Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Ekta Diwas parade on birth anniversary of Sardar Patel in Kevadia, Gujarat
31 OCT 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
I will say Sardar Patel - all of you say aloud with both hands up - Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Sardar Patel - Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Sardar Patel - Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Sardar Patel - Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Friends, we have just heard the ideas of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel. His voice resonated in our ears. The current importance of his thoughts, the unity of the country and the idea for integrity were what we experienced today through his words, in his voice. The power in his speech and the inspiration in his thoughts can be felt by every Indian and the special thing about it is that we were listening to the voice of Sardar Saheb in the context of his highest statue.
Just as one feels peaceful and receives a new energy on coming to a holy place, I have the same feeling after coming to Sardar Saheb. It seems as if his statue also has a personality, strength, and a message; equally large, equally visionary and equally sacred. This magnificent statue has been built by iron received from the farmers from different corners of the country, using the soil of different parts of the country, and this statue has formed the basis of our diversity, is a living symbol and a message of unity.
Exactly one year ago, the world's tallest statue was dedicated to the country. Today, this statue is attracting and inspiring not only the people of India but also the whole world. Today, the entire nation is feeling proud by paying homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel from this inspirational place.
Just a short while ago, to reiterate the message of national unity, to live the mantra of unity, and to reflect the spirit of unity; and to remind everyone that unity is our culture, our future dreams, Run For Unity was completed in every corner of India. In different cities of the country, in villages, in different areas, the citizens of the country, young and elderly, men and women, have participated in it enthusiastically. National unity parade has also been organized here today. I welcome every citizen to participate in these grand events.
Friends, there are different countries, different creeds, ideologies, different languages ​​in the whole world; People have become involved in the formation of every country in the world and the process continued. But let us never forget that uniformity has been the main feature and identity of those countries, and the countries have tried very systematically to mould these features. Be it good, bad, right or wrong - history keeps assessing itself but one had to put a lot of efforts.
But the identity of India is different. The specialty of India is unity in diversity. We are full of variations. Unity in diversity is our pride, our dignity and our identity. Diversity is celebrated here. We have never seen any conflict in diversity over centuries; rather we can see the power of unity in diversity.
The celebration of diversity or the festival of diversity touches the feature of unity hidden within it, brings it out, inspires to live and inspires to connect. One's goal starts connecting with it and the goals are also fulfilled one after the other.
When we take pride in the different languages ​​and hundreds of dialects of the country, then an emotional connection develops even though the dialects are different; When we consider our different food habits, costumes to be our rich heritage, then a sweetness of belongingness is attached to it; When we join the festivals of different regions, their joy and happiness increases and new colours are added to the festivals.
As we enjoy the traditions, characteristics, cultures, variations of different states, then a sense of Indianness and the pride of India blossom in all four directions. When we respect different creeds, sects, their traditions, beliefs equally, then harmony and affection also increase manifold. So, we must celebrate every opportunity of diversity, as a festival. It must be celebrated. One must be connected with it and this is what 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'. This is Nation Building.
Friends, This is the power that will not be found in any other country of the world. Adi Shankaracharya, from the south, had gone to the north and had established monasteries after reaching the Himalayas. Swami Vivekananda, from Bengal, became enlightened in Kanyakumari, the southern tip of the country. Born in Patna, Guru Govind Singh ji had gone to Punjab and established Khalsa Panth to protect the country. APJ Abdul Kalam, born in Rameshwaram, had occupied the highest position of the country in Delhi. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, who had taken birth in the land of Porbandar in Gujarat, had awakened the country by going to Champaran, Bihar and therefore I believe that It is very important to celebrate the festival of unity ceaselessly.
It is this strength of unity through which Indianness flows; it is this strength of unity which is the inspiration of our Constitution written by Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar in true sense. We the people of India-these are not just three or four words or just the beginning of our constitution, but it is our ancient cultural history, tradition, faith and reflection which embodies the sense of unity of Indians into words.
Friends, Let me give you an example from sports. We know that when a game begins in the village, then both the teams of the same village put all their efforts to win. One loses, the other wins; the winner moves to the Tehsil. When the game is played inside the Tehsil, then the people of that village, including the losing team and the people of the Tehsil also stand together with the team to help it win in Tehsil. Similarly, the team losing at Tehsil level joins to help the team win further at district level and the whole district comes together to help the team win and when the team represents the district in the state, the district moves forward and when the state competes within the country, all are united for the victory of the state. Victory or defeat does not matter.
When the team reaches international level, everyone forgets where the team was from, where the player was from, what was his language, whether he defeated someone or not; Everybody forgets and when he carries the tri-colour of India on his shoulders and runs for victory, the entire nation runs with him cheering for Mother India; This is the strength of unity that we experience.
When the tri-colour is hoisted after winning the Medal on foreign soil, every Indian from Kashmir to Kanya Kumari, from Maharashtra to Manipur is thrilled. Everyone's excited.
Friends, when Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel went out to work for the integration of more than 500 princely states, it was this magnetic force which drew most of the princely states together. At that time, there was a feeling of Indianness somewhere in every prince and people there. In the period of slavery for hundreds of years, these expressions of Indianness may or may not have been expressed or revealed by the princely states, but this sense of Indianness, despite the years of slavery, despite all kinds of crises and greed, was never lost in any corner of India and hence when Sardar Saheb started off with his mantra of unity, everyone welcomed it with open arms.
And brothers and sisters, we must always remember those centuries back, there was another great name in the history of India that dreamed of one India by wishing to unite all the princely states, uniting the different traditions and diversities, and making a successful attempt in the revival of the nation - and that personality was Chanakya. Chanakya, centuries ago, attempted to unify the country in his period. After Chanakya, if someone could do this work after centuries, then it was our Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Otherwise, the British had wanted India to split apart with independence. But with his will power, Sardar Patel defeated all the anti-national forces by uniting the country.
