Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meeting with President of Indonesia
03 NOV 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of Republic of Indonesia H.E. Joko Widodo in Bangkok on 3 November 2019 on the sidelines of ASEAN/EAS related meetings.
PM Modi congratulated President Widodo on the start of his second term as the President of Indonesia and conveyed that as the world’s two largest democratic and plural societies, India is committed to work with Indonesia to strengthen ties in the areas of defence, security, connectivity, trade and investment and people-to-people exchanges.
Noting that India and Indonesia are close maritime neighbours, both leaders reiterated their commitment to work together for peace, security and prosperity in order to achieve their shared vision on maritime cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region. The two leaders discussed the threat of extremism and terrorism and agreed to work closely bilaterally and globally to tackle this menace.
Prime Minister Modi had a forward looking discussion on enhancing bilateral trade and highlighted the need for greater market access for Indian commodities including, pharmaceutical, automotive and agricultural products. While noting that Indian companies have made substantial investment in Indonesia, PM Modi invited Indonesian companies to use the opportunities presented in India for investment.
Prime Minister Modi invited President Widodo to visit India at a mutually convenient time next year.
India attaches high priority to its bilateral relationship with Indonesia, with which we share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. This year, India and Indonesia are also commemorating the 70th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान मोदी – इंडोनेशियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष भेट
03 NOV 2019 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 3 नोव्हेंबर 2019 रोजी बँकॉक येथे आसियान शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर इंडोनेशियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष जोको विडोडो यांची भेट घेतली.
इंडोनेशियाच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षपदी दुसऱ्यांदा निवड झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी विडोडो यांचे अभिनंदन केले. जगातील सर्वाधिक मोठी लोकशाही असलेले दोन देश अर्थात भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया, विविध क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. शांतता, संरक्षण आणि समृद्धी या क्षेत्रात तसेच इंडो-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रातील सागरी सहकार्याकरता एकत्रित कार्य करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देश कटिबद्ध असल्याचे मोदी यांनी स्पष्ट केले. दहशतवाद आणि मूलतत्ववाद या बाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी विस्तृत चर्चा केली आणि या धोक्याचा सामना करण्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय तसेच जागतिक पातळीवर एकत्रित कार्य करण्याबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये सहमती झाली.
औषधं निर्मिती, वाहन उद्योग आणि कृषी उत्पादनं आदी भारतीय वस्तूंसाठी बाजारपेठेच्या अधिक सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्याची गरज तसेच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वृद्धिंगत करण्याबाबत सकारात्मक चर्चा झाली. भारतीय कंपन्यांनी इंडोनेशियात केलेल्या मोठ्या गुंतवणुकीची दखल घेत इंडोनेशियातल्या कंपन्यांनी भारतात गुंतवणुकीसाठी असलेल्या संधीचा लाभ घ्यावा असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले.
पुढच्या वर्षी सर्व सहमतीने अनुकूल असणाऱ्या काळात राष्ट्रपती विडोडो यांना भारत भेटीसाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी निमंत्रण दिले.
इंडोनेशियासोबतच्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना भारत अग्रक्रमाने प्राधान्य देत आहे. यावर्षी भारत-इंडोनेशिया दरम्यान राजनैतिक संबंध प्रस्थापित झाल्याचा 70 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा होत आहे.