Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Inclusion of 5,300 DP families of Jammu & Kashmir-1947 who initially opted to move outside the State of Jammu & Kashmir but later on returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir, in the Rehabilitation Package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 for Displaced Families PoJK and Chhamb under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir.
Benefits:
The approval will enable such DP Families to become eligible to get one-time financial assistance of Rs 5.5 Lakhs under the existing scheme, and in turn, be able to get some sustained income which the existing scheme is aimed at.
It is mentioned here that in the wake of the1947 Pakistani aggression in J&K, 31,619 families migrated from Pakistan Occupied Areas of J&K (PoJK) to the state of J&K. Of these, 26,319 families settled in the state of J&K and 5300 families initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country. Further during the Indo-Pak wars of 1965 and 1971 10,065 more families were displaced from ChhambNiabat area. Of these 3,500 families were displaced during the 1965 war and 6565 families were displaced during the 1971 war.
The 36,384 displaced families covered under the package approved by the Cabinet on 30.11.2016 included 26,319 displaced families from PoJK settled in J&K and 10,065 Displaced Families displaced from ChhambNiabat area. The 5300 DP families of PoJK who initially opted to move out of the state of J&K to other parts of the country were not included in the approved package. Now those DP families out of the 5300 who initially opted to move out of the State but later returned and settled in J&K are being included in the package.
Inclusion of those DP Families out of 5,300 DP families of PoJK 1947 who have returned and settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir in the existing scheme, who have suffered on account of wars and hostilities, will enable them to earn a reasonable monthly income and be part of mainstream economic activities. This will also upgrade the Government’s capacity to respond effectively to such DP families need of financial assistance. Requirement of funds will be met out of the already sanctioned funds for the existing scheme.

మంత్రిమండలి
జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్ కు ఉద్దేశించిన ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి అభివృద్ధి ప్యాకేజి 2015 లో భాగం గా పిఒజెకె కు, ఛంబ్ కు చెందిన నిరాశ్ర‌య కుటుంబాల కోసం మంత్రివ‌ర్గం 30.11.2016 నాడు ఆమోదించిన పున‌రావాస ప‌థ‌కం ప‌రిధి లో తొలుత జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్ రాష్ట్రం వెలుప‌ల కు వెళ్ళేందుకు సిద్ధ‌ప‌డ్డ జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్‌-1947 యొక్క 5,300 కుటుంబాలు త‌ద‌నంత‌ర కాలం లో మళ్లీ జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్ రాష్ట్రాని కి వ‌చ్చి స్థిర‌ప‌డ‌గా వారిని చేర్చుకొనేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివ‌ర్గం
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్ కు ఉద్దేశించిన ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి అభివృద్ధి ప్యాకేజి 2015 లో భాగం గా పిఒజెకె కు మరియు ఛంబ్ కు చెందిన నిరాశ్ర‌య కుటుంబాల కోసం మంత్రివ‌ర్గం 30.11.2016 నాడు ఆమోదించిన పున‌రావాస ప‌థ‌కం ప‌రిధి లో తొలుత జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్ రాష్ట్రం వెలుప‌ల కు వెళ్ళేందుకు సిద్ధ‌ప‌డ్డ జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్‌-1947 యొక్క 5,300 కుటుంబాలు త‌ద‌నంత‌రం తిరిగి జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్ రాష్ట్రాని కి వ‌చ్చి స్థిర‌ప‌డ‌గా వారిని చేర్చుకొనేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌ న జ‌రిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గ స‌మావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
లాభాలు:
ఈ ఆమోదం నిరాశ్ర‌య కుటుంబాల కు ప్ర‌స్తుత ప‌థ‌కం లో భాగం గా 5.5 ల‌క్ష‌ల రూపాయ‌ల ఒక‌ సారి ఆర్థిక స‌హాయాన్ని పొందేందుకు అర్హ‌త ను ప్ర‌సాదిస్తుంది. దీనికి బదులుగా వారి కి ప్ర‌స్తుత ప‌థ‌కం లో ఉద్దేశించిన మేరకు నిరంతరం కొంత ఆదాయం లభించే ఆస్కారం కూడా ఉంది.
