माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दूरदर्शनच्या ‘वतन’ या देशभक्तीपर गीताचे प्रकाश जावडेकर यांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन
13 AUG 2019 1:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 ऑगस्ट 2019
स्वातंत्र्यदिनाचे औचित्य साधत केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्लीत ‘वतन’ या दूरदर्शनने निर्मित केलेल्या देशभक्तीपर गीताचे प्रकाशन झाले. हे गीत नव भारताला समर्पित करण्यात आले आहे. या गीतात सरकारने केलेल्या अनेक उपक्रमांचा तसेच चांद्रयान-2 या मोहिमेमागच्या दृष्टीकोनाचे वर्णन करण्यात आले आहे. तसेच देशासाठी बलिदान देणाऱ्या शहीद जवानांच्या पराक्रमाचाही त्यात उल्लेख आहे. यावेळी बोलताना जावडेकर यांनी या गीताच्या निर्मितीबद्दल दूरदर्शन आणि प्रसारभारतीचे अभिनंदन केले. या गीतामुळे स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या सोहळ्यात रंगत येईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
जावेद अली यांनी स्वरबद्ध केलेल्या या गीताचे बोल आलोक श्रीवास्तव यांनी लिहिले आहेत तर दुष्यंत यांनी त्याला संगीतबद्ध केले आहे.दूरदर्शनची विशेष निर्मिती असलेले हे गीत दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीच्या सर्वच केंद्रातून प्रक्षेपित केले जात आहे. या गीताचा अधिकाधिक प्रसार व्हावा या हेतूने त्यावर कुठलाही कॉपीराईट ठेवण्यात आलेला नाही.
यावेळी प्रसारभारतीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. ए. सूर्यप्रकाश, कार्यकारी प्रमुख शशी शेखर वेंपत्ती यांच्यासह माहिती आणि प्रसारण विभागाचे अनेक अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Watan - a patriotic song by DD - released by Shri Prakash Javadekar
Song free of copyright - to ensure ease of sharing on all communication platforms
13 AUG 2019 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar released patriotic song “Watan” produced by Doordarshan to mark the occasion of Independence Day, 2019 in New Delhi today.
The song pays tribute to New India. It highlights several path breaking initiatives of the government including the determination and vision behind the recent successful launch of "Chandrayaan 2". The song also pays tribute to the bravery and valour of our armed forces and the martyrs of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Javadekar congratulated Doordarshan and Prasar Bharati for creating the song. He added that the song will add colour and fervour to the Independence Day celebrations this year.
Sung by famous Bollywood singer Shri Javed Ali, penned by lyricist Shri Alok Shrivastav and musically composed by Shri Dushyant, this special song has been produced by Doordarshan, Prasar Bharati. Being broadcast by all the stations and kendras of Akashvani and Doordarshan, this song has been made free of copyright by Doordarshan and Ministry of I&B for all the FM stations, entertainment and news TV channels, social media and all other communication platforms to ensure that more and more citizens of this country can enjoy and share this song and celebrate Independence Day with this song.
Chairman, Prasar Bharati Dr. A. Suryaprakash; CEO, Prasar Bharati Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati; DG, Doordarshan Ms. Supriya Sahu; DG, DD News, Shri Mayank Agrawal; DG, AIR, Shri F. Sheheryar along with senior officers of Ministry of I&B and Prasar Bharati were also present on the occasion.