Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister’s speech at ECOSOC Chambers on relevance of Mahatma Gandhi in today’s era
25 SEP 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary General Antonio Gutteres,
President Moon,
Prime Minister Lee,
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina,
Prime Minister Andrew Holness,
Prime Minister Ardern,
Prime Minister LotayTshering,
Excellencies, Friend’s,
Today we all have gathered here to discuss the relevance of Mahatma Gandhi in the current era on his 150th birth anniversary.
I welcome all the distinguished guests here.
I express my special thanks to the UN for issuing a commemorative stamp on the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
Gandhi Ji was an Indian but he was not only for India. Today this platform is a living example of the same.
This is not seen anywhere in history when a person which does not have even far-fetched relationship with the administration and with the power of truth and non-violence, he not only shook the centuries-old empire but also instilled the spirit of freedom in many patriots.
Mahatma Gandhi was such a person and despite being so far away from power, he is still ruling the hearts of crores of people.
You can imagine how impressed people have been with his life even though he never met them. Whether it was Martin Luther King Jr. or Nelson Mandela, the basis of their ideas was Mahatma Gandhi, it was Gandhi's vision.
Friends,
Today the definition of democracy has a limited meaning that the people should choose the government of their choice and the government should work according to the expectations of the people. But Mahatma Gandhi emphasized on the real power of democracy. He showed the direction in which people should not depend on governance and become self-reliant.
Friends,
Mahatma Gandhi was the focal point of India's freedom struggle, but for a moment we should also think that if Gandhiji had been born in a free country, what would he have done?
He fought the freedom struggle, this is important but it is not the total expansion of Gandhiji’s work.
Mahatma Gandhi pioneered a social system that did not depend on the government.
Mahatma Gandhi brought change, it is well known, but it is also fair to say that he awakened the inner strength of the people and awakened them to bring about change.
Had Gandhi not been responsible for the freedom struggle, he still would have gone ahead with the basic elements of Swaraj and self-reliance.
This vision of Gandhiji is becoming a great medium of solving big challenges that India is facing today.
In the last 5 years, we have given priority to Peoples Participation. Whether it is Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Digital India, the people are now leading these campaigns themselves.
Friends,
Mahatma Gandhi used to say that his life is his message. Gandhiji never tried to make an impact from his life, but his life became the cause of inspiration. Today we are living in the era of How to Impress but Gandhiji's vision was - How to Inspire.
I want to tell you an incident related to what was the strength of Gandhiji's loyalty towards democracy. When I met Queen Elizabeth of Britain a few years ago, she showed me a napkin with great emotion. This was a handkerchief made from Khadi, which Gandhi had gifted her at the time of her marriage.
Just imagine, with whom he had a conflict of principles, still he had so much sensitivity in his relationship with her. He also wanted, the wellbeing and respect for those who were against him, with whom he was fighting the freedom struggle.
Friends,
It was this commitment to the principles that drew Gandhi's attention to seven such perversions that everyone should be aware of. These are
Wealth Without Work
Pleasure Without Conscience
Knowledge Without Character
Business Without Ethics
Science Without Humanity
Religion Without Sacrifice
Politics Without Principle
Whether it is climate change or terrorism, corruption or selfish social life, these principles of Gandhi ji act as a guide to protect humanity.
I believe that this path shown by Gandhiji will prove to be a motivator in creating a better world.
I understand that as long as this flow of ideas of Gandhiji with humanity continues, Gandhiji's inspiration and relevance will also remain among us.
Once again I express my gratitude to all of you!
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
महात्मा गांधी की आज के युग में प्रासंगिकता': प्रधानमंत्री का संयुक्त राष्ट्र के ECOSOC चैंबर में वक्तव्य
25 SEP 2019 6:00AM by PIB Delhi
Secretary General Antonio Guterres,
President Moon
Prime Minister Lee
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina
Prime Minister Andrew Holness
Prime Minister Ardern
Prime Minister Lotay Tshering
Excellencies, Friend’s
हम सभी महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जन्म जयंती पर, आज के युग में उनकी प्रासंगिकता पर बात करने के लिए एकजुट हुए हैं।
आप सभी विशिष्ट अतिथियों का मैं स्वागत करता हूं।
महात्मा जी की डेढ़ सौ वीं जन्म-जयंती पर एक Commemorative Stamp जारी करने के लिए मैं U.N. का भी विशेष आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
गांधी जी भारतीय थे, लेकिन सिर्फ भारत के नहीं थे। आज ये मंच इसका जीवंत उदाहरण है।
इतिहास में ऐसा कहीं देखने को नहीं मिलता है, जब किसी व्यक्ति का शासन से दूर-दूर तक संबंध नहीं हो और वो सत्य और अहिंसा की शक्ति से, सदियों पुराने साम्राज्य को न सिर्फ झकझोर दे बल्कि अनेक देशभक्तों में आजादी की ललक जगा दे।
महात्मा गांधी ऐसे ही व्यक्ति थे और सत्ता से इतना दूर रहने के बावजूद आज भी वो करोड़ों लोगों के दिलों पर राज कर रहे हैं।
आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि जिनसे गांधी जी कभी मिले नहीं, वो भी उनके जीवन से कितना प्रभावित रहे। मार्टिन लूथर किंग जूनियर हों या नेल्सन मंडेला उनके विचारों का आधार महात्मा गांधी थे, गांधी जी का विजन था।
साथियों,
आज लोकतंत्र की परिभाषा का एक सीमित अर्थ रह गया है कि जनता अपनी पसंद की सरकार चुने और सरकार जनता की अपेक्षा के अनुसार काम करे। लेकिन महात्मा गांधी ने लोकतंत्र की असली शक्ति पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वो दिशा दिखाई जिसमें लोग शासन पर निर्भर न हों और स्वावलंबी बनें।
साथियों,
महात्मा गांधी, भारत की आजादी की लड़ाई के केंद्र बिंदु थे लेकिन पलभर के लिए हमें ये भी सोचना चाहिए कि अगर आजाद देश में गांधी जी पैदा हुए होते तो वो क्या करते?
