हॉस्पिटल स्थित पैलिएटिव केयर सेंटर में आयुर्वेद पैलियेटिव केयर यूनिट भी, एक और संभावनाओं से भरा संस्थान है जिसे इस साल शुरू किया गया। एक महत्वपूर्ण शोध गतिविधि के अंतर्गत 2019 के दौरान सफल नतीजों के साथ केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद ने गोरखपुर के स्थानिक क्षेत्र में दिमाग़ी बुख़ार (एनसेफेलाइटिस) और डेंगू हैमोरेजिक बुखार पर अपनी अध्ययन परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया।
आयुष शिक्षा:
2019 के दौरान आयुष शिक्षा क्षेत्र को विकास और आधुनिकीकरण के मार्ग पर ले जाने में ये मंत्रालय सफल रहा। सभी आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्योपैथी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में स्नातक पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश के लिए राष्ट्रीय पात्रता प्रवेश परीक्षा (नीट) को व्यापक रूप से क्रियान्वित करना एक ऐसी उपलब्धि थी जिसका देश में आयुष शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता पर लंबे समय तक प्रभाव रहेगा।
आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट संस्थानों में स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्नातकोत्तर प्रवेश परीक्षा (एआईपीजीईटी) सुचारू रूप से आयोजित की गई। इसे राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 2019 में पहली बार यूजी और पीजी पाठ्यक्रमों की न्यूनतम 15 फीसदी अखिल भारतीय कोटा सीटों के लिए पंजीकरण, आवंटन और रिपोर्टिंग सहित ऑनलाइन काउंसलिंग आयोजित की गई थी जिसका लाभ सरकारी, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त व निजी कॉलेज, साथ ही डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय, केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के छात्र-आवेदकों को मिला था।
आयुष शिक्षण संस्थानों को अनुमति देने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया था जिसकी वजह से यह वार्षिक प्रक्रिया पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में बहुत पहले पूरी हो गई थी। आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत काम करने वाले 10 राष्ट्रीय संस्थान विशेष महत्व के हैं क्योंकि वे अपने संबंधित विषयों में शिक्षा के लिए मानक निर्धारित करते हैं। इन राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के लिए ये एक बहुत ही फलदायक वर्ष रहा और उन्हें कुछ महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां भी हासिल हुईं। जयपुर के राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एनआईए) के उन्नयन का काम चल रहा है और जयपुर में एनआईए के दूसरे परिसर के निर्माण के लिए 1.37 एकड़ जमीन की खरीद को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही इस विश्वविद्यालय के डीम्ड होने का दर्जा पाने के लिए संस्थान द्वारा आवेदन यूजीसी को प्रस्तुत कर दिया गया है।
चेन्नई के राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान (एनआईएस) ने वर्मम की प्राचीन प्रथा को बढ़ावा देने और पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए कुछ कदम उठाए हैं। चिकित्सा की सिद्ध प्रणाली में वर्मम विज्ञान के इतिहास और इसके चिकित्सकीय मूल्यों की खोज करने पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन अगस्त 2019 में आयोजित किया गया जिसे जनता और डॉक्टरों की जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया हासिल हुई। कई न्यूरोलॉजिकल, अपक्षयी और ऑर्थोपेडिक स्थितियों के लिए वर्मम को प्रभावी पाया जाता है। एनआईएस ने "वर्मम विज्ञान की एक पाठ्य पुस्तक" भी संकलित की जिसमें वर्मम की प्रैक्टिस पर व्यापक जानकारी शुमार है। इस संस्थान ने वर्मम के लिए एक विशेष ओपीडी भी शुरू की है। 2019 के दौरान विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों द्वारा चिकनगुनिया, सोरायसिस आदि स्वास्थ्य सेवा और रोग स्थितियों पर 10 महत्वपूर्ण अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
आयुष औषधि नीति और संबंधित मामले:
आयुष दवाओं की सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण, आयुष औषधि का विनियमन और नियंत्रण इस वर्ष के दौरान ध्यान का क्षेत्र बना रहा। 2019 में आयुष औषधि नीति और संबंधित मामलों में कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां थीं, जैसे - आयुष दवा नियंत्रण के लिए 9 नियामक पदों की अधिसूचना के साथ एक प्रणाली को औपचारिक रूप दिया गया था। यह आयुष औषधि उद्योग के परिपक्व होने का संकेत देता है। भारत उन चंद देशों में शुमार हो गया जिनके यहां पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा के लिए विशेष दवा विनियमन की व्यवस्था है। राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरणों को साथ लाकर ऑनलाइन लाइसेंस आवेदनों के लिए ई-औषधि पोर्टल को मजबूत किया गया। जनऔषधि योजना में आयुष दवाओं को शामिल किया गया। आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी की आवश्यक दवा सूची को अद्यतन और संशोधित किया गया।
