प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के रूप में श्री ओम बिरला के चुने जाने का स्वागत किया
19 JUN 2019 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सदन की उच्चतम परंपराओं के अनुसार, सत्रहवीं लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष के रूप में श्री ओम बिरला के सर्वसम्मति से चुने जाने का स्वागत किया।
श्री ओम बिरला को बधाई देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आज लोकसभा में अपने संबोधन के दौरान कहा कि सदन के अध्यक्ष के रूप में इतना विशिष्ट व्यक्तित्व का होना सभी सदस्यों के लिए गर्व का क्षण है।
उन्होंने कहा कि श्री ओम बिरला वर्षों से सार्वजनिक जीवन में रहे हैं, एक छात्र नेता के रूप में शुरुआत करते हुए वह निरंतर समाज की सेवा करते रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोटा (राजस्थान) के बदलाव और समग्र विकास में श्री ओम बिरला द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनिर्वाचित अध्यक्ष के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को भी याद किया। उन्होंने श्री ओम बिरला की सेवा के प्रति समर्पण और भूकंप के बाद कच्छ में पुनर्निर्माण के प्रयासों तथा बाढ़ के बाद केदारनाथ के लिए किए गए उनके योगदान को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सत्रहवीं लोकसभा को इसके अध्यक्ष के रूप में एक सहृदय नेता मिल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अध्यक्ष को आश्वासन दिया कि वह सदन की कार्यवाही के सफलतापूर्वक संचालन में सदस्यों का पूर्ण सहयोग प्राप्त करेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes election of Om Birla as Speaker of Lok Sabha
19 JUN 2019 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, welcomed the unanimous election of Shri Om Birla as the Speaker of the seventeenth Lok Sabha, in accordance with the highest traditions of the House.
Congratulating Shri Om Birla, in his address at Lok Sabha today, the Prime Minister said that it is a proud moment for all the members to have such a distinguished personality as the Speaker of the House.
He said that Shri Om Birla has been in public life for years, starting as a student leader and has been continuously serving the society. He commended the role played by Om Birla in the transformation and overall development of Kota, Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister also remembered his long association with the newly elected Speaker. He underlined Shri Om Birla’s dedication to service and his contributions towards the rebuilding efforts in Kutch after the earthquake and Kedarnath after the floods. He added that the seventeenth Lok Sabha is getting a compassionate leader as its Speaker.
The Prime Minister assured the Speaker that he would receive full cooperation of the members in conducting the proceedings of the House successfully.