Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Watan - a patriotic song by DD - released by Shri Prakash Javadekar
Song free of copyright - to ensure ease of sharing on all communication platforms
13 AUG 2019 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar released patriotic song “Watan” produced by Doordarshan to mark the occasion of Independence Day, 2019 in New Delhi today.
The song pays tribute to New India. It highlights several path breaking initiatives of the government including the determination and vision behind the recent successful launch of "Chandrayaan 2". The song also pays tribute to the bravery and valour of our armed forces and the martyrs of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Javadekar congratulated Doordarshan and Prasar Bharati for creating the song. He added that the song will add colour and fervour to the Independence Day celebrations this year.
Sung by famous Bollywood singer Shri Javed Ali, penned by lyricist Shri Alok Shrivastav and musically composed by Shri Dushyant, this special song has been produced by Doordarshan, Prasar Bharati. Being broadcast by all the stations and kendras of Akashvani and Doordarshan, this song has been made free of copyright by Doordarshan and Ministry of I&B for all the FM stations, entertainment and news TV channels, social media and all other communication platforms to ensure that more and more citizens of this country can enjoy and share this song and celebrate Independence Day with this song.
Chairman, Prasar Bharati Dr. A. Suryaprakash; CEO, Prasar Bharati Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati; DG, Doordarshan Ms. Supriya Sahu; DG, DD News, Shri Mayank Agrawal; DG, AIR, Shri F. Sheheryar along with senior officers of Ministry of I&B and Prasar Bharati were also present on the occasion.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
দূরদর্শনের দেশাত্মবোধক গান ‘ওয়াতন’ প্রকাশ করলেন শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর যাবতীয় যোগাযোগ মাধ্যমে আদান-প্রদান সুনিশ্চিত করতে এই গানটি কপিরাইট মুক্ত
13 AUG 2019 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ আগস্ট, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে এক অনুষ্ঠানে আসন্ন স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে দূরদর্শনের দেশাত্মবোধক গান ‘ওয়াতন’ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এই গানে নতুন ভারতের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানানো হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, এই গানটিতে সরকারের একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ সহ চন্দ্রায়ন ২ – এর সফল উৎক্ষেপণের পেছনে যে দৃঢ় সংকল্প ও সুচিন্তিত পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে, তা প্রস্ফূটিত হয়েছে। সেনাবাহিনীর শৌর্য, বীরত্ব এবং শহীদদের প্রতি যথাযথ শ্রদ্ধার কথাও গানে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।
এ ধরণের গান রচনার জন্য শ্রী জাভড়েকর দূরদর্শন ও প্রসার ভারতীর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। এ বছরের স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনে এই গান পৃথক উৎসাহ ও মাত্রা যোগ করবে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
গানটি গেয়েছেন বলিউডের জনপ্রিয় গায়ক শ্রী জাভেদ আলি। গীত রচনা করেছেন শ্রী অলোক শ্রীবাস্তব এবং সঙ্গীতকার শ্রী দুষ্মন্তগানটি আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শনের সমস্ত কেন্দ্র থেকে সম্প্রচার করা হচ্ছে। যাবতীয় যোগাযোগ মাধ্যম, সোস্যাল মিডিয়া, বিনোদন ও সংবাদ চ্যানেল তথা সমস্ত এফএম রেডিও স্টেশনের মাধ্যমে যাতে এই গানটিকে আরও বেশি মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় এবং আদান-প্রদান করা যায়, তার জন্য তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক গানটিকে কপিরাইট মুক্ত করেছে।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রসার ভারতীর চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ এ সূর্যপ্রকাশ, কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী শশী শেখর ভেম্পাতি, দূরদর্শনের মহানির্দেশক শ্রীমতী সুপ্রিয়া সাহু, দূরদর্শন সংবাদের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী মায়াঙ্ক আগরওয়াল, আকাশবাণীর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী এফ শেহেরিয়ার সহ মন্ত্রক ও প্রসার ভারতীর উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।