Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in Lok Sabha, after withdrawal from Rajya Sabha
20 NOV 2019 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved for withdrawing of the International Financial Services Centres Authority, 2019 Bill which was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on 12th February, 2019 and pending in the Rajya Sabha and introducing the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 in the Lok Sabha in the ensuing session of the Parliament.
Benefits
Currently the banking, capital markets and insurance sectors in IFSC are regulated by multiple regulators i.e. RBI, SEBI and IRDAI. The dynamic nature of business in the IFSCs necessitates a high degree of inter-regulatory coordination. It also requires clarifications and frequent amendments in the existing regulations governing financial activities in IFSCs.
The development of financial services and products in IFSCs would require focused and dedicated regulatory interventions. Hence a need is felt for having a unified financial regulator for IFSCs in India to provide world class regulatory environment to financial market participants.
Further, this would also be essential from an ease of doing business perspective. The unified authority would also provide the much needed impetus to further development of IFSC in India in-sync with the global best practices.
Background
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on February 6, 2019 had approved the proposal for establishment of a unified authority for regulating all financial services through the introduction of the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill 2019 in the Parliament. Subsequently, the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on February 12, 2019 by the then Hon’ble Minister of State (Finance).
The Lok Sabha Secretariat has now conveyed that this is a Finance Bill under Article 117(1) of the Constitution and that it should be introduced in Lok Sabha accordingly with the recommendation of the President under Article 117(1) and 274(1) of the Constitution.

کابینہ
انٹرنیشنل فنانشیل سروسیز سینٹرز اتھارٹی بل 2019 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کرنے کو کابینہ کی منظوری
20 NOV 2019 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں منعقدہ کابینہ کمیٹی نے انٹرنیشنل فنانشیل سروسیز سینٹرزاتھارٹی 2019 بل جو کہ 12 فروری 2019 کو راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کئے جانے کے بعد سے وہاں زیر التوا تھا، اسے واپس لینے کو اورپارلیمنٹ کے رواں اجلاس کے دوران انٹرنیشنل فنانشیل سروسیز سینٹر اتھارٹی بل 2019 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کرنے کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
فوائد:
بینک کاری اور کیپٹل مارکیٹ اور بیمہ سیکٹر س فی الحال آئی ایف ایس سی میں مختلف ریگولیٹروں یعنی آر بی آئی، ایس ای بی آئی اور آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کے ذریعہ ضابطہ بند کئے جاتے ہیں۔ آی ایف ایس سی میں کاروبار کی فعال نوعیت کے لئے اعلیٰ معیاری کا ضابطہ بند تال میل ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے لئے آئی ایف ایس سی میں مالی سرگرمیوں کی موجودہ ضابطہ بندی میں وضاحتوں اور بار بار کی ترمیمات کی بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
آئی ایف ایس سی میں مالی خدمات اور مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لئے مخصوص ضابطہ جاتی مداخلتوں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس لیے مالی منڈی میں شرکت کرنے والوں کو عالمی معیار کا ریگولیٹری ماحول مہیا کرانے کے لئے ہندوستان میں آئی ایف ایس سی کے لئے مرکزی مالی ریگولیٹر کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس یعنی کاروبار میں آسانیاں باہم پہنچانے کے تناظر میں بھی یہ لازمی ہوگیا ہے۔ یونیفائڈ اتھارٹی ہندوستان میں آئی ایف ایس سی کے مزید فروغ اور عالمی سطح پر رائج بہتر طریقہ کار کو اپنانے کے لئے ضروری مدد بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
پس منظر:
مرکزی کابینہ نے 6 فروری 2019 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں پارلیمنٹ میں بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی بل 2019 پیش کرکے تمام مالی خدمات کو ضابطہ بند کرنے کے لئے ایک یونیفائڈ اتھارٹی کے قیام کو اپنی منظوری دی تھی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت کے ذریعہ 12 فروری 2019 کو راجیہ سبھا میں انٹرنیشنل فنانشیل سروسیز سینٹرز اتھارٹی بل پیش کیاگیا تھا۔
لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ نے یہ بتایا ہے کہ آئین کی دفعہ 117(1) کے تحت اس مالی بل کو آئین کی دفعہ 117(1) اور 274(1)کے تحت صدر جمہوریہ کی سفارشات کے مطابق لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا جانا چاہئے۔