Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Kuwait in the field of accounting, finance and audit knowledge base
23 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for capacity building and strengthening the accounting, financial and audit knowledge base in Kuwait.
Benefits:
The MoU entails that two entities of India and Kuwait which are:
1. Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Kuwait Accountants and Auditors Association (KAAA) will work together to hold and conduct technical events, seminars and conferences in Kuwait for the benefit of both organizations’ members and development of their professional expertise. Costs will be shared as agreed in writing by both parties for each event.
2. ICAI and KAAA shall work together for establishing possible cooperation in respect of Corporate Governance, technical research and advice, quality assurance, forensic accounting, issues concerning Small and Medium-sized Practices (SMPs), Islamic Finance, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and other subjects of mutual interest. Both ICAI and KAAA will implement and support provisions of the MoU for cooperation, advancement of accounting knowledge, collaboration to hold professional development and technical events, seminars and conferences. KAAA will provide venue for such events and will encourage its students and faculty members to attend these events.
3. Under the proposed provisions of the MoU, ICAI and KAAA will aspire to discuss potential future developments in the area of mutual collaboration. In the first instance these discussions will be based on gaining an insight into the structure and cooperation, external regulatory and self-regulatory framework and measures governing both the profession and the members of both the organizations. This will be in the interests of improving governance and effectiveness of their respective organizations.
4. KAAA and ICAI will collaborate to offer short-term professional courses in the domain of accounting, finance and audit in Kuwait for Kuwaiti nationals and members of the ICAI.
5. ICAI and KAAA will take appropriate steps and measures to work together for establishing possible cooperation in the identified areas of mutual interest. ICAI will offer technical programs to employees of Kuwait Government/Ministries/KAAA members and Kuwaiti Nationals in collaboration with KAAA.
6. In Kuwait, the Indian Chartered Accountants fraternity is helping the local business community and stakeholders on Financial Reporting matters and is held in high esteem. The proposed MoU is expected to consolidate the trust and help to build a positive image for the Indian Chartered Accountants in Kuwait.
Justification:
1. ICAI has a strong membership base of over 6000 members in the Middle East region and the contemplated MoU for providing assistance to KAAA, Kuwait shall benefit the ICAI members in the region and would provide an additional impetus to the prospects of the ICAI Members.
2. The aim of the MoU is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship for the best interest of ICAI members, students and their organizations.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने लेखा, वित्‍त और लेखा परीक्षा ज्ञान आधार क्षेत्र में भारत और कुवैत के मध्‍य समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
23 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कुवैत में क्षमता निर्माण, लेखा, वित्‍त और लेखा परीक्षा ज्ञान आधार को मजबूत बनाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी।
लाभ:
इस समझौता ज्ञापन में भारत और कुवैत की दो संस्थाओं को दर्शाया गया है जो इस प्रकार हैं:-
1. इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टेड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और कुवैत एकाउंटेंट्स एंड ऑडिटर्स एसोसिएशन (केएएए) दोनों संगठनों के सदस्‍यों के लाभ और उनकी पेशेवर दक्षता के विकास के लिए कुवैत में तकनीकी कार्यक्रमों, सेमिनारों और सम्‍मेलनों का आयोजन करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे। ऐसे आयोजनों के लिए दोनों पक्ष लिखित में हुई सहमति के अनुसार लागत साझा करेंगे।
2. आईसीएआई और केएएए कॉरपोरेट शासन, तकनीकी अनुसंधान और परामर्श, गुणवत्‍ता आश्‍वासन, फोरेंसिक एकाउंटिंग, लघु और मध्‍यम आकार की प्रेक्टिस से संबंधित मुद्दों, इस्‍लामिक फाइनेंस, सतत पेशेवर विकास (सीपीडी) और आपसी हितों के अन्‍य मुद्दों के संबंध में संभावित सहयोग स्‍थापित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे। आईसीएआई और केएएए दोनों सहयेाग, लेखा ज्ञान की प्रगति, पेशेवर विकास और तकनीकी आयोजन, सेमिनार और सम्‍मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए इस समझौता ज्ञापन और इसके प्रावधानों को लागू करने में मदद करेंगे। केएएए ऐसे आयोजनों के लिए आयोजन स्‍थल उपलब्‍ध कराएगा और अपने छात्रों तथा फैकल्‍टी सदस्‍यों को ऐसे आयोजनों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करेंगे।
3. समझौता ज्ञापन के प्रस्‍तावित प्रावधानों के अधीन आईसीएआई और केएएए आपसी सहयोग के क्षेत्र में भविष्‍य में संभावित विकास के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। पहली बार में ये विचार-विमर्श गठन और सहयेाग तथा दोनों संगठनों के पेशे और सदस्‍यों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए बाह्य नियामक और स्‍वयं नियामक ढांचा और उपाय के बारे में एक दृष्टिकोण प्राप्‍त करने पर आधारित होंगे। यह कार्य प्रणाली सुधारने तथा संबंधित संगठनों की द‍क्षता के हित में होगा।
4. केएएए और आईसीएआई कुवैती नागरिकों और आईसीएआई के सदस्‍यों के लिए कुवैत में लेखा, वित्‍त और लेखा परीक्षा के क्षेत्र में अल्‍पकालिक पेशेवर पाठ्यक्रमों का प्रस्‍ताव करने में सहयोग करेंगे।
5. आईसीएआई और केएएए आपसी हितों के पहचान किए गए क्षेत्रों में संभावित सहयोग स्‍थापित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने के बारे में उचित कदम उठाएंगे और प्रयास करेंगे। आईसीएआई, केएएए के सहयोग से कुवैत सरकार/मंत्रालय/केएएए सदस्‍यों और कुवैती नागरिकों के लिए तकनीकी कार्यक्रमों का प्रस्‍ताव करेंगे।
6. कुवैत में भारतीय चार्टेड एकाउंटेंट बिरादरी, वित्‍तीय रिर्पोटिंग मामलों के बारे में स्‍थानीय व्‍यापारी समुदाय और हितधारकों की मदद कर रही है तथा सम्‍मान प्राप्‍त कर रही है। प्रस्‍तावित एमओयू से कुवैत में भारतीय चार्टेड एकाउंटेंट्स की सकारात्‍मक छवि बनाने और विश्‍वास मजबूत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
औचित्‍य:
क) आईसीएआई के पास मध्‍य पूर्व क्षेत्र में 6000 से अधिक सदस्‍यों की मजबूत सदस्‍यता है और इस समझौता ज्ञापन से केएएए कुवैत को मदद मिलने के साथ-साथ कुवैत से इस क्षेत्र के आईसीएआई के सदस्‍यों को लाभ होने के अतिरिक्‍त प्रोत्‍साहन भी मिलेगा।
ख) इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्‍य आईसीएआई सदस्‍यों, छात्रों और उनके संगठनों के सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ हित के लिए परस्‍पर लाभदायक संबंधों को विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना है।