मंत्रिमंडळ
राज्यसभेतून मागे घेतल्यानंतर लोकसभेत आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रे प्राधिकरण विधेयक 2019 सादर करायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
20 NOV 2019 11:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज झालेल्या बैठकीत 12 फेब्रुवारी, 2019 रोजी राज्यसभेत सादर करण्यात आलेले आणि राज्यसभेत प्रलंबित असलेले आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण, 2019 विधेयक मागे घेण्यास मान्यता दिली आणि संसदेच्या चालू अधिवेशनात हे विधेयक लोकसभेत मांडायला मंजुरी दिली.
लाभ
सध्या आयएफएससीमधील बँकिंग, भांडवली बाजार आणि विमा क्षेत्र बहू नियामक म्हणजे आरबीआय, सेबी आणि आयआरडीएआय यासारख्या संस्थांद्वारे नियंत्रित केले जातात. आयएफएससीमधील व्यवसायाच्या गतिमान स्वरूपासाठी उच्च-प्रमाणात आंतर-नियामक समन्वय आवश्यक आहे. यासाठी आयएफएससीमध्ये आर्थिक घडामोडी विषयक विद्यमान नियमांमध्ये स्पष्टीकरण आणि वारंवार दुरुस्ती देखील आवश्यक आहेत.
आयएफएससीमधील वित्तीय सेवा आणि उत्पादनांच्या विकासासाठी केंद्रित आणि समर्पित नियामक हस्तक्षेप आवश्यक आहे. म्हणूनच, आयएफएससीसाठी वित्तीय बाजारात सहभागी होणाऱ्यांना जागतिक दर्जाचे नियामक वातावरण पुरवण्यासाठी एकात्मिक वित्तीय नियामक असण्याची गरज भासली आहे.
व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या दृष्टीने देखील हे आवश्यक असेल. एकात्मिक प्राधिकरण जगातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींच्या अनुषंगाने भारतात आयएफएससीच्या विकासासाठी आवश्यक चालना देईल.
पार्श्वभूमी
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 6, फेब्रुवारी 2019 रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीत आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरणाच्या माध्यमातून वित्तीय सेवांच्या नियमनासाठी एकात्मिक प्राधिकरण स्थापन करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली होती. त्यानुसार राज्यसभेत 12 फेब्रुवारी 2019 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण, 2019 विधेयक मांडण्यात आले होते.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in Lok Sabha, after withdrawal from Rajya Sabha
20 NOV 2019 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved for withdrawing of the International Financial Services Centres Authority, 2019 Bill which was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on 12th February, 2019 and pending in the Rajya Sabha and introducing the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in the Lok Sabha in the ensuing session of the Parliament.
Benefits
Currently the banking, capital markets and insurance sectors in IFSC are regulated by multiple regulators i.e. RBI, SEBI and IRDAI. The dynamic nature of business in the IFSCs necessitates a high degree of inter-regulatory coordination. It also requires clarifications and frequent amendments in the existing regulations governing financial activities in IFSCs.
The development of financial services and products in IFSCs would require focused and dedicated regulatory interventions. Hence a need is felt for having a unified financial regulator for IFSCs in India to provide world class regulatory environment to financial market participants.
Further, this would also be essential from an ease of doing business perspective. The unified authority would also provide the much needed impetus to further development of IFSC in India in-sync with the global best practices.
Background
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on February 6, 2019 had approved the proposal for establishment of a unified authority for regulating all financial services through the introduction of the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill 2019 in the Parliament. Subsequently, the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on February 12, 2019 by the then Hon’ble Minister of State (Finance).
The Lok Sabha Secretariat has now conveyed that this is a Finance Bill under Article 117(1) of the Constitution and that it should be introduced in Lok Sabha accordingly with the recommendation of the President under Article 117(1) and 274(1) of the Constitution.