मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच नशीली दवाइयों, मादक पदार्थों और प्रतिबंधित रसायनों की अवैध बिक्री और तस्‍करी को रोकने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
27 NOV 2019 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय कैबिनेट ने भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच नशीली दवाइयों, मादक पदार्थों और प्रतिबंधित रसायनों की अवैध बिक्री और तस्करी को रोकने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन को कार्योत्‍तर स्‍वीकृति दे दी है।
लाभ:
· समझौता ज्ञापन से संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मादक पदार्थ नियंत्रण सम्‍मेलन द्वारा परिभाषित नशीली दवाइयों, नशीले पदार्थों एवं प्रतिबंधित रसायनों की अवैध बिक्री एवं तस्‍करी रोकने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ेगा।
· समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत नशीली दवाइयों के उत्‍पादकों, तस्‍करों एवं अवैध विक्रेताओं की संदिग्‍ध गतिविधियों, आग्रह करने पर एनडीपीसी की अवैध बिक्री के विवरण और नशीली दवाइयों संबंधित आरोप में गिरफ्तार विक्रेताओं के वित्‍तीय हालात से संबंधित जानकारियां साझा करने का प्रावधान है।
· समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत नशीली दवाइयों, नशीले पदार्थों की अवैध बिक्री के आरोप में गिरफ्तार दूसरे देश के नागरिकों के विवरण के साथ अधिसूचित करने का और गिरफ्तार व्‍यक्ति को दूतावास संबंधी मदद मुहैया कराने का प्रावधान है।
· समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत दोनों में से किसी भी देश के अंदर बरामद की गई नशीली दवाइयों, नशीले पदार्थों का रासायनिक विश्‍लेषण और नशीली दवाइयों एवं नशीले पदार्थों के बारे में आंकड़ा/सूचना साझा करने का प्रावधान है।
पृष्‍ठभूमि :
अवैध नशीली दवाइयों की बिक्री एक वैश्विक अवैध व्‍यापार बन गई है। नशीले पदार्थों का बड़े स्‍तर पर उत्‍पादन और विभिन्‍न सरल मार्गों खासकर अफगानिस्‍तान के जरिए इसका प्रसार बढ़ने से युवाओं के बीच इसका उपभोग ऊंचे स्‍तर पर पहुंच चुका है जिसका सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर नकारात्‍मक प्रभाव पड़ा है और समाज का अपराधीकरण बढ़ा है। नशीले पदार्थों की बिक्री से दुनिया के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में बगावत और आतंकवाद के लिए धन मुहैया होता है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoUs signed between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances and Chemical Precursors
27 NOV 2019 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for the MoUs between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances and Chemical Precursors.
Benefits:
• The MoU shall facilitate and enhance the cooperation between the two countries in combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and chemical precursors, as defined by the United Nations international Drug Control Conventions.
• Under the MoU, there is a provision for the exchange of relevant information as well as methods, identities and suspicious activities of producers, smugglers and traffickers of narcotic drugs, details of trafficking of NDPS and Precursors Chemicals on requisitions and financial details of the traffickers arrested on drug related charges.
• Under the MoU, there is also a provision for notification of the details of the arrested citizen of the other Party for committing the crime of illicit trafficking or smuggling of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and chemical precursors and consular access to the arrested person.
• The MoU also provides for exchange of chemical reports/analysis of narcotic drug, psychotropic substances and chemical precures seized within the territory of either party and data/information about illegal laboratories of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and chemical precures and their technical specifications.
Background
Illegal Drug trafficking is a global illicit trade. Massive production and circulation of drugs through various convenient routes especially through Afghanistan is paving ways for high consumption of drugs amongst youth thus creating a negative impact on public health and adding to criminalization of the society. Drug trafficking has also provided funding for insurgency and terrorism in various regions throughout the world. Narco-terrorists and international criminal organizations that thrive on the illegal drug trade now threaten the security of many nations.