Prime Minister's Office
PM’s important message on Citizenship Amendment Act 2019
16 DEC 2019 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi assured fellow Indians that Citizenship Amendment Act does not affect any citizen of India of any religion. In a series of tweets he said,
“Violent protests on the Citizenship Amendment Act are unfortunate and deeply distressing.
Debate, discussion and dissent are essential parts of democracy but, never has damage to public property and disturbance of normal life been a part of our ethos.
The Citizenship Amendment Act, 2019 was passed by both Houses of Parliament with overwhelming support. Large number of political parties and MPs supported its passage. This Act illustrates India’s centuries old culture of acceptance, harmony, compassion and brotherhood.
I want to unequivocally assure my fellow Indians that CAA does not affect any citizen of India of any religion. No Indian has anything to worry regarding this Act. This Act is only for those who have faced years of persecution outside and have no other place to go except India.
The need of the hour is for all of us to work together for the development of India and the empowerment of every Indian, especially the poor, downtrodden and marginalised.
We cannot allow vested interest groups to divide us and create disturbance.
This is the time to maintain peace, unity and brotherhood. It is my appeal to everyone to stay away from any sort of rumour mongering and falsehoods.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम 2019 के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री का महत्‍वपूर्ण संदेश
16 DEC 2019 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने देशवासियों को भरोसा दिलाया है कि नागरिकता संशोधन कानून से देश का कोई भी नागरिक चाहे वह किसी भी धर्म का हो प्रभावित नहीं होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बारे में कई ट्वीट करते हुए कहा “नागरिकता संशोधन कानून को लेकर हो रहे हिंसक प्रदर्शन दुर्भाग्‍यपूर्ण और अत्‍यंत दुखद हैं।’’
उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘बहस, चर्चा और मतभेद लोकतंत्र का अहम हिस्‍सा रहे हैं लेकिन सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को नुकसान पहुंचाना और सामान्‍य जन-जीवन में व्‍यवधान हमारे लोकाचार का कभी भी हिस्‍सा नहीं रहा। नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम 2019 संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा भारी बहुमत से पारित किया गया है। यह बड़ी संख्‍या में राजनीतिक दलों और सांसदो के समर्थन से पारित हुआ है। यह कानून सबको अपनाने, सौहार्द, भाईचारे और करूणा की देश की सदियों पुरानी संस्‍कृति का परिचायक है।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा ‘ मैं अपने समस्‍त देशवासियों को समान रूप से आश्‍वस्‍त करना चाहता हूं कि यह कानून किसी भी धर्म के भारत के नागरिक को प्रभावित नहीं करता है। किसी भी भारतीय को इसे लेकर चिंता करने की आवश्‍यकता नहीं है। यह कानून केवल उन लोगों के लिए है जिन्‍होंने वर्षों से बाहर उत्‍पीड़न का सामना किया है और जिनके पास भारत आने के अलावा और कोई जगह नहीं है। समय की आवश्‍यकता है कि हम सभी भारत के विकास तथा प्रत्‍येक देशवासी , विशेषकर गरीबों ,दलितों और समाज के हाशिये पर जी रहे लोगों को सशक्‍त बनाने के लिए मिल कर प्रयास करें। हम स्‍वार्थी तत्‍वों को हमें बांटने और अशांति पैदा करने की अनुमति नहीं दे सकते है।’
‘यह समय शांति,एकता और भाईचारा बनाए रखने का है। मेरी सभी से अपील है कि वे अफवाह और झूठ फैलाने वालों सें बचें।’