Cabinet
Ratification of the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting
12 JUN 2019 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved theratification of the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (MLI)
Impact:
The Convention will modify India's treaties in order to curb revenue loss through treaty abuse and base erosion and profit shifting strategies by ensuring that profits are taxed where substantive economic activities generating the profits are carried out and where value is created.
Details:
i. India has ratified the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting, which was signed by the Hon'ble Finance Minister Sh. Arun Jaitley at Paris on 07/06/2017 on behalf of India.
ii. The Multilateral Convention is an outcome of the OECD / G20 Project to tackle Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (the "BEPS Project") i.e., tax planning strategies that exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules to artificially shift profits to low or no-tax locations where there is little or no economic activity, resulting in little or no tax being paid. The BEPS Project identified 15 actions to address base erosion and profit shifting (BEPS) in a comprehensive manner.
iii. India was part of the Ad Hoc Group of more than 100 countries and jurisdictions from G20, OECD, BEPS associates and other interested countries, which worked on an equal footing on the finalization of the text of the Multilateral Convention, starting May 2015. The text of the Convention and the accompanying Explanatory Statement was adopted by the Ad hoc Group on 24 November 2016.
iv. The Convention enables all signatories, inter alia, to meet treaty-related minimum standards that were agreed as part of the Final BEPS package, including the minimum standard for the prevention of treaty abuse under Action 6.
v. The Convention will operate to modify tax treaties between two or more Parties to the Convention. It will not function in the same way as an amending protocol to a single existing treaty, which would directly amend the text of the Covered Tax Agreement. Instead, it will be applied alongside existing tax treaties, modifying their application in order to implement the BEPS measures.
vi. The Convention will modify India's treaties in order to curb revenue loss through treaty abuse and base erosion and profit shifting strategies by ensuring that profits are taxed where substantive economic activities generating the profits are carried out and where value is created.
Background:
The Convention is one of the outcomes of the OECD/G20 project, of which India is a member, to tackle base erosion and profit shifting. The Convention enables countries to implement the tax treaty related changes to achieve anti-abuse BEPS outcomes through the multilateral route without the need to bilaterally re-negotiate each such agreement which is burdensome and time consuming. It ensures consistency and certainty in the implementation of the BEPS Project in a multilateral context. Ratification of the Multilateral Convention will enable application of BEPS outcomes through modification of existing tax treaties of India in a swift manner. The Cabinet Note seeking ratification of the MLI was sent to the Cabinet on 16.04.2019 for consideration. Since the said Note for Cabinet could not be taken up in the Cabinet, due to urgency, the Hon'ble Prime Minister vide Cabinet Secretariat I.D. No. 216/1/2/2019-Cab dated 27.05,2019 has approved Ratification of MLI and India's Final Position under Rule 12 of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961 with a direction that ex-post facto approval of the Cabinet be obtained within a month. Consequent to approval under Rule 12, a separate request has already been sent to L&T Division, MEA for obtaining instrument of ratification from the Hon'ble President of India vide this office OM F.No. 500/71/2015-FTD-I/150 dated 31/05/2019.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
அடிமட்ட ஏய்ப்பு மற்றும் லாப மாற்றுதலை தடுத்தல் நடவடிக்கை தொடர்பான வரி ஒப்பந்த செயலாக்கத்திற்கான பல்வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நடைமுறைக்கு ஏற்பளிப்பு
12 JUN 2019 8:04PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடிஅவர்கள் தலைமையில் கூடிய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, அடிமட்ட ஏய்ப்பு மற்றும் லாப மாற்றுதலை தடுத்தல் (எம்.எல்.ஐ.) நடவடிக்கை தொடர்பான வரி ஒப்பந்த செயலாக்கத்திற்கான பல்வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நடைமுறை ஏற்பளிப்புக்கு ஓப்புதல் வழங்கியது.
