Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the High Level Segment of the 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) of the UN Convention to Combat Desertification
India looks forward to making an effective contribution, says PM
Human empowerment is closely linked to the state of environment: PM
India to set up a Centre for Excellence to address land degradation related issues: PM
09 SEP 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the High Level Segment of the 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) of the UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) today, at Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
The PM said that India looks forward to making an effective contribution as we take over the co presidency for a two year term. For ages we in India have always given importance to land. In Indian culture the Earth is held as sacred and treated as a mother.
“You will be shocked to know that desertification affects over two third of countries of the world. This makes a compelling case for action on land front combined with the action to address water crisis facing the world. Because when we address degraded lands we also address water scarcity issue. Augmenting water supply, enhancing water recharge, slowing down water run off and retaining moisture in the soil are all parts of a holistic land and water strategy. I call upon the leadership of UNCCD to create a Global Water Action Agenda which is central to the land degradation neutrality strategy”, the PM added.
PM said “Today I was reminded of the India’s Indices that were submitted at the Paris COP at the UNFCCC. It highlighted india’s deep cultural roots of maintaining a healthy balance between land, water, air trees and all living beings. Friends it would make you happy that India had been able to increase its tree cover. Between 2015 to 2017 India’s tree and forest cover had been increased by 0.8 Million Hectares”.
PM stated that the government has launched a program to double the income of farmers by increasing crop yield through various measures. This includes land restoration and micro irrigation. We are working with the motto of per drop more crop. We are increasing the use of bio fertilisers and reducing the use of pesticides and chemical fertilisers. We have created Jal Shakti Ministry to address all water related important issues in totality. And India would put an end to single waste plastic in the coming years.
PM said “Friends human empowerment is closely linked to the state of environment. Be it harnessing water resources or reducing the usage of single use plastic, the way ahead is behavioural change. It is only when all sections of society decide to achieve something we can see the desired results. We may introduce any number of frameworks but the real change will be powered by teamwork on the ground. India saw this in the case of the Swachcha Bharat Mission, people from all walks of life took part and ensured sanitation coverage, which is up from 38 percent in 2014 to 99 percent today”.
The PM reiterated India’s commitment to the global land agenda. “I also offer India’s support to those countries who may like to understand and adopt some of the LDN (Land Degradation Neutrality) Strategies that have succeeded in India. From this forum I would like to announce that India would raise its ambition of the total area that would be restored from its land degradation status from 21 Million Hectares to 26 Million Hectares between now and 2030”, PM added.
PM said that in order to further develop a scientific approach and facilitate induction of technology to land degradation issues, we have decided to set up a centre for excellence in India at the Indian Council for Forest Research and Education. This will actively engage, to promote South-South cooperation with those who wish to access knowledge, technology and training of manpower to address land degradation related issues.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi concluded his address with ‘ओम्द्यौःशान्तिः, अन्तरिक्षंशान्तिः’, elaborating that the word Shanti does not only refer to peace or the anti-dote to violence. Here, it refers to prospering. Everything has a law of being, a purpose and everybody has to fulfil that purpose.The fulfilment of that purpose is prosperity. So, it says- may the skies, heaven and space prosper.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے جنگلات کے خاتمے سے نمٹنے کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کنونشن کی 14ویں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز (سی او پی-14) کے اعلیٰ سطحی زمرے سے خطاب کیا
بھارت زمین کی زرخیزی میں کمی سے متعلق معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک بہترین کارکردگی کا مرکز قائم کرے گا:وزیراعظم
