Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in Lok Sabha, after withdrawal from Rajya Sabha
20 NOV 2019 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved for withdrawing of the International Financial Services Centres Authority, 2019 Bill which was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on 12th February, 2019 and pending in the Rajya Sabha and introducing the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in the Lok Sabha in the ensuing session of the Parliament.
Benefits
Currently the banking, capital markets and insurance sectors in IFSC are regulated by multiple regulators i.e. RBI, SEBI and IRDAI. The dynamic nature of business in the IFSCs necessitates a high degree of inter-regulatory coordination. It also requires clarifications and frequent amendments in the existing regulations governing financial activities in IFSCs.
The development of financial services and products in IFSCs would require focused and dedicated regulatory interventions. Hence a need is felt for having a unified financial regulator for IFSCs in India to provide world class regulatory environment to financial market participants.
Further, this would also be essential from an ease of doing business perspective. The unified authority would also provide the much needed impetus to further development of IFSC in India in-sync with the global best practices.
Background
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on February 6, 2019 had approved the proposal for establishment of a unified authority for regulating all financial services through the introduction of the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill 2019 in the Parliament. Subsequently, the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on February 12, 2019 by the then Hon’ble Minister of State (Finance).
The Lok Sabha Secretariat has now conveyed that this is a Finance Bill under Article 117(1) of the Constitution and that it should be introduced in Lok Sabha accordingly with the recommendation of the President under Article 117(1) and 274(1) of the Constitution.

কেবিনেট
ৰাজ্যসভাৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যাহাৰৰ পাছত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণ বিধেয়ক, ২০১৯ লোকসভাত উত্থাপনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
20 NOV 2019 10:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাক আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণ বিধেয়ক, ২০১৯ ৰাজ্যসভাত যোৱা ১২ ফেব্ৰূৱাৰীত উত্থাপন কৰাৰ পাছত গৃহীত নোহোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰি সেইখন সংসদৰ চলিত অধিৱেশনত লোকসভাত উত্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
লাভালাভঃ
এই বিধেয়কখন কার্যকৰী হ’লে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সেৱা কেন্দ্রৰ সৈতে জড়িত বেংকিং ব্যৱস্থা, মূলধনী বজাৰ আৰু বীমা খণ্ডত একক আন্তঃনিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক ব্যৱস্থা গঢ় লৈ উঠিব৷ বর্তমান এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰকৰ দায়িত্ব ভাৰতীয় ৰিজার্ভ বেংক, ছেবি আৰু ভাৰতীয় বীমা নিয়ন্ত্ৰক প্ৰাধিকৰণ(আইআৰডিএআই)ই পালন কৰিছে। এই খণ্ডসমূহৰ বিত্তীয় কাম-কাজত বিবিধতাৰ এক উপযুক্ত আন্তঃনিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক সমন্বয় ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিছিল।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আর্থিক সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত বর্তমান অব্যাহত থকা বিত্তীয় কাম-কাজ পৰিচালনাত নিয়মীয়াভাবে নতুন ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ তথা সংশোধনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে। সেয়েহে, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সেৱা ব্যৱস্থা সঠিকভাবে পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰয়োজন।
এই সকলো বিষয় বিবেচনা কৰি দেশত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সেৱা খণ্ডত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে একক নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰা দৰকাৰ। ফলত, বিত্তীয় বজাৰত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী বা বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ বাবে এক বিশ্বমানৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি উঠিব। আনকি, দেশত সহজ ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্যৰ বিষয়টোও আৰু সহজ হৈ পৰিব।
পটভূমিঃ
উল্লেখ্য যে যোৱা ৬ ফেব্ৰূৱাৰীত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত সংসদত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণ বিধেয়ক, ২০১৯ উত্থাপন কৰাৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত যোৱা ১২ ফেব্ৰূৱাৰীত কেন্দ্রীয় বিত্ত ৰাজ্য মন্ত্রীয়ে বিধেয়কখন ৰাজ্যসভাত উত্থাপন কৰে। এই বিধেয়কখন লোকসভাত উত্থাপন কৰাৰ সম্পৰ্কে ইতিমধ্যে লোকসভাৰ সচিবালয়ক অৱগত কৰা হৈছে। সংবিধানৰ ১১৭(১) আৰু ২৭৪(১) নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পৰামৰ্শক্ৰমে লোকসভাত বিধেয়কখন উত্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