Prime Minister's Office
Despite recession at the global level, BRICS countries accelerated economic growth, drove millions out of poverty: PM
Intra-BRICS trade and investment targets should be more ambitious: PM
India is the world's most open and investment friendly economy due to political stability, predictable policy and business friendly reforms: PM
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses BRICS Business Forum
14 NOV 2019 4:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the BRICS Business Forum, on the sidelines of BRICS Summit in Brazil today. Heads of states of other BRICS countries, also addressed the Business Forum.
Speaking on the occasion, PM Shri Narendra Modi said that BRICS countries account for 50% of the world's economic growth. Despite recession at the global level, BRICS countries accelerated economic growth, drove millions out of poverty and achieved new breakthroughs in technology and innovation, he added.
Prime Minister wished that Intra-BRICS trade and investment targets should be more ambitious and invited their suggestions to further reduce the cost of trade between the BRICS countries. PM also suggested that by the next BRICS Summit, at least five areas should be identified in which joint ventures can be formed between the BRICS countries on the basis of complementarities.
Prime Minister said that Important initiatives such as innovation BRICS Network, and BRICS Institution for Future Network will be considered for discussions during the summit tomorrow. He requested the private sector to join these efforts focused on human resources. He also suggested that the five countries should also consider a Mutual Social Security Agreement.
Prime Minister said that India is the world's most open and investment friendly economy due to political stability, predictable policy and business friendly reforms.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বললেন বিশ্বে মন্দা সত্ত্বেও ব্রিক্‌স দেশগুলির আর্থিক বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে, বহু মানুষ দারিদ্রসীমার ওপরে উঠে এসেছে
14 NOV 2019 1:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
ব্রাজিলে আজ ব্রিক্‌স শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ব্রিক্‌স বিজনেস ফোরামে ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ব্রিক্‌সভুক্ত অন্য দেশগুলির প্রধানরাও বিজনেস ফোরামে ভাষণ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, বিশ্বের আর্থিক বৃদ্ধির ৫০ শতাংশই ব্রিক্‌স দেশগুলির কৃতিত্ব। আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে মন্দা সত্ত্বেও ব্রিক্‌সভুক্ত দেশগুলি আর্থিক বৃদ্ধি বাড়াতে পেরেছে, বহু মানুষকে দারিদ্রসীমার বাইরে নিয়ে আসতে পেরেছে এবং প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনে নতুন দিগন্ত অর্জন করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ইচ্ছা যে আন্তঃব্রিক্‌স বাণিজ্য এবং লগ্নির লক্ষ্য আরও উঁচুতে নিয়ে যেতে হবে এবং তিনি ব্রিক্‌সভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে ব্যবসার খরচ আরও কমাতে পরামর্শ চান সকলের কাছ থেকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরামর্শ, পরবর্তী ব্রিক্‌স শিখর সম্মেলনের আগেই অন্তত পাঁচটি ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিত করা হোক যেখানে ব্রিক্‌সভুক্ত দেশগুলি যৌথ উদ্যোগ নিতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামীকাল শিখর সম্মেলনে ইনোভেশন ব্রিক্‌স নেটওয়ার্ক এবং ব্রিক্‌স ইনস্টিটিউশন ফর ফিউচার নেটওয়ার্কের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। তিনি বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে মানবসম্পদের ওপর আলোকপাত করতে এই উদ্যোগে সামিল হতে অনুরোধ করেন। তাঁর আরও পরামর্শ, পাঁচটি দেশের আপোসে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা চুক্তির বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করা উচিৎ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজনৈতিক স্থিরতা, আগাম পূর্বাভাস দেওয়া যায় এমন নীতি এবং বাণিজ্য-বান্ধব সংস্কারের জন্য ভারত এখন বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে মুক্ত এবং লগ্নি-বান্ধব অর্থনীতি।