Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of the Progress under NHM and Decisions of the EPC and MSG of NHM
09 OCT 2019 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Progress under National Health Mission (NHM) and Decisions of the Empowered Programme Committee and Mission Steering Group of the NHM.
Key elements Salient features:
• There has been acceleration in decline of Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR), Under Five Mortality Rate (U5MR) and the IMR since the launch of the NRHM/NHM. At the current rate of decline, India should able to reach its SDG target (MMR-70, U5MR-25) much before the due year i.e. 2030.
• India was the biggest success story amongst Malaria endemic countries in the World, in bringing down the Malaria cases and deaths which have declined by 49.09% and 50.52% in 2013 respectively compared to 2017.
• Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme (RNTCP) has been significantly strengthened and intensified. A total of 1,180 CBNAAT machines across all districts have been installed which provides rapid and accurate diagnosis for TB including drug resistant TB. This has resulted in three-fold increased use of CBNAAT over the past year. Due to the intensified efforts, there is 16% jump in identification of new cases in one year. Universal drug sensitive cases also increased by 54%. Newer drug regimen of Bedaquiline and Delaminide and nutrition support to all the TB patients for the duration of the treatment has been rolled throughout the country.
• In 2018-19, 52744 AB-HWCs were approved against which 17149 HWCs were operationalized against the target of 15000.A total of 1, 81,267 Health workers which included ASHAs, MPHWs, Staff Nurses and PHC-MOs were trained on NCDs during 2018-19. The states have initiated activities to operationalize the HWCs.
• Amongst the new vaccines, Tetanus and adult Diphtheria (Td) vaccine replaced Tetanus Toxoid (TT) vaccine under universal immunization programme in 2018 to ensure Diphtheria immunity among adults.
• In 2018, Measles-Rubella (MR) vaccination drive was conducted in 17 additional States, thereby covering 30.50 Crores children till March 2019.
• During 2018-19, Rotavirus vaccine (RVV) was introduced in additional two States. Till today, all the States/UTs are covered with RVV.
• During 2018-19, Pneumococcal Conjugated Vaccine (PCV) was expanded to MP, Haryana and the remaining districts of Bihar, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
• The routine and recurring incentives of ASHAs got increased from 1000 per month to 2000 per month. ASHAs and ASHA Facilitators were provided the cover of Pradhan Mantri Jevan Jyoti BeemaYojna (Premium of Rs. 330 contributed by Gol) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha BeemaYojna (Premium of Rs.12 contributed by Gol).
• Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) Abhiyaan was launched under POSHAN Abhiyaan in April 2018.
• The untied funds amount was increased from Rs, 20,000 to Rs 50,000 for sub health Centres transformed to HWCs.
• Home Based Care for Young Child (HBYC) programme was introduced under POSHAN Abhiyaan.
• The scheme for awarding States/UTs/Districts for achieving disease free status in TB/Leprosy/Malaria/Kala-Azar/Lymphatic-Filariasis/Cataract was approved. This will allow certification of the districts/ states as Disease Free ahead of the national certification and promote healthy competition among states and districts, similar to ODF districts and states.
• National Viral Hepatitis Control Programme was approved for prevention, management and treatment of Hepatitis to A, B, C and E and rollout was initiated. This would benefit an estimated 5 crore patients of Hepatitis.
1990-2013
2013-2016
MMR Decline rate per 1 Lakh live births
5.3%
8%
IMR Decline Rate per 1 Lakh births
2.8%
4.7%
Under 5 Mortality Decline Rate
3.9%
6.6%
Malaria Annual Parasite incidence (API) per 1,000 population
0.64 in 2017
0.30 in 2018

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டக்குழு, இயக்க வழிகாட்டுதல் குழு ஆகியவற்றின் முடிவுகள் பற்றி மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது
09 OCT 2019 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டக்குழு, இயக்க வழிகாட்டுதல் குழு ஆகியவற்றின் முடிவுகள் பற்றி எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
இதன் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கம் / தேசிய ஊரக சுகாதார இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பின், தாய் மரண விகிதம், சிசு மரண விகிதம், ஐந்து வயதுக்கு உட்பட்ட குழந்தை மரண விகிதம் குறைவது அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தற்போதைய குறைவு விகிதப்படி, நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை, நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட 2030-க்கு முன்பாகவே இந்தியா அடைந்துவிடும்.
திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய காசநோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு வலுப்பட்டுள்ளது; தீவிரமடைந்துள்ளது. காசநோயைத் துல்லியமாகக் கண்டறியும் 1,180 சிபிஎன்ஏஏடி கருவிகள் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன்மூலம், இத்தகைய கருவிகளின் பயன்பாடு கடந்த ஆண்டு மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தீவிரமாக்கப்பட்ட முயற்சிகள் காரணமாகவே ஒரே ஆண்டில் காசநோய் கண்டறிதல் 16% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2018-19-ல் 52,744 ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இலக்கு அளவான 15,000 என்பதைக் கடந்து, 17,149 ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன. 2018-19-ல் ஆஷா ஊழியர்கள், பன்நோக்கு சுகாதார ஊழியர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், பொது சுகாதார மையங்களின் ஊழியர்கள் உட்பட 1,81,267 சுகாதார ஊழியர்களுக்கு தொற்று அல்லாத நோய்கள் குறித்த பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2018-ல் தட்டம்மைக்கான தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் கூடுதலாக 17 மாநிலங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் மார்ச் 2019 வரை 30.50 கோடி குழந்தைகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2018-19-ல் ரோட்டா வைரஸ் தடுப்பூசி மேலும் இரண்டு மாநிலங்களில் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டது. இப்போது அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரத்தசோகை ஒழிப்புத் திட்டம் 2018 ஏப்ரலில் ஊட்டச்சத்துத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் தொடங்கிவைக்கப்பட்டது.
வரும்முன் காத்தல், நோய் அறிதல், சிகிச்சை அளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான தேசிய மஞ்சள் காமாலை கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம் 5 கோடி பேர் பயனடைவார்கள் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.