Brothers and sisters, today our influence is growing and image is improving at the international platform because of our unity. Unity in diversity - this is our identity. Today the whole world pays attention to India seriously. It is because of India's great culture, great tradition from Kashmir to Kanya Kumari and Attock to Cuttack. And that is our strength.
Today, India is making its place among the major economic forces of the world, gaining its rightful place. It could be due to finances, rupees, dollars and pounds, but the true strength behind it is the unity of the country, the resolve of the countrymen, the effort of the countrymen, as well as the unfathomable, tireless effort and diligence to prove the resolve of the countrymen. This diversity in India is a wonder and a magic for the world, but for us Indians, it is our inbred life stream. This is the life stream that has continuously flowed through us by becoming our tradition and culture from time immemorial, on which Sardar Patel had an unwavering faith.
Friends,
In the 21st century, this unity of India, and of the Indians, is the biggest challenge before the opponents of India. Today on National Integration Day, I am reminding every citizen of this challenge before the country. Many came, many went; there were big dreams with big objectives. However, one thing we must agree with - such a personality can never fade away.
Brothers and sisters,
Those who cannot win the war are challenging our unity, are trying to destroy our unity, and promote separatism. They are challenging our sense of unity. The essence of unity that has survived within us for centuries is challenged, but they forget that despite similar efforts for centuries, no one could erase us, and no one could defeat our unity.
And so friends, when there are things that emphasize unity in our diversity, they have the power to give a befitting reply to these forces. When we walk on the path of unity through our diversities, these forces are shattered and hence we 130 crore Indians have to stand united and fight against them and this is what is a true tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. We have to succeed in every such test.
Brothers and sisters,
With the blessings of Sardar Saheb, the country has taken a major decision to defeat these forces only a few weeks ago.
Friends, Article-370 has given nothing except separatism and terrorism to Jammu and Kashmir. Jammu and Kashmir was the only place in the entire country where Article-370 was applied, and Jammu and Kashmir was the only place in the whole country where in three decades, terrorism had taken away lives of more than 40,000 people. Many mothers have lost their sons, many sisters have lost their brothers, and many children have lost their parents.
Friends,
For how long will the country continue to witness the death of innocents? Friends, this article 370 had created a temporary wall among us Indians for decades. Our brothers and sisters, who were on the other side of this temporary wall, were also confused. This wall was increasing separatism and terrorism in Kashmir. Today I am standing in front of this magnificent statue of Sardar Saheb, bowing my head, and I am giving account to Sardar Saheb with all humility. This was Sardar Saheb's unfulfilled dream - and now that wall has been demolished.
Brothers and sisters, Sardar Patel had once said that if the issue of Kashmir had remained with him, it would not have taken so long to resolve it. He went on to warn the country that complete integration of Jammu and Kashmir into India is the only solution. Today, on his birth anniversary, standing in front of this magnificent statue today, wherever the soul of Sardar Saheb is, I dedicate the great decision taken on August 5th with an overwhelming majority in the Parliament of India, to Sardar Saheb. It is a privilege for all of us that we have got the opportunity to fulfill the unfulfilled dream of Sardar Saheb. We are also glad that from today, Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh are moving towards a new future and it is a great delight that Ladakh, Jammu and Kashmir are starting their new journeys towards their brighter future on the birth anniversary of Sardar Saheb, the advocate of unity.
Brothers and sisters, just last week there were elections to the Block Development Council. You will be surprised to know that even after so many years of independence; no democratic rights were given to the people of Jammu and Kashmir. People only talked of democracy. Section 370 was used as an excuse. BDC elections were never held. Just like week, BDC elections were held for the first time since independence. Panch-sarpanch are the voters. 98% of the voters had voted. This partnership is a message of unity in itself, and a sacred remembrance of Sardar Saheb.
Now there will be a political stability in Jammu and Kashmir, now the game of formation and toppling of governments for personal gains will cease. Now the discrimination and complaints of discrimination on the basis of region will come to an end. Now the development journey through Co-operative Federalism will begin. New highways, new railway lines, new schools, new colleges, new hospitals, will take people of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh to new heights of development.
Friends, I had made another promise to the people of Jammu and Kashmir in my address to the nation in the month of August. I had said that the employees of the State, Jammu and Kashmir Police would get facilities at par with the employees of the Union Territories. I am glad that from today onwards all the employees of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh will start getting benefit of allowances approved by the Seventh Pay Commission.
Friends, The new arrangements in Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh are not for drawing lines on the ground. I am saying it with a great responsibility. This is not our decision to draw lines on the ground but is a meaningful beginning to build a strong link of faith. It is the same thing which Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel had also wished for Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. And I repeat - we will defeat every attack on the unity of the country; we will give a befitting reply to such attacks. Any attempt to break the unity of the country can never stand before the democratic strength and public sentiment which are way too strong.
Friends, With the inspiration of Sardar Saheb, we are carrying forward the tradition of emphasizing upon emotional, economic and constitutional integration of the entire country. This is an effort without which we cannot imagine the strength of India in the 21st century world.
Brothers and sisters, Remember there was a time when the trust gap between the North-East and the rest of India was becoming so deep. There were repeated questions about both physical connectivity and emotional connectivity. But now the conditions are changing. Today the isolation of North-East is turning into attachment. Decades-old problems are now moving towards a solution. The entire North East is being liberated from a long period of violence and blockade and this is being done not by pressure, but by adding emotional ties with them. Other efforts for integration in the country are also underway. This is a continuous process, and our continuous responsibility, it is also the responsibility of all countrymen.
