Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister’s speech at ECOSOC Chambers on relevance of Mahatma Gandhi in today’s era
25 SEP 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary General Antonio Gutteres,
President Moon,
Prime Minister Lee,
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina,
Prime Minister Andrew Holness,
Prime Minister Ardern,
Prime Minister LotayTshering,
Excellencies, Friend’s,
Today we all have gathered here to discuss the relevance of Mahatma Gandhi in the current era on his 150th birth anniversary.
I welcome all the distinguished guests here.
I express my special thanks to the UN for issuing a commemorative stamp on the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
Gandhi Ji was an Indian but he was not only for India. Today this platform is a living example of the same.
This is not seen anywhere in history when a person which does not have even far-fetched relationship with the administration and with the power of truth and non-violence, he not only shook the centuries-old empire but also instilled the spirit of freedom in many patriots.
Mahatma Gandhi was such a person and despite being so far away from power, he is still ruling the hearts of crores of people.
You can imagine how impressed people have been with his life even though he never met them. Whether it was Martin Luther King Jr. or Nelson Mandela, the basis of their ideas was Mahatma Gandhi, it was Gandhi's vision.
Friends,
Today the definition of democracy has a limited meaning that the people should choose the government of their choice and the government should work according to the expectations of the people. But Mahatma Gandhi emphasized on the real power of democracy. He showed the direction in which people should not depend on governance and become self-reliant.
Friends,
Mahatma Gandhi was the focal point of India's freedom struggle, but for a moment we should also think that if Gandhiji had been born in a free country, what would he have done?
He fought the freedom struggle, this is important but it is not the total expansion of Gandhiji’s work.
Mahatma Gandhi pioneered a social system that did not depend on the government.
Mahatma Gandhi brought change, it is well known, but it is also fair to say that he awakened the inner strength of the people and awakened them to bring about change.
Had Gandhi not been responsible for the freedom struggle, he still would have gone ahead with the basic elements of Swaraj and self-reliance.
This vision of Gandhiji is becoming a great medium of solving big challenges that India is facing today.
In the last 5 years, we have given priority to Peoples Participation. Whether it is Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Digital India, the people are now leading these campaigns themselves.
Friends,
Mahatma Gandhi used to say that his life is his message. Gandhiji never tried to make an impact from his life, but his life became the cause of inspiration. Today we are living in the era of How to Impress but Gandhiji's vision was - How to Inspire.
I want to tell you an incident related to what was the strength of Gandhiji's loyalty towards democracy. When I met Queen Elizabeth of Britain a few years ago, she showed me a napkin with great emotion. This was a handkerchief made from Khadi, which Gandhi had gifted her at the time of her marriage.
Just imagine, with whom he had a conflict of principles, still he had so much sensitivity in his relationship with her. He also wanted, the wellbeing and respect for those who were against him, with whom he was fighting the freedom struggle.
Friends,
It was this commitment to the principles that drew Gandhi's attention to seven such perversions that everyone should be aware of. These are
Wealth Without Work
Pleasure Without Conscience
Knowledge Without Character
Business Without Ethics
Science Without Humanity
Religion Without Sacrifice
Politics Without Principle
Whether it is climate change or terrorism, corruption or selfish social life, these principles of Gandhi ji act as a guide to protect humanity.
I believe that this path shown by Gandhiji will prove to be a motivator in creating a better world.
I understand that as long as this flow of ideas of Gandhiji with humanity continues, Gandhiji's inspiration and relevance will also remain among us.
Once again I express my gratitude to all of you!
Thank you.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ECOSOC ਚੈਂਬਰਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ
25 SEP 2019 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਗੁਟੇਰੇਸ (Secretary General Antonio Guterres)
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੂਨ (President Moon)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੀ (Prime Minister Lee)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ (Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਂਡਰਿਊ ਹੋਲਨੈੱਸ (Prime Minister Andrew Holness )
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਰਡਰਨ (Prime Minister Ardern)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੋਟੇ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ (Prime Minister Lotay Tshering )
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਮਿੱਤਰੋ (Excellencies, Friend’s)
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ, ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ।
ਆਪ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੈਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਡੇਢ ਸੌ ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ-ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ Commemorative Stamp ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ U.N. ਦਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ (ਪ੍ਰਗਟ) ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਮੰਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਿਤੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਰ-ਦੂਰ ਤੱਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਸੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ, ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਝੰਜੋੜ ਦੇਵੇ ਬਲਕਿ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਗਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲਲਕ ਜਗਾ ਦੇਵੇ।
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਐਸੇ ਹੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਤਨਾ ਦੂਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਉਹ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਪ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਕਦੇ ਮਿਲੇ ਨਹੀਂ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਹੇ। ਮਾਰਟਿਨ ਲੂਥਰ ਕਿੰਗ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਨੈਲਸਨ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸਨ, ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਸੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਅਰਥ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਚੁਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਅਸਲੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਸਨ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪਲ ਭਰ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੋਚਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਗਰ ਅਜ਼ਾਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਕੀ ਕਰਦੇ?
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜੀ, ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ।
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਬੀੜਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ, ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਏ, ਇਹ ਸਭ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਹ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਵੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਗਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅਗਰ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ’ਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਉਹ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਤੱਤ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ।
ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ Peoples Participation - ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਚਾਹੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਨਤਾ ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਖੁਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ How to Impress ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਸੀ - How to Inspire.
ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਕੀ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਕ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਏਲਿਜ਼ਾਬੇਥ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਵੁਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਰੁਮਾਲ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਖਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ ਉਹ ਰੁਮਾਲ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਹ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਸੋਚੋ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਸੀ, ਉਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਿਤਨੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਭਲਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾ ਲਈ ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੱਤ ਗੜਬੜਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਖਿੱਚਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਨ-
Wealth Without Work
Pleasure Without Conscience
Knowledge Without Character
Business Without Ethics
Science Without Humanity
Religion Without Sacrifice
Politics Without Principle
ਚਾਹੇ ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ ਚੇਂਜ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਸੁਆਰਥਪਰਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ, ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਇਹ ਰਸਤਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਂ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਆਪ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Thank you! (ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!)