Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoUs signed between India and German Agency in the field of Occupational Diseases, Re-habilitation and vocational training.
06 NOV 2019 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for the MoUs between India and German for collaboration in the field of Occupational Diseases, Re-habilitation and vocational training of Insured Persons with disabilities.
Benefits:
The MoUs with the DGUV, a specialized agency in Germany working for Occupational Safety and Health(OSH) and social protection, will help broadly in:-
1. Exchanging information and promoting activities in the area of rehabilitation related to medical, occupational and social re-habilitation of Insured Persons with disabilities, and
2. Prevention, detection and treatment of occupational diseases:
Major Impact:
Exchange of information and collaboration will enable capacity building and social re-habilitation of Insured Persons with disabilities, besides prevention, detection and treatment of occupational diseases.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
পেশাগত অসুখ, পুনর্বাসন এবং বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও জার্মানির মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
07 NOV 2019 3:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
পেশাগত অসুখ-বিসুখ, পুনর্বাসন এবং প্রতিবন্ধকতাসম্পন্ন বিমাকৃত ব্যক্তিদের বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও জার্মানির মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে কর্মপরবর্তী অনুমোদন মিলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে এই সিদ্ধান্ত হয়।
এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের ফলে প্রতিবন্ধকতাসম্পন্ন বিমাকৃত ব্যক্তিদের চিকিৎসা, পেশাগত অসুখ-বিসুখ এবং সামাজিক পুনর্বাসনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তথ্য আদান-প্রদান তথা পরিকল্পিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ সম্ভব হবে। এছাড়াও, পেশাগত অসুখ-বিসুখ প্রতিরোধ, আগাম রোগ নির্ণয় ও তার উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বাড়বে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে যে, জার্মানির ডিজিইউভি নামে এক বিশেষজ্ঞ সংস্থার সঙ্গে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।