Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir.
Benefits:
The approval will enable such DP Families to become eligible to get one-time financial assistance of Rs 5.5 Lakhs under the existing scheme, and in turn, be able to get some sustained income which the existing scheme is aimed at.
It is mentioned here that in the wake of the1947 Pakistani aggression in J&K, 31,619 families migrated from Pakistan Occupied Areas of J&K (PoJK) to the state of J&K. Of these, 26,319 families settled in the state of J&K and 5300 families initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country. Further during the Indo-Pak wars of 1965 and 1971 10,065 more families were displaced from ChhambNiabat area. Of these 3,500 families were displaced during the 1965 war and 6565 families were displaced during the 1971 war.
The 36,384 displaced families covered under the package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 included 26,319 displaced families from PoJK settled in J&K and 10,065 Displaced Families displaced from ChhambNiabat area. The 5300 DP families of PoJK who initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country were not included in the approved package. Now those DP families out of the 5300 who initially opted to move out of the State but later returned and settled in J&K are being included in the package.
Inclusion of those DP Families out of 5,300 DP families of PoJK 1947 who have returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir in the existing scheme, who have suffered on account of wars and hostilities, will enable them to earn a reasonable monthly income and be part of mainstream economic activities. This will also upgrade the Government’s capacity to respond effectively to such DP families need of financial assistance. Requirement of funds will be met out of the already sanctioned funds for the existing scheme.

मंत्रिमंडळ
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरसाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या विकास पॅकेज 2015 अंतर्गत पाकव्याप्त जम्मू आणि काश्मीर आणि छांब मधल्या विस्थापित कुटुंबांसाठी मंत्रिमंडळाने 30.11.2016 रोजी मंजूर केलेल्या पुनर्वसन पॅकेजमधे 5,300 विस्थापित कुटुंबांचा समावेश करायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजूरी
09 OCT 2019 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑक्टोबर 2019
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरसाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या विकास पॅकेज 2015 अंतर्गत पाकव्याप्त जम्मू आणि काश्मीर आणि छांब मधल्या विस्थापित कुटुंबांसाठी मंत्रिमंडळाने 30.11.2016 रोजी मंजूर केलेल्या पुनर्वसन पॅकेजमधे 5,300 विस्थापित कुटुंबांचा समावेश करायला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजूरी दिली. या विस्थापित कुटुंबांनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीर मधून बाहेर जाण्याचा निर्णय सुरुवातीला घेतला होता, मात्र नंतर ते जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये स्थायिक झाले होते.
लाभ:
या मंजूरीमुळे ही विस्थापित कुटुंब सध्याच्या योजने अंतर्गत साडेपाच लाख रुपये आर्थिक सहाय्य मिळण्यास पात्र ठरतील, तसेच त्यांना कायम स्वरुपी उत्पन्न देखील मिळेल.
जम्मू आणि काश्मीर मधे 1947 साली पाकिस्तानी संग्रामात 31,619 कुटुंबांनी पाकव्याप्त जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधून जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये स्थलांतर केले होते. त्यापैकी 26,319 कुटुंब जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये स्थायिक झाली तर 5,300 कुटुंबांनी सुरुवातीला देशाच्या अन्य भागात जाण्याचा निर्णय घेतला होता. पुढे 1965 आणि 1971 च्या भारत-पाक युद्धादरम्यान छांब नियाबात परिसरातून आणखी 10,065 कुटुंब विस्थापित झाली यापैकी 3,500 कुटुंब 1965 च्या युद्धादरम्यान तर 6,565 कुटुंब 1671 च्या युद्धादरम्यान विस्थापित झाली.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 30.11.2016 रोजी मंजूरी दिलेल्या पॅकेज अंतर्गत 36,384 विस्थापित कुटुंबांना सामावून घेण्यात आले. यापैकी 26,319 कुटुंब पाक व्याप्त जम्मू-काश्मीरमधून, तर 10,065 छांब नियाबात परिसरातून विस्थापित झाली होती. पाक व्याप्त जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील 5,300 कुटुंब ज्यांनी देशाच्या अन्य भागात जाण्याचा निर्णय सुरुवातीला घेतला होता. त्यांचा या पॅकेज मध्ये समावेश करण्यात आला नव्हता. आता या कुटुंबांचा या पॅकेजमध्ये समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.