Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Sawasdee PM Modi’ community event in Bangkok
Thai translation of ‘Tirukkural’ and Commemorative Coins marking Guru Nanak’s 550th Birth Anniversary released by PM
India-Myanmar-Thailand seamless connectivity through trilateral highway will boost development of entire region: PM
02 NOV 2019 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Sawasdee PM Modi’ community event in Bangkok, Thailand today. Thousands of members of Indian diaspora from all over Thailand attended the event.
Historic India-Thailand relations
Prime Minister welcomed the audience in several Indian languages, reflecting the diversity of the Indian diaspora in Thailand. Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister said that this was his first official visit to the country to participate in the India-Asean Summit. He reflected on the age old historic relations between India and Thailand which were forged thousands of years ago through trade relations of Indian coastal states with South-East Asia. These relations have only gained in strength over time reflected in cultural and lifestyle similarities between the two counties.
Prime Minister said that it has been his endeavour to meet people of Indian community in the country he travels to. He appreciated the people present for being the perfect ambassadors of India culture and tradition.
Thai translation of ‘Tirukkural’ and Commemorative Coins marking Guru Nanak’s 550th Birth Anniversary released
Prime Minister unveiled the Thai translation of Thiruvalluvar’s Tamil classic ‘Tirukkural’. He said that the book is a guiding light for living one’s life. He also released commemorative coins minted to mark the 550th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak, adding that the teachings of Guru Nanak are heritage for entire humanity. He said that from 9th November, direct connectivity will be established to Kartarpur Sahib via the Kartarpur Corridor, welcoming everyone to come and visit.
Boosting Tourism & Commitment to Act East Policy
Prime Minister narrated steps being taken to develop Buddha circuit for promoting tourism. He highlighted that India has jumped 18 ranks in the last 4 years in travel and tourism global index, stating that government has been focussed on promoting heritage, spiritual and medical tourism along with developing connectivity infrastructure for boosting tourism.
Outlining the contours of India’s Act-East Policy, he said that India is focussed on deepening North-East’s connect with Thailand. He said that the government is working towards developing the region as gateway of South-East Asia. Prime Minister added that the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway will establish seamless connectivity between the countries, which will boost the development of the entire region.
Government committed to welfare of people
Stressing on India’s commitment to democracy, Prime Minister narrated the story of the historic General Elections 2019 which catapulted his government to a second term with an even bigger majority.
Prime Minister listed some of the recent major decisions and achievements of the government including abrogation of Article 370. He said that in the last three years, 8 crore households have been given LPG connections - the number of beneficiaries is more than the population of entire Thailand. Ayushman Bharat scheme has been launched to provide health care benefits to over 50 crore Indians. He added that the government is committed to ensure the availability of water for everyone and a household for all by 2022.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਵਾਸਦੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮੋਦੀ’ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਤਿਰੁਕੁਰਲ’ ਦੇ ਥਾਈ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ 550ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮੌਕੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਕੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਤ੍ਰੈਪੱਖੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ (ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
02 NOV 2019 8:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਵਾਸਦੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮੋਦੀ’ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਭਾਰਤਵੰਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ।
ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਸਬੰਧ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ । ਜਨਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਆਏ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਯੁਗਾਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਪਯਤਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਚੇ ਦੂਤ ਹਨ ।
‘ਤਿਰੁਕੁਰਲ’ ਦਾ ਥਾਈ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਦੇ 550ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮੌਕੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਕੇ ਜਾਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਥਿਰੁਵੱਲੁਵਰ ਦੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ‘ਤਿਰੁਕੁਰਲ’ ਦੇ ਥਾਈ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਵਿਮੋਚਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਦੇ 550ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮੌਕੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਕੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਮਾਨਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2019 ਤੋਂ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਤੱਕ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬੁੱਧ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ 18ਵੇਂ ਪਾਏਦਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤ੍ਰੈਪੱਖੀ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ-ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ
ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2019 ਦੀਆਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਹੁਮਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਜਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਠੋਸ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਪੂਰੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।