Cabinet
Making Aadhaar people friendly
No individual to be compelled to provide proof of Aadhaar number unless provided by law
Aadhaar number on voluntary basis to be accepted as KYC document
Cabinet approves The Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
12 JUN 2019 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a major move aimed at making Aadhaar making people friendly, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved “The Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019” to replace the Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Ordinance, 2019. The amendments proposed are the same as those contained in the Ordinance promulgated by President on 2nd March, 2019. The Bill will be introduced in ensuing session of Parliament.
The decision is expected to go a long way in meeting the people friendly and citizen centric nature of Aadhaar.
Impact:
• The decision would enable UIDAI to have a more robust mechanism to serve the public interest and restrain the misuse of Aadhar.
• Subsequent to this amendment, no individual shall be compelled to provide proof of possession of Aadhaar number or undergo authentication for the purpose of establishing his identity unless it is so provided by a law made by Parliament.
• For the convenience of general public in opening of bank accounts, the proposed amendments would allow the use of Aadhaar number for authentication on voluntary basis as acceptable KYC document under the Telegraph Act, 1885 and the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002.
Details:
The salient features of the amendments are as follows—
• Provides for voluntary use of Aadhaar number in physical or electronic form by authentication or offline verification with the consent of Aadhaar number holder;
• Provides for use of twelve-digit Aadhaar number and its alternative virtual identity to conceal the actual Aadhaar number of an individual;
• Gives an option to children who are Aadhaar number holders to cancel their Aadhaar number on attaining the age of eighteen years;
• Permits the entities to perform authentication only when they are compliant with the standards of privacy and security specified by the Authority; and the authentication is permitted under any law made by Parliament or is prescribed to be in the interest of State by the Central Government;
• Allows the use of Aadhaar number for authentication on voluntary basis as acceptable KYC document under the Telegraph Act, 1885 and the Prevention of Money-laundering Act, 2002;
• Proposes deletion of section 57 of the Aadhaar Act relating to use of Aadhaar by private entities;
• Prevents denial of services for refusing to, or being unable to, undergo authentication;
• Provides for establishment of Unique Identification Authority of India Fund;
• Provides for civil penalties, its adjudication, appeal thereof in regard to violations of Aadhaar Act and provisions by entities in the Aadhaar ecosystem.
Background:
The Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Ordinance, 2019 was considered by the Cabinet in its meeting held on 28th February, 2019 and the Ordinance was promulgated by the President on 2nd March, 2019.
The Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Ordinance, 2019 amongst other things envisaged strengthening of the Aadhaar Act as per the directions of the Supreme Court and recommendations of Justice B.N.Srikrishna(Retd) Committee.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਆਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ
ਜੇਕਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਨ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ
ਆਪਣੇ ਗਾਹਕ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੋ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ (KYC) ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ
12 JUN 2019 10:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ,2019 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਆਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ, 2019 ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ,2019 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2 ਮਾਰਚ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਧਾਰ,ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ :
• ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ (UIDAI) ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
• ਇਸ ਸੋਧ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਗਰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
• ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੁਲਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਪਰੰਤੂ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੇਣਾ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਟੈਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਐਕਟ,1885 ਅਤੇ ਮਨੀ ਲਾਂਡਰਿੰਗ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਐਕਟ,2002 ਤਹਿਤ ਬੈਂਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ (ਆਪਣੇ ਗਾਹਕ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੋ) ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਓਰਾ :
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ :-
• ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਵੈ ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ (Offline) ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਵਰਤ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
• 12 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਬਦਲ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਪਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
• ਜਿਹੜੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਪਤ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
• ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੇਕਰ ਉਹ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਗੋਪਨੀਅਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ: ਜਾਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਸ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
• ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਟੈਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਐਕਟ, 1885 ਅਤੇ ਮਨੀ ਲਾਂਡਰਿੰਗ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਐਕਟ,2002 ਤਹਿਤ ਬੈਂਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਧਾਰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 57 ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
• ਅਗਰ ਆਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੋ ਇਨਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਫੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
• ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਆਧਾਰ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਵਾਨੀ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ (Civil Penalties) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।