Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meeting with President of Indonesia
03 NOV 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of Republic of Indonesia H.E. Joko Widodo in Bangkok on 3 November 2019 on the sidelines of ASEAN/EAS related meetings.
PM Modi congratulated President Widodo on the start of his second term as the President of Indonesia and conveyed that as the world’s two largest democratic and plural societies, India is committed to work with Indonesia to strengthen ties in the areas of defence, security, connectivity, trade and investment and people-to-people exchanges.
Noting that India and Indonesia are close maritime neighbours, both leaders reiterated their commitment to work together for peace, security and prosperity in order to achieve their shared vision on maritime cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region. The two leaders discussed the threat of extremism and terrorism and agreed to work closely bilaterally and globally to tackle this menace.
Prime Minister Modi had a forward looking discussion on enhancing bilateral trade and highlighted the need for greater market access for Indian commodities including, pharmaceutical, automotive and agricultural products. While noting that Indian companies have made substantial investment in Indonesia, PM Modi invited Indonesian companies to use the opportunities presented in India for investment.
Prime Minister Modi invited President Widodo to visit India at a mutually convenient time next year.
India attaches high priority to its bilateral relationship with Indonesia, with which we share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. This year, India and Indonesia are also commemorating the 70th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति के साथ मुलाकात की
03 NOV 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बैंकॉक में आसियान/ईएएस संबंधित बैठकों के दौरान 3 नवंबर 2019 को इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम जोको विडोडो से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में दूसरे कार्यकाल की शुरुआत पर राष्ट्रपति विडोडो को बधाई दी और बताया कि विश्व के दो सबसे बड़े लोकतांत्रिक और बहुसंख्यक समाजों के रूप में, भारत इंडोनेशिया के साथ प्रतिरक्षा, सुरक्षा, संपर्क, व्यापार और निवेश तथा लोगों का लोगों के साथ परस्पर विनिमय के क्षेत्रों में संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
यह देखते हुए कि भारत और इंडोनेशिया करीबी समुद्री पड़ोसी हैं, दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समुद्री सहयोग पर अपना साझा विजन अर्जित करने हेतु शांति, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि के लिए एक साथ मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। दोनों नेताओं ने चरमपंथ और आतंकवाद के खतरे पर चर्चा की और इस खतरे से निपटने के लिए द्विपक्षीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर घनिष्ठतापूर्वक काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने पर दूरदर्शितापूर्ण चर्चा की और दवा, मोटर वाहन और कृषि उत्पादों सहित भारतीय वस्तुओं के लिए अधिक बाजार पहुंच की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। यह देखते हुए कि भारतीय कंपनियों ने इंडोनेशिया में पर्याप्त निवेश किया है, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इंडोनेशिया की कंपनियों को निवेश के लिए भारत में प्रस्तुत अवसरों का उपयोग करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति विडोडो को अगले वर्ष पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक समय पर भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।
भारत इंडोनेशिया, जिसके साथ हम एक व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी साझा करते हैं, के साथ अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को उच्च प्राथमिकता देता है। इस वर्ष, भारत और इंडोनेशिया कूटनीतिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 70 वीं वर्षगांठ भी मना रहे हैं।