ఇక్కడ వెల్లడి చేయవలసిన విషయం ఒకటి ఉంది. అది ఏమిటంటే 1947వ సంవ‌త్స‌రం లో జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్ లో పాకిస్తాన్ దురాక్ర‌మ‌ణ ను దృష్టి లో పెట్టుకొని 31,619 కుటుంబాలు జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్ లోని పాకిస్తాన్ ఆక్ర‌మిత ప్రాంతాల (పిఒజెకె) నుండి జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్ రాష్ట్రాని కి వ‌ల‌స పోయాయి. వీటి లో 26,319 కుటుంబాలు జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్ రాష్ట్రం లో స్థిరప‌డ్డాయి. 5,300 కుటుంబాలు మొద‌ట్లో జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్ కు ఆవ‌ల దేశం లోని ఇత‌ర ప్రాంతాల కు వెళ్ళిపోయేందుకు మొగ్గు చూపాయి. అంతేకాకుండా భార‌త‌దేశాని కి, పాకిస్తాన్ కు మ‌ధ్య 1965వ సంవ‌త్స‌రం లో మరియు 1971వ సంవ‌త్స‌రం లో యుద్ధాలు జ‌రిగిన‌ప్పుడు 10,065 కుటుంబాలు అద‌నం గా ఛంబ్ నియాబత్ ప్రాంతం నుండి నిర్వాసితులు అయ్యాయి. వీటి లో 3,500 కుటుంబాలు 1965 యుద్ధం లోను, 6,565 కుటుంబాలు 1971 యుద్ధ కాలం లోను ఆశ్ర‌యాన్ని కోల్పోయాయి.
మంత్రివ‌ర్గం 30.11.2016 నాడు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన ఒక ప్యాకేజీ ప్రకారం 36,384 నిరాశ్ర‌య కుటుంబాల ను చేర్చుకోవడమైంది. వీటి లో ఛంబ్ నియాబత్ ప్రాంతం నుండి ఆశ్రయాన్ని కోల్పోయిన 10,065 కుటుంబాలు మ‌రియు జ‌మ్ము & క‌శ్మీర్ లో స్థిర‌ప‌డ్డ 26,319 కుటుంబాలు ఉన్నాయి. పిఒజెకె యొక్క 5,300 నిరాశ్ర‌య కుటుంబాల ను ఆమోదం ల‌భించిన ప్యాకేజీ లో చేర్చ‌డం జ‌రుగ‌లేదు. ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఈ 5,300 కుటుంబాల ను ప్యాకేజీ లో చేర్చ‌డ‌ం జరుగుతున్నది.
1947లో నిరాశ్ర‌యులైన 5,300 కుటుంబాల ను ప్ర‌స్తుత ప‌థ‌కం లో తిరిగి చేర్చుకోవ‌డం తో వారు ఒక స‌హేతుక‌మైన నెల‌వారీ ఆదాయాన్ని పొందేందుకు, అలాగే, ప్ర‌ధాన స్ర‌వంతి ఆర్థిక కార్య‌క‌లాపాల లో భాగ‌స్తులు అయ్యేందుకు తోడ్ప‌డుతుంది. ఇది ఆ త‌ర‌హా నిరాశ్ర‌య కుటుంబాల కు త‌గిన స‌హాయాన్ని అందించ‌డం లో ప్ర‌భుత్వ సామర్ధ్యాన్ని పెంపొందింప చేస్తుంది. అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన సొమ్ముల ను ప్ర‌స్తుత ప‌థ‌కం కోసం ఇప్ప‌టికే మంజూరు చేసిన నిధుల నుండి వెచ్చించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది.