Prime Minister's Office
Despite recession at the global level, BRICS countries accelerated economic growth, drove millions out of poverty: PM
Intra-BRICS trade and investment targets should be more ambitious: PM
India is the world's most open and investment friendly economy due to political stability, predictable policy and business friendly reforms: PM
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses BRICS Business Forum
14 NOV 2019 4:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the BRICS Business Forum, on the sidelines of BRICS Summit in Brazil today. Heads of states of other BRICS countries, also addressed the Business Forum.
Speaking on the occasion, PM Shri Narendra Modi said that BRICS countries account for 50% of the world's economic growth. Despite recession at the global level, BRICS countries accelerated economic growth, drove millions out of poverty and achieved new breakthroughs in technology and innovation, he added.
Prime Minister wished that Intra-BRICS trade and investment targets should be more ambitious and invited their suggestions to further reduce the cost of trade between the BRICS countries. PM also suggested that by the next BRICS Summit, at least five areas should be identified in which joint ventures can be formed between the BRICS countries on the basis of complementarities.
Prime Minister said that Important initiatives such as innovation BRICS Network, and BRICS Institution for Future Network will be considered for discussions during the summit tomorrow. He requested the private sector to join these efforts focused on human resources. He also suggested that the five countries should also consider a Mutual Social Security Agreement.
Prime Minister said that India is the world's most open and investment friendly economy due to political stability, predictable policy and business friendly reforms.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जागतिक स्तरावर मंदी असूनही ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांनी आर्थिक विकासाला गती दिली, लाखो लोक दारिद्रयातून बाहेर-पंतप्रधान
राजकीय स्थैर्य, व्यापार स्नेही सुधारणा यामुळे भारत ही जगातली सर्वात खुली आणि गुंतवणूक स्नेही अर्थव्यवस्था-पंतप्रधान
14 NOV 2019 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 नोव्हेंबर 2019
ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज ब्राझील येथे ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंचाला संबोधित केले. अन्य प्रमुखांनीही व्यापार मंचाला संबोधित केले.
जागतिक आर्थिक विकासात ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांचे 50 टक्के योगदान आहे. जागतिक स्तरावर मंदी असूनही ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांनी आर्थिक विकासाला चालना दिली, लाखो लोकांना दारिद्रयातून बाहेर काढले आणि तंत्रज्ञान तसेच नाविन्यता यामध्ये सफलता प्राप्त केली, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
आंतरब्रिक्स व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक उद्दिष्टं अधिक महत्वाकांक्षी असावीत असे सांगून देशातल्या व्यापाराचा खर्च कमी व्हावा यासाठी त्यांनी सूचना मागवल्या.
पुढच्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेपर्यंत किमान पाच क्षेत्र निश्चित करून या क्षेत्रात ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांकडून संयुक्त प्रकल्प स्थापन करता येईल, अशी सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी केली.
उद्याच्या शिखर परिषदेत नाविन्यतम ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क, भविष्यातल्या नेटवर्कसाठी ब्रिक्स संस्था यासारख्या महत्वाच्या उपक्रमांवर चर्चा होईल. मनुष्यबळावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करणाऱ्या या प्रयत्नात खाजगी क्षेत्रांनाही सहभागी व्हावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. पाच देशांनी परस्पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा कराराबाबतही विचार करावा असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
राजकीय स्थैर्य, पूर्व अनुमान करण्याजोगी धोरणं आणि व्यापार स्नेही सुधारणा यामुळे भारत ही जगातली सर्वात खुली आणि गुंतवणूक स्नेही अर्थव्यवस्था असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.