وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گیارہویں برکس چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر برازیل میں وزیر اعظم کی عوامی جمہوریہ چین کے صدرجی ژی جن پنگ سے ملاقات
14 NOV 2019 5:24AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 14 نومبر /وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گیارہویں برکس چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر 13 نو مبر، 2019 کو برازیل میں عوامی جمہوریہ چین کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ژی جن پنگ سے ملاقات کی۔
صدر ژی جن پنگ نے چینبئی میں منعقدہ دوسری غیر رسمی چوٹی کانفرنس کے انعقاد کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم مودی اور بھارت کے عوام کی جانب سے کئے گئے زبر دست استقبال کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کریں گے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم چین میں 2020 میں منعقد ہونے والی تیسری غیر رسمی چوٹی کانفرنس کے لئے مدعو کیا۔ چوٹی کانفرنس کے لئے تاریخ اور مقام سفارتی ذرائع کے ذریعہ طے کیا جائے گا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت اور سر مایہ کاری سے متعلق معاملات پر تبادلہ خیالات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ صدر ژی نے شنگھائی میں چین امپورٹ ایکسپورٹ ایکسپو میں بھارت کی سر گرم شرکت کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت اور اقتصادیات کے لئے نئے اعلیٰ سطحی میکنزم کے لئے جلد ملاقات کے لئے زور دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 70 ویں سال گرہ کی اگلے سال منعقد ہونے والی تقریبات کی تیاریوں کے سلسلے میں بھی جائزہ لیا۔انہوں نے اس امر پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا کہ اس سے عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ڈبلیو ٹی او، برکس اور آر سی ای پی سمیت باہمی معاملات پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People's Republic of China on the margins of the 11th BRICS Summit
14 NOV 2019 5:24AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People's Republic of China on the sidelines of the 11th BRICS summit at Brasilia on 13 November 2019.
President Xi Jinping conveyed his deep appreciation to PM for hosting him at the 2nd Informal Summit in Chennai and said that he would not forget the welcome given to him by PM Modi and the people of India. He invited PM for the 3rd informal summit in China in 2020. The date and venue for which will be determined through diplomatic channels.
They both agreed on the importance of maintaining close dialogue on matters relating to trade and investment. President Xi thanked PM for India's substantial participation in the just concluded China Import Export Expo in Shanghai. The two leaders agreed that the new High Level Mechanism on Trade and Economy should meet at an early date.
The leaders reviewed preparations for celebrating the 70th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries next year. They agreed that this will enhance people-to-people relations.
The leaders noted that the Special Representatives will have another meeting on matters relating to the Boundry Question and reiterated the importance of maintaining peace and security in the border areas.
The leaders also exchanged views on multilateral issues including WTO, BRICS and RCEP.