Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People's Republic of China on the margins of the 11th BRICS Summit
14 NOV 2019 5:24AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People's Republic of China on the sidelines of the 11th BRICS summit at Brasilia on 13 November 2019.
President Xi Jinping conveyed his deep appreciation to PM for hosting him at the 2nd Informal Summit in Chennai and said that he would not forget the welcome given to him by PM Modi and the people of India. He invited PM for the 3rd informal summit in China in 2020. The date and venue for which will be determined through diplomatic channels.
They both agreed on the importance of maintaining close dialogue on matters relating to trade and investment. President Xi thanked PM for India's substantial participation in the just concluded China Import Export Expo in Shanghai. The two leaders agreed that the new High Level Mechanism on Trade and Economy should meet at an early date.
The leaders reviewed preparations for celebrating the 70th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries next year. They agreed that this will enhance people-to-people relations.
The leaders noted that the Special Representatives will have another meeting on matters relating to the Boundry Question and reiterated the importance of maintaining peace and security in the border areas.
The leaders also exchanged views on multilateral issues including WTO, BRICS and RCEP.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 11મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટમાં ચીનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી શી જિનપિંગ સાથે મુલાકાત યોજી
14 NOV 2019 5:24AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 13 નવેમ્બર 2019 ના રોજ બ્રાઝીલિયા ખાતે 11 મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટ દરમિયાન ચીનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી શી જિનપિંગ સાથે મુલાકાત યોજી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી શી જિનપિંગે ચેન્નાઇમાં 2જી અનૌપચારિક શિખર સંમેલનનું આયોજન કરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રશંસા કરી અને કહ્યું કે તેઓ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી અને ભારતના લોકોએ કરેલા સ્વાગતને ભૂલી નહીં શકે. તેમણે 2020 માં ચીનમાં ત્રીજા અનૌપચારિક શિખર સંમેલન માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું. રાજદ્વારી દ્વારા આ અંગે તારીખ અને સ્થળ નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે.
બંને દેશોએ વેપાર અને રોકાણોને લગતી બાબતો પર સંવાદ જાળવી રાખવાના મહત્વ પર સંમત થયા. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શી જિનપિંગે શાંઘાઇમાં તાજેતરમાં સમાપ્ત થયેલ ચીન આયાત નિકાસ એક્સ્પોમાં ભારતની નોંધપાત્ર ભાગીદારી માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો. બંને નેતાઓએ સંમતિ આપી કે વેપાર અને અર્થવ્યવસ્થા પર નવું ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીયમાળખું જેમ બને એમ જલદી સ્થાપિત થવું જોઈએ.
નેતાઓએ આવતા વર્ષે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધો સ્થાપિત કરવાની 70મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી માટેની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરી. તેઓ સહમત થયા કે આનાથી લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો વધશે.
બંને નેતાઓએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે વિશેષ પ્રતિનિધિઓની સરહદોના પ્રશ્ન સંબંધિત બાબતો પર બીજી બેઠક થશે અને સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં શાંતિ અને સલામતી જાળવવાના મહત્વનેધ્યાને લેવાશે.
નેતાઓએ ડબ્લ્યુટીઓ, બ્રિક્સ અને આરસીઈપી સહિતના બહુપક્ષીય મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ વિચારોની આપ-લે કરી હતી.