Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister says Government open to discuss all issues in Parliament
Speaks to Media on the first day of winter session
Appeals to all MPs to actively participate in discussions
18 NOV 2019 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi described the current session of Parliament as a very important one as it would be the Rajya Sabha’s 250th Session and also the 70th Year of the Indian Constitution.
Prime Minister was addressing the Media before the commencement of the Winter Session of Parliament today.
He praised the Rajya Sabha for playing a major role in putting India on the track of progress.
“Friends, this is the last session of Parliament for 2019 and also an important session as it is the 250th Session of the Rajya Sabha, which played a pivotal role in the development and progress of India”
On 26th of November India would be observing its 70th Constitution Day. The Indian Constitution was adopted on the 26th of November 1949 marking the completion of 70 years this year.
Prime Minister said the Constitution as the great doctrine that upheld the Unity, Integrity and Diversity of India.
“On the 26th of November we are celebrating the 70th Constitution Day completing 70 years since the its adoption. This constitution upholds the country’s Unity, the country’s Integrity, India’s diversity. It encompasses in itself the beauty of India. And it is the driving force of the country. This session of Parliament should become a source of awareness to the public about the 70 years of our constitution”
Prime Minister appealed to all the MPs to actively and positively participate in various discussions as was the previous session, in order to help the country get the best out of their discussions, so that it can be used for the progress and welfare of the country.
“Last few days we had the opportunity to meet the various leaders of almost all parties. This session, like the previous one which met immediately after the formation of the new government, should also involve the active and positive participation of all the MPs. The last session saw unprecedented achievements. I have to publicly acknowledge with pride that these achievements belong to neither the Government nor the treasury benches but to that of the whole Parliament; all the members are the rightful owners of these achievements.
I once again express my gratitude to all the MPs for their active participation and hope that this session also would with renewed vigour work for the progress of the country.
We want a discussion on all issues and it is necessary we have great debates either for or against and use the best solutions that come out of it for the betterment and welfare of the country.
I wish all the Members their very best.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
संसदेत सर्व मुद्यांवर खुलेपणाने चर्चा करण्याची सरकारची तयारी – पंतप्रधान
हिवाळी अधिवेशनाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी माध्यमांशी साधला संवाद
चर्चेमध्ये सक्रिय सहभाग घेण्याचे सर्व खासदारांना आवाहन
18 NOV 2019 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 नोव्हेंबर 2019
राज्यसभेचे 250वे अधिवेशन आणि भारतीय राज्यघटनेचे 70वे वर्ष यामुळे संसदेचे चालू अधिवेशन अत्यंत महत्वाचे असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे.
संसदेचे हिवाळी अधिवेशन सुरु होण्यापूर्वी त्यांनी आज प्रसार माध्यमांशी संवाद साधला.
भारताला प्रगतिपथावर ठेवण्यात राज्यसभा बजावत असलेल्या महत्वाच्या भूमिकेचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
“मित्रांनो, वर्ष 2019 मधले संसदेचे हे शेवटचे अधिवेशन आहे. भारताच्या विकासात आणि प्रगतीत राज्यसभेने महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली असून, राज्यसभेचे हे 250 वे अधिवेशन असल्यामुळे हे अधिवेशन महत्वाचे आहे.”
26 नोव्हेंबर रोजी भारत 70वा संविधान दिवस साजरा करणार आहे. 26 नोव्हेंबर 1949 रोजी भारतीय राज्यघटना स्वीकारण्यात आली. या घटनेला यंदा 70 वर्ष पूर्ण होत आहेत.
भारताचे वैविध्य, एकता आणि अखंडता शिरोधार्थ मानणारी राज्यघटनेची तत्वप्रणाली वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे.
“26 नोव्हेंबरला आपण 70वा संविधान दिवस साजरा करत आहोत. राज्यघटना स्वीकृतीला 70 वर्ष पूर्ण होत आहेत. देशाची एकता, देशाची अखंडता, भारताचे वैविध्य राज्यघटना शिरोधार्थ मानते. भारताचे सौंदर्य राज्यघटनेच्या अंगीभूत आहे आणि देशासाठी ती प्रेरक शक्ती आहे. संसदेचे हे अधिवेशन, राज्यघटनेच्या 70 वर्षांबद्दल लोकांमध्ये जागरुकता निर्माण करणारा स्रोत ठरो.”
आधीच्या अधिवेशनाप्रमाणे या अधिवेशनातल्या विविध चर्चांमध्येही सक्रिय आणि सकारात्मक सहभाग घेण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी सर्व खासदारांना केले. चर्चांमधून सर्वोत्तम सार मिळण्यास देशाला साहाय्य मिळेल आणि देशाचे कल्याण व प्रगतीसाठी ते उपयुक्त ठरु शकेल.
“गेल्या काही दिवसात जवळपास सर्वच पक्षांच्या विविध नेत्यांना भेटण्याची संधी आम्हाला मिळाली. या आधीचे अधिवेशन नवे सरकार स्थापन झाल्यानंतर लगेचच झाले होते. आधीच्या अधिवेशनाप्रमाणेच हे अधिवेशन सर्व खासदारांच्या सक्रिय आणि सकारात्मक सहभागाचे झाले पाहिजे. गेल्या वेळचे अधिवेशन अत्यंत सफल ठरले होते. हे यश सरकारचे किंवा मंत्रिवर्गाचे नसून संपूर्ण संसदेचे आहेत; सर्व सदस्य या यशाचे हक्कदार असल्याचे मला सार्वजनिकरित्या मान्य करावे लागले होते. सर्व खासदारांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाबद्दल मी पुन्हा एकदा त्यांचे आभार मानतो आणि आगामी अधिवेशनही देशाच्या प्रगतीसाठी कार्यकुशलतेचे ठरेल, अशी आशा व्यक्त करतो.
सर्व मुद्यांवर आम्हाला चर्चा हवी आहे. मुद्यांवर सत्ताधारी आणि विरोधी पक्षात चांगली चर्चा होणे आणि त्यातून निघणाऱ्या निष्कर्षांच्या देशाच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि प्रगतीसाठी उपयोग होणे, अत्यंत गरजेचे आहे. सर्व सदस्यांना मी शुभेच्छा देतो.