Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir.
Benefits:
The approval will enable such DP Families to become eligible to get one-time financial assistance of Rs 5.5 Lakhs under the existing scheme, and in turn, be able to get some sustained income which the existing scheme is aimed at.
It is mentioned here that in the wake of the1947 Pakistani aggression in J&K, 31,619 families migrated from Pakistan Occupied Areas of J&K (PoJK) to the state of J&K. Of these, 26,319 families settled in the state of J&K and 5300 families initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country. Further during the Indo-Pak wars of 1965 and 1971 10,065 more families were displaced from ChhambNiabat area. Of these 3,500 families were displaced during the 1965 war and 6565 families were displaced during the 1971 war.
The 36,384 displaced families covered under the package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 included 26,319 displaced families from PoJK settled in J&K and 10,065 Displaced Families displaced from ChhambNiabat area. The 5300 DP families of PoJK who initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country were not included in the approved package. Now those DP families out of the 5300 who initially opted to move out of the State but later returned and settled in J&K are being included in the package.
Inclusion of those DP Families out of 5,300 DP families of PoJK 1947 who have returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir in the existing scheme, who have suffered on account of wars and hostilities, will enable them to earn a reasonable monthly income and be part of mainstream economic activities. This will also upgrade the Government’s capacity to respond effectively to such DP families need of financial assistance. Requirement of funds will be met out of the already sanctioned funds for the existing scheme.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિકાસ પેકેજ 2015 અંતર્ગત પાકિસ્તાનના કબજા હેઠળના જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના અને છામ્બ વિસ્થાપિત લોકોના પરિવારો માટે 30-11-2016ના રોજ મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા મંજૂર કરવામાં આવેલા પુનર્વસન પેકેજમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર -1947નાં એવા 5300 વિસ્થાપિત લોકોના પરિવારોને સમાવવા માટે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી જેમણે શરૂઆતમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર બહાર રહેવાનું પસંદ કર્યું હતું પરંતુ પછી પરત આવી અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર રાજ્યમાં સ્થાયી થયા હતા
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિકાસ પેકેજ 2015 અંતર્ગત પાકિસ્તાનના કબજા હેઠળના જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના અને છામ્બ વિસ્થાપિત લોકોના પરિવારો માટે 30-11-2016ના રોજ મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા મંજૂર કરવામાં આવેલા પુનર્વસન પેકેજમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર - 1947ના એવા 5300 વિસ્થાપિત લોકોના પરિવારોને સમાવવા માટે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે જેમણે શરૂઆતમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર બહાર રહેવાનું પસંદ કર્યું હતું પરંતુ પછી પરત આવી અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર રાજ્યમાં સ્થાયી થયા હતા.
લાભો:
આ મંજૂરીના કારણે આવા વિસ્થાપિત લોકોના પરિવારોને વર્તમાન યોજના અંતર્ગત એક વખતની આર્થિક સહાયના ભાગરૂપે રૂપિયા 5.5 લાખ મળવા પાત્ર થશે અને તેના કારણે તેઓ એક સ્થાયી આવક મેળવી શકશે જે યોજનાનો મૂળ હેતુ છે.
હિં ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે, 1947માં પાકિસ્તાનના હુમલાના પગલે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં 31,619 પરિવારોએ જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના પાકિસ્તાન હસ્તક વિસ્તારો (PoJK)માંથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર રાજ્યમાં સ્થળાંતર કર્યું હતું. તેમાંથી 26,319 પરિવારો જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર રાજ્યમાં સ્થાયી થયા હતા અને 5300 પરિવારોએ શરૂઆતમાં જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાંથી સ્થળાંતર કરીને દેશના અન્ય ભાગોમાં રહેવાનું પસંદ કર્યું હતું. બાદમાં 1965 અને 1971માં ભારત અને પાકિસ્તાન વચ્ચે થયેલા યુદ્ધ દરમિયાન વધુ 10,065 પરિવારોએ છામ્બ નૈબત વિસ્તારમાંથી સ્થળાંતર કર્યું હતું. તેમાંથી 3500 પરિવારો 1965ના યુદ્ધ દરમિયાન અને 6565 પરિવારો 1971ના યુદ્ધ દરમિયાન વિસ્થાપિત થયા હતા.
30-11-2016ના રોજ મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા મંજૂર કરવામાં આવેલા પેકેજમાં 36,384 વિસ્થાપિત પરિવારોને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે જેમાં PoJKમાંથી સ્થળાંતર કરીને J&Kમાં સ્થાયી થયેલા 26,319 પરિવારો અને છામ્બ નૈબત વિસ્તારમાંથી સ્થળાંતરિત થયેલા 10,065 પરિવારો પણ સામેલ છે. PoJKના 5300 પરિવારો કે જેમણે શરૂઆતમાં જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાંથી સ્થળાંતર કરીને દેશના અન્ય ભાગોમાં રહેવાનું પસંદ કર્યું હતું તેમને આ પેકેજમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યા નહોતા. હવે એવા 5300 વિસ્થાપિત લોકોના પરિવારોને પણ આ પેકેજમાં સમાવી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે જેમણે શરૂઆતમાં જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાંથી સ્થળાંતર કરીને અન્યત્ર સ્થાયી થવાનું પસંદ કર્યું હતું પરંતુ બાદમાં જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં આવીને સ્થાયી થયા હતા.
જેઓ રાજ્યમાં પરત ફર્યા છે અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર રાજ્યમાં સ્થાયી થયા છે, જેમણે યુદ્ધ અને સંઘર્ષના કારણે ઘણું ભોગવ્યું છે તેવા PoJK 1947ના 5300 વિસ્થાપિત લોકોના પરિવારોનો વર્તમાન યોજનામાં સમાવેશ થતા, તેઓ વાજબી માસિક આવક કમાવા માટે સમર્થ થશે અને અર્થતંત્રની મુખ્યધારાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો હિસ્સો બનશે. આનાથી આવા વિસ્થાપિત લોકોના પરિવારોની આર્થિક સહાયની જરૂરીયાતને પહોંચી વળવામાં સરકારની ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થશે. વર્તમાન યોજના માટે પહેલાંથી જ ફાળવવામાં આવેલી રકમમાંથી ભંડોળની જરૂરિયાત સંતોષી શકાશે.