Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes election of Om Birla as Speaker of Lok Sabha
19 JUN 2019 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, welcomed the unanimous election of Shri Om Birla as the Speaker of the seventeenth Lok Sabha, in accordance with the highest traditions of the House.
Congratulating Shri Om Birla, in his address at Lok Sabha today, the Prime Minister said that it is a proud moment for all the members to have such a distinguished personality as the Speaker of the House.
He said that Shri Om Birla has been in public life for years, starting as a student leader and has been continuously serving the society. He commended the role played by Om Birla in the transformation and overall development of Kota, Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister also remembered his long association with the newly elected Speaker. He underlined Shri Om Birla’s dedication to service and his contributions towards the rebuilding efforts in Kutch after the earthquake and Kedarnath after the floods. He added that the seventeenth Lok Sabha is getting a compassionate leader as its Speaker.
The Prime Minister assured the Speaker that he would receive full cooperation of the members in conducting the proceedings of the House successfully.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மக்களவைத் தலைவராக ஓம் பிர்லா தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதற்கு பிரதமர் வரவேற்பு
19 JUN 2019 11:55AM by PIB Chennai
17-வது மக்களவையின் தலைவராக, அவையின் உயர் பாரம்பரியத்திற்கேற்ப திரு. ஓம் பிர்லா ஒருமனதாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வரவேற்றுள்ளார்.
இன்று மக்களவையில் உரையாற்றிய போது, பிரதமர், திரு ஓம் பிர்லாவிற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இத்தகைய மேன்மைமிக்க ஆளுமையை அவையின் தலைவராக பெற்றிருப்பது அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் பெருமையான தருணமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மாணவ சங்கத் தலைவராக தனது பொது வாழ்க்கையைத் துவங்கிய திரு. ஓம் பிர்லா, பல ஆண்டுகளாக தொடர்ந்து சமூகத்திற்கு தொண்டாற்றி வருகிறார் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் கோட்டாவின் ஒட்டு மொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கும், மாற்றத்திற்கும் திரு. ஓம் பிர்லா ஆற்றிய பங்கினை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
புதிதாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்களவைத் தலைவருடனான தனது நெடுநாள் உறவினையும் பிரதமர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். பூகம்பத்திற்குப் பிறகு கட்ச் பகுதியையும், வெள்ள பாதிப்புக்கு பிறகு கேதார்நாத்தையும் மறுசீரமைக்கும் பணியில் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா வகித்த பங்கினையும், முழு ஈடுபாட்டுடனான சேவையையும் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த 17-வது மக்களவை, கருணை உள்ளம் கொண்ட ஒருவரை அவைத்தலைவராகப் பெறுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த அவையின் செயல்முறைகளை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான ஒத்துழைப்பை அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களும் நல்குவர் என்று பிரதமர் அவைத் தலைவருக்கு உறுதியளித்தார்.