And so brothers and sisters, Our ceaseless efforts are going on in this direction. For example, Aadhaar. Aadhaar means one nation one identity. GST means One Nation One Tax. E-NAM means one nation one agriculture market. For electricity and gas, there should be one nation one grid, there should be one nation one mobility card, one nation one optical fiber network, or one nation one ration card. All these efforts are strengthening the vision of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'.
Brothers and sisters, Sardar Saheb used to say - Unity of Purpose, Unity of Aims and Unity of Endeavour are essential for stability in India. There should be equality in our objectives, equality in our goals and equality in our efforts.
Brothers and sisters,
Over the years, we have tried to strengthen India's collective strength, our real strength, with the same objective of building a New India. We have tried to reduce the 'government' from the lives of ordinary citizens and making the citizens partner in building India's future. Today, the citizen is not only aware of his rights, but also more active and aware of his duties. Today, every citizen of India has come forward to fulfill his obligation towards the nation's cleanliness. He has started accepting it as his obligation. When I talk of Fit India, he is perceiving fitness too as his contribution towards the country. He has started considering water saving as his national duty. Once he used to consider it as a compulsion to follow rules and regulations, but today he is fulfilling it as his responsibility. Now when he leaves the house, he keeps a cloth bag with him, so that there is no need to use plastic.
Friends, I call upon the entire nation to come forward - recalling the archaic proclamation that has always inspired us. We have heard it several times, have tried to understand it several times, but as the country is moving forward, now every Indian has to take the country forward by living that mantra and that mantra is -
सं गच्छ-ध्वं, सं वद-ध्वं, सं वो मनांसि जानताम्
That is, let us all walk together, speak in one voice, and move forward with one mind.
Friends, This is the path of unity on which the resolution of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat' will be fulfilled, and a New India will be built.
Finally, Once again my best wishes to all of you and the whole nation for Rashtriya Ekta Diwas. And today I feel, this magnificent statue of Sardar Saheb- is not merely a place, but a source of inspiration. And I believe that the seed of unity which he had sown will grow into a fruitful tree today in every corner of India and 130 crore dreams are flourishing under its shade due to which the world is being convinced. A new belief is being created in the world. And so we have to enrich the seed sown by Sardar Saheb with our own hard work, our dreams, and resolutions, and we have to take ahead the path of public welfare to the welfare of the world.
Today once again from my side and on behalf of the countrymen and the government of India, I pay respectful tribute to Sardar Saheb by bowing my head down on his birth anniversary. Thank you so much. With both your fists in the air, say with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thanks a lot!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں سردار پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ایکتا دِوس پریڈ سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
31 OCT 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31؍اکتوبر:
میں کہوں گا سردار پٹیل-آپ سب دونوں ہاتھ اُوپر کرکے پوری طاقت سے بولیں گے-امر رہے- امر رہے۔
سردار پٹیل –امر رہے، امر رہے۔
سردار پٹیل –امر رہے، امر رہے۔
سردار پٹیل –امر رہے، امر رہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہم لوگوں نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے خیالات ابھی ابھی سنے۔ ان کی آواز ہمارے کانوں میں گونجنا ، ان کے افکار کی موجودہ وقت میں اہمیت ، ہر لمحہ ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کے لئے سوچنا –یہ آج ان کے ایک ایک لفظ میں، ان کی آواز میں ہم محسوس کررہے تھے۔ ان کی آواز میں جو طاقت تھی، ان کے خیالات میں جو تحریک تھی، اسے ہر ہندوستانی محسوس کرسکتا ہے اور یہ بھی بہت خاص ہے کہ ہم سردار صاحب کی آواز انہی کے سب سے بلند مجسمے کے قریب سن رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