इस साल के दौरान आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी (एएसयूएच) दवाओं की सुरक्षा निगरानी और प्रिंट व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया में भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की निगरानी के लिए एएसयूएच दवाओं के लिए फार्माकोविजिलेंस की केंद्रीय योजना को तेज किया गया। राष्ट्रीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस समन्वय केंद्र (एनपीवीसीसी), पांच मध्यवर्ती फार्माकोविजिलेंस केंद्रों (आईपीवीसी) और पेरिफेरल फार्माकोविजिलेंस केंद्रों (पीपीवीसी) से शुमार एक थ्री टियर नेटवर्क स्थापित करने के लिए अनुदान सहायता प्रदान की गई। पांच मध्यवर्ती और एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के तहत 63 पीपीवीसी स्थापित किए गए हैं। एएसयूएच दवाओं के सेवन के कारण होने वाली प्रतिकूल घटनाओं की रिपोर्टिंग जनवरी 2019 से शुरू हुई और अक्टूबर 2019 में एएसयूएच दवाओं के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव के लगभग 250 मामले सामने आए।
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले गाज़ियाबाद स्थित स्वायत्त संगठन, भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी औषधकोश आयोग (पीसीआईएमएच) ने आयुष औषधकोश (फार्माकोपिया) को परिष्कृत करने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखा। औषधकोश विशेष महत्व के हैं क्योंकि वे उन दवाओं के गुणवत्ता मानकों के आधिकारिक संकलन हैं जो आयातित होती हैं, बिक्री के लिए निर्मित की जाती हैं और भारत में बिक्री या वितरण के लिए प्रदर्शित या संग्रह करके रखी जाती है। 2019 के दौरान पीसीआईएमएच ने निम्नलिखित औषधकोश प्रकाशन जारी किए:
यूनानी: यूपीआई विमोचित, भाग-2, खंड-4 जिसमें यूनानी दिवस पर 50 यूनानी योगों के मोनोग्राफ भी हैं, 11 फरवरी 2019
होम्योपैथी: होम्योपैथी फार्मास्यूटिकल कोडेक्स (ई-कॉपी) (45 दवाएं) को होम्योपैथी दिवस पर जारी किया गया।
भारतीय औषधिकोश (फार्माकोपियल) प्रयोगशाला (पीएलआईएम) आयुष मंत्रालय का अधीनस्थ एक और कार्यालय है जो आयुष की प्रैक्टिस में कई स्तरों की परिष्कृतता जोड़ने और मजबूत करने में सक्रिय था। 2019 के दौरान इस प्रयोगशाला की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां ये थीं:
2019-20 में ड्रग प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों / ड्रग इंस्पेक्टरों और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण कर्मियों के चार प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पूरे किए गए।
2019-20 में एपीसी को सौंपे गए 40 सुगंधित द्रव्यों का विश्लेषण।
2019-20 में औषधीय पौधे के लिए दो सर्वेक्षण दौरे पूरे किए गए।
अगस्त 2019 में वसई (मुंबई) में राष्ट्रीय स्तर के एक आरोग्य मेले में भाग लिया।
अगस्त 2019 में बांग्लादेश से आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पीएलआईएम का दौरा किया।
आयुष प्रणालियों के बारे में जागरूकता का निर्माण:
जनता के बीच आयुष प्रणालियों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना मंत्रालय का एक महत्वपूर्ण आदेश है। इस संबंध में सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धियों में से एक रही,21 जून 2019 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2019 का सफल आयोजन किया जाना। मंत्रालय ने सैकड़ों हितधारक संस्थानों की पहचान करके और उनके साथ गठजोड़ करने की रणनीति अपनाते हुए योग दिवस को एक जन-आंदोलन में बदलने में सफलता प्राप्त की। 5वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2019 का उत्सव पिछले आयोजन की तुलना में आकार और दायरे के लिहाज से ज्यादा बड़ा था। ये समारोह सिर्फ भारत के सब राज्यों और जिलों में ही नहीं बल्कि 150 विदेशी देशों में भी फैला हुआ था। इसमें मुख्य राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम झारखंड के रांची शहर में आयोजित किया गया था जहां प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 30,000 योग साधकों के साथ योगाभ्यास किया। सिडनी में ओपेरा हाउस, पेरिस में एफिल टॉवर, वॉशिंगटन में वॉशिंगटन स्मारक, ब्राज़ीलिया में ब्राज़ीलिया कैथेड्रल, चीन में शाओलिन मंदिर, नेपाल में माउंट एवरेस्ट के आधार और डेड सी समेत दुनिया की बहुत सी प्रतिष्ठित जगहों में योग दिवस के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
