Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoUs signed between India and German Agency in the field of Occupational Diseases, Re-habilitation and vocational training.
06 NOV 2019 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for the MoUs between India and German for collaboration in the field of Occupational Diseases, Re-habilitation and vocational training of Insured Persons with disabilities.
Benefits:
The MoUs with the DGUV, a specialized agency in Germany working for Occupational Safety and Health(OSH) and social protection, will help broadly in:-
1. Exchanging information and promoting activities in the area of rehabilitation related to medical, occupational and social re-habilitation of Insured Persons with disabilities, and
2. Prevention, detection and treatment of occupational diseases:
Major Impact:
Exchange of information and collaboration will enable capacity building and social re-habilitation of Insured Persons with disabilities, besides prevention, detection and treatment of occupational diseases.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
തൊഴില്‍ജന്യ രോഗങ്ങള്‍, പുനരധിവാസവും, തൊഴില്‍ പരിശീലനവും സംബന്ധിച്ച ഇന്തോ - ജര്‍മ്മന്‍ ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
06 NOV 2019 8:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തൊഴില്‍ജന്യ രോഗങ്ങള്‍, ഇന്‍ഷ്വര്‍ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ദിവ്യാംഗരുടെ പുനരധിവാസവും, തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത പരിശീലനവും എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും ജര്‍മ്മനിയും തമ്മില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം മുന്‍കാല പ്രാബല്യത്തോടെ അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍
തൊഴിലിടങ്ങളിലെ സുരക്ഷിതത്വവും, ആരോഗ്യവും, സാമൂഹിക സംരക്ഷണം എന്നീ മേഖലകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന വൈദഗ്ധ്യം നേടിയ ജര്‍മ്മന്‍ ഏജന്‍സിയായ ഡിജിയുവി യുമായി ഒപ്പുവച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങള്‍ വഴി താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടാകും :
1. ഇന്‍ഷ്വര്‍ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ദിവ്യാംഗരുടെ ആരോഗ്യപരവും, തൊഴില്‍പരവും, സാമൂഹികവുമായ പുനരധിവാസവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കലും, വിവരകൈമാറ്റവും.
2. തൊഴില്‍ജന്യ രോഗങ്ങള്‍ തടയല്‍, കണ്ടെത്തല്‍, ചികിത്സ.