Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with scientists at IISER, Pune
07 DEC 2019 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with scientists from Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) in Pune, Maharashtra .
IISER scientists made presentations to the Prime Minister on varied topics ranging from New Materials and devices for Clean Energy application to Agricultural Biotechnology to Natural Resource mapping. The presentations also showcased cutting edge technologies in the field of Molecular Biology, Antimicrobial resistance, Climate studies and Mathematical Finance research.
Prime Minister appreciated the scientists for their informative presentations. He urged them to develop low cost technologies that would cater to India's specific requirements and help in fast-tracking India's growth.
Earlier, Prime Minister visited the IISER, Pune campus and interacted with the students and researchers. He also visited the state of the art super computer PARAM BRAHMA, deployed by C-DAC in IISER, which has a peak computing power of 797 Teraflops.
The Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISERs) are a group of premier science education and research institutes in India.
Prime Minister is on a two day visit to attend the DGP's Conference in Pune.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआईएसईआर, पुणे में वैज्ञानिकों के साथ वार्तालाप किया
07 DEC 2019 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर) के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ वार्तालाप किया।
आईआईएसईआर के वैज्ञानिकों ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अनुप्रयोग के लिए कृषि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर प्राकृतिक संसाधन मानचित्रण तक नई सामग्रियों और उपकरणों से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष प्रस्तुतियां दीं। प्रस्तुतियों के दौरान, आणविक जीवविज्ञान, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध, जलवायु अध्ययन और गणितीय वित्त अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन भी किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन जानकारीपूर्ण प्रस्तुतियों के लिए वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से कम लागत वाली ऐसी तकनीकों को विकसित करने का आग्रह किया जो भारत की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ देश की विकास गति को त्वरित बनाने में सहायता प्रदान कर सकें।
इससे पूर्व, प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआईएसईआर, पुणे परिसर का दौरा किया और छात्रों एवं शोधकर्ताओं के साथ वार्तालाप भी किया। उन्होंने आईआईएसईआर में सी-डैक द्वारा स्थापित सुपर कंप्यूटर पीएआरएएम बीआरएएचएमए (परम ब्रहम) का भी अवलोकन किया, जिसमें 797 टेराफ्लॉप्स की चरम कंप्यूटिंग क्षमता है।
भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर) भारत में प्रमुख विज्ञान शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थानों का एक समूह है।
प्रधानमंत्री डीजीपी सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए पुणे के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं।