Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir.
Benefits:
The approval will enable such DP Families to become eligible to get one-time financial assistance of Rs 5.5 Lakhs under the existing scheme, and in turn, be able to get some sustained income which the existing scheme is aimed at.
It is mentioned here that in the wake of the1947 Pakistani aggression in J&K, 31,619 families migrated from Pakistan Occupied Areas of J&K (PoJK) to the state of J&K. Of these, 26,319 families settled in the state of J&K and 5300 families initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country. Further during the Indo-Pak wars of 1965 and 1971 10,065 more families were displaced from ChhambNiabat area. Of these 3,500 families were displaced during the 1965 war and 6565 families were displaced during the 1971 war.
The 36,384 displaced families covered under the package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 included 26,319 displaced families from PoJK settled in J&K and 10,065 Displaced Families displaced from ChhambNiabat area. The 5300 DP families of PoJK who initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country were not included in the approved package. Now those DP families out of the 5300 who initially opted to move out of the State but later returned and settled in J&K are being included in the package.
Inclusion of those DP Families out of 5,300 DP families of PoJK 1947 who have returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir in the existing scheme, who have suffered on account of wars and hostilities, will enable them to earn a reasonable monthly income and be part of mainstream economic activities. This will also upgrade the Government’s capacity to respond effectively to such DP families need of financial assistance. Requirement of funds will be met out of the already sanctioned funds for the existing scheme.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने जम्मू-कश्मीर से 1947 में विस्थापित उन 5300 परिवारों को शामिल करने की मंजूरी दी, जिन्होंने शुरू में जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य से बाहर जाने का विकल्प चुना था, लेकिन बाद में वे जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विकास पैकेज 2015 के अंतर्गत पाक अधिकृत जम्मू-कश्मीर और छम्ब के विस्थापित परिवारों के लिए मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 30.11.2016 को मंजूर पुनर्वास पैकेज में वापस लौटकर जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य में बस गए
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जम्मू-कश्मीर से 1947 में विस्थापित उन 5300 परिवारों को शामिल करने की मंजूरी दे दी है, जिन्होंने शुरू में जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य से बाहर जाने का विकल्प चुना था, लेकिन बाद में वे जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विकास पैकेज 2015 के अंतर्गत पाक अधिकृत जम्मू-कश्मीर और छम्ब के विस्थापित परिवारों के लिए मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 30.11.2016 को मंजूर पुनर्वास पैकेज में वापस लौटकर जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य में बस गए।
लाभः
मंजूरी मिल जाने से ऐसे विस्थापित परिवार वर्तमान योजना के अंतर्गत 5.5 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के हकदार हो जाएंगे, और बदले में उन्हें लगातार कुछ आमदनी हो सकेगी, जिसका वर्तमान योजना में लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
यहां यह बता देना जरूरी है कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में 1947 के पाकिस्तानी आक्रमण के मद्देनजर, 31,619 परिवार जम्मू-कश्मीर के पाक-अधिकृत क्षेत्रों (पीओजेके) से पलायन करके जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य में चले गए थे। इनमें से 26,319 परिवार जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य में बस गए और 5300 परिवारों ने आरंभ में जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य से बाहर निकलकर देश के अन्य भागों में जाने का विकल्प चुना था। भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच 1965 और 1971 के युद्धों के दौरान छम्ब नियाबत क्षेत्र से 10,065 और परिवार विस्थापित हो गए। इनमें से 1965 युद्ध के दौरान 3500 परिवार और 1971 के युद्ध के दौरान 6565 परिवार विस्थापित हुए।
मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 30.11.2016 को मंजूर पैकेज के अंतर्गत 36,384 विस्थापित परिवारों को शामिल किया गया, जिनमें पाक-अधिकृत जम्मू-कश्मीर से 26,319 विस्थापित परिवार और छम्ब नियाबत इलाके से विस्थापित 10,065 परिवार जम्मू-कश्मीर में बस गए। पाक-अधिकृत जम्मू-कश्मीर के 5300 विस्थापित परिवार जिन्होंने आरंभ में जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य से देश के अन्य भागों में जाने का विकल्प चुना था, उन्हें मंजूर पैकेज में शामिल नहीं किया गया। अब इन 5300 परिवारों में से वे विस्थापित परिवार जिन्होंने आरंभ में राज्य से बाहर जाने का विकल्प चुना था लेकिन बाद में वे जम्मू-कश्मीर लौट आए और वहां पर बस गए, उन्हें पैकेज में शामिल किया जा रहा है।
1947 में पाक-अधिकृत जम्मू-कश्मीर के 5300 विस्थापित परिवार में से उन विस्थापित परिवारों को शामिल करना, जो वर्तमान योजना में जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य में लौटकर बस गए, जिन्होंने युद्ध के कारण परेशानी झेली, वह पर्याप्त मासिक आमदनी अर्जित कर सकेंगे और आर्थिक क्रियाकलापों का हिस्सा बन सकें
गे। इससे विस्थापित परिवारों की वित्तीय सहायता की जरूरत से प्रभावी तरीके से निपटने की सरकार की क्षमता बढ़ेगी। धनराशि की जरूरत को वर्तमान योजना के लिए पहले से ही मंजूर धनराशि से पूरा किया जाएगा।