Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Watan - a patriotic song by DD - released by Shri Prakash Javadekar
Song free of copyright - to ensure ease of sharing on all communication platforms
13 AUG 2019 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar released patriotic song “Watan” produced by Doordarshan to mark the occasion of Independence Day, 2019 in New Delhi today.
The song pays tribute to New India. It highlights several path breaking initiatives of the government including the determination and vision behind the recent successful launch of "Chandrayaan 2". The song also pays tribute to the bravery and valour of our armed forces and the martyrs of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Javadekar congratulated Doordarshan and Prasar Bharati for creating the song. He added that the song will add colour and fervour to the Independence Day celebrations this year.
Sung by famous Bollywood singer Shri Javed Ali, penned by lyricist Shri Alok Shrivastav and musically composed by Shri Dushyant, this special song has been produced by Doordarshan, Prasar Bharati. Being broadcast by all the stations and kendras of Akashvani and Doordarshan, this song has been made free of copyright by Doordarshan and Ministry of I&B for all the FM stations, entertainment and news TV channels, social media and all other communication platforms to ensure that more and more citizens of this country can enjoy and share this song and celebrate Independence Day with this song.
Chairman, Prasar Bharati Dr. A. Suryaprakash; CEO, Prasar Bharati Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati; DG, Doordarshan Ms. Supriya Sahu; DG, DD News, Shri Mayank Agrawal; DG, AIR, Shri F. Sheheryar along with senior officers of Ministry of I&B and Prasar Bharati were also present on the occasion.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദൂരദര്‍ശന്റെദേശഭക്തി ഗാനമായ'വതന്‍'കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശ്ജാവ്‌ദേക്കര്‍ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു
13 AUG 2019 12:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ദൂരദര്‍ശന്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച ദേശഭക്തി ഗാനമായ'വതന്‍'കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രകാശ്ജാവ്‌ദേക്കര്‍ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ഇന്ന് പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.
അലോക് ശ്രീവാസ്തവ്‌രചനയുംദുഷ്യന്ത്‌സംഗീതവും നിര്‍വ്വഹിച്ച്‌ബോളിവുഡ് ഗായകന്‍ ജാവേദ്അലി പാടിയ ഈ ഗാനം നവ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കുള്ളആദരമാണ്. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന ഉദ്യമങ്ങള്‍വിവരിക്കുന്ന ഗാനത്തില്‍,അടുത്തിടെ നടന്ന ചന്ദ്രയാന്‍ രണ്ടിന്റെവിജയകരമായവിക്ഷേപണത്തിന് പിന്നിലെ നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യവും പ്രതിപാദിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തിന് വേണ്ടിരക്തസാക്ഷികളായവര്‍ക്കും നമ്മുടെ സായുധസേനകളുടെവിപധി ധൈര്യത്തിനുമുള്ളആദരംകൂടിയാണ് ഗാനം. ഈ ഗാനത്തെ ദൂരദര്‍ശനും വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയവും പകര്‍പ്പവകാശത്തില്‍ നിന്ന്ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.രാജ്യത്ത്കൂടുതല്‍ ജനങ്ങളിലേക്ക്‌വിവിധ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെഈ ഗാനം എത്തുന്നുവെന്ന്ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താനാണിത്.
പ്രസാര്‍ ഭാരതി ചെയര്‍മാന്‍ ഡോ. എ. സൂര്യപ്രകാശ്, പ്രസാര്‍ ഭാരതിസി.ഇ.ഒ ശ്രീ. ശശിശേഖര്‍ വെമ്പട്ടി, ദൂരദര്‍ശന്‍ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ശ്രീമതി. സുപ്രിയസാഹു, ദൂരദര്‍ശന്‍ ന്യൂസ്ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ശ്രീ. മയങ്ക്അഗര്‍വാള്‍, ആകാശവാണിഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ശ്രീ. എഫ്. ഷെഹ്‌രിയാര്‍, വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണമന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും, പ്രസാര്‍ ഭാരതിയിലെയുംമുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍തുടങ്ങിയവര്‍ചടങ്ങില്‍സംബന്ധിച്ചു.
ND MRD– 466