Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Meeting with Mr. Tony Abbott, Former Prime Minister of Australia
20 NOV 2019 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr Tony Abbott, Former Prime Minister of Australia today.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences on the loss of life and property in the recent bushfires along the eastern coast of Australia.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness at the visit of Mr. Tony Abbott to India, including to the Golden Temple on the 550th year of Guru Nanak Dev Ji’s Prakash Parv.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his visit to Australia in November 2014 for G-20 Summit in Brisbane, productive bilateral engagements in Canberra, Sydney and Melbourne and his address to the Joint Session of the Australian Parliament.
The Prime Minister also warmly acknowledged the role of Mr. Tony Abbott in strengthening India-Australia relations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री टोनी अबॉट के साथ मुलाकात
20 NOV 2019 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री टोनी अबॉट के साथ मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के पूर्वी तट के जंगल में लगी आग में हुई जान-माल की हानि पर दु:ख जताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री टोनी अबॉट की भारत यात्रा तथा गुरू नानक देव जी के प्रकाश पर्व की 550वीं जयंती पर स्‍वर्ण मंदिर यात्रा पर खुशी जाहिर की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने नवंबर 2014 के दौरान जी-20 शिखर सम्‍मेलन, ब्रिसबेन के लिए अपनी ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया यात्रा को याद किया और केनबरा, सिडनी और मेलबार्न में हुई द्विपक्षीय बैठकों का जिक्र किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्‍होंने ऑस्‍ट्रेलियाई संसद के संयुक्‍त सत्र को संबोधित किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत–ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया संबंधों को मजबूत करने में श्री टोनी अबॉट की भूमिका की सराहना की।