மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்கள் ஆணைய மசோதா 2019-ஐ மாநிலங்களவையிலிருந்து திரும்பப் பெற்றபின் மக்களவையில் அறிமுகம் செய்ய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது
20 NOV 2019 10:36PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, பிப்ரவரி 12, 2019 அன்று மாநிலங்களவையில், அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டு நிலுவையில் உள்ள சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்கள் (ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சி) ஆணைய மசோதா 2019-ஐ மாநிலங்களவையிலிருந்து திரும்பப் பெறவும், நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் நடப்புக் கூட்டத்தொடரின்போது, மக்களவையில் சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்கள் ஆணைய மசோதா 2019- அறிமுகம் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
பயன்கள்
தற்போது வங்கி நடைமுறை, மூலதனச் சந்தைகள், காப்பீட்டுத் துறைகள் ஆகியவை இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, இந்திய பங்குகள் பரிவர்த்தனை வாரியம், இந்திய காப்பீட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் ஆகிய பல அமைப்புகளால் முறைப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. வணிகத்தன்மை உத்வேகம் பெற்றிருப்பதால் இவற்றுக்கிடையேயான முறைப்படுத்தல் ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கு ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சி-க்கள் தேவைப்படுகின்றன. மேலும் வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் தேவைப்படுகின்றன.
பின்னணி
சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்கள் ஆணைய மசோதா 2019- மாண்புமிகு நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் மாநிலங்களவையில் பிப்ரவரி 12, 2019 அன்று அறிமுகம் செய்தார்.
ஆனால், அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 117(1)ன் கீழ் இது நிதி மசோதா என்பதால் இதனை அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவுகள் 117(1), 274(1)ன்படி, மக்களவையில் தாக்கல் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பரிந்துரை செய்ததை மக்களவை செயலகம் அமைச்சரவைக்கு எடுத்துரைத்தது. இதனால் இந்த மசோதாவை மக்களவையில் அறிமுகம் செய்ய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in Lok Sabha, after withdrawal from Rajya Sabha
20 NOV 2019 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved for withdrawing of the International Financial Services Centres Authority, 2019 Bill which was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on 12th February, 2019 and pending in the Rajya Sabha and introducing the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in the Lok Sabha in the ensuing session of the Parliament.
Benefits
Currently the banking, capital markets and insurance sectors in IFSC are regulated by multiple regulators i.e. RBI, SEBI and IRDAI. The dynamic nature of business in the IFSCs necessitates a high degree of inter-regulatory coordination. It also requires clarifications and frequent amendments in the existing regulations governing financial activities in IFSCs.
The development of financial services and products in IFSCs would require focused and dedicated regulatory interventions. Hence a need is felt for having a unified financial regulator for IFSCs in India to provide world class regulatory environment to financial market participants.
Further, this would also be essential from an ease of doing business perspective. The unified authority would also provide the much needed impetus to further development of IFSC in India in-sync with the global best practices.
Background
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on February 6, 2019 had approved the proposal for establishment of a unified authority for regulating all financial services through the introduction of the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill 2019 in the Parliament. Subsequently, the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on February 12, 2019 by the then Hon’ble Minister of State (Finance).
The Lok Sabha Secretariat has now conveyed that this is a Finance Bill under Article 117(1) of the Constitution and that it should be introduced in Lok Sabha accordingly with the recommendation of the President under Article 117(1) and 274(1) of the Constitution.