Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of President's Rule in J&K for six months with effect from 3rd July, 2019
Resolution to be moved in the forthcoming Parliament session
12 JUN 2019 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the prevailing situation in the state as stated in the report of Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the extension of President's Rule in Jammu and Kashmir for a further period of six months with effect from 3rdJuly, 2019, under article 356(4) of the Constitution of India.
Implications:
The decision implies that the President’s rule in Jammu and Kashmir will be extended for a further period of six months with effect from 3rd July, 2019.
The present term of President's Rule is expiring on 2nd July, 2019and the Governor has recommended that the President Rule in the State may be extended for a further period of six months with effect from 3rd July, 2019.
Implementation:
A resolution seeking approval of parliament for the same will be moved in both the houses of parliament during the forthcoming session.
Background:
The Governor of Jammu & Kashmir issued a proclamation on 20.6.2018 under Section 92 of the Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir with the concurrence of the President of India, thereby assuming to himself the functions of the Government and Legislature of the State and making some incidental and consequential provisions. The State Assembly, initially kept in suspended animation was dissolved by the Governor on 21.11.2018.
The proclamation issued by the Governor on 20.6.2018 ceased on 19.12.2018 after six months. Under Section 92 of the Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir, there is no provision for further continuation of such Proclamation after six months. Hence, on the recommendation of Governor and having regard to the prevailing situation in the State, President issued a proclamation promulgating President's Rule in J&K under article 356 of the Constitution of India. Subsequently, a Resolution approving the subject Proclamation by President was passed in the Lok Sabha on 28.12.2018 and in the RajyaSabha on 3.1.2019.
The present term of President's Rule is expiring on 2nd July, 2019and the Governor has recommended that the President Rule in the State may be extended for a further period of six months with effect from 3rd July, 2019.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શાસન છ મહિના માટે લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી, 3 જુલાઈ, 2019થી લાગુ પડશે
સંસદનાં આગામી સત્રમાં દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે
12 JUN 2019 7:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં રાજ્યપાલે રિપોર્ટમાં જણાવ્યાં મુજબ રાજ્યમાં પ્રવર્તમાન સ્થિતિને આધારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં ભારતીય બંધારણની કલમ 356(4) હેઠળ 3 જુલાઈ, 2019થી વધુ છ મહિનાનાં ગાળા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શાસનને લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
અસર :
આ નિર્ણયનો અર્થ એ છે કે, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શાસન વધુ છ મહિના માટે લંબાવવામાં આવશે અને એનો અમલ 3 જુલાઈ, 2019થી શરૂ થશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શાસનની હાલની મુદ્દત 2 જુલાઈ, 2019નાં રોજ પૂર્ણ થઈ રહી છે અને રાજ્યપાલે ભલામણ કરી છે કે, રાજ્યમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું શાસન વધુ છ મહિના માટે લંબાવી શકાય એવી સ્થિતિ છે, જે 3 જુલાઈ, 2019થી લાગુ થશે.
અમલ :
આ માટેની દરખાસ્તને સંસદની મંજૂરી માટે સંસદનાં બંને ગૃહોમાં આગામી સત્રમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં રાજ્યપાલે 20.6.2018નાં રોજ ભારતનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિની સંમતિ સાથે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં બંધારણની કલમ 92 હેઠળ ઘોષણા કરી હતી, જેનાં પગલે તેમણે પોતે સરકાર અને રાજ્યની વિધાસભાની કામગીરી અદા કરવાની જવાબદારી સંભાળી હતી તથા કેટલીક પ્રાસંગિક અને પરિણામરૂપી જોગવાઈઓ કરી હતી. રાજ્યની વિધાનસભાની કામગીરીને શરૂઆતમાં મોકૂફ રાખી હતી અને પછી 21.11.2018નાં રોજ રાજ્યપાલે એનું વિસર્જન કર્યું હતું.
રાજ્યપાલે 20.6.2018નાં રોજ જાહેર કરેલી ઘોષણાની અસર છ મહિના પછી 19.12.2018નાં રોજ પૂર્ણ થઈ હતી. જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં બંધારણની કલમ 92 હેઠળ છ મહિના પછી આ પ્રકારની જાહેરાતનો અમલ વધારે ચાલુ રાખવાની કોઈ જોગવાઈ નથી. એટલે રાજ્યની ભલામણને આધારે અને રાજ્યમાં પ્રવર્તમાન સ્થિતિને આધારે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારતનાં બંધારણની કલમ 356 હેઠળ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શાસન લાગુ કરવાની ઘોષણા કરી હતી. એનાં પરિણામે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા જાહેર થયેલી ઘોષણાને લોકસભાએ 28.12.2018નાં રોજ અને રાજ્યસભાએ 3.1.2019નાં રોજ મંજૂર કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શાસનની વર્તમાન મુદ્દત 2 જુલાઈ, 2019નાં રોજ પૂર્ણ થઈ રહી છે અને રાજ્યપાલે ભલામણ કરી છે કે, રાજ્યમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું શાસન વધુ છ મહિના માટે લંબાવી શકાશે, જે 3 જુલાઈ, 2019થી લાગુ પડશે.