Prime Minister's Office
Despite recession at the global level, BRICS countries accelerated economic growth, drove millions out of poverty: PM
Intra-BRICS trade and investment targets should be more ambitious: PM
India is the world's most open and investment friendly economy due to political stability, predictable policy and business friendly reforms: PM
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses BRICS Business Forum
14 NOV 2019 4:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the BRICS Business Forum, on the sidelines of BRICS Summit in Brazil today. Heads of states of other BRICS countries, also addressed the Business Forum.
Speaking on the occasion, PM Shri Narendra Modi said that BRICS countries account for 50% of the world's economic growth. Despite recession at the global level, BRICS countries accelerated economic growth, drove millions out of poverty and achieved new breakthroughs in technology and innovation, he added.
Prime Minister wished that Intra-BRICS trade and investment targets should be more ambitious and invited their suggestions to further reduce the cost of trade between the BRICS countries. PM also suggested that by the next BRICS Summit, at least five areas should be identified in which joint ventures can be formed between the BRICS countries on the basis of complementarities.
Prime Minister said that Important initiatives such as innovation BRICS Network, and BRICS Institution for Future Network will be considered for discussions during the summit tomorrow. He requested the private sector to join these efforts focused on human resources. He also suggested that the five countries should also consider a Mutual Social Security Agreement.
Prime Minister said that India is the world's most open and investment friendly economy due to political stability, predictable policy and business friendly reforms.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वैश्विक स्तर पर मंदी के बावजूद, ब्रिक्स देशों ने आर्थिक विकास को गति दी, लाखों लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला : प्रधानमंत्री
ब्रिक्स देशों के अंदर व्यापार और निवेश के लक्ष्य और अधिक महत्वाकांक्षी होने चाहिए : प्रधानमंत्री
राजनीतिक स्थिरता, पूर्वानुमान योग्‍य नीति और व्यापार के अनुकूल
सुधारों की वजह से भारत विश्‍व की सबसे खुली और निवेश के अनुकूल अर्थव्यवस्था : प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंच को संबोधित किया
14 NOV 2019 4:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ब्राजील में ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंच को संबोधित किया। अन्य ब्रिक्स देशों के प्रमुखों ने भी व्यापार मंच को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि विश्‍व की आर्थिक वृद्धि में ब्रिक्स देशों का योगदान 50 प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर मंदी के बावजूद, ब्रिक्स देशों ने आर्थिक विकास को गति दी, लाखों लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार में नई सफलताएं हासिल कीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इच्‍छा जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि ब्रिक्स देशों के अंदर व्यापार और निवेश के लक्ष्य और अधिक महत्वाकांक्षी होने चाहिए। उन्‍होंने ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच व्यापार की लागत को कम करने के लिए ब्रिक्‍स देशों से सुझाव भी मांगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि अगले ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन तक कम से कम पांच ऐसे क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जानी चाहिए, जिसमें ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच संयुक्त उपक्रम का गठन किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कल शिखर सम्‍मेलन के दौरान नवाचार ब्रिक्‍स नेटवर्क और भविष्य के नेटवर्क के लिए ब्रिक्स संस्थान जैसी महत्वपूर्ण पहलों पर विचार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से मानव संसाधन पर केंद्रित इन प्रयासों में शामिल होने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि ब्रिक्‍स देशों को आपसी सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौते पर भी विचार करना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राजनीतिक स्थिरता, पूर्वानुमान योग्य नीति और व्यापार के अनुकूल सुधारों की वजह से भारत विश्व की सबसे खुली और निवेश के अनुकूल अर्थव्यवस्था है।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एके/एसके-4171