Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir.
Benefits:
The approval will enable such DP Families to become eligible to get one-time financial assistance of Rs 5.5 Lakhs under the existing scheme, and in turn, be able to get some sustained income which the existing scheme is aimed at.
It is mentioned here that in the wake of the1947 Pakistani aggression in J&K, 31,619 families migrated from Pakistan Occupied Areas of J&K (PoJK) to the state of J&K. Of these, 26,319 families settled in the state of J&K and 5300 families initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country. Further during the Indo-Pak wars of 1965 and 1971 10,065 more families were displaced from ChhambNiabat area. Of these 3,500 families were displaced during the 1965 war and 6565 families were displaced during the 1971 war.
The 36,384 displaced families covered under the package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 included 26,319 displaced families from PoJK settled in J&K and 10,065 Displaced Families displaced from ChhambNiabat area. The 5300 DP families of PoJK who initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country were not included in the approved package. Now those DP families out of the 5300 who initially opted to move out of the State but later returned and settled in J&K are being included in the package.
Inclusion of those DP Families out of 5,300 DP families of PoJK 1947 who have returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir in the existing scheme, who have suffered on account of wars and hostilities, will enable them to earn a reasonable monthly income and be part of mainstream economic activities. This will also upgrade the Government’s capacity to respond effectively to such DP families need of financial assistance. Requirement of funds will be met out of the already sanctioned funds for the existing scheme.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ-1947 ਦੇ 5300 ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਕੇ ਵਸ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ, 2015, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 30.11.2016 ਨੂੰ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਛੰਬ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਜੜੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ, ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
09 OCT 2019 2:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ-1947 ਦੇ 5300 ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਕੇ ਵਸ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ, 2015, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 30.11.2016 ਨੂੰ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਛੰਬ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਜੜੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ, ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕੋ ਵਾਰੀ 5.5 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਬਣ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਕੁਝ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਮਦਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ 1947 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਕਾਰਨ 31619 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਮਕਬੂਜ਼ਾ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (ਪੀਓਜੇਕੇ) ਤੋਂ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 26319 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ 5300 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 1965 ਅਤੇ 1971 ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪਾਕ ਜੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10065 ਹੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਛੰਬ ਨਿਆਬਤ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਜੜ ਕੇ ਇਧਰ ਆ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3500 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ 1965 ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵੇਲੇ ਅਤੇ 6565 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ 1971 ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵੇਲੇ ਉੱਜੜ ਕੇ ਆਏ ਸਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ 31.11.2016 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਤਹਿਤ 36384 ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 26319 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਮਕਬੂਜ਼ਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 10065 ਉੱਜੜੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਛੰਬ ਨਿਆਬਤ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਧਰ ਆ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਮਕਬੂਜ਼ਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ 5300 ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਪਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 5300, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤ ਆਏ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਕੇ ਵੱਸ ਗਏ, ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਕਬੂਜ਼ਾ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ 1947 ਵੇਲੇ ਦੇ 5300 ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਕੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਸਹਿਣਾ ਪਿਆ ਸੀ, ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।