جس طرح کسی جائے عقیدت پر آ کر ایک لامحدود سکون حاصل ہوتا ہے، ایک نئی توانائی ملتی ہے، ویسا ہی احساس مجھے یہاں سردار صاحب کے قریب آکر کے ہوتا ہے۔ لگتا ہے جیسے ان کے مجسمے کی بھی ایک اپنی شخصیت ہے، ایک اہلیت ہے، پیغام ہے، اتنا ہی عظیم، اتنا ہی دور اندیش اور اتنا ہی پاکیزہ ملک کے کے الگ الگ کونے سے ، کسانوں سے ملے لوہے سے ، الگ الگ حصوں کی مٹی سے اس عالیشان مجسمے کی تعمیر ہوئی ہے اور اس لیے یہ مجسمہ ہماری کثرت میں وحدت کی بھی زندہ علامت ہے، جیتا جاگتا پیغام ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج سے ٹھیک ایک سال پہلے دنیا کے سب سے بلند مجسمے کو ملک کو وقف کیا گیا تھا۔ آج یہ مجسمہ صرف ہندوستان کے باشندوں کو ہی نہیں، بلکہ پوری دنیا کو راغب کررہا ہے، تحریک دے رہا ہے، آج اس جائے تحریک سے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرتے ہوئے پورا ملک فخر محسوس کررہا ہے۔
اب سے کچھ دیر پہلے ہی قومی اتحاد کا پیغام دہرانے کے لئے، اتحاد کے اصول کو جینے کے لئے، اتحاد کے جذبے کو عملی شکل دینے کے لئے، اتحاد یہ ہمارے سنسکار ہیں، یہ ہماری سنکار سریتا ہے، اتحاد، یہ ہمارے مستقبل کے خوابوں کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے اور اسی کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے رن فار یونٹی یعنی قومی اتحاد کے لئے دوڑ ہندوستان کے ہر کونے میں منعقد ہوئی۔ملک کے الگ الگ شہروں میں، گاؤں میں ، الگ الگ علاقوں میں ، ملک کے شہریوں نے، بچوں، بوڑھوں سب نے، مردوں ، عورتوں ہر کسی نے بڑھ چڑھ کر اس میں حصہ لیا۔ یہاں بھی آج قومی اتحاد پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ان شاندار پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے میں اہالیان وطن کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
پوری دنیا میں الگ الگ ملک ، الگ الگ مذہب، الگ الگ فکر ، الگ الگ زبان، طرح طرح کے رنگ اور شکلیں، دنیا میں ہر ایک ملک کے بننے میں لوگ جڑتے چلے گئے، کارواں بنتا چلا گیا، لیکن ہم یہ کبھی نہ بھولیں ، ہم کبھی کبھی دیکھ پاتے ہیں کہ یک رنگی ان ملکوں کی خصوصیت رہی ہے، پہچان رہی ہے اور اس کو ڈھالنے کی بہت ہی منصوبہ بند طریقے سے کوشش بھی کی گئی ہے۔اچھا ہو ، برا ہو، صحیح ہو، غلط ہو، تاریخ اپنا تجزیہ کرتی رہتی ہے، لیکن ہر ممکنہ کوشش کرنی پڑی ہے،لیکن ہندوستان کی شناخت الگ ہے۔ ہندوستان کی خصوصیات ہے ہندوستان کی گوناگونیت میں ایکتا۔ ہم گوناگونیت سےبھرے ہوئے ہیں۔ گوناگونیت میں ایکتا ہمارا فخر ہے،ہمارا فخر ہے، ہمارا وقار ہے، ہماری پہچان ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں گونا گونیت کوکثرت سے منایا جاتا ہے۔ہمیں گوناگونیت میں کبھی بھی، صدیوں سے گوناگونیت میں اختلاف کبھی نہیں دکھتا، لیکن ہمیں گوناگونیت کی ہی صلاحیت نظر آتی ہے۔
گوناگونیت کا جشن منانے میں گوناگونیت کی خوشی اس کے اندر چھپی ہوئی اتحاد کا احساس دلاتا ہے، اسے ابھار کرکے باہر لاتا ہے، جینے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے، جڑنے کا جذبہ دیتا ہے، منزل کے ساتھ اپنے اپنے مقصد جڑتے چلے جاتے ہیں اور منزلیں پار بھی ہوجاتی ہیں۔
جب ہم ملک کے الگ الگ زبانوں اورسینکڑوں بولیوں پر فخر کرتے ہیں تو بولیاں الگ ہونے کے باوجود بھی جذبات کا رشتہ بندھ جاتا ہے، تب ہم اپنے مختلف کھان پان، پوشاکوں کو اپنی وراثت سمجھتے ہیں تو اپنے پن کی مٹھاس اس میں آ ہی جاتی ہے۔ جب ہم الگ الگ علاقوں کے تہواروں میں شامل ہوتے ہیں تو ان کی خوشی اور بڑھ جاتی ہے اور نئے رنگ بھر جاتے ہیں اور نئی مہک آنے لگتی ہے۔
جب ہم مختلف ریاستوں کی روایات کو، خصوصیات کو، تہذیبوں کوان کی گوناگونیت کا لطف لیتے ہیں تو ہندوستانیوں کا وقار،ہندوستانی ہونے کا جذبہ چاروں طرف پھلتا ہے، پھولوتا ہے، کھلتا ہے، وقار بہت بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ جب ہم مختلف فرقے، ان کی تہذیبوں، عقیدوں کو ایک ہی طرح سے عزت کرتے ہیں تب ہم آہنگی، پیار، اس میں بھی کئی گنا اضافہ ہوجاتا ہے اور اس لیے ہمیں ہر پل گوناگونیت کے ہر موقعے کو منانا ہے، تہوار کی شکل میں اس کو منانا ہے، جی جان سے جڑنا ہے اور یہی تو ایک بھارت –شریسٹھ بھارت ، یہی تو قوم کی تعمیر ہے۔
ساتھیو!
یہ وہ طاقت ہے جو پوری دنیا میں کسی اور ملک کی قسمت میں نہیں ملے گی۔یہاں جنوب سے نکلے آدی شنکراچاریہ شمال میں جاکرکے ہمالیہ کی گود میں پہنچ کرکے مٹھ قائم کرتےہیں، یہاں بنگال سے نکلے سوامی وویکا نند کو ملک کے جنوبی سمت، کنیاکماری میں نیا گیان حاصل کرتے ہیں، یہاں پٹنہ میں آنے والے، جنم لینے والے گروگووند سنگھ جی پنجاب میں جاکر ملک کی حفاظت کے لئے خالصہ پنتھ قائم کرتے ہیں۔ یہاں رامیشورم میں پیدا ہوئے اے پی جے عبدالکلام دہلی میں ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین عہدے پر فائز ہوتے ہیں، گجرات کے پوربندر کی سرزمین میں پیدا ہوا موہن داس کرم چند گاندھی بہار کے چمپارن میں جاکر کے ملک میں بیداری پھیلانے کا بیڑا اٹھاتاتھا اور اس لئے میں مانتاہوں کہ اپنے اتحاد کی اسی طاقت کا تہوار مسلسل منانا بہت ضروری ہے۔
اتحاد کی یہ طاقت ہی ہے ، جس سے ہندوستانیت کا بہاؤ ہے، رفتار ہے، اتحاد ہی کی یہ طاقت ہی ہے ، جو صحیح معنوں میں ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے ذریعے لکھے گئے ہمارے آئین کی تحریک بھی ہے۔ وی دی پیپل آف انڈیا-ہم بھارت کے لوگ یہ تین چار لفظ نہیں ہیں، صرف ہمارے آئین کی شروعات نہیں ہے، یہ ہزاروں برسوں سے چلے آرہے ہندوستانیوں کے اتحاد کے جذبے کو لفظوں میں سجائی ہوئی ہماری قدیم ترین ثقافتی تاریخ ہے، روایت ہے، یقین ہے اور عکس ہے۔
ساتھیوں !
