Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister says Government open to discuss all issues in Parliament
Speaks to Media on the first day of winter session
Appeals to all MPs to actively participate in discussions
18 NOV 2019 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi described the current session of Parliament as a very important one as it would be the Rajya Sabha’s 250th Session and also the 70th Year of the Indian Constitution.
Prime Minister was addressing the Media before the commencement of the Winter Session of Parliament today.
He praised the Rajya Sabha for playing a major role in putting India on the track of progress.
“Friends, this is the last session of Parliament for 2019 and also an important session as it is the 250th Session of the Rajya Sabha, which played a pivotal role in the development and progress of India”
On 26th of November India would be observing its 70th Constitution Day. The Indian Constitution was adopted on the 26th of November 1949 marking the completion of 70 years this year.
Prime Minister said the Constitution as the great doctrine that upheld the Unity, Integrity and Diversity of India.
“On the 26th of November we are celebrating the 70th Constitution Day completing 70 years since the its adoption. This constitution upholds the country’s Unity, the country’s Integrity, India’s diversity. It encompasses in itself the beauty of India. And it is the driving force of the country. This session of Parliament should become a source of awareness to the public about the 70 years of our constitution”
Prime Minister appealed to all the MPs to actively and positively participate in various discussions as was the previous session, in order to help the country get the best out of their discussions, so that it can be used for the progress and welfare of the country.
“Last few days we had the opportunity to meet the various leaders of almost all parties. This session, like the previous one which met immediately after the formation of the new government, should also involve the active and positive participation of all the MPs. The last session saw unprecedented achievements. I have to publicly acknowledge with pride that these achievements belong to neither the Government nor the treasury benches but to that of the whole Parliament; all the members are the rightful owners of these achievements.
I once again express my gratitude to all the MPs for their active participation and hope that this session also would with renewed vigour work for the progress of the country.
We want a discussion on all issues and it is necessary we have great debates either for or against and use the best solutions that come out of it for the betterment and welfare of the country.
I wish all the Members their very best.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت تمام موضوعات پر گفت وشنید کے لئے تیار ہے
سرمائی اجلاس کے پہلے دن میڈیا سے خطاب
تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے مباحثوں میں سرگرمی سے شروع ہونے کی اپیل
18 NOV 2019 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18نومبر :وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پارلیمنٹ کے رواں اجلاس کوازحد اہم قرار دیا ہے کیوں کہ یہ راجیہ سبھا کا 250واں اجلاس ہوگا ساتھ ہی ساتھ آئین ہند کا 70واں برس بھی ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم آج پارلیمنٹ کے سرمائی اجلاس کے آغاز سے قبل میڈیا سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
انہوں نے راجیہ سبھا کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایوان بالا نے بھارت کو ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دوستو، 2019 میں یہ پارلیمنٹ کا آخری اجلاس ہے اور یہ ازحد اہم اجلاس ہے کیوں کہ یہ راجیہ سبھا کا250واں اجلاس ہے جس نے ملک کو ترقی اور پیش رفت کے راستے پر گامزن کرنے میں ایک محوری کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
26نومبر کو بھارت 70واں یوم آئین منائےگا۔ بھارتی آئین کو 26نومبر 1949کو اختیار کیا گیا تھا اور اس سال یہ 70برس مکمل ہوجائیں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آئین وہ عظیم فلسفہ ہے جس نے بھارت کے اتحاد، یکجہتی اور تنوع کو قائم ودائم رکھا ہے۔
26نومبر کو ہم 70واں یوم آئین منارہے ہیں اور اس کو اختیار کیے جانے کا70 برس مکمل کررہے ہیں۔ یہ آئین ملک کے اتحاد ، ملک کی یکجہتی اور ملک کے تنوع کی بقاء کا ضامن ہے، یہ اپنے آپ میں بھارت کے حسن پر احاطہ کرتا ہے اور یہی ملک کی روح رواں ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ کا اجلاس ہمارے آئین کے 70برس مکمل ہونے کے سلسلے میں عوامی بیداری کا ایک ذریعہ ثابت ہونا چاہئے۔
وزیراعظم نے تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے گزارش کی کہ وہ مختلف النوع مباحثوں میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ اور پوری مثبت فکر کےساتھ حصہ لیں جیسا کہ انہوں نے گزشتہ اجلاس میں کیا تھا تاکہ ملک ان کے مباحثوں سے بہترین نتائج حاصل کرسکے اور انہیں ملک کی ترقی اور فلاح وبہبود کیلئے بروئے کار لایا جاسکے۔
گزشتہ چند دنوں کے دوران ہم نے تقریباً تمام پارٹیوں کے مختلف النوع رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کرنے کا موقع حاصل کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ اجلاس جو نئی حکومت کے قیام کے فوراً بعد عمل میں آیا تھا ، اسی طر ح سے یہ اجلاس بھی تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی سرگرم اور مثبت شرکت پر مبنی ہونا چاہئے۔ گزشتہ اجلاس کے دوران غیرمعمولی حصولیابیاں ہوئی تھیں ۔ میں عوام الناس کے سامنے فخر کے ساتھ یہ اعتراف کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ ان حصولیابیوں کا تعلق نہ تو حکومت سے ہے نہ ہی برسراقتدار جماعت سے بلکہ اس کا سہرا پوری پارلیمنٹ کے سر جاتا ہے اور تمام تر اراکین ان حصولیابیوں کے صحیح امین ہیں۔
میں ایک مرتبہ پھر تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے سرگرمی سے شرکت کی اور توقع کرتا ہوں کہ یہ اجلاس بھی ایک نئی قوت عمل کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا جو ملک کی ترقی کیلئے ہوگی۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ ان تمام موضوعات پر بحث کی جائے اور یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم جہاں تک ممکن ہو خواہ وہ ہمارے موافق ہو ں یا اس کے برعکس ہم اس کا استعمال بہترین حل کے طور پر کریں یعنی اخذ ہونے والے نتائج کو ملک کی فلاح وبہبود کیلئے استعمال کیا جائے۔ میں تمام اراکین کو اپنی جانب سے نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