Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir.
Benefits:
The approval will enable such DP Families to become eligible to get one-time financial assistance of Rs 5.5 Lakhs under the existing scheme, and in turn, be able to get some sustained income which the existing scheme is aimed at.
It is mentioned here that in the wake of the1947 Pakistani aggression in J&K, 31,619 families migrated from Pakistan Occupied Areas of J&K (PoJK) to the state of J&K. Of these, 26,319 families settled in the state of J&K and 5300 families initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country. Further during the Indo-Pak wars of 1965 and 1971 10,065 more families were displaced from ChhambNiabat area. Of these 3,500 families were displaced during the 1965 war and 6565 families were displaced during the 1971 war.
The 36,384 displaced families covered under the package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 included 26,319 displaced families from PoJK settled in J&K and 10,065 Displaced Families displaced from ChhambNiabat area. The 5300 DP families of PoJK who initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country were not included in the approved package. Now those DP families out of the 5300 who initially opted to move out of the State but later returned and settled in J&K are being included in the package.
Inclusion of those DP Families out of 5,300 DP families of PoJK 1947 who have returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir in the existing scheme, who have suffered on account of wars and hostilities, will enable them to earn a reasonable monthly income and be part of mainstream economic activities. This will also upgrade the Government’s capacity to respond effectively to such DP families need of financial assistance. Requirement of funds will be met out of the already sanctioned funds for the existing scheme.

কেবিনেট
পাকিস্তান অধিকৃত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা বিতাৰিত ৫,৩০০টা পৰিয়ালক ৩০.১১.২০১৬ তাৰিখত অনুমোদিত কেবিনেট সিদ্ধান্তৰ ভিত্তিত পুনৰ সংস্থাপন পেকেজ আৰু ছাম্বৰ পৰা বিতাৰিত পৰিয়ালসমূহক জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ বাবে ২০১৫ চনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ উন্নয়ন পেকেজৰ আওতালৈ অনাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেটৰ বৈঠকত ১৯৪৭ চনত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা বিতাৰিত ৫,৩০০টা পৰিয়ালৰ ভিতৰত যিসকলক প্ৰথমে ৰাজ্যৰ বাহিৰত থকাৰ সন্মতি দিয়া হৈছিল আৰু পৰৱর্তী সময়ত পুনৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰলৈ ঘুৰি আহিছিল, তেওঁলোকক ২০১৬ চনৰ পাকিস্তান অধিকৃত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা বিতাৰিত পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে পুনৰ সংস্থাপন পেকেজ আৰু ছাম্ব এলেকাৰ বিতাৰিত পৰিয়ালসমূহক ২০১৫ চনৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ উন্নয়ন পেকেজৰ আওতালৈ অনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়।
লাভঃ
এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত বর্তমানৰ কর্মসূচীৰ অধীনত এই পৰিয়ালসমূহে এককালীন ৫.৫০ লাখ টকাকৈ আর্থিক সাহায্য লাভ কৰিব৷
উল্লেখ্য যে ১৯৪৭ চনত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত পাকিস্তানৰ আগ্রাসনৰ ফলত পাকিস্তান অধিকৃত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ এলেকাৰ পৰা ৩১,৬১৯টা পৰিয়ালে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰলৈ আহিছিল৷ এওঁলোকৰ ভিতৰত ২৬,৩১৯টা পৰিয়ালে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত বসবাস কৰিবলৈ লয়৷ ৫,৩০০টা পৰিয়ালে প্ৰথমে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত বসবাস কৰাৰ বাবে সম্মত হয়৷ ১৯৬৫ আৰু ১৯৭১ চনত ভাৰত-পাক যুদ্ধৰ সময়ত ছাম্ব নিয়াবাত এলেকাৰ ১০,০৬৫টা পৰিয়াল বিতাৰিত হয়৷ এওলোকৰ ভিতৰত ১৯৬৫ৰ যুদ্ধত ৩,৫০০ পৰিয়াল আৰু ১৯৭১ৰ যুদ্ধত ৬,৫৬৫টা পৰিয়াল জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰলৈ আহে৷ ২০১৬ চনৰ ৩০নৱেম্বৰত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেটে পাকিস্তান অধিকৃত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু ছাম্ব নিয়াবাত এলেকাৰ পৰা বিতাৰিত ৩৬,৩৮৪টা পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে এক পেকেজত অনুমোদন জনায়। পাকিস্তান অধিকৃত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা যি ৫,৩০০ বিতাৰিত পৰিয়ালে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ বাহিৰত বসবাসৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিল, তেওঁলোক এই পেকেজৰ আওতায় নাছিল৷ এই ৫,৩০০ পৰিয়ালৰ ভিতৰত যিসকল পৰৱর্তী সময়ত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰলৈ ঘুৰি আহিছিল তেওঁলোকক এই পেকেজৰ আওতায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।