Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir.
Benefits:
The approval will enable such DP Families to become eligible to get one-time financial assistance of Rs 5.5 Lakhs under the existing scheme, and in turn, be able to get some sustained income which the existing scheme is aimed at.
It is mentioned here that in the wake of the1947 Pakistani aggression in J&K, 31,619 families migrated from Pakistan Occupied Areas of J&K (PoJK) to the state of J&K. Of these, 26,319 families settled in the state of J&K and 5300 families initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country. Further during the Indo-Pak wars of 1965 and 1971 10,065 more families were displaced from ChhambNiabat area. Of these 3,500 families were displaced during the 1965 war and 6565 families were displaced during the 1971 war.
The 36,384 displaced families covered under the package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 included 26,319 displaced families from PoJK settled in J&K and 10,065 Displaced Families displaced from ChhambNiabat area. The 5300 DP families of PoJK who initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country were not included in the approved package. Now those DP families out of the 5300 who initially opted to move out of the State but later returned and settled in J&K are being included in the package.
Inclusion of those DP Families out of 5,300 DP families of PoJK 1947 who have returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir in the existing scheme, who have suffered on account of wars and hostilities, will enable them to earn a reasonable monthly income and be part of mainstream economic activities. This will also upgrade the Government’s capacity to respond effectively to such DP families need of financial assistance. Requirement of funds will be met out of the already sanctioned funds for the existing scheme.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے جموں و کشمیر کے لئے وزیراعظم کے ترقیاتی پیکج 2015 کے تحت کابینہ کے ذریعہ 30 نومبر 2016 کو پی او جے کے اور چھمب کے بے گھر ہوئے خاندانوں کے لئے منظور شدہ بازآبادکاری کے پیکج میں جموں و کشمیر -1947 کے 5300 ایسے بے گھر کنبوں کو ، جنہوں نے پہلے ریاست جموں و کشمیر سے باہر رہنے کا فیصلہ کیا لیکن بعد میں ریاست واپس آکر بس گئے تھے ، امداد کی منظوری دی ہے
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 اکتوبر 2019/ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے جموں و کشمیر کے لئے وزیراعظم کے ترقیاتی پیکج 2015 کے تحت کابینہ کے ذریعہ 30 نومبر 2016 کو پی او جے کے اور چھمب کے بے گھر ہوئے خاندانوں کے لئے منظور شدہ بازآبادکاری کے پیکج میں جموں و کشمیر -1947 کے 5300 ایسے بے گھر کنبوں کو ، جنہوں نے پہلے ریاست جموں و کشمیر سے باہر رہنے کا فیصلہ کیا لیکن بعد میں ریاست واپس آکر بس گئے تھے ، امداد کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
فوائد:
اس منظوری سے بے گھر (ڈی پی) کنبے موجودہ اسکیم کے تحت یک مشت 5.5 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد کے اہل ہوجائیں گے اور اس کے نتیجے میں کچھ پائیدار آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے جس مقصد سے موجودہ اسکیم چلائی جارہی ہے۔
یہاں یہ ذکر کرنا ضروری ہے کہ 1947 میں جموں و کشمیر میں پاکستانی حملے کے پیش نظر 31619 کنبے پاکستان کے قبضے والے جموں کشمیر کے علاقے (پی او جے کے) سے ہجرت کرکے ریاست جموں کشمیر آگئے تھے۔ ان میں سے 26319 کنبے جموں و کشمیر ریاست میں بس گئے تھے جب کہ 5300 کنبوں نے ابتدائی طور پر جموں و کشمیر ریاست سے نکل کر ملک کے دوسرے حصوں میں بسنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ البتہ 1965 اور 1971 میں بھارت پاکستان جنگ کے دوران چھمب نیابت علاقے سے مزید 10065 کنبے بے گھر ہوئے تھے۔ ان میں سے 3500 کنبے 1965 کی جنگ کے دوران اور 6565 کنبے 1971 کی جنگ کے دوران بے گھر ہوئے۔
30 نومبر 2016 کو کابینہ کے ذریعہ منظوری کردہ پیکج کے تحت جن 36384 کنبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا، ان میں سے 26319 کنبے جموں و کشمیر کے پاکستان کے قبضے والے علاقے سے ، جبکہ 10065 کنبے چھمب نیابت علاقے سے بے گھر ہوئے تھے۔ پی او جے کے کے 5300 ڈی پی کنبوں کو ، جو ابتدائی طو رپر ریاست جموں کشمیر سے باہر ملک کے دوسرے علاقوں میں منتقل ہوگئے تھے، منظور شدہ پیکج میں شامل نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔ لیکن اب ان 5300 ڈی پی کنبوں کو ، جنہوں نے پہلے ریاست کے باہر جانے کو ترجیح دی لیکن بعد میں واپس جموں و کشمیر میں آکر آباد ہوگئے تھے ، اس پیکج میں شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔
1947 میں پی او جے کے ، کے 5300 ڈی پی کنبوں کو جو واپس آکر جموں و کشمیر میں بس گئےتھے، موجودہ اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کی شمولیت سے ان کنبوں کو جنہیں جنگوں اور دشمنی کے سبب کافی نقصان اٹھانا پڑا ہے، ماہانہ مناسب آمدنی کمانے اور انہیں اصل دھارے کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ایسے ڈی پی کنبو ں کی مالی مدد کے لئے حکومت تیار ہوگی۔ اس طرح کے فنڈ موجودہ اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ فنڈ سے مہیا کرائے جائیں گے۔