Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meeting with President of Indonesia
03 NOV 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of Republic of Indonesia H.E. Joko Widodo in Bangkok on 3 November 2019 on the sidelines of ASEAN/EAS related meetings.
PM Modi congratulated President Widodo on the start of his second term as the President of Indonesia and conveyed that as the world’s two largest democratic and plural societies, India is committed to work with Indonesia to strengthen ties in the areas of defence, security, connectivity, trade and investment and people-to-people exchanges.
Noting that India and Indonesia are close maritime neighbours, both leaders reiterated their commitment to work together for peace, security and prosperity in order to achieve their shared vision on maritime cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region. The two leaders discussed the threat of extremism and terrorism and agreed to work closely bilaterally and globally to tackle this menace.
Prime Minister Modi had a forward looking discussion on enhancing bilateral trade and highlighted the need for greater market access for Indian commodities including, pharmaceutical, automotive and agricultural products. While noting that Indian companies have made substantial investment in Indonesia, PM Modi invited Indonesian companies to use the opportunities presented in India for investment.
Prime Minister Modi invited President Widodo to visit India at a mutually convenient time next year.
India attaches high priority to its bilateral relationship with Indonesia, with which we share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. This year, India and Indonesia are also commemorating the 70th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
03 NOV 2019 5:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বেংককত ৩ নৱেম্বৰত আছিয়ান-ইষ্ট এছিয়া সন্মিলন সম্পৰ্কীয় বৈঠকৰ আজৰি সময়ত ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মাননীয় জোকো ৱাইড’ডোক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৱাইড’ডোক দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, সুৰক্ষা, যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা, বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ তথা জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত বিনিময় আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰে সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত সংকল্পবদ্ধ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া ঘনিষ্ঠ সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰতিৱেশী বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত সামুদ্ৰিক সহযোগিতা স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোক উভয়ে শান্তি, সুৰক্ষা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কাম কৰি যাব৷ তেওঁলোকে বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদ আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ ভাবুকিক লৈ আলোচনা কৰে আৰু এই প্ৰত্যহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ঘনিষ্ঠ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ দিশত আলোচনাকালত বিশেষভাৱে জোৰ দিয়ে৷ ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াত যথেষ্ট বিনিয়োগ কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ কোম্পানীসমূহক ভাৰতে আগবঢ়োৱা বিনিয়োগৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৱাইড’ডোক অহা বছৰৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সুবিধাজনক সময়ত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আহিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়৷
উল্লেখ্য যে চলিত বৰ্ষত ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াই কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৭০ বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিও উদযাপন কৰিছে৷