Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Sawasdee PM Modi’ community event in Bangkok
Thai translation of ‘Tirukkural’ and Commemorative Coins marking Guru Nanak’s 550th Birth Anniversary released by PM
India-Myanmar-Thailand seamless connectivity through trilateral highway will boost development of entire region: PM
02 NOV 2019 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Sawasdee PM Modi’ community event in Bangkok, Thailand today. Thousands of members of Indian diaspora from all over Thailand attended the event.
Historic India-Thailand relations
Prime Minister welcomed the audience in several Indian languages, reflecting the diversity of the Indian diaspora in Thailand. Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister said that this was his first official visit to the country to participate in the India-Asean Summit. He reflected on the age old historic relations between India and Thailand which were forged thousands of years ago through trade relations of Indian coastal states with South-East Asia. These relations have only gained in strength over time reflected in cultural and lifestyle similarities between the two counties.
Prime Minister said that it has been his endeavour to meet people of Indian community in the country he travels to. He appreciated the people present for being the perfect ambassadors of India culture and tradition.
Thai translation of ‘Tirukkural’ and Commemorative Coins marking Guru Nanak’s 550th Birth Anniversary released
Prime Minister unveiled the Thai translation of Thiruvalluvar’s Tamil classic ‘Tirukkural’. He said that the book is a guiding light for living one’s life. He also released commemorative coins minted to mark the 550th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak, adding that the teachings of Guru Nanak are heritage for entire humanity. He said that from 9th November, direct connectivity will be established to Kartarpur Sahib via the Kartarpur Corridor, welcoming everyone to come and visit.
Boosting Tourism & Commitment to Act East Policy
Prime Minister narrated steps being taken to develop Buddha circuit for promoting tourism. He highlighted that India has jumped 18 ranks in the last 4 years in travel and tourism global index, stating that government has been focussed on promoting heritage, spiritual and medical tourism along with developing connectivity infrastructure for boosting tourism.
Outlining the contours of India’s Act-East Policy, he said that India is focussed on deepening North-East’s connect with Thailand. He said that the government is working towards developing the region as gateway of South-East Asia. Prime Minister added that the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway will establish seamless connectivity between the countries, which will boost the development of the entire region.
Government committed to welfare of people
Stressing on India’s commitment to democracy, Prime Minister narrated the story of the historic General Elections 2019 which catapulted his government to a second term with an even bigger majority.
Prime Minister listed some of the recent major decisions and achievements of the government including abrogation of Article 370. He said that in the last three years, 8 crore households have been given LPG connections - the number of beneficiaries is more than the population of entire Thailand. Ayushman Bharat scheme has been launched to provide health care benefits to over 50 crore Indians. He added that the government is committed to ensure the availability of water for everyone and a household for all by 2022.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بینکاک میں ‘سواسدی پی ایم مودی’ کمیونٹی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
وزیراعظم نے ‘تِرُک کُرل’ کا تھائی ترجمہ اور گرونانک کے 550ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر یادگار سکے جاری کیے
سہ رخی شاہراہ کے ذریعے ہندوستان – میانمار- تھائی لینڈ مسلسل کنکٹی ویٹی سے پورے خطے کی ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا : وزیراعظم
02 NOV 2019 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 نومبر / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بینکاک تھائی لینڈ میں ‘سواسدی پی ایم مودی’ کمیونٹی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس تقریب میں پورے تھائی لینڈ سے آنے والے ہندوستانی برادری کے ہزاروں لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔
تاریخی ہند – تھائی لینڈ تعلقات
وزیراعظم نے کئی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں حاضرین کا استقبال کیا۔ جس سے تھائی لینڈ میں مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے تنوع کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہند – آسیان سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے اس ملک میں اُن کا یہ پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ساحلی ریاستوں اور جنوب مشرق ایشیا کے تجارتی تعلقات کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان ہزاروں سال پرانے تاریخی رشتے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی اور زندگی گزارنے کے طور طریقوں کی یکسانیت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وقت گزرنے کےساتھ ساتھ ان کے تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوتے گئے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وہ جس ملک کا بھی سفر کرتے ہیں وہاں پر مقیم ہندوستانی برادری کے لوگوں سے ملاقات کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی ثقافت اور روایت کے مکمل سفیر کے طور پر موجود لوگوں کی ستائش کی۔
‘ترک کُرل’ کا تھائی ترجمہ اور گرونانک کے 550ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر یادگار سکے جاری کیے گئے
وزیراعظم نے تروولوور کے تمل کلاسک ‘ترک کُرل’ کے تھائی ترجمے کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب زندگی گزارنے کے لیے رہنمائی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے گرو نانک کے 550ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر تیار کیے گئے یادگار سکے بھی جاری کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرونانک کی تعلیمات پوری انسانیت کے لیے وراثت ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 9 نومبر سے کرتار پور کاریڈور کے ذریعے کرتارپور صاحب کے لیے براہ راست کنکٹی ویٹی قائم ہو جائے گی، جس میں سبھی کاآنے کےلیے خیرمقدم کیا جائے گا۔
سیاحت کو فروغ اور ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بدھ سرکٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے سفر اور سیاحت کے عالمی اشاریے میں گزشتہ چار برسوں میں 18درجوں کی چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کنکٹی ویٹی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ وراثت ، روحانی اور میڈیکل سیاحت پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے خد و خال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی توجہ تھائی لینڈ کے ساتھ شمال مشرق کے رابطوں کو گہرا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس خطے کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ایک گیٹ وے کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیےی کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان – میانمار – تھائی لینڈ سہ رخی شاہراہ ان ملکوں کے درمیان مسلسل کنکٹی ویٹی قائم کرے گی جس سے اس پورے خطے کی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
حکومت عوام کی بہبود کے لیے عہد بند ہے
جمہوریت کے لیے ہندوستان کی عہدبندی پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے تاریخی عام انتخابات 2019 کی کہانی بیان کی، جس نے پہلے سے بھی زیادہ اکثریت کے ساتھ دوسری مدت کے لیے ان کی حکومت قائم کرائی۔
وزیراعظم نے دفعہ 370منسوخ کیے جانے سمیت حکومت کے حال ہی کے بڑے فیصلوں اور حصولیابیوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ تین برسوں میں 8 کروڑ گھروں کو ایل پی جی کنکشن دیئے گئے ہیں – استفادہ کنندگان کی یہ تعداد تھائی لینڈ کی پوری آبادی سے زیادہ ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کو صحت دیکھ ریکھ کا فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت 2022 تک سبھی کے لیے پانی کی دستیابی اور ایک مکان یقینی بنانے کے لیے عہد بند ہے۔