میں آپ کو کھیل کی دنیا سے ایک مثال دیتا ہوں۔ ہم جانتے ہیں جب گاؤں کے اندر کھیل کی شروعات ہوتی ہے، مقابلہ ہوتا ہے، تو اسی گاؤں کی دونوں ٹیمیں جیتنے کے لئے پوری طاقت لگا دیتی ہے۔ایک ہار تار اور ایک جیت جاتا ہے۔جیتنے والا تحصیل میں چلا جاتا ہے، جب تحصیل کے اندر کھیل کھیلا جاتا ہےتو ہارنے والی ٹیم سمیت اس گاؤں کے لوگ بھی اور تحصیل کے لوگ بھی اپنی ٹیم جیت جائے اس کے لئے متحد ہو کر کھڑے ہوجاتے ہیں، لیکن جب دوسری تحصیل ہار جاتی ہے، لیکن جب ٹیم ضلع میں جاتی ہے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے تو ہارنے والا بھی ضلع کی جیت کے لئے جڑ جاتا ہے اور پورا ضلع ایک بن کرکے جیتنے کے لئے آگے آتا ہے اور جب ریاست کے ضلعوں کی مسابقت ہوتی ہے، تو ضلع آگے بڑھتا ہے، جب ملک کے اندر ریاستوں کا مقابلہ ہوتا ہے تو ریاست کی جیت کے لئے سب ایک ہوجاتے ہیں۔ہار جیت معنی نہیں رکھتی ہے۔
اتحاد کا احساس اور جب ہم بین الاقوامی سطح پر کھیلنے کیلئے جاتے ہیں تو سب بھول جاتے ہیں کہ ٹیم کہاں کی ہے ، کھلاڑی کہاں کے ہیں ، اس کی زبان کیا ہے ، اس نے مجھے ہرایاتھا۔ سب بھول جاتے ہیں اور جب وہ اپنے کندھے پر ہندوستان کا ترنگا اٹھاکر فتح کے لئے دوڑتا ہے تو پورا ہندوستان ساتھ ہوتا ہے ، ساتھ میں بھارت ماتا کی جے جے کار ہوتی ہے. یہ اتحاد کی وہ طاقت ہے جس کا ہم تجربہ کرتے ہیں۔
جب غیر ملکی سرزمین پر تمغہ جیتنے کے بعد ترنگا لہرایا جاتا ہے تو ہر ہندستانی کشمیر سے لے کر کنیاکماری تک ، مہاراشٹرا سے منی پور تک ، ہر ایک میں جوش وخروش میں ہوتا ہے۔
دوستو ،
جب سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل 500 سے زیادہ سلطنتوں کو متحد کرنے کیلئےصبرآزما کام کے لئے نکلے تو یہ ان کی مقناطیسی قوت تھی جس میں بیشتر راجے راجواڑے اسی جذبے کے ساتھ کھنچے چلے آئے تھے۔ اس وقت ، ہر رجواڑے اور وہاں کے لوگوں میں ہندوستانییت کا احساس پایا جاتا تھا۔ سیکڑوں سالوں کی غلامی کے دور میں ، ہندوستانیت کا یہ اظہارراجے رجواڑوں میں ظاہر ہوسکتا ہویا نہ ہو ، اس کا اظہار وہ کر پائے ہوں یا نہ کرپائے ہوں ، لیکن ہندوستانیت کا یہ احساس ، صدیوں کی غلامی کے باوجود ، یہاں تک کہ ہر طرح کے بحرانوں ، ہر طرح کے لالچ کے باوجود ، ہندوستانیت کا یہ احساس ہندوستان کے کسی بھی کونے میں کبھی نہیں کھویا اور اسی طرح سردار پٹیل جب اتحاد کا منتر لے کر نکلے تو سب اس کی سر پرستی میں کھڑے ہو گئے.
بھائیو اور بہنوں !
ہمیں ہمیشہ یہ یاد رکھنا چاہئے کہ صدیوں پہلے ، تمام شاہی ریاستوں کو ساتھ لے کر ، مختلف روایات کے ساتھ ، تنوعکے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کا خواب دیکھ کر ، قوم کی بحالی میں کامیاب ہونے کی کوشش کر کے ، تمام سلطنتوں کو ساتھ لے کر، ہماری تاریخ کا ایک اور نام تھا اور یہ نام چانکیہ تھا۔ چانکیا نے ، صدیوں پہلے ، اپنے دور میں ملک کی طاقت کو متحد کرنے کی کوشش کی تھی۔ چانکیا کے بعد ، اگر کوئی یہ کام صدیوں کے بعد بھی کرسکتا تھا، تو وہ ہمارے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل ہی کر سکتے تھے۔ ورنہ انگریز چاہتے تھے کہ ہمارا ہندوستان آزادی کے ساتھ الگ ہوجائے، لیکن اپنی مرضی سے ، سردار پٹیل نے مل کر ملک کو متحد کرکے تمام ملک دشمن قوتوں کو شکست دی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو !
