কেবিনেট
৩ জুলাই ২০১৯ তাৰিখৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শাসন ছয় মাহলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
প্ৰস্তাৱনা পৰৱৰ্তী লোকসভাৰ অধিৱেশনত উত্থাপিত কৰা হ’ব
12 JUN 2019 7:44PM by PIB Guwahati
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ ৰাজ্যপালে ৰাজ্যখনৰ স্থিতি বৰ্ণনা কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৫৬ (৪)ৰ অধীনত ৩ জুলাই ২০১৯ৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত ছয় মাহলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শাসন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
প্ৰণয়নঃ
এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ দ্বাৰা ৩ জুলাই ২০১৯ৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত ছয় মাহলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শাসন বৃদ্ধিৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ বৰ্তমানৰ শাসন চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ২ জুলাই তাৰিখে সমাপ্ত হ’ব আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যপালে ৰাজ্যখনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শাসন পুনৰ ছয় মাহলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
প্ৰণয়নঃ
ইয়াৰ বাবে অনুমোদন বিচাৰি অনাগত অধিৱেশনত দুয়োখন সদনলৈ অনুমোদন পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ ৰাজ্যপালে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সহমতত ২০.০৬.২০১৮ত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ সংবিধানৰ ধাৰা ৯২ৰ অন্তৰ্গত ৰাজ্যৰ চৰকাৰী তথা বিধায়িনী কাৰ্যভাৰ চম্ভালিবলৈ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল আৰু কিছু আকস্মিক তথা পৰিণামদায়ী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷ আৰম্ভণিতে ৰাজ্য বিধানসভা অনিশ্চিতকালৰ বাবে স্থগিত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ৰাজ্যপালৰ দ্বাৰা ২১.১১.২০১৮ তাৰিখে বিধানসভা ভংগ কৰা হৈছিল৷
ৰাজ্যপালৰ দ্বাৰা ২০.০৬.২০১৮ তাৰিখে জাৰি কৰা ঘোষণা ছয় মাহৰ পিছত ১৯.১২.২০১৮ তাৰিখে ৰদ কৰা হৈছিল৷ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ সংবিধানৰ ধাৰা ৯২ৰ অধীনত এনে ঘোষণা আগৰ ছমাহলৈ জাৰী ৰখাৰ ব্যৱস্থা নাই৷ সেয়ে ৰাজ্যপালৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি তথা ৰাজ্যৰ বৰ্তমান স্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে সংবিধানৰ অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৫৬ৰ অধীনত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শাসন প্ৰণয়ন কৰা ঘোষণা কৰে৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of President's Rule in J&K for six months with effect from 3rd July, 2019
Resolution to be moved in the forthcoming Parliament session
12 JUN 2019 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the prevailing situation in the state as stated in the report of Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the extension of President's Rule in Jammu and Kashmir for a further period of six months with effect from 3rdJuly, 2019, under article 356(4) of the Constitution of India.
Implications:
The decision implies that the President’s rule in Jammu and Kashmir will be extended for a further period of six months with effect from 3rd July, 2019.
The present term of President's Rule is expiring on 2nd July, 2019and the Governor has recommended that the President Rule in the State may be extended for a further period of six months with effect from 3rd July, 2019.
Implementation:
A resolution seeking approval of parliament for the same will be moved in both the houses of parliament during the forthcoming session.
Background:
The Governor of Jammu & Kashmir issued a proclamation on 20.6.2018 under Section 92 of the Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir with the concurrence of the President of India, thereby assuming to himself the functions of the Government and Legislature of the State and making some incidental and consequential provisions. The State Assembly, initially kept in suspended animation was dissolved by the Governor on 21.11.2018.
The proclamation issued by the Governor on 20.6.2018 ceased on 19.12.2018 after six months. Under Section 92 of the Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir, there is no provision for further continuation of such Proclamation after six months. Hence, on the recommendation of Governor and having regard to the prevailing situation in the State, President issued a proclamation promulgating President's Rule in J&K under article 356 of the Constitution of India. Subsequently, a Resolution approving the subject Proclamation by President was passed in the Lok Sabha on 28.12.2018 and in the RajyaSabha on 3.1.2019.
The present term of President's Rule is expiring on 2nd July, 2019and the Governor has recommended that the President Rule in the State may be extended for a further period of six months with effect from 3rd July, 2019.