Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in Lok Sabha, after withdrawal from Rajya Sabha
20 NOV 2019 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved for withdrawing of the International Financial Services Centres Authority, 2019 Bill which was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on 12th February, 2019 and pending in the Rajya Sabha and introducing the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in the Lok Sabha in the ensuing session of the Parliament.
Benefits
Currently the banking, capital markets and insurance sectors in IFSC are regulated by multiple regulators i.e. RBI, SEBI and IRDAI. The dynamic nature of business in the IFSCs necessitates a high degree of inter-regulatory coordination. It also requires clarifications and frequent amendments in the existing regulations governing financial activities in IFSCs.
The development of financial services and products in IFSCs would require focused and dedicated regulatory interventions. Hence a need is felt for having a unified financial regulator for IFSCs in India to provide world class regulatory environment to financial market participants.
Further, this would also be essential from an ease of doing business perspective. The unified authority would also provide the much needed impetus to further development of IFSC in India in-sync with the global best practices.
Background
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on February 6, 2019 had approved the proposal for establishment of a unified authority for regulating all financial services through the introduction of the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill 2019 in the Parliament. Subsequently, the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on February 12, 2019 by the then Hon’ble Minister of State (Finance).
The Lok Sabha Secretariat has now conveyed that this is a Finance Bill under Article 117(1) of the Constitution and that it should be introduced in Lok Sabha accordingly with the recommendation of the President under Article 117(1) and 274(1) of the Constitution.

మంత్రిమండలి
ఇంట‌ర్‌నేశ‌న‌ల్ ఫినాన్శల్ స‌ర్వీసెస్ సెంట‌ర్స్ ఆథారిటిస్ బిల్లు, 2019 ని రాజ్య స‌భ నుండి ఉప‌సంహ‌రించిన అనంత‌రం, లోక్ స‌భ లో ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్టేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రిమండ‌లి
20 NOV 2019 10:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ద ఇంట‌ర్‌నేశ‌న‌ల్ ఫినాన్శియ‌ల్ స‌ర్వీసెస్ సెంట‌ర్స్ ఆథారిటి బిల్లు, 2019 ని ఉప‌సంహ‌రించుకొనేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త న స‌మావేశ‌మైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గం ఈ రోజు న ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ బిల్లు ను రాజ్య స‌భ లో 2019వ సంవ‌త్స‌రం ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 12వ తేదీ న ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్టిన అనంతరం ఆ బిల్లు రాజ్య సభ లో పెండింగు లో ఉన్నది. అయితే, ఇంట‌ర్‌నేశ‌న‌ల్ ఫినాన్శల్ స‌ర్వీసెస్ సెంట‌ర్స్ అథారిటీస్ బిల్లు, 2019 ని పార్ల‌మెంటు స‌మావేశాల సంద‌ర్భం లో లోక్ స‌భ లో ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్టేందుకు మంత్రివ‌ర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
లాభాలు
ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఐఎఫ్ఎస్‌సి లోని బ్యాంకింగ్, కేపిట‌ల్ మార్కెట్ లు మ‌రియు బీమా రంగాలు బ‌హుళ నియంత్రణ సంస్థ‌ లైన ఆర్‌బిఐ, ఎస్ఇబిఐ మ‌రియు ఐఆర్‌డిఎఐ ల నియంత్రణ ప‌రిధి లో ఉన్నాయి. ఐఎఫ్ఎస్‌సి ల లోని వ్యాపారం యొక్క గ‌తిశీల స్వ‌భావం రీత్యా ఉన్న‌త స్థాయి ప్రమాణాలు క‌లిగిన అంత‌ర్ నియంత్ర‌ణ సంబంధిత స‌మ‌న్వ‌యం అవసరపడుతుంది. అంతేకాదు, దీని కి ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఐఎఫ్ఎస్‌సి ల‌ ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలకు వ‌ర్తిస్తున్నటువంటి పాలక నియ‌మ నిబంధ‌న ల‌లో స్ప‌ష్టీక‌ర‌ణ లు, వివరణ లు మ‌రియు త‌ర‌చు గా స‌వ‌ర‌ణ లు కూడాను అవ‌స‌రమే.
ఐఎఫ్ఎస్‌సి ల‌లో ఆర్థిక ప‌ర‌మైన సేవ‌ ల మ‌రియు ఉత్ప‌త్తుల అభివృద్ధి అనేది స‌మ‌ర్ప‌ణ భావం తో కూడినటువంటి నియంత్ర‌ణ ప‌ర‌మైన జోక్యాల ను కోరుకొంటుంది. ఈ కార‌ణం గా ఐఎఫ్ఎస్‌సి ల‌కు ఒక ఏకీకృత ఫినాన్శల్ రెగ్యులేట‌ర్ ఎంత‌యినా అవ‌సరం అని భావించ‌డమైంది. దీని ద్వారా, భార‌త‌దేశం లో ఆర్థిక విప‌ణి లో కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న సంస్థల కు ప్ర‌పంచ శ్రేణి నియంత్ర‌ణ సంబంధిత వాతావ‌ర‌ణాన్ని క‌ల్పించ‌వ‌చ్చును.
పైపెచ్చు, వ్యాపారం చేయ‌డం లో సౌల‌భ్యం తాలూకు దృష్టి కోణం నుండి చూసినా ఇటువంటి ఏర్పాటు అత్యంత అవ‌స‌రం గా ఉన్నది. భారతదేశం లో ఐఎఫ్ఎస్‌సి ని ప్ర‌పంచ ఉత్త‌మ అభ్యాసాల తో తుల‌ తూగే విధం గా మ‌రింత‌ గా అభివృద్ధి ప‌ర‌చేందుకు కూడా ఏకీకృత ఆథారిటి తోడ్ప‌డగలదు.