Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with scientists at IISER, Pune
07 DEC 2019 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with scientists from Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) in Pune, Maharashtra .
IISER scientists made presentations to the Prime Minister on varied topics ranging from New Materials and devices for Clean Energy application to Agricultural Biotechnology to Natural Resource mapping. The presentations also showcased cutting edge technologies in the field of Molecular Biology, Antimicrobial resistance, Climate studies and Mathematical Finance research.
Prime Minister appreciated the scientists for their informative presentations. He urged them to develop low cost technologies that would cater to India's specific requirements and help in fast-tracking India's growth.
Earlier, Prime Minister visited the IISER, Pune campus and interacted with the students and researchers. He also visited the state of the art super computer PARAM BRAHMA, deployed by C-DAC in IISER, which has a peak computing power of 797 Teraflops.
The Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISERs) are a group of premier science education and research institutes in India.
Prime Minister is on a two day visit to attend the DGP's Conference in Pune.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے آئی آئی ایس ای آر ،پونے میں سائنسدانوں سے بات چیت کی
07 DEC 2019 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 دسمبر 2019/ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پونے، مہاراشٹر میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر) کے سائنسدانوں سے بات چیت کی۔
آئی آئی ایس ای آر کے سائنسدانوں نے صاف ستھری توانائی کے استعمال کے لیے نئے مادے اور آلات سے لے کر زرعی بایو ٹکنالوجی تک اور قدرتی وسائل کا نقشہ تیار کرنے تک مختلف موضوعات پر وزیراعظم کے سامنے پرزینٹیشن پیش کی۔ پرزینٹیشنز میں مالی کیولر بائیو لوجی، اینٹی مائیکروبیئل رکاوٹ ، ماحولیات کا مطالعہ اور ریاضیاتی فائنینس ریسرچ کے شعبے میں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا تذکرہ کیا گیا۔
وزیراعظم نے معلوماتی پرزینٹیشنز کے لیے سائنسدانوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اُن سے کہا کہ وہ کم لاگت والی ٹکنالوجی تیار کریں جس سے کہ ہندوستان کی مخصوص ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے میں مدد ملے۔
اس سے قبل وزیراعظم نے آئی آئی ایس ای آر، پونے کیمپس کا دورہ کیا اور طلبا و ریسرچرز سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایس ای آر میں سی –ڈیک کے ذریعے لگائے گئے جدید ترین سُپر کمپیوٹر پرم برہما کو بھی دیکھا، جو 797 ٹیرا فلاپس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کمپیوٹنگ کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر ) ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ سائنسی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے اداروں کا ایک گروپ ہے۔
وزیراعظم پونے میں ڈی جی پی کی دو روزہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے گئے ہوئے ہیں۔