Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in Lok Sabha, after withdrawal from Rajya Sabha
20 NOV 2019 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved for withdrawing of the International Financial Services Centres Authority, 2019 Bill which was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on 12th February, 2019 and pending in the Rajya Sabha and introducing the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in the Lok Sabha in the ensuing session of the Parliament.
Benefits
Currently the banking, capital markets and insurance sectors in IFSC are regulated by multiple regulators i.e. RBI, SEBI and IRDAI. The dynamic nature of business in the IFSCs necessitates a high degree of inter-regulatory coordination. It also requires clarifications and frequent amendments in the existing regulations governing financial activities in IFSCs.
The development of financial services and products in IFSCs would require focused and dedicated regulatory interventions. Hence a need is felt for having a unified financial regulator for IFSCs in India to provide world class regulatory environment to financial market participants.
Further, this would also be essential from an ease of doing business perspective. The unified authority would also provide the much needed impetus to further development of IFSC in India in-sync with the global best practices.
Background
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on February 6, 2019 had approved the proposal for establishment of a unified authority for regulating all financial services through the introduction of the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill 2019 in the Parliament. Subsequently, the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on February 12, 2019 by the then Hon’ble Minister of State (Finance).
The Lok Sabha Secretariat has now conveyed that this is a Finance Bill under Article 117(1) of the Constitution and that it should be introduced in Lok Sabha accordingly with the recommendation of the President under Article 117(1) and 274(1) of the Constitution.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने राज्यसभा से वापस लेने के बाद, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण विधेयक, 2019 को लोकसभा में पेश किए जाने की मंजूरी दी
20 NOV 2019 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज 12 फरवरी, 2019 को राज्यसभा में पेश किए गए तथा राज्यसभा में लंबित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण विधेयक, 2019 को राज्यसभा से वापस लेने और लोकसभा के मौजूदा अधिवेशन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण विधेयक, 2019 को पेश किए जाने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
लाभ :
फिलहाल आईएफएससी के बैंकिंग, पूंजी बाजार एवं बीमा क्षेत्र आरबीआई, सेबी एवं आईआरडीएआई जैसे अनेक नियामकों द्वारा नियंत्रित हैं। आईएफएससी में कारोबार की गतिशील प्रकृति के कारण नियामकों के बीच अत्यधिक समन्वय की आवश्यकता है। आईएफएससी में वित्तीय गतिविधियों का नियंत्रण करने वाले मौजूदा नियामकों में स्पष्टीकरणों तथा संशोधनों की भी आवश्यकता है।
आईएफएससी में वित्तीय सेवाओं एवं उत्पादों के विकास के लिए केंद्रित एवं समर्पित नियामक हस्तक्षेपों की आवश्यकता होगी। इसलिए भारत में आईएफएससी के लिए एक एकीकृत वित्तीय नियामक स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की जा रही है, ताकि वित्तीय बाजार के भागीदारों के लिए विश्वस्तरीय नियामक वातावरण उपलब्ध हो सके।
इसके अलावा कारोबारी सुगमता की दृष्टि से भी यह अनिवार्य होगा। एकीकृत प्राधिकरण से वैश्विक श्रेष्ठ परंपराओं के अनुसार भारत में आईएफएससी के विकास पर जोर दिया जा सकेगा, जो काफी जरूरी है।
पृष्ठभूमि :
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 6 फरवरी, 2019 को अपनी बैठक में संसद में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण विधेयक, 2019 को पेश करके सभी वित्तीय सेवाओं के नियमन के लिए एक एकीकृत प्राधिकरण की स्थापना के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी थी। इसके बाद, तत्कालीन वित्त राज्य मंत्री द्वारा 12 फरवरी, 2019 को राज्यसभा में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण विधेयक, 2019 को पेश किया गया था।
लोकसभा सचिवालय ने अब सूचित किया है कि यह संविधान के अनुच्छेद 117 (1) के तहत एक वित्त विधेयक है और तदनुसार संविधान के अनुच्छेद 117 (1) और 274 (1) के तहत राष्ट्रपति की सिफारिश के साथ इसे लोकसभा में पेश किया जाना चाहिए।