09 SEP 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09؍ستمبر،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اترپردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں آج جنگلات کے خاتمے سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کنونشن (یو این سی سی ڈی) کی 14 ویں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز (سی او پی – 14) کے اعلیٰ سطحی زُمرے سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت ، جس نے دو سال کی مدت کے لئے مشترکہ صدارت سنبھالی ہے، مؤثر تعاون کرنے کی امید رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ہم نے صدیوں سے ہمیشہ زمین کو اہمیت دی ہے۔ بھارتی ثقافت میں زمین کو مقدس سمجھا جاتا ہے اور اس سے ایک ماں کے طور پر عقیدت رکھی جاتی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آپ کو یہ جان کر تعجب ہوگا کہ جنگلات کے خاتمے سے دنیا کے دو تہائی سے زیادہ ملک متاثر ہوئے ہیں ۔ یہ چیز زمین کے محاذ پر اور دنیا کو درپیش پانی کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے کارروائی سمیت مشترکہ کارروائی کرنے پر مجبور کرتی ہے۔ کیونکہ جب ہم بنجر زمینوں سے نمٹتے ہیں تو ہمیں پانی کی کمی کے معاملے سے بھی نمٹنا پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی سپلائی میں اضافہ کرنا ، واٹر ریچارج میں اضافہ کرنا ، پانی کے استعمال کی رفتار کو کم کرنا اور مٹی میں رطوبت کو برقرار رکھنا ، یہ سب چیزیں زمین اور پانی سے متعلق جامع حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں یو این سی سی ڈی کی قیادت پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ وہ عالمی واٹر ایکشن ایجنڈا تشکیل دے جو زمین کو بنجر ہونے سے روکنے کی حکمت عملی کا مرکز ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج مجھے یو این ایف سی سی سی میں پیرس سی او پی میں بھارت کی طرف سے پیش کئے گئے اعداد وشمار کے بارے میں پھر سے بتایا گیا۔ اس میں زمین ، پانی ، ہوا ، درختوں اور تمام جانداروں کے درمیان ایک صحت مند توازن برقرار رکھنے کی بھارت کی قدیم تہذیبی روایات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ دوستوں آپ کو یہ سن کر خوشی ہوگی کہ بھارت درختوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے۔ 2015 اور 2017 کے درمیان بھارت میں درختوں اور جنگلات کے احاطے میں 0.1 ملین ہیکٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے فصل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ اس میں زمین کو بحال کرنا اور بہت چھوٹی آب پاشی شامل ہے۔ ہم فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل کے مقصد سے کام کررہے ہیں۔ ہم نامیاتی کھاد کے استعمال میں اضافہ کررہے ہیں اور کیڑے مار ادویات اور کیمیائی کھاد کے استعمال کو کم کرنے پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے پانی سے متعلق تمام معاملات کو پوری طرح حل کرنے کے لئے جل شکتی وزارت قائم کی ہے اور بھارت آنے والے برسوں میں ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کا مکمل خاتمہ کردے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دستو! انسانون کو تفویض اختیارات ماحولیات کی حالت سے قریبی طور پر منسلک ہے۔ یہ چاہے پانی کے وسائل کا استعمال ہو یا صرف ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کا استعمال ہو، اس کا حل رویہ میں تبدیلی پر منحصر ہے اور یہ تب ہی ہوگا جب سماج کے تمام طبقے کچھ حاصل کرنے کا فیصلہ کرلیں، تبھی یہ مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ ہم چاہے جتنے فریم ورک متعارف کرائیں لیکن اصل تبدیلی صرف حقیقی ٹیم ورک کے ذریعے ہی آسکتی ہے۔ بھارت نے یہ چیز سووچھ بھارت مشن میں دیکھی ہے جس میں زندگی کے ہر شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں نے شرکت کی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے احاطے میں اضافے کو یقینی بنایا اور یہ جو 2014 میں 38 فیصد تھا، آج 99 فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم زمین کے عالمی ایجنڈے کے تئیں بھارت کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں اُن ملکوں کے لئے بھارت کی مدد کی پیش کش کرتا ہوں، جو ایل ڈی این (زمین کی زرخیزی میں کمی) کو سمجھنا اور اس سے متعلق حکمت عملی کو اپنانا چاہتے ہیں، جسے بھارت میں کامیابی ملی ہے۔ اس فورم کے ذریعے میں یہ اعلان کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ بھارت اپنی بنجر زمین کو بحال کرنے کے کُل رقبے کواب سے سال 2030 تک 21 ملین ہیکٹر سے بڑھا کر 26 ملین ہیکٹر تک پہنچا دے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک سائنسی طریقہ کار کو مرتب کرنے اور زمین کے بنجر ہونے سے متعلق معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنے کی خاطر ہم نے جنگل کی تحقیقات اور تعلیم کی بھارتی کونسل میں بہترین کارکردگی کا ایک مرکز قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ مرکز ان ملکوں کے ساتھ جنوب جنوب تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں سرگرمی سے کام کرے گا، جو زمین کے بنجر ہونے سے متعلق معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لئے افرادی قوت کی تربیت کے علاوہ علم اور ٹیکنالوجی کی رسائی کے خواہش مند ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنے خطاب کو ’’اوم دیوہ شانتی، انترکشم شانتی‘‘ کے ساتھ یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے ختم کیا کہ لفظ شانتی نہ صرف امن کے لئے ہے، بلکہ تشدد کی مخالفت کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہاں اس کا مطلب خوش حالی سے ہے۔ ہر ایک چیز کے لئے وجود کا قانون ، ایک مقصد ہو تا ہے اور ہر ایک کو وہ مقصد پورا کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کو پورا کرنا خوش حالی ہے۔ اس لئے اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ آسمان ، زمین یا جو بھی ہو خوش حالی آنی چاہئے۔