Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir.
Benefits:
The approval will enable such DP Families to become eligible to get one-time financial assistance of Rs 5.5 Lakhs under the existing scheme, and in turn, be able to get some sustained income which the existing scheme is aimed at.
It is mentioned here that in the wake of the1947 Pakistani aggression in J&K, 31,619 families migrated from Pakistan Occupied Areas of J&K (PoJK) to the state of J&K. Of these, 26,319 families settled in the state of J&K and 5300 families initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country. Further during the Indo-Pak wars of 1965 and 1971 10,065 more families were displaced from ChhambNiabat area. Of these 3,500 families were displaced during the 1965 war and 6565 families were displaced during the 1971 war.
The 36,384 displaced families covered under the package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 included 26,319 displaced families from PoJK settled in J&K and 10,065 Displaced Families displaced from ChhambNiabat area. The 5300 DP families of PoJK who initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country were not included in the approved package. Now those DP families out of the 5300 who initially opted to move out of the State but later returned and settled in J&K are being included in the package.
Inclusion of those DP Families out of 5,300 DP families of PoJK 1947 who have returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir in the existing scheme, who have suffered on account of wars and hostilities, will enable them to earn a reasonable monthly income and be part of mainstream economic activities. This will also upgrade the Government’s capacity to respond effectively to such DP families need of financial assistance. Requirement of funds will be met out of the already sanctioned funds for the existing scheme.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്‍ വിട്ടുപോയി പിന്നീട് തിരിച്ചെത്തി സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് സ്ഥിരതാമസമാക്കിയ 5,300 കുടുംബങ്ങളെക്കൂടി പുനരധിവാസ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്താന്‍ മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ തീരുമാനം
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മുമ്പ് ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്‍ വിട്ടുപോകുകയും പിന്നീട് തിരിച്ചുവന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് സ്ഥിരതാമസമാക്കുയും ചെയ്ത സ്ഥാനഭ്രംശം വന്ന5,300 കുടുംബങ്ങളെക്കൂടിപുനരധിവാസ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്താന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം തീരുമാനിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ 2015ലെ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്‍ വികസന പാക്കേജിന്റെ കീഴില്‍ പാക്ക് അധിനിവേശ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിലെയും ചമ്പയിലേയും സ്ഥാനഭ്രംശംവന്ന കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി 2016 നവംബര്‍ 30ന് മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകരിച്ച പദ്ധതിയാണിത്.
ഗുണഫലങ്ങള്‍:
ഈ അംഗീകാരത്തോടെ, ഇത്തരത്തില്‍ സ്ഥാനഭ്രംശരായ കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നിലവിലെ പദ്ധതിപ്രകാരം 5.5 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ ഒറ്റതവണ സാമ്പത്തികസഹായത്തിന് അര്‍ഹതയുണ്ടാകും. അതോടൊപ്പം നിലവിലെ പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യം വയ്ക്കുന്ന ചില സുസ്ഥിര വരുമാനത്തിനും അര്‍ഹതയുണ്ടാകും.
1947ല്‍ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിലുണ്ടായ പാക്കിസ്ഥാന്‍ അധിനിവേശത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പാക്ക് അധിനിവേശ ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരില്‍ നിന്നും 31,619 കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ ജമ്മു കാശ്മീര്‍ സംസ്ഥാനത്തേയ്ക്ക് കുടിയേറിയിരുന്നു. ഇതില്‍ 26,319 കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരില്‍ സ്ഥിരതാമസമാക്കുകയും, 5300 കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിന് പുറത്തേയ്ക്ക് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മറ്റു ഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്ക് പോകുകയും ചെയ്തു. അതിനുശേഷം 1965ലേയും 1971ലേയും ഇന്തോ-പാക്ക് യുദ്ധത്തെ തുടര്‍ന്ന് 10,065 കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ കൂടി ചാമ്പ്‌നിയാബാത്ത് മേഖലകളില്‍ നിന്നും സ്ഥാനഭ്രംശരാക്കപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു. ഇതില്‍ 3,500 കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ 1965ലെ യുദ്ധത്തിലും 6,565 കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ 1971ലെ യുദ്ധത്തിലുമാണ് സ്ഥാനഭ്രംശരാക്കപ്പെട്ടത്.
പാക്ക് അധിനിവേശ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള 26,319 കുടുംബങ്ങളും ചാമ്പ് നിയാബാതത് മേഖലയില്‍ നിന്നും സ്ഥാനഭ്രംശരാക്കപ്പെട്ട 10,065 കുടുംബങ്ങളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 36,384 കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ 2016 നവംബര്‍ 30ന് മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകരിച്ച പാക്കേജിന്റെ പരിധിയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ ആദ്യം ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിന് പുറത്ത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മറ്റു ഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങാനായി തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത പാക്ക് അധിനിവേശ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരില്‍ നിന്നും സ്ഥാനഭ്രംശം വന്ന 5,300 കുടുംബങ്ങളെ ഈ അംഗീകൃത പാക്കേജില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നില്ല. ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഈ സ്ഥാനഭ്രംശം വന്ന കുടുംബങ്ങളില്‍ ആദ്യം സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന് പുറത്തുപോകാനും പിന്നീട് മടങ്ങിയെത്തി ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരില്‍ സ്ഥിരതാമസം ആക്കാനും തീരുമാനിച്ച 5,300 കുടുംബങ്ങളും ഈ പാക്കേജില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടും.
ഈ സ്ഥാനഭ്രംശം വന്ന കുടുംബങ്ങളില്‍ പാക്ക് അധിനിവേശ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരില്‍ നിന്നും സ്ഥാനഭ്രംശം വരികയും പിന്നീട് ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരില്‍ സ്ഥിരതാമസമാക്കുകയൂം ചെയ്ത 5,300 കുടുംബങ്ങളെക്കൂടി നിലവിലെ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുന്നതോടെ യുദ്ധങ്ങളുടെയൂം ആക്രമണങ്ങളുടെയും മറ്റും ഫലമായി കഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് മാന്യമായ ഒരു മാസവരുമാനം സമ്പാദിക്കാനും മുഖ്യധാരാ സാമ്പത്തികപ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമാകാനും കഴിയും. ഇത് ഇത്തരത്തില്‍ സ്ഥാനഭ്രംശം വന്ന കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നല്‍കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ശേഷി ഉയര്‍ത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. നിലവിലെ പദ്ധതിക്കായി അനുവദിച്ച ഫണ്ടില്‍ നിന്നും ഇതിന് ആവശ്യമായ ഫണ്ടുകളും കണ്ടെത്തും.