Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of the Progress under NHM and Decisions of the EPC and MSG of NHM
09 OCT 2019 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Progress under National Health Mission (NHM) and Decisions of the Empowered Programme Committee and Mission Steering Group of the NHM.
Key elements Salient features:
• There has been acceleration in decline of Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR), Under Five Mortality Rate (U5MR) and the IMR since the launch of the NRHM/NHM. At the current rate of decline, India should able to reach its SDG target (MMR-70, U5MR-25) much before the due year i.e. 2030.
• India was the biggest success story amongst Malaria endemic countries in the World, in bringing down the Malaria cases and deaths which have declined by 49.09% and 50.52% in 2013 respectively compared to 2017.
• Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme (RNTCP) has been significantly strengthened and intensified. A total of 1,180 CBNAAT machines across all districts have been installed which provides rapid and accurate diagnosis for TB including drug resistant TB. This has resulted in three-fold increased use of CBNAAT over the past year. Due to the intensified efforts, there is 16% jump in identification of new cases in one year. Universal drug sensitive cases also increased by 54%. Newer drug regimen of Bedaquiline and Delaminide and nutrition support to all the TB patients for the duration of the treatment has been rolled throughout the country.
• In 2018-19, 52744 AB-HWCs were approved against which 17149 HWCs were operationalized against the target of 15000.A total of 1, 81,267 Health workers which included ASHAs, MPHWs, Staff Nurses and PHC-MOs were trained on NCDs during 2018-19. The states have initiated activities to operationalize the HWCs.
• Amongst the new vaccines, Tetanus and adult Diphtheria (Td) vaccine replaced Tetanus Toxoid (TT) vaccine under universal immunization programme in 2018 to ensure Diphtheria immunity among adults.
• In 2018, Measles-Rubella (MR) vaccination drive was conducted in 17 additional States, thereby covering 30.50 Crores children till March 2019.
• During 2018-19, Rotavirus vaccine (RVV) was introduced in additional two States. Till today, all the States/UTs are covered with RVV.
• During 2018-19, Pneumococcal Conjugated Vaccine (PCV) was expanded to MP, Haryana and the remaining districts of Bihar, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
• The routine and recurring incentives of ASHAs got increased from 1000 per month to 2000 per month. ASHAs and ASHA Facilitators were provided the cover of Pradhan Mantri Jevan Jyoti BeemaYojna (Premium of Rs. 330 contributed by Gol) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha BeemaYojna (Premium of Rs.12 contributed by Gol).
• Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) Abhiyaan was launched under POSHAN Abhiyaan in April 2018.
• The untied funds amount was increased from Rs, 20,000 to Rs 50,000 for sub health Centres transformed to HWCs.
• Home Based Care for Young Child (HBYC) programme was introduced under POSHAN Abhiyaan.
• The scheme for awarding States/UTs/Districts for achieving disease free status in TB/Leprosy/Malaria/Kala-Azar/Lymphatic-Filariasis/Cataract was approved. This will allow certification of the districts/ states as Disease Free ahead of the national certification and promote healthy competition among states and districts, similar to ODF districts and states.
• National Viral Hepatitis Control Programme was approved for prevention, management and treatment of Hepatitis to A, B, C and E and rollout was initiated. This would benefit an estimated 5 crore patients of Hepatitis.
1990-2013
2013-2016
MMR Decline rate per 1 Lakh live births
5.3%
8%
IMR Decline Rate per 1 Lakh births
2.8%
4.7%
Under 5 Mortality Decline Rate
3.9%
6.6%
Malaria Annual Parasite incidence (API) per 1,000 population
0.64 in 2017
0.30 in 2018

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल को एनएचएम के तहत प्रगति तथा एनएचएम के ईपीसी एवं एमएसजी के निर्णयों से अवगत कराया गया
