Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister says Government open to discuss all issues in Parliament
Speaks to Media on the first day of winter session
Appeals to all MPs to actively participate in discussions
18 NOV 2019 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi described the current session of Parliament as a very important one as it would be the Rajya Sabha’s 250th Session and also the 70th Year of the Indian Constitution.
Prime Minister was addressing the Media before the commencement of the Winter Session of Parliament today.
He praised the Rajya Sabha for playing a major role in putting India on the track of progress.
“Friends, this is the last session of Parliament for 2019 and also an important session as it is the 250th Session of the Rajya Sabha, which played a pivotal role in the development and progress of India”
On 26th of November India would be observing its 70th Constitution Day. The Indian Constitution was adopted on the 26th of November 1949 marking the completion of 70 years this year.
Prime Minister said the Constitution as the great doctrine that upheld the Unity, Integrity and Diversity of India.
“On the 26th of November we are celebrating the 70th Constitution Day completing 70 years since the its adoption. This constitution upholds the country’s Unity, the country’s Integrity, India’s diversity. It encompasses in itself the beauty of India. And it is the driving force of the country. This session of Parliament should become a source of awareness to the public about the 70 years of our constitution”
Prime Minister appealed to all the MPs to actively and positively participate in various discussions as was the previous session, in order to help the country get the best out of their discussions, so that it can be used for the progress and welfare of the country.
“Last few days we had the opportunity to meet the various leaders of almost all parties. This session, like the previous one which met immediately after the formation of the new government, should also involve the active and positive participation of all the MPs. The last session saw unprecedented achievements. I have to publicly acknowledge with pride that these achievements belong to neither the Government nor the treasury benches but to that of the whole Parliament; all the members are the rightful owners of these achievements.
I once again express my gratitude to all the MPs for their active participation and hope that this session also would with renewed vigour work for the progress of the country.
We want a discussion on all issues and it is necessary we have great debates either for or against and use the best solutions that come out of it for the betterment and welfare of the country.
I wish all the Members their very best.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সংসদে সব বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য সরকার প্রস্তুত
সব আলোচনায় সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য সাংসদের প্রতি আহ্বান : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 NOV 2019 1:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
রাজ্যসভার ২৫০তম অধিবেশনের নিরিখে সংসদের বর্তমান অধিবেশনটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বর্ণনা করেছেন। ভারতীয় সংবিধান ৭০ বছর পূর্ণ হতে চলেছে।
সংসদের শীতকালীন অধিবেশন শুরুর প্রক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাংবাদিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলছিলেন।
দেশের প্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যসভা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে বলে তিনি এর প্রশংসা করেন।
“বন্ধুগণ, ২০১৯ – এর সংসদের এটিই শেষ অধিবেশন এবং একই সঙ্গে রাজ্যসভার ২৫০তম অধিবেশন বসতে চলেছে। দেশের অগ্রগতি ও উন্নয়নে রাজ্যসভা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে”।
২৬ নভেম্বর দেশ ৭০তম সংবিধান দিবস পালন করবে। ৭০ বছর আগে ১৯৪৯ সালের ২৬ নভেম্বর ভারতীয় সংবিধান কার্যকর হয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের একতা, সংহতি ও বৈচিত্র্যের ক্ষেত্রে সংবিধানের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
“২৬ নভেম্বর আমরা ৭০তম সংবিধান দিবস পালন করবো। এই দিনে সংবিধান কার্যকর করার ৭০ বছর পূর্তি হবে। দেশের একতা, সংহতি ও বৈচিত্র্যের ক্ষেত্রে সংবিধানের ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভারতের সৌন্দর্য্য এর মধ্যে অন্তর্নিহিত রয়েছে। এটি দেশের চালিকাশক্তি। আমাদের সংবিধানের ৭০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে জনসাধারণের সচেতনতার উৎস হিসাবে সংসদের এই অধিবেশন কাজ করবে”।
দেশের প্রগতি ও উন্নয়নের জন্য সাংসদদের আলোচনাগুলি যেন সহায়ক হয়, সেই লক্ষ্যেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকল সাংসদকে বিগত অধিবেশনগুলির মতো এই অধিবেশনে সক্রিয় ও ইতিবাচক আলোচনায় অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য আবেদন জানিয়েছেন।
“বিগত কয়েক দিনে প্রায় সব দলের নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করার সুযোগ আমাদের হয়েছে। সরকার গঠনের ঠিক পরই যে অধিবেশন বসেছিল, অর্থাৎ শেষ অধিবেশনটির মতোই বর্তমান অধিবেশনেও সকল সাংসদদের সক্রিয় ও ইতিবাচক অংশগ্রহণ করা উচিৎ। বিগত অধিবেশনের সাফল্য ছিল নজর কাড়া। আমি গর্বের সঙ্গে জনসমক্ষে বলেছি, এই সাফল্য সরকার বা সরকার পক্ষের নয়, সংসদেরই। প্রত্যেক সাংসদ এই সাফল্যের অংশীদার।
আমি আরও একবার সকল সাংসদকে তাঁদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আমার কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাচ্ছি এবং আশা করি, এই অধিবেশনেও তাঁদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে দেশের উন্নতি ত্বরান্বিত হবে। সব বিষয়ের ওপর আলোচনা আমরা চাই। দেশের কল্যাণ ও উন্নয়নের জন্য পক্ষে অথবা বিপক্ষে – সবরকম আলোচনার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে।
সকল সদস্যকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা”