Cabinet
Ratification of the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting
12 JUN 2019 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved theratification of the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (MLI)
Impact:
The Convention will modify India's treaties in order to curb revenue loss through treaty abuse and base erosion and profit shifting strategies by ensuring that profits are taxed where substantive economic activities generating the profits are carried out and where value is created.
Details:
i. India has ratified the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting, which was signed by the Hon'ble Finance Minister Sh. Arun Jaitley at Paris on 07/06/2017 on behalf of India.
ii. The Multilateral Convention is an outcome of the OECD / G20 Project to tackle Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (the "BEPS Project") i.e., tax planning strategies that exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules to artificially shift profits to low or no-tax locations where there is little or no economic activity, resulting in little or no tax being paid. The BEPS Project identified 15 actions to address base erosion and profit shifting (BEPS) in a comprehensive manner.
iii. India was part of the Ad Hoc Group of more than 100 countries and jurisdictions from G20, OECD, BEPS associates and other interested countries, which worked on an equal footing on the finalization of the text of the Multilateral Convention, starting May 2015. The text of the Convention and the accompanying Explanatory Statement was adopted by the Ad hoc Group on 24 November 2016.
iv. The Convention enables all signatories, inter alia, to meet treaty-related minimum standards that were agreed as part of the Final BEPS package, including the minimum standard for the prevention of treaty abuse under Action 6.
v. The Convention will operate to modify tax treaties between two or more Parties to the Convention. It will not function in the same way as an amending protocol to a single existing treaty, which would directly amend the text of the Covered Tax Agreement. Instead, it will be applied alongside existing tax treaties, modifying their application in order to implement the BEPS measures.
vi. The Convention will modify India's treaties in order to curb revenue loss through treaty abuse and base erosion and profit shifting strategies by ensuring that profits are taxed where substantive economic activities generating the profits are carried out and where value is created.
Background:
The Convention is one of the outcomes of the OECD/G20 project, of which India is a member, to tackle base erosion and profit shifting. The Convention enables countries to implement the tax treaty related changes to achieve anti-abuse BEPS outcomes through the multilateral route without the need to bilaterally re-negotiate each such agreement which is burdensome and time consuming. It ensures consistency and certainty in the implementation of the BEPS Project in a multilateral context. Ratification of the Multilateral Convention will enable application of BEPS outcomes through modification of existing tax treaties of India in a swift manner. The Cabinet Note seeking ratification of the MLI was sent to the Cabinet on 16.04.2019 for consideration. Since the said Note for Cabinet could not be taken up in the Cabinet, due to urgency, the Hon'ble Prime Minister vide Cabinet Secretariat I.D. No. 216/1/2/2019-Cab dated 27.05,2019 has approved Ratification of MLI and India's Final Position under Rule 12 of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961 with a direction that ex-post facto approval of the Cabinet be obtained within a month. Consequent to approval under Rule 12, a separate request has already been sent to L&T Division, MEA for obtaining instrument of ratification from the Hon'ble President of India vide this office OM F.No. 500/71/2015-FTD-I/150 dated 31/05/2019.

મંત્રીમંડળ
નાણાંકીય પાયાના ધોવાણ (બેઝ ઇરોઝન) અને નફા સ્થળાંતરની પ્રવૃત્તિ રોકવા માટે કર સંધિ સંબંધિત પગલાં લેવાના બહુપક્ષીય ઠરાવને બહાલી
12 JUN 2019 8:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં નાણાંકીય પાયાના ધોવાણ અને નફા સ્થળાંતરની પ્રવૃત્તિ રોકવા માટે બહુપક્ષીય કર સંધિ (MLI) સંબંધિત પગલાં લેવાના બહુપક્ષીય ઠરાવને બહાલી આપવામાં આવી છે.
અસરઃ
આ ઠરાવને કારણે ભારતની સંધિઓમાં ફેરફાર થશે જેનાથી સંધિના દૂરુપયોગ તથા બેઝ ઇરોઝન અને નફા સ્થળાંતરણ વ્યૂહરચનાઓને કારણે થતા મહેસૂલ નૂકસાનને ઘટાડી શકાશે. આ ઉપરાંત જ્યાં આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિ કરવામાં આવી હોય અને જ્યાં તેનાથી મુલ્યનું સર્જન થયું હયો તે ક્ષેત્રમાં જ તેના પર કર લાગે એ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.
વિગતોઃ
(1) ભારતે નાણાંકીય પાયાના ધોવાણ અને નફા સ્થળાંતરની પ્રવૃત્તિ રોકવા માટે કર સંધિ સંબંધિત પગલાં લેવાના બહુપક્ષીય ઠરાવને માન્યતા આપી છે. આ કરાર ઉપર માન. નાણાંમંત્રી શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ ભારત વતી પેરીસ ખાતે તા. 07/06/2017ના રોજ હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.