آج ہمارا اثر و رسوخ اور ہم آہنگی میں عالمی سطح پردونوں میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے ، لہذا ہمارا سبب ہمارا اتحاد ہے۔ تنوع میں اتحاد - یہ ہماری شناخت ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان کو سنجیدگی سے سنتی ہے ، اس کی وجہ کشمیر سے کنیاکماری ، اٹک سےکٹک - ایک قوم ، ایک عظیم قوم ، ایک عظیم ثقافت ، ایک عظیم روایت - یہی ہماری طاقت ہے اور یہی ہماری وجہ ہے۔
آج ، ہندوستان اپنا صحیح مقام حاصل کرتے ہوئے ، دنیا کی بڑی معاشی قوتوں میں شامل ہو رہا ہے۔ وجہ اقتصادیات کی ہوگی ، معاملہ روپے ، ڈالر اور پاؤنڈ کا ہوگا ، لیکن اس کے پیچھے اصل طاقت ملک کی یکجہتی ، وطن عزیز کا عزم ، وطن عزیز کی کاوش ، عدم استحکام ، انتھک کوشش اور حکمرانی ہے کہ ہم وطنوں کے عزم کو ثابت کریں۔ دنیا اس تنوع کو ہماری حیرت ، اس کا جادو سمجھتی ہے ، لیکن ہمارے ہندوستانیوں کے لئے ، یہ ہماری زندگی کا جابلا آب و ہوا ہے۔ یہ وہی زندگی ہے جو زمانے سے ہی ہماری سانچارتا سریتا بن کر ہمارے ذہن کے مندر سے مستقل طور پر بہتی ہے ، وقت پر اس میں نئی ​​چیزوں کو جوڑتی رہتی ہے ، جس زندگی پر سردار پٹیل کا اٹل عقیدہ تھا۔
دوستو ،
اکیسویں صدی میں ہندوستان کا یہ اتحاد ، ہندوستانیوں کا یہ اتحاد ، بھارت کے مخالفین کے سامنے سب سے بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ آج قومی یکجہتی کے دن ، میں ہر شہری کو ملک کے سامنے اس چیلنج کی یاد دلاتا ہوں۔ بہت آئے ، بہت گئے۔ بڑے خواب بڑے مقاصد کے ساتھ آئے تھے اور پھر بھی صرف ایک ہی چیز سامنے آئی ہے - یہ ایسی چیز ہے جس سے انسان ختم نہیں ہوتا ہے۔
بھائیو ،
جو لوگ جنگ نہیں جیت سکتے وہ ہمارے اتحاد کو للکار رہے ہیں ، ہمارے اتحاد کے مابین سوراخ بنانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں ، علیحدگی کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں ، ہمارے اتحاد کی روح کو چیلنج کررہے ہیں۔ صدیوں سے ہمارے اندر موجود اتحاد کو چیلنج کیا گیا ہے ، لیکن وہ یہ بھول جاتے ہیں کہ صدیوں کی اتنی کوششوں کے باوجود ، کوئی بھی ہمیں مٹا نہیں سکتا ، ہمارے اتحاد کو کوئی شکست نہیں دے سکتا۔
اسی طرح دوستو ،
جب ہمارے تنوع کے دوران اتحاد پر زور دینے والی باتئیں ہوتی ہیں، تووہ ان قوتوں کو مناسب جواب دینے کی طاقت رکھتی ہیں اور انھیں جواب بھی مل جاتا ہے۔ جب ہم اپنی کثرت کے دوران اتحاد کی راہ پر گامزن ہوتے ہیں تو ، یہ قوتیں بکھر جاتی ہیں اور اسی وجہ سے ہمیں 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کو متحد ہو کر ان کے خلاف لڑنا ہوگا اور یہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو حقیقی خراج تحسین ہے۔ ہمیں اس کے ہر امتحان میں کامیاب ہونا ہے۔
بھائیو ، بہنو!
سردار صاحب کے آشرواد سے ، ملک نے چند ہفتوں قبل ہی ان قوتوں کو شکست دینے کا ایک بہت بڑا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ دوستو ، آرٹیکل 370 نے جموں و کشمیر کو علیحدگی پسندی اور دہشت گردی کے سوا کچھ نہیں دیا۔ پورے ملک میں جموں وکشمیر واحد جگہ تھی جہاں آرٹیکل 370 نافذ تھا اور پورے ملک میں جموں وکشمیر واحد جگہ تھی جہاں تین دہائیوں میں دہشت گردی نے 40 ہزار سے زیادہ افراد کو موت کے گھاٹ اتار دیا۔ بہت سی ماؤں نے اپنے بیٹے کھوئے ، بہت ساری بہنیں اپنے بھائیوں سے محروم ہوگئیں ، بہت سے بچے اپنے والدین سے محروم ہوگئے۔
دوستو ،
کب تک؟ کب تک ملک معصوموں کی موت کا شاہد رہے گا؟ دوستو ، اس آرٹیکل 370 نے کئی دہائیوں سے ہم ہندوستانیوں میں عارضی دیوار بنا رکھی تھی۔ ہمارے بھائی بہن جو اس عارضی دیوار کے دوسری طرف تھے ،وہ بھی الجھ گئے۔ وہ دیوار جو کشمیر میں علیحدگی پسندی اور دہشت گردی میں اضافہ کررہی تھی ، آج میں سردارصاحب کے اس شاندار مجسمے کے سامنے کھڑا ہوں ، اور سر جھکا رہا ہوں ، میں پوری عاجزی کے ساتھ سردار صاحب کو حساب دے رہا ہوں۔ یہ سردار صاحب۔ آپ کا جوخواب ادھورا تھا - اب وہ دیوار منہدم کردی گئی ہے۔
بھائیو ، بہنو،
ایک بار سردار پٹیل نے کہا تھا کہ اگر مسئلہ کشمیر ان کے پاس رہتا تو اس کو حل کرنے میں اتنا زیادہ وقت نہ لگتا۔ انہوں نے ملک کو متنبہ کیا کہ جموں و کشمیر کا ہندوستان میں مکمل انضمام ہی واحد حل ہے۔ آج ، ان کی یوم پیدائش پر ، میں آج اس شاندار مجسمے کے سامنے ، جہاں بھی سردارصاحب کی روح ہوگی ، آرٹیکل 370 کو ہٹانے کا فیصلہ کرتا ہوں ، ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ میں بھاری اکثریت کے ساتھ ، 5 اگست کو اتحاد کے ساتھ زبردست فیصلہ میں نے اس عظیم فیصلے کو سردارصاحب کے لئے وقف کردیا ہے۔ یہ ہم سب کی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ ہمیں سردار صاحب کے ادھورے خواب کو پورا کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ہمیں یہ بھی خوشی ہے کہ آج سے جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ ایک نئے مستقبل کی طرف گامزن ہیں اور یہ بھی خوشی ہے کہ لداخ ، جموں وکشمیر اتحاد کے پجاری سردار صاحب کی برسی کے موقع پر ہیں۔
میرے بھائیوں بہنو!