தாக்கம் :
உடன்படிக்கை மீறல் மற்றும் அடிமட்ட ஏய்ப்பு மற்றும் லாப பங்கீடு உத்திகள் மூலம் வருவாய் இழப்பை தடுத்திடும் வகையில் இந்தியாவின் உடன்படிக்கைகளில் இந்நடைமுறை மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், எங்கெல்லாம் நிலையான பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் லாபங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறதோ மற்றும் மதிப்பு உருவாக்கப்படுகிறதோ, அங்கு லாபத்திற்கான வரி உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
விபரங்கள் :
1. இந்தியாவின் சார்பாக, 07.06.2017 அன்று பாரீஸில், நிதியமைச்சர் திரு.அருண்ஜெயிட்லி அவர்களால் கையெழுதிடப்பட்ட அடிமட்ட ஏய்ப்பு மற்றும் லாப மாற்றுதலை தடுத்தல் (நடவடிக்கை தொடர்பான வரி ஒப்பந்த செயலாக்கத்திற்கான பல்வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நடைமுறைக்கு இந்தியா ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
2. எந்த பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கையும் இல்லாத இடங்களை கொண்ட குறைந்த அல்லது வரியில்லாத இடங்களுக்கு செயற்கையாக லாபத்தை மாற்றுதல் மூலமாக குறைந்த அல்லது வரி செலுத்தாமல் இருப்பதற்கு வழிசெய்யும் வரிச் சட்டங்களில் உள்ள ஓட்டைகள் மற்றும் ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளை கொண்டு வரி திட்ட உத்திகள் மூலம் வரி ஏய்ப்பு மற்றும் லாப மாற்றுதலை (தி பீ.இ.பி.எஸ். பிராஜக்ட்) எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான ஓ.இ.சி.டீ./ஜி.20 திட்டத்தின் வெளிப்பாடே பல்வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நடைமுறையாகும். அடிமட்ட ஏய்ப்பு மற்றம் லாப மாற்றுதலுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்காக விரிவான முறையில் 15 செயல்களை பீ.இ.பி.எஸ். திட்டம் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது.
3. ஜி20, ஓ.இ.சி.டீ., பீ.இ.பி.எஸ். கூட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் இதர விருப்பமுள்ள நாடுகள் அடங்கிய 100 நாடுகள் கொண்ட தனிக் குழுவில் இந்தியா அங்கம் வகிக்கிறது. இக்குழு 2015 மே முதல் பல்வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நடைமுறையை இறுதி செய்வதற்காக ஒருமுகத்துடன் பணியாற்றியது. இந்நடைமுறையின் உரை மற்றும் அதன் விளக்க அறிக்கையை 2016, நவம்பர் 24 அன்று தனிக் குழுவால் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
4. செயல் 6-ன் கீழ் வரி ஏய்ப்பு தடுத்தலுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச தரம் உள்ளிட்ட இறுதி பீ.இ.பி.எஸ். தொகுதியில் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட உடன்படிக்கை தொடர்பான குறைந்தபட்ச தரங்களை இந்நடைமுறையில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ள அனைவரும், மற்றவற்றிற்கு இடையிலும், கடைபிடிக்க வேணடும்.
5. இந்நடைமுறையில் உள்ள இரண்டு அல்லது அதிகமான நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வரி உடன்படிக்கைகளில் மாற்றம் செய்திட இந்நடைமுறை செயல்படும். உள்ளடக்கிய வரி ஒப்பந்த உரையை நேரடியாக மாற்றம் செய்திட வழி செய்யும் தற்போதைய ஒற்றை உடன்படிக்கைக்கான திருத்த நடைமுறையை போன்று இது செயல்படாது. மாறாக, பீ.இ.பி.எஸ் நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான அதன் செயல்பாடுகளை திருத்தம் செய்யும் தற்போதுள்ள வரி உடன்படிக்கைகளுடன் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
6. உடன்படிக்கை மீறல் மற்றும் அடிமட்ட ஏய்ப்பு மற்றும் லாப பங்கீடு உத்திகள் மூலம் வருவாய் இழப்பை தடுத்திடும் வகையில் இந்தியாவின் உடன்படிக்கைகளில் இந்நடைமுறை மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், எங்கெல்லாம் நிலையான பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் லாபங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறதோ மற்றும் மதிப்பு உருவாக்கப்படுகிறதோ, லாபத்திற்கான வரி உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.