09 OCT 2019 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत प्रगति तथा राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अधिकृत कार्यक्रम समिति (ईपीसी) एवं मिशन संचालन समूह (एमएसजी) के निर्णयों से अवगत कराया गया है।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
· एनआरएचएम/ एनएचएम की शुरूआत के बाद से मातृ मृत्यु दर (एमएमआर), अंडर फाइव मॉर्टेलिटी रेट (यू5एमआर) और आईएमआर में गिरावट आई है। गिरावट की वर्तमान दर पर, भारत को अपने एसडीजी लक्ष्य (एमएमआर-70, यू5एमआर-25) को नियत वर्ष से पहले यानी 2030 तक पहुंचने में सक्षम होना चाहिए।
· 2017 की तुलना में 2013 में मलेरिया के मामलों और मौतों को कम करना, विश्‍व में भारत की सबसे बड़ी सफलता थी, जो 2013 में क्रमश: 49.09% और 50.52% तक घट गई है।
· संशोधित राष्ट्रीय क्षयरोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (आरएनटीसीपी) को काफी मजबूत और सघन किया गया है। सभी जिलों में कुल 1,180 सीबीएनएएटी मशीनें लगाई गई हैं, जो दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी सहित टीबी के लिए तेजी से और सटीक निदान प्रदान करती हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में सीबीएनएएटी का तीन गुना अधिक इस्‍तेमाल हुआ है। गहन प्रयासों के कारण, एक वर्ष में नए मामलों की पहचान में 16% वृद्धि हुई है। सार्वभौमिक दवा संवेदनशील मामलों में भी 54% की वृद्धि हुई। उपचार की अवधि के लिए सभी टीबी रोगियों को बेडाक्विलीन और डेलमिनायड और पोषण सहायता की नई दवा की खुराक पूरे देश में दी गई है।
· 2018-19 में, 52744 एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी को मंजूरी दी गई, जिसके तहत 15000 के लक्ष्य के प्रति 17149 एचडब्ल्यूसी का संचालन किया गया। 2018-19 के दौरान, आशा, एमपीएचडब्ल्यू, स्टाफ नर्स और पीएचसी-एमओ सहित कुल 1, 81,267 स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को एनसीडी पर प्रशिक्षित किया गया। राज्यों ने एचडब्ल्यूसी के संचालन के लिए गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं।
· नए टीकों के बीच, टेटनस और वयस्क डिप्थीरिया (टीडी) वैक्सीन ने टेटनस टॉक्सॉइड (टीटी) वैक्सीन की जगह ले ली, ताकि 2018 में सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत वयस्कों में डिप्थीरिया प्रतिरक्षण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
· 2018 में, 17 अतिरिक्त राज्यों में मीजल्स-रूबेला (एमआर) टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें मार्च 2019 तक 30.50 करोड़ बच्चों को शामिल किया गया।
· 2018-19 के दौरान, रोटावायरस वैक्सीन (आरवीवी) अतिरिक्त दो राज्यों में शुरू किया गया था। आज तक, सभी राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश आरवीवी में शामिल हैं।
· 2018-19 के दौरान, न्यूमोकोकल कंजुगेटेड वैक्सीन (पीसीवी) का विस्तार मध्‍य प्रदेश, हरियाणा तथा बिहार, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के शेष जिलों में किया गया था।
· आशा कार्यकर्ताओं की दिनचर्या और आवर्ती प्रोत्साहन 1000 रूपये प्रतिमाह से बढ़ाकर 2000 रूपये प्रतिमाह किया गया। आशा और आशा सुविधा प्रदाताओं को प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (भारत सरकार द्वारा 330 रुपये का प्रीमियम) और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा (भारत सरकार द्वारा समर्थित 12 रुपये का प्रीमियम) सुविधा प्रदान की गई।
· पोषण अभियान के तहत अप्रैल 2018 में, एनीमिया-मुक्त भारत (एएमबी) अभियान शुरू किया गया था।
· एचडब्ल्यूसी में तब्दील स्वास्थ्य उपकेंद्रों के लिए एकीकृत धनराशि को 20,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50,000 रुपये कर दिया गया।
· होम चाइल्ड केयर फॉर यंग चाइल्ड (एचबीवाईसी) कार्यक्रम पोषण अभियान के तहत शुरू किया गया था।
· टीबी/कुष्ठ रोग/मलेरिया/काला-अजार/लसीका-फाइलेरिया/मोतियाबिंद में रोग के उन्‍मूलन के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों/जिलों को पुरस्कृत करने की योजना को मंजूरी दी गई थी। यह जिलों / राज्यों को राष्ट्रीय प्रमाणन से पहले रोग-मुक्त के रूप में प्रमाणित करेगा और ओडीएफ जिलों और राज्यों के समान राज्यों और जिलों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देगा।
· राष्ट्रीय वायरल हेपेटाइटिस नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम को ए, बी, सी और ई और हेपेटाइटिस की रोकथाम, प्रबंधन और उपचार के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया था और रोलआउट शुरू किया गया था। इससे हेपेटाइटिस के अनुमानित 5 करोड़ रोगियों को लाभ होगा।
1990-2013
2013-2016
प्रति 1 लाख जन्‍मों में एमएमआर दर की गिरावट
5.3%
8%
प्रति 1 लाख आईएमआर दर की गिरावट
2.8%
4.7%
5 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्‍चों की मृत्‍यु दर
3.9%
6.6%
प्रति 1,000 की जनसंख्‍या पर मलेरिया पैरासाइट (एपीआई) के वार्षिक मामले
2017 में 0.64
2018 में 0.30