حال ہی میں، صرف پچھلے ہفتے بلاک ڈویلپمنٹ کونسل کے انتخاب میں ... اور آپ کو یہ جان کر حیرت ہوگی کہ جمہوریت کی بہت سی چیزیں آزادی کے بعد بہت سالوں سے ہوچکی ہیں لیکن جموں و کشمیر کے شہریوں کو جمہوریت کا یہ حق مل گیا ہے ، جو انہیں نہیں مل سکا تھا، دفعہ 370 کوبہانے کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا ، بی ڈی سی انتخابات کبھی نہیں ہوئے۔ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار بی ڈی سی انتخابات ہوئے ، جس پنچوں اور سرپنچوں نے ووٹ ڈالے ہیں۔ انتخابات گذشتہ ہفتے ہی ہوئے تھے ، جن میں 98فیصد پنچ، سرپنچوں نے ووٹنگ کی تھی۔ یہ شراکت داری اپنے آپ میں اتحاد کا پیغام ہے ، سردارصاحب کی ایک مقدس یاد ہے۔
اب جموں و کشمیر میں سیاسی استحکام ہوگا ، اب ذاتی مفاد کے لئے حکومتیں بنانے اور گرانے کا کھیل ختم ہو جائے گا ، اب خطے کی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک اور شکایات کا خاتمہ ہوگا ، اب کوآپریٹیو فیڈرلزم کی اصل شراکت - وکاس یاترا ، اکٹھے چلنے کےدور کا آغاز ہوگا۔ نئی شاہراہیں ، نئی ریلوے لائنیں ، نئے اسکول ، نئے کالج ، نئے اسپتال ، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے عوام کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے۔
ساتھیو!
اگست کے مہینے میں قوم کے نام خطاب میں میں نے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں سے ایک اور وعدہ کیا تھا۔ میں نے کہا تھا کہ ریاست کے ملازمین کو ، جموں و کشمیر پولیس کو دوسرے مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ملازمین کے برابر ،مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کے ملازمین کے برابر سہولتیں ملیں گی۔مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج سے جموں کو کشمیر اور لداخ کے سبھی ملازمین کو ساتویں تنخواہ کمیشن کےذریعے منظور شدہ بھتّوں کا بھی فائدہ ملنا شروع ہو جائےگا۔
دوستو!
جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں نئے انتظامات زمین پر لکیر کھینچنے کے لئے نہیں ہیں ، یہ میں بہت ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کہہ رہا ہوں۔ یہ ہمارا فیصلہ زمین پر لکیریں کھینچنے کے لئے نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک مضبوط کڑی بنانے کے لئے کیا گیا بامعنی آغاز ہے۔ یہی یقین ہے جس کی خواہش سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے بھی جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کیلئے کی تھی۔ اور میں ایک بار پھر دوہراؤں گا ۔ ہم ملک کے اتحاد ، ملک کے اتحاد پر ہر حملے کو شکست دیں گے ، اور ہم اس کا منھ توڑ جواب دیں گے۔ ملک کے اتحاد کو توڑنے کی کوشش کو ۔ جمہوریت کی طاقت اتنی بڑی ہوتی ہے ، عوامی جذبات اتنے مضبوط ہوتے ہیں کہ وہ کبھی بھی کامیاب نہیں ہونے دے گی۔
دوستو!
سردار صاحب کی ترغیب سے ہی ہم مکمل بھارت کے جذباتی،معاشی اور آئینی انضمام پر زور دینے کی روایت کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ یہ وہ کوشش ہے جس کے بغیر 21 ویں صدی کو دنیا میں بھارت کی مضبوطی کا تصور ہم نہیں کر سکتے ۔
ساتھیو اور بہنوں!
