Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Kuwait in the field of accounting, finance and audit knowledge base
23 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for capacity building and strengthening the accounting, financial and audit knowledge base in Kuwait.
Benefits:
The MoU entails that two entities of India and Kuwait which are:
1. Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Kuwait Accountants and Auditors Association (KAAA) will work together to hold and conduct technical events, seminars and conferences in Kuwait for the benefit of both organizations’ members and development of their professional expertise. Costs will be shared as agreed in writing by both parties for each event.
2. ICAI and KAAA shall work together for establishing possible cooperation in respect of Corporate Governance, technical research and advice, quality assurance, forensic accounting, issues concerning Small and Medium-sized Practices (SMPs), Islamic Finance, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and other subjects of mutual interest. Both ICAI and KAAA will implement and support provisions of the MoU for cooperation, advancement of accounting knowledge, collaboration to hold professional development and technical events, seminars and conferences. KAAA will provide venue for such events and will encourage its students and faculty members to attend these events.
3. Under the proposed provisions of the MoU, ICAI and KAAA will aspire to discuss potential future developments in the area of mutual collaboration. In the first instance these discussions will be based on gaining an insight into the structure and cooperation, external regulatory and self-regulatory framework and measures governing both the profession and the members of both the organizations. This will be in the interests of improving governance and effectiveness of their respective organizations.
4. KAAA and ICAI will collaborate to offer short-term professional courses in the domain of accounting, finance and audit in Kuwait for Kuwaiti nationals and members of the ICAI.
5. ICAI and KAAA will take appropriate steps and measures to work together for establishing possible cooperation in the identified areas of mutual interest. ICAI will offer technical programs to employees of Kuwait Government/Ministries/KAAA members and Kuwaiti Nationals in collaboration with KAAA.
6. In Kuwait, the Indian Chartered Accountants fraternity is helping the local business community and stakeholders on Financial Reporting matters and is held in high esteem. The proposed MoU is expected to consolidate the trust and help to build a positive image for the Indian Chartered Accountants in Kuwait.
Justification:
1. ICAI has a strong membership base of over 6000 members in the Middle East region and the contemplated MoU for providing assistance to KAAA, Kuwait shall benefit the ICAI members in the region and would provide an additional impetus to the prospects of the ICAI Members.
2. The aim of the MoU is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship for the best interest of ICAI members, students and their organizations.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળની એકાઉન્ટિંગ, ફાઇનાન્સ અને ઓડિટના જ્ઞાન આધારિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારત અને કુવૈત વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી
23 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે એકાઉન્ટિંગ, ફાઇનાન્સિયલ અને ઓડિટના જ્ઞાન બાબતે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે અને તેને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા સમજૂતી કરારો (MoU)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
ફાયદોઃ
MoUની જોગવાઇ અનુસાર ભારત અને કુવૈતની બે સંસ્થાઓ નીચે મુજબ કામગીરી કરશેઃ
1. ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (ICAI) અને કુવૈત એકાઉન્ટન્ટ અને ઓડિટર એસોશિયેશન (KAAA) બન્ને સંસ્થાઓના સભ્યોના લાભ અને તેમની વ્યાવસાયિક નિપૂણતાના વિકાસ માટે કુવૈતમાં ટેક્નિકલ કાર્યક્રમો, સેમિનાર અને પરિષદોનું ભેગા મળીને આયોજન કરશે. દરેક કાર્યક્રમ માટે તેના ખર્ચની વહેંચણી બન્ને પક્ષકારો વચ્ચે કરવામાં આવશે.