मंत्रालय और इसके स्वायत्त निकायों द्वारा आयुष हेल्थकेयर के निवारक और प्रचारक पहलुओं पर देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में जनता के लिए लगभग 100 सम्मेलन और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं। इसके अलावा मंत्रालय के आयुष संस्थानों द्वारा लगभग 50 रोगी शिक्षा शिविर आयोजित किए गए। इसी तरह आयुष विषयों पर दस प्रमुख एक्सपो या प्रदर्शनियां भी आयोजित की गईं।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने अमर चित्र कथा, मुंबई के सहयोग से 'प्रोफेसर आयुष्मान' नाम की कॉमिक बुक प्रकाशित की जो औषधीय पौधों और उनके औषधीय मूल्यों पर आधारित बच्चों की कॉमिक बुक है। इस कॉमिक बुक का उद्देश्य है औषधीय पौधों के बारे में ज्ञान और जागरूकता बढ़ाना, विभिन्न प्रकार के औषधीय पौधों की पहचान करना और उन्हें बगीचे में उगाने समेत उनके उपयोग जानना, छात्रों को भोजन में जड़ी-बूटियों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, आमतौर पर उपलब्ध और अक्सर उपयोग किए जाने वाले हर्बल पौधों के उपयोग को लोकप्रिय बनाना और एक मजेदार व व्यावहारिक तरीके से भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए इस पारंपरिक ज्ञान का संरक्षण करना।
गुडुची पर प्रजातियों के विशिष्ट अभियान के तहत "अमृता फॉर लाइफ" नामक 11 परियोजनाएं इस पौधे के प्रसार के लिए स्वीकृत की गईं। इस पौधे में प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली और संक्रमण के खिलाफ शरीर के प्रतिरोध में सुधार करने की अपार क्षमता है।
आयुष प्रणालियों का वैश्वीकरण:
आयुष प्रणालियों के वैश्वीकरण के प्रयासों ने 2019 में उल्लेखनीय सफलता प्राप्त की। आयुष मंत्रालय और एमओए के अंतर्गत काम करने वाले कई संस्थागत संगठनों और परिषदों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बहुत से समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इन समझौता ज्ञापनों ने आयुष प्रणालियों के अनुसंधान, शिक्षा या अन्य पहलुओं में संयुक्त प्रयासों के शुभारंभ या गहनता का संकेत दिया। भारत जिन बिमस्टेक (बीआईएमएसटीईसी) राष्ट्रों के साथ उत्कृष्ट राजनीतिक और सामाजिक रिश्ते रखता है उन्होंने भारत में बिमस्टेक आयुर्वेद एवं पारंपरिक चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालय की संयुक्त रूप से स्थापना करने के लिए सहमति व्यक्त की है। आयुष मंत्रालय की ओर से अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) ने 22 अक्टूबर 2019 को पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा पर मेकॉन्ग-गंगा सहयोग (एमजीसी) कार्यशाला की मेजबानी की।
एक अन्य ऐतिहासिक गतिविधि में, 12 अगस्त 2019 को भारत और चीन के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करते हुए दुनिया के दो सबसे बड़े पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रशासनों ने अपने देशों के लोगों के लाभ के लिए ये सहयोग किया।
एआईआईए द्वारा 2019 के वर्ष में हस्ताक्षर किए गए समझौता ज्ञापनों में शामिल रहे: 18-20 अप्रैल, 2019 को यूके के कॉलेज ऑफ मेडिसिन के साथ, अमेरिका के स्पॉल्डिंग रीहैबिलिटेशन हॉस्पिटल के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन, आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान सहयोग के लिए 31 अक्टूबर 2019 को जर्मनी के फ्रैंकफर्ट स्थित फ्रैंकफर्ट बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन सेंटर के साथ, 21 नवंबर 2019 को आयुष मंत्रालय में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन।
आयुष क्षेत्र में आईटी को शामिल करना:
इस साल के दौरान मंत्रालय ने आयुष क्षेत्र में आईटी को शामिल करने की एक भविष्य-उन्मुख पहल भी की। इसका नाम आयुष ग्रिड परियोजना रखा गया जिसमें इस क्षेत्र के सभी कक्षों को कवर करने वाली एक आईटी रीढ़ स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। पीएम ने मंत्रालय की आयुष ग्रिड परियोजना की सराहना की है और आयुष क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के दोहन की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। मंत्रालय इस वर्ष इस क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन के लिए आईटी के दोहन को लेकर कई महत्वपूर्ण कदमों को लागू करने में सक्षम रहा। इसमें शामिल है:
(1) केंद्रीय अनुसंधान परिषदों की सभी इकाइयों को कवर करने के लिए नव क्रियान्वित आयुष - स्वास्थ्य सूचना प्रणाली को बढ़ाया गया है।
(2) आईटी परियोजनाओं में व्यापक समर्थन के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और इसके तहत बीआईएसएजी अहमदाबाद और एनईजीडी नई दिल्ली ने मंत्रालय की आईटी परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करना शुरू कर दिया है।
(3) मंत्रालय की सभी गतिविधियों को कवर करने वाला एक मॉनिटरिंग डैशबोर्ड स्थापित किया गया है।
(4) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2019 और फार्माकोपिया आयोग को समर्पित पोर्टल।
(5) आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी प्रणालियों के लिए मानकीकृत शब्दावली को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है जिससे डब्ल्यूएचओ के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रोग वर्गीकरण (आईसीडी) में उनके भविष्य के समावेश को सुगम बनाया गया है। इससे इन प्रणालियों के वैश्वीकरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
(6) योग प्रशिक्षण के लिए आस-पास के स्थानों को खोजने में जनता का समर्थन करने के लिए योगालोकेटर मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च किया।