یاد کریئے ایک وقت تھا جب شمال مشرق اور باقی ہندوستان کے درمیان اعتماد کی کھائی اتنی گہری ہوتی جا رہی تھی ۔ وہاں کی جسمانی رابطے اور جذباتی رابطے دونوں کے بارے میں سنجیدہ سوال بار بار کھڑے ہوتے تھے۔ لیکن اب صورتحال تبدیل ہو رہی ہیں۔ آج شمال مشرق کا الگاؤ –لگاؤ تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ دہائیوں پرانے مسائل اب ایک حل کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ تشدد اور رکاوٹ کے ایک لمبے عرصے سے پورے شمال مشرق کو آزادی مل رہی ہے اور یہ بھی ڈنڈے کے زور پر نہیں ، ان کے ساتھ جذباتی روابط جوڑ کر ۔ ملک میں یکجائی کی دیگر کوشش بھی –یہ ہمارا مسلسل چلنے والا عمل ہے، اور سبھی اہل وطن کی بھی ذمہ داری ہے۔
اور اس لئے بھائیو -بہنو،
مسلسل ہماری کوشش ہےاور آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں آدھار کی چرچا ہے، آگے آدھار ہے کیا۔ آدھار یعنی ایک ملک ایک پہچان ہو۔ جی ایس ٹی یعنی ایک ملک ایک ٹیکس ہو۔ ای – نام یعنی ایک ملک ایک زرعی بازار ، ہو۔ بجلی اور گیس کے لئے ایک ملک ایک گریڈ ہو۔ ایک ملک ایک موبیلیٹی کارڈ ہو، ایک ملک ایک آپٹیکل فائبر نیٹ ورک ہو، یا پھر ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ ہو۔ یہ سبھی ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے ویژن کو مضبوط کرنے کا ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
سردار ولبھ صاحب کہتے تھے۔ بھارت میں استحکام کے لئے بہت ضروری ہے، اتحاد کا مقصد ، مقاصد کا اتحاد اور اتحاد کی کوشش۔ ہمارے مقاصد میں برابری ہو، ہمارے ہدف میں مساوات ہو اور ہماری کوششوں میں اتحاد ہو۔
بھائیو اور بہنو!
گذشتہ برسوں میں ہم نے نئےہندوستان کے ایک ہی مقصد کے ساتھ بھارت کی اجتماعیت کو ، ہماری اصلی طاقت کو اور مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ عام انسان کی زندگی سے حکومت کو کم کرنے کے بھارت کے مستقبل کا حصہ دار بنایا ہے۔ آج وہ اپنے افسروں کے تئیں تو آگاہ ہیں ہی، اپنے کاموں کو لے کر بھی آج ہندوستان کا شہری زیادہ متحرک اور باشعور ہے۔ سووچھتا کا وہ آج قوم کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داری نبھانے ، ہندوستان کا ہر شہری آگے آیا ہے، وہ اپنا کام ماننے لگا ہے۔ جب میں فٹ انڈیا کی بات کرتا ہوں ، فٹنیس کو بھی وہ ملک کے لئے اپنے تعاون کے طور پر دیکھ رہا ہے۔ پانی کی بچت کو وہ اپنا قومی فریضہ ماننے لگا ہے۔ قانون و قاعدے پر عمل کرنے کو کبھی وہ مجبوری سمجھتا تھا آج وہ اسے اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھ کر نبھا رہا ہے۔ اب وہ گھر سے نکلتا ہے اور اپنے ساتھ کپڑے کا ایک تھیلا بھی رکھ لیتا ہے تاکہ پلاسٹک کا استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے۔
ساتھیو!
میں پورے ملک سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ آیئے ہم اس قدیم اعلان کویاد کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھیں جس میں ہمیں ہمیشہ تحریک دی ہے۔ کئی بار ہم نے سنا ہے ، کئی بار سمجھنے کی کوشش کی ہے ، لیکن ملک جیسے جیسے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اب ہر ہندوستانی کو ا س منتر کو اپنی زندگی میں اتارکر کے ملک کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
सं गच्छ-ध्वं, सं वद-ध्वं, सं वो मनांसि जानताम्
یعنی ہم سبھی ساتھ مل کر کے چلیں ، ایک آواز میں بات کریں، ایک من کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔
ساتھیو!
اتحاد کا یہی وہ راستہ ہے جس پر چلتے ہوئے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا عزم پورا ہوگا۔ نئے بھارت کی تعمیر ہوگی۔
آخر میں پھر ایک بار سبھی کو پورے ملک کو راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور میں آج محسوس کر رہا ہوں کہ سردار صاحب کا شاندار مجسمہ- یہ صرف دیکھنے کا مقام نہیں ہے بلکہ ترغیب حاصل کرنے کی جگہ ہے۔ اور مجھے عقیدت ہے کہ آج سردار صاحب کی آتما جہاں بھی ہوگی اتحاد کے جس بیج کو انہوں نے بویا تھا آج ہندوستان کے ہر کونے میں اتحاد کا وہ بیج عظیم درخت بن کر کے پھل پھول رہا ہے۔ اور اس کے سائے میں 130 کروڑ خواب پنپ رہے ہیں۔ جس کی قابلیت سے دنیا کو یقین ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ دنیا میں ایک نیا اعتماد پیدا ہوتا جا رہا ہے اور اس لئے سردار صاحب نے جو بیج بویا ہے اس بوئے بیج کو ہم نے اپنی محنت سے ہمارے اپنے خوابوں سے ، ہمارے اپنے عزائم سے ہمیں اور مالا مال بنانا ہے۔ اور طاقتور بنانا ہے۔ اور عوامی بہبود سے دنیا کی بہبود کا راستہ ہمیں آگے لے کر بڑھنا ہے۔
میری طرف سے آج میں پھر ایک بار ہم وطنوں کی طرف سے ، بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے ،ذاتی طور پر میری طرف سے سردار صاحب کے یوم پیدائش پر سر جھکا کر کے احترام کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ، پوری طاقت سے دونوں مٹھی بند کر کے میرے ساتھ بولئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی –جے
بھارت ماتا کی –جے
بھارت ماتا کی –جے
بہت بہت شکریہ۔