2. કોર્પોરેટ ગવર્નન્સ, ટેક્નિકલ સંશોધન અને સલાહ, ગુણવત્તા સુનિશ્ચિતતા, ફોરેન્સિક એકાઉન્ટિંગ, સુક્ષ્મ અને મધ્ય-કદની પ્રણાલીઓ (SMPs) સંબંધિત સમસ્યાઓ, ઇસ્લામિક ફાઇનાન્સ, અવિરત વ્યાવસાયિક વિકાસ (CPD) અને પરસ્પર હિતના અન્ય વિષયો ઉપર સંભવિત સહકારની સ્થાપના માટે ICAI અને KAAA સાથે મળીને કામગીરી કરશે. ICAI અને KAAA બન્ને સહકાર, એકાઉન્ટિંગ જ્ઞાનમાં વધારો કરવા, વ્યાવસાયિક વિકાસ હાથ ધરવા સંકલન અને ટેક્નિકલ કાર્યક્રમો, સેમિનાર અને પરિષદો માટે MoU ની જોગવાઇઓ અનુસાર અમલીકરણ અને સહાયતા કરશે. KAAA આવા કાર્યક્રમો માટે સ્થાન પુરું પાડશે અને આ કાર્યક્રમોમાં હાજરી માટે તેના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને શૈક્ષણિક સભ્યોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
3. MoU ની પ્રસ્તાવિત જોગવાઇઓ અંતર્ગત ICAI અને KAAA પરસ્પર સહકારના ક્ષેત્રમાં સંભવિત ભવિષ્યના વિકાસની ચર્ચા માટે અપેક્ષા ધરાવે છે. પ્રથમ પ્રસંગે આ ચર્ચાઓ માળખાકીય અને સહકારની આંતરિક બાબતો મેળવવાની, બાહ્ય નિયંત્રણકારી અને બન્ને સંસ્થાઓના વ્યવસાયો અને સભ્યોને નિયંત્રણ કરવા સ્વ-નિયંત્રણકારી માળખા અને પગલાઓ ઉપર આધારિત હશે. આ બાબત તેમની સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓમાં પ્રશાસન અને અસરકારકતામાં વધારો કરવાના હિતમાં હશે.
4. KAAA અને ICAI કુવૈતી નાગરિકો અને ICAI ના સભ્યો માટે કુવૈતમાં એકાઉન્ટિંગ, ફાઇનાન્સ અને ઓડિટના ક્ષેત્રમાં ટૂંકા-ગાળાના વ્યાવસાયિક અભ્યાસક્રમો ઉપલબ્ધ બનાવીને સંકલન કરશે.
5. ICAI અને KAAA પરસ્પર હિતના નિર્ધારિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંભવિત સહકાર સ્થાપવા માટે ભેગા મળીને કામગીરી કરવા માટે જરૂરી પગલાંઓ હાથ ધરશે. KAAA સાથે સંકલન કરીને ICAI કુવૈત સરકાર/મંત્રાલયોના કર્મચારીઓ અને KAAA ના સભ્યો અને કુવૈતના નાગરિકોને ટેક્નિકલ કાર્યક્રમો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવશે.
6. કુવૈતમાં ભારતીય ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ સમુદાય નાણાકીય અહેવાલની બાબતોમાં સ્થાનિક વ્યાવસાયિક સમુદાય અને હિતધારકોને મદદ કરી રહ્યાં છે અને તેમને ભારે સન્માનની દૃષ્ટિએ જોવામાં આવે છે. પ્રસ્તાવિત MoU કુવૈતમાં ભારતીય ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ માટે વિશ્વાસના સર્જન અને સકારાત્મક છબીના નિર્માણમાં વધારો કરશે તેવી આશા છે.
વ્યાજબીપણુઃ
1. મધ્ય પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રમાં ICAI 6,000થી વધારે સભ્યોની મજબૂત સભ્યતાનો વ્યાપ ધરાવે છે અને KAAA ને સહાયતા પુરી પાડવાનો પ્રસ્તાવિત MoU થકી આ ક્ષેત્રમાં રહેલા ICAI ના સભ્યો માટે ફાયદાકારક પુરવાર થશે. તે ICAIના સભ્યોની ભાવિ સંભાવનાઓને વધારાની ગતિ પુરી પાડશે.
2. સમજૂતી કરારનો હેતુ ICAI સભ્યો, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને તેમની સંસ્થાઓના શ્રેષ્ઠ હિત માટે પરસ્પર લાભદાયી સંબંધો વિકસાવવા સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાનો છે.