Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Kuwait in the field of accounting, finance and audit knowledge base
23 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for capacity building and strengthening the accounting, financial and audit knowledge base in Kuwait.
Benefits:
The MoU entails that two entities of India and Kuwait which are:
1. Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Kuwait Accountants and Auditors Association (KAAA) will work together to hold and conduct technical events, seminars and conferences in Kuwait for the benefit of both organizations’ members and development of their professional expertise. Costs will be shared as agreed in writing by both parties for each event.
2. ICAI and KAAA shall work together for establishing possible cooperation in respect of Corporate Governance, technical research and advice, quality assurance, forensic accounting, issues concerning Small and Medium-sized Practices (SMPs), Islamic Finance, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and other subjects of mutual interest. Both ICAI and KAAA will implement and support provisions of the MoU for cooperation, advancement of accounting knowledge, collaboration to hold professional development and technical events, seminars and conferences. KAAA will provide venue for such events and will encourage its students and faculty members to attend these events.
3. Under the proposed provisions of the MoU, ICAI and KAAA will aspire to discuss potential future developments in the area of mutual collaboration. In the first instance these discussions will be based on gaining an insight into the structure and cooperation, external regulatory and self-regulatory framework and measures governing both the profession and the members of both the organizations. This will be in the interests of improving governance and effectiveness of their respective organizations.
4. KAAA and ICAI will collaborate to offer short-term professional courses in the domain of accounting, finance and audit in Kuwait for Kuwaiti nationals and members of the ICAI.
5. ICAI and KAAA will take appropriate steps and measures to work together for establishing possible cooperation in the identified areas of mutual interest. ICAI will offer technical programs to employees of Kuwait Government/Ministries/KAAA members and Kuwaiti Nationals in collaboration with KAAA.
6. In Kuwait, the Indian Chartered Accountants fraternity is helping the local business community and stakeholders on Financial Reporting matters and is held in high esteem. The proposed MoU is expected to consolidate the trust and help to build a positive image for the Indian Chartered Accountants in Kuwait.
Justification:
1. ICAI has a strong membership base of over 6000 members in the Middle East region and the contemplated MoU for providing assistance to KAAA, Kuwait shall benefit the ICAI members in the region and would provide an additional impetus to the prospects of the ICAI Members.
2. The aim of the MoU is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship for the best interest of ICAI members, students and their organizations.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے بھارت اورکویت کے درمیان کھاتہ داری، فائنانس اور آڈٹ سے متعلق علم میں اضافے کے لئے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
23 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23؍اکتوبر،وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے کویت میں کھاتہداری،فائنانساورآڈٹسےمتعلقعلم میں صلاحیت سازی اور اسے مستحکم کرنے کےلئےمفاہمتنامےکومنظوریدے دی ہے۔
فوائد:
مفاہمت نامے میں بھارت اور کویت کی دو اکائیوں کو شامل کیا ہے۔
1. انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) اور کویت اکاؤنٹنٹس اینڈ آڈیٹرس ایسوسی ایشن (کے اے اے اے) دونوں اداروں کے ارکان کے فائدے اور ان کی پیشہ وارانہ مہارت کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر مل کر کویت میں تکنیکی اجلاس ، سیمینار اور کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کریں گے۔اس سلسلے میں آنے والے اخراجات دونوں فریقوں کے ذریعے تحریری طور پر متفقہ تناسب میں برداشت کئے جائیں گے۔
2. آئی سی اے آئی اور کے اے اے اے کارپوریٹ حکمرانی ، تکنیکی ریسرچ اور صلاح ومشورہ ، معیار کی یقین دہانی ، فورنسک اکاؤنٹنگ ، چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کی پریکٹس سے متعلق معاملات ، اسلامی فائنانس ، مسلسل جاری پیشہ ورانہ ترقی اور باہمی مفاد کے دیگر موضوعات میں مل کر امکانی تعاون قائم کریں گے۔ آئی سی اے آئی کا اور کے اے اے اے دونوں تعاون اکاؤنٹنگ کے علم میں اضافے ، پیشہ وارانہ ترقی کے لئے اشتراک ، تکنیکی اجلاس ، سیمینار اور کانفرنسوں میں تعاون کے لئے مفاہمت نامے کے ضابطوں کو نافذ کریں گے۔ کے اے اے اے اس طرح کے اجلاس کے انعقاد کے لئے جگہ فراہم کرے گا اور اپنے طلباء اور فیکلٹی کے ارکان کو ان میں شرکت کی ہمت افزائی کرے گا۔
3. مفاہمت نامے کے مجوزہ ضابطوں کے تحت آئی سی اے آئی اور کے اے اے اے باہمی اشتراک کے شعبے میں مستقبل کے فروغ کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ پہلے یہ تبادلہ خیال تعاون اور ڈھانچے کو سمجھنے ، بیرونی ضابطوں اور اندرونی ضابطوں کے فریم ورک مرتب کرنے اور دونوں اداروں کے ارکان اور ان کے پیشوں کے لئے ضابطوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ان دونوں اداروں کے مؤثر ہونے اور ان کی حکمرانی کے مفاد میں ہوگا۔
4. کے اے اے اے اور آئی سی اے آئی اکاؤنٹنگ ، فائنانس اور آڈٹ کے موضوع پر کویت میں مختصر مدت کے پیشہ وارانہ کورس شروع کرنے میں اشتراک کریں گے جس سے کویت کے شہریوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
5. آئی سی اے آئی اور کے اےا ے اے باہمی مفاد کے مخصوص شعبوں میں امکانی تعاون کے قیام کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کی خاطر مناسب اقدامات کریں گے۔ آئی سی اے آئی اور کے اے اے اے کے اشتراک سے کویتی حکومت ؍ وزارتوں ؍ کے اے اے اے کے ارکان اور کویتی باشندوں کے لئے تکنیکی پروگرام پیش کرے گا۔
6. کویت میں بھارت کے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس مقامی کاروباریوں اور دیگر فریقوں کو فائنانشیل رپورٹنگ کے معاملات میں مدد کررہی ہے اور وہاں اس کی بہت عزت وتکریم ہے۔ مجوزہ مفاہمت نامے سے امید ہے کہ کویت میں بھارت کے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس کی مثبت شبیہ میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا اور ان پر اعتماد کو پختہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