(2) આ બહુપક્ષીય ઠરાવ એ નાણાંકીય પાયાના ધોવાણ અને નફો તબદીલ કરી દેવા "બીઈપીએસ પ્રોજેકટ"ની પ્રવૃત્તિ રોકવાના ઓઈસીડી/જી- 20 પ્રોજેકટનુ પરિણામ છે. એટલે કે કર આયોજનની જે વ્યુહરચનાઓને કારણે ઉણપો અને અસમાન સ્થિતિનો ફાયદો ઉઠાવીને કૃત્રિમ રીતે નફો જ્યાં જૂજ અથવા તો નહિવત આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિ હોય તેવા દેશોમાં તબદીલ કરવાની પ્રવૃત્તિ અવરોધી શકાશે, ઘનિષ્ઠ રીતે નાણાં ખસેડી દેવાની તથા નફો તબદીલ થતો રોકવા માટે બીઈપીએસ પ્રોજેકટમાં 15 પ્રકારનાં પગલાંનો ઉલ્લેખ છે.
(3) ભારત જી-20 અને ઓઈસીડી જેવા બીઈપીએસના 100થી વધુ અને અન્ય રસ ધરાવતા સભ્યોનો એક હિસ્સો છે. આ દેશો મે, 2015થી બહૂપક્ષીય ઠરાવને આખરી સ્વરૂપ આપવા બાબતે સમાન પ્રકારનાં પગલાં લેવા સંમત થયા છે. આ ઠરાવનો મુસદ્દો અને સાથેના વિવરણાત્મક નિવેદનને તા. 24 નવેમ્બર, 2016ના રોજ એડહોક ગ્રુપ દ્વારા સ્વીકાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
(4) આ ઠરાવ હસ્તાક્ષર કરનારને બીઈપીએસ પેકેજના ભાગ તરીકે એટલેકે કદમ-6 હેઠળ સંધિ સંબંધી લઘુત્તમ ધોરણો અપનાવવા સંમત કરે છે અને સંધિનો ભંગ કરતાં રોકે છે.
(5) આ ઠરાવ બે કે તેથી વધુ પક્ષો વચ્ચે કર સંધિઓના સુધારા માટે કાર્ય કરશે, તે હાલની એકલ સંધિમાં સંશોધન પ્રોટોકોલની જેમ કાર્ય નહીં કરે. તેના બદલે તેને હાલની કર સંધિઓની સાથે લાગુ કરવામાં આવે છે. જેથી BEPS ઉપાયોનો અમલ કરવા માટે તેની ઉપયોગીતામાં ફેરફાર કરી શકાય.
(6) આ ઠરાવને કારણે ભારતની સંધિઓમાં ફેરફાર થશે જેનાથી સંધિના દૂરુપયોગ તથા બેઝ ઇરોઝન અને નફા સ્થળાંતરણ વ્યૂહરચનાઓને કારણે થતા મહેસૂલ નૂકસાનને ઘટાડી શકાશે. આ ઉપરાંત જ્યાં આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિ કરવામાં આવી હોય અને જ્યાં તેનાથી મુલ્યનું સર્જન થયું હયો તે ક્ષેત્રમાં જ તેના પર કર લાગે એ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.
પૂર્વભૂમિકાઃ
આ ઠરાવ એ ભારત જેનુ સભ્ય છે તે ઓઈસીડી/જી 20 દેશોના પ્રોજેકટનુ પરિણામ છે આ ઠરાવ મારફતે નાણાંકીય ધોવાણ અને નફાની તબદીલી રોકવાનો પ્રયાસ થયો છે. આ ઠરાવથી બહુપક્ષીય માર્ગે કર સંધિમાં થતા બદલાવો અમલ કરવા માટે સક્ષમ બનશે અને દરેક સંધિની બાબતમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય વાટાઘાટો, જે ખૂબ ભારરૂપ અને સમયમાંગી લેતી પ્રક્રિયા છે, તેનાથી છૂટકારો મળશે.
આનાથી બહૂપક્ષીય સંદર્ભમાં બીઈપીએસ પ્રોજેકટના અમલીકરણમાં ચોકકસતા અને સાતત્ય હાંસલ થશે. બહૂપક્ષીય ઠરાવને બહાલી મળવાને કારણે ભારતમાં ઝડપભેર વર્તમાન કર સંધિઓમાં ફેરફાર કરી શકાશે. બહુપક્ષી કર સંધિ (MLI) બહાલી આપતી કેબિનેટ નોંધ એક મહિનામાં જ મેળવી લેવામાં આવશે.
તાકીદની સ્થિતિને કારણે આ અંગેની નોંધને કેબિનેટમાં હાથ ધરી શકાઈ નહી હોવાથી માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના કેબિનેટ સચિવના તા. 27-5-2019ના આઈડી નં. 216/1/2/2019 – કેબ મારફતે બહુપક્ષી કર સંધિ (MLI)ને માન્યતા આપવામાં આવી હતી અને ભારત સરકારના નિયમ 12 મુજબ (બિઝનેસ હાથ ધરવામાં) અંગેના નિયમો 1961 મુજબ ભારતની આખરી સ્થિતિ પાછલી અસરથી અમલમાં આવશે અને મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી એક માસમાં મેળવી લેવામાં આવશે.
નિયમ 12 હેઠળ મંજૂરી માટે આ કચેરીએ વિદેશ મંત્રાલયના એલ એન્ડ ટી ડિવિઝન મારફતે ભારતના માન. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પાસેથી વિધિસરનો દસ્તાવેજ મેળવવા માટે તા. 31/05/2019.ના OM F. No. 500/71/2015-FTD-I/150 મારફતે એક અલાયદી વિનંતી મોકલવામાં આવી છે.