Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in Lok Sabha, after withdrawal from Rajya Sabha
20 NOV 2019 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved for withdrawing of the International Financial Services Centres Authority, 2019 Bill which was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on 12th February, 2019 and pending in the Rajya Sabha and introducing the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in the Lok Sabha in the ensuing session of the Parliament.
Benefits
Currently the banking, capital markets and insurance sectors in IFSC are regulated by multiple regulators i.e. RBI, SEBI and IRDAI. The dynamic nature of business in the IFSCs necessitates a high degree of inter-regulatory coordination. It also requires clarifications and frequent amendments in the existing regulations governing financial activities in IFSCs.
The development of financial services and products in IFSCs would require focused and dedicated regulatory interventions. Hence a need is felt for having a unified financial regulator for IFSCs in India to provide world class regulatory environment to financial market participants.
Further, this would also be essential from an ease of doing business perspective. The unified authority would also provide the much needed impetus to further development of IFSC in India in-sync with the global best practices.
Background
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on February 6, 2019 had approved the proposal for establishment of a unified authority for regulating all financial services through the introduction of the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill 2019 in the Parliament. Subsequently, the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on February 12, 2019 by the then Hon’ble Minister of State (Finance).
The Lok Sabha Secretariat has now conveyed that this is a Finance Bill under Article 117(1) of the Constitution and that it should be introduced in Lok Sabha accordingly with the recommendation of the President under Article 117(1) and 274(1) of the Constitution.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা রাজ্যসভা থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র কর্তৃপক্ষ বিল, ২০১৯ প্রত্যাহার করার পর লোকসভায় তা পেশ করার অনুমতি দিল
21 NOV 2019 5:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র কর্তৃপক্ষ বিল, ২০১৯ রাজ্যসভা থেকে প্রত্যাহার করে তা সংসদের চলতি অধিবেশনেই লোকসভায় পেশ করার অনুমতি মিলেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এই বিলটি এ বছরের গোড়ায় ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি রাজ্যসভায় পেশ করা হয়েছিল এবং তখন থেকে বিলটি রাজ্যসভাতেই পড়েছিল।
এই বিলটি কার্যকর হলে আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থা, মূলধনী বাজার এবং বিমা ক্ষেত্রে একটি অভিন্ন আন্তঃনিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে। বর্তমানে এই ক্ষেত্রগুলির নিয়ন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক, সেবি এবং বিমা নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষ পালন করছে। এই ক্ষেত্রগুলির আর্থিক কাজকর্মে বিবিধতার দরুণ একটি উপযুক্ত আন্তঃনিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক সমন্বয় ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিয়েছিল। এমনকি, আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে বর্তমানে চালু আর্থিক কাজকর্ম পরিচালনায় নিয়মিতভাবে নতুন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ এবং সংশোধনের প্রয়োজন হয়ে থাকে। তাই, আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থা সঠিকভাবে পরিচালনার জন্য উপযুক্ত নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া প্রয়োজন। এই সমস্ত বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই দেশে আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার জন্য একটি অভিন্ন নীতি গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দেয়। ফলে, আর্থিক বাজারে অংশগ্রহণকারী বা লগ্নিকারীদের জন্য এক বিশ্বমানের নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক বাতাবরণ গড়ে উঠবে। এমনকি, দেশে সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের বিষয়টিও আরও সহজ-সরল হয়ে উঠবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার গত ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকে সংসদে আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র কর্তৃপক্ষ বিল, ২০১৯ পেশ করার অনুমতি দেয়। এই সিদ্ধান্তের প্রেক্ষিতে গত ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী বিলটি রাজ্যসভায় পেশ করেন। লোকসভার সচিবালয়কে ইতিমধ্যেই এই বিলটি লোকসভায় পেশ করার বিষয়ে অবগত করা হয়েছে।