Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Sawasdee PM Modi’ community event in Bangkok
Thai translation of ‘Tirukkural’ and Commemorative Coins marking Guru Nanak’s 550th Birth Anniversary released by PM
India-Myanmar-Thailand seamless connectivity through trilateral highway will boost development of entire region: PM
02 NOV 2019 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Sawasdee PM Modi’ community event in Bangkok, Thailand today. Thousands of members of Indian diaspora from all over Thailand attended the event.
Historic India-Thailand relations
Prime Minister welcomed the audience in several Indian languages, reflecting the diversity of the Indian diaspora in Thailand. Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister said that this was his first official visit to the country to participate in the India-Asean Summit. He reflected on the age old historic relations between India and Thailand which were forged thousands of years ago through trade relations of Indian coastal states with South-East Asia. These relations have only gained in strength over time reflected in cultural and lifestyle similarities between the two counties.
Prime Minister said that it has been his endeavour to meet people of Indian community in the country he travels to. He appreciated the people present for being the perfect ambassadors of India culture and tradition.
Thai translation of ‘Tirukkural’ and Commemorative Coins marking Guru Nanak’s 550th Birth Anniversary released
Prime Minister unveiled the Thai translation of Thiruvalluvar’s Tamil classic ‘Tirukkural’. He said that the book is a guiding light for living one’s life. He also released commemorative coins minted to mark the 550th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak, adding that the teachings of Guru Nanak are heritage for entire humanity. He said that from 9th November, direct connectivity will be established to Kartarpur Sahib via the Kartarpur Corridor, welcoming everyone to come and visit.
Boosting Tourism & Commitment to Act East Policy
Prime Minister narrated steps being taken to develop Buddha circuit for promoting tourism. He highlighted that India has jumped 18 ranks in the last 4 years in travel and tourism global index, stating that government has been focussed on promoting heritage, spiritual and medical tourism along with developing connectivity infrastructure for boosting tourism.
Outlining the contours of India’s Act-East Policy, he said that India is focussed on deepening North-East’s connect with Thailand. He said that the government is working towards developing the region as gateway of South-East Asia. Prime Minister added that the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway will establish seamless connectivity between the countries, which will boost the development of the entire region.
Government committed to welfare of people
Stressing on India’s commitment to democracy, Prime Minister narrated the story of the historic General Elections 2019 which catapulted his government to a second term with an even bigger majority.
Prime Minister listed some of the recent major decisions and achievements of the government including abrogation of Article 370. He said that in the last three years, 8 crore households have been given LPG connections - the number of beneficiaries is more than the population of entire Thailand. Ayushman Bharat scheme has been launched to provide health care benefits to over 50 crore Indians. He added that the government is committed to ensure the availability of water for everyone and a household for all by 2022.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैंकॉक में ‘स्‍वास्‍दी पीएम मोदी’ समुदाय कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘तिरुकुरल’ के थाई अनुवाद और गुरु नानक देव के 550वें प्रकाश पर्व के उपलक्ष्‍य में स्‍मारक सिक्‍के जारी किये
त्रिपक्षीय राजमार्ग के जरिये भारत-म्‍यांमार और थाईलैंड के बीच सुगम संपर्क से पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा : प्रधानमंत्री
02 NOV 2019 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज थाईलैंड की राजधानी बैंकॉक में ‘स्वास्‍दी पीएम मोदी’ समुदाय कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम में थाईलैंड भर से हजारों भारतवंशियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।
ऐतिहासिक भारत-थाईलैंड संबंध
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनेक भारतीय भाषाओं में दर्शकों का स्‍वागत किया, जो थाईलैंड में भारतवं‍शियों की विविधता का परिचायक है। जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे भारत-आसियान शिखर सम्‍मेलन में हिस्‍सा लेने के लिए पहली बार थाईलैंड आये हैं। उन्‍होंने भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच युगों पुराने ऐतिहासिक संबंधों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय तटीय राज्‍यों तथा दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के बीच हज़ारों वर्षों से होने वाले कारोबारी संबंधों के जरिये दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध प्रगाढ़ हुए हैं। इन संबंधों को दोनों देशों में मौजूद सांस्‍कृतिक और जीवनशैली की समानताओं से मजबूती मिली।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब भी वे किसी देश में जाते हैं, तो वहां रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों से मिलने का पूरा प्रयास करते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत के लोग विदेशों में भारतीय संस्‍कृति और परम्‍परा के सच्‍चे दूत हैं।
‘तिरुकुरल’ का थाई अनुवाद और गुरु नानक देव के 550वें प्रकाश पर्व के उपलक्ष्य में स्‍मारक सिक्के जारी
प्रधानमंत्री ने थिरुवल्‍लुवर के तमिल ग्रंथ तिरुकुरलके थाई अनुवाद का विमोचन किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह ग्रंथ व्‍यक्ति के जीवन को मार्ग दिखाता है। उन्‍होंने गुरु नानक देव के 550वें प्रकाश पर्व के उपलक्ष्‍य में स्‍मारक सिक्‍के भी जारी किये और कहा कि गुरु नानक देव की शिक्षा पूरी मानवता की धरोहर है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 9 नवम्‍बर, 2019 से करतारपुर गलियारे के जरिये करतारपुर साहिब तक सीधा संपर्क स्‍थापित हो जायेगा। उन्‍होंने वहां आने के लिए सभी से आग्रह किया।
पर्यटन को बढ़ावा और ऐक्‍ट ईस्‍ट नीति के लिए प्रतिबद्धता
प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुद्ध सर्किट के विकास के लिए उठाये जाने वाले कदमों की जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने बताया कि ये यात्रा और पर्यटन विश्‍व सूचकांक में पिछले चार वर्षों में भारत 18वें पायदान पर पहुंच गया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार लगभग, आध्‍यात्‍मिक और मेडिकल पर्यटन को प्रोत्‍साहन दे रही है तथा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संपर्क अवसंरचना का विकास कर रही है।
भारत की ऐक्‍ट ईस्‍ट नीति का खुलासा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत थाईलैंड के साथ पूर्वोत्‍तर के संपर्क पर ध्‍यान दे रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार इस क्षेत्र का दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के द्वार के रूप में विकास कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि त्रिपक्षीय राजमार्ग के जरिये भारत-म्यांमार-थाईलैंड संपर्कता से पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सरकार जनता के कल्‍याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
लोकतंत्र के प्रति भारत की कटिबद्धता पर बल देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 2019 के ऐतिहासिक आम चुनाव का हवाला दिया, जिसमें उनकी सरकार को पहले से बड़े बहुमत के साथ दूसरा कार्यकाल में जनता ने प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुच्‍छेद 370 को रद्द करने सहित सरकार द्वारा लिये गये उन्‍मूख निर्णयों और उपलब्धियों की जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों में 8 करोड़ घरों को एनपीजी कनेक्‍शन दिया गया है। यह संख्‍या पूरे थाईलैंड की आबादी से अधिक है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना को 50 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीयों को स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उनकी सरकार 2022 तक सभी घरों और व्‍यक्तियों तक पेयजल की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।