Prime Minister's Office
PM’s important message on Citizenship Amendment Act 2019
16 DEC 2019 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi assured fellow Indians that Citizenship Amendment Act does not affect any citizen of India of any religion. In a series of tweets he said,
“Violent protests on the Citizenship Amendment Act are unfortunate and deeply distressing.
Debate, discussion and dissent are essential parts of democracy but, never has damage to public property and disturbance of normal life been a part of our ethos.
The Citizenship Amendment Act, 2019 was passed by both Houses of Parliament with overwhelming support. Large number of political parties and MPs supported its passage. This Act illustrates India’s centuries old culture of acceptance, harmony, compassion and brotherhood.
I want to unequivocally assure my fellow Indians that CAA does not affect any citizen of India of any religion. No Indian has anything to worry regarding this Act. This Act is only for those who have faced years of persecution outside and have no other place to go except India.
The need of the hour is for all of us to work together for the development of India and the empowerment of every Indian, especially the poor, downtrodden and marginalised.
We cannot allow vested interest groups to divide us and create disturbance.
This is the time to maintain peace, unity and brotherhood. It is my appeal to everyone to stay away from any sort of rumour mongering and falsehoods.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا شہریت ترمیمی قانون -2019 پر اہم پیغام
16 DEC 2019 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍ دسمبر، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانیوں کو یقین دلایا ہے کہ شہریت ترمیمی قانون کا کسی بھی مذہب کے ہندوستانی شہری پر کوئی اثر نہیں ہوگا۔ سلسلے وار ٹوئیٹ میں انہوں نے کہا ہے کہ ’’شہریت ترمیمی قانون پر پُرتشدد احتجاج افسوسناک اور انتہائی پریشان کُن ہیں۔بحث ومباحثہ ، تبادلہ خیال اور اختلاف رائے جمہوریت کا لازمی جز ہیں لیکن سرکاری املاک اور معمول کی زندگی کو درہم برہم کرنے، ہماری روایت کا حصہ کبھی بھی نہیں رہا ہے‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا ہے کہ شہریت ترمیمی قانون 2019 پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں زبردست حمایت کے ساتھ منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں سیاسی پارٹیوں اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے اس کو منظوری دینے کی حمایت کی۔ یہ قانون ہندوستان کی قبولیت ، ہم آہنگی، ہمدردی اور بھائی چارے کی صدیوں پرانی روایات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
میں بہت واضح طور پر اپنے ہندوستانی ہم وطنوں کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ سی اے اے سے ہندوستان کے کسی بھی مذہب کے کسی بھی شہری پر کوئی اثر نہیں پڑے گا۔ کسی بھی ہندوستانی کو اس قانون کے بارے میں پریشان ہونے کی کوئی وجہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ قانون صرف ان لو گوں کے لئے جنہوں نے بیرونی ملکوں میں برسوں ظلم وستم کا سامنا کیا ہے اور ان کے پاس جانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے علاوہ کوئی اور مقام نہیں ہے۔
وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہم سب مل کر ہندوستان کی ترقی اور ہر ہندوستانی ، خاص طور پر غریب، محروم اور کمزور طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے کام کریں۔
ہم ذاتی مفاد میں کام کرنے والے گروپوں کو اجازت نہیں دے سکتے کہ وہ ہمیں تقسیم کریں اور گڑبڑ پیدا کریں۔
یہ وقت امن، اتحاد اور بھائی چارہ قائم رکھنے کا ہے۔ میری ہر ایک سے اپیل ہے کہ وہ ہر قسم کی افواہ اور چھوٹے پروپیگنڈے سے دور رہے۔