उन्होंने आजादी की लड़ाई लड़ी, ये बात महत्वपूर्ण है लेकिन गांधी जी के कार्यों का विस्तार सिर्फ इतना ही नहीं।
महात्मा गांधी ने एक ऐसी समाज व्यवस्था का बीड़ा उठाया, जो सरकार पर निर्भर न हो।
महात्मा गांधी परिवर्तन लाए, ये सर्वविदित है, लेकिन ये कहना भी उचित होगा कि उन्होंने लोगों की आंतरिक शक्ति को जगा कर उन्हें स्वयं परिवर्तन लाने के लिए जागृत किया।
अगर आजादी के संघर्ष की जिम्मेदारी गांधी जी पर न होती तो भी वो स्वराज और स्वावलंबन के मूल तत्व को लेकर आगे बढ़ते।
गांधी जी का ये विजन आज भारत के सामने बड़ी चुनौतियों के समाधान का बड़ा माध्यम बन रहा है।
बीते 5 वर्षों में हमने Peoples Participation-जनभागीदारी को प्राथमिकता दी है। चाहे स्वच्छ भारत अभियान हो, डिजिटल इंडिया हो, जनता अब इन अभियानों का नेतृत्व खुद कर रही है।
साथियों,
महात्मा गांधी जी कहते थे कि उनका जीवन ही उनका संदेश है। गांधी जी ने कभी अपने जीवन से प्रभाव पैदा करने का प्रयास नहीं किया लेकिन उनका जीवन ही प्रेरणा का कारण बन गया। आज हम How to Impress के दौर में जी रहे हैं लेकिन गांधी जी का विजन था- How to Inspire.
गांधी जी की लोकतंत्र के प्रति निष्ठा की ताकत क्या थी, इससे जुड़ा एक वाकया मैं आपको सुनाना चाहता हूं। जब कुछ वर्ष पहले मैं ब्रिटेन की महारानी एलिजाबेथ से मिला, तो उन्होंने मुझे बहुत भावुकता से एक रुमाल दिखाया था। ये खादी से बना वो रुमाल था, जो गांधी जी ने उन्हें शादी के समय उपहार में दिया था।
सोचिए, जिसके साथ सिद्धांतों का संघर्ष था, उसके साथ संबंधों को लेकर कितनी संवेदनशीलता भी उनके मन में थी। वो उनका भी भला चाहते थे, सम्मान करते थे, जो उनके विरोधी थे, जिनके साथ वो आजादी की लड़ाई लड़ रहे थे।
साथियों,
सिद्धांतों के लिए इसी प्रतिबद्धता ने गांधी जी का ध्यान ऐसी सात विकृतियों की तरफ खींचा, जिनके प्रति सभी को जागरूक रहना चाहिए। ये हैं-
Wealth Without Work
Pleasure Without Conscience
Knowledge Without Character
Business Without Ethics
Science Without Humanity
Religion Without Sacrifice
Politics Without Principle
चाहे क्लाइमेट चेंज हो या फिर आतंकवाद, भ्रष्टाचार हो या फिर स्वार्थपरक सामाजिक जीवन, गांधी जी के ये सिद्धांत, हमें मानवता की रक्षा करने के लिए मार्गदर्शक की तरह काम करते हैं।
मुझे विश्वास है कि गांधी जी का दिखाया ये रास्ता बेहतर विश्व के निर्माण में प्रेरक सिद्ध होगा।
मैं समझता हूं कि जब तक मानवता के साथ गांधी जी के विचारों का ये प्रवाह बना रहेगा, तब तक गांधी जी की प्रेरणा और प्रासंगिकता भी हमारे बीच बनी रहेगी।
फिर एक बार आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ !
Thank you!