Prime Minister's Office
PM's interaction with Secretaries
PM: Credit for pro-incumbency must go to the team of officials
PM: Mandate reflects the will and aspirations of the people to change the status quo, and seek a better life for themselves.
PM: All Ministries must focus on steps to improve "Ease of Living"
10 JUN 2019 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today interacted with all Secretaries to the Government of India, at LokKalyan Marg.
Union Ministers Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri Amit Shah, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Dr.Jitendra Singh, were present on the occasion.
Initiating the interaction, the Cabinet Secretary, Shri P.K. Sinha, recalled how the Prime Minister has interacted directly with all officers upto Director/Deputy Secretary level, in the previous tenure of the Government.
Looking forward, the Cabinet Secretary mentioned two important tasks which would be placed before Sectoral Groups of Secretaries: (a) A five year plan document for each Ministry, with well-defined targets and milestones. (b) A significant impactful decision in each Ministry, for which approvals will be taken within 100 days.
During the interaction, various Secretaries shared their vision and ideas on subjects such as administrative decision-making, agriculture, rural development and Panchayati Raj, IT initiatives, education reform, healthcare, industrial policy, economic growth, skill development etc.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister recalled his first such interaction with the Secretaries, in June 2014. He said the recent General Elections, have been marked by pro-incumbency, for which credit must go to the entire team of officials, which worked hard, conceived schemes, and delivered excellent results on the ground, over the last five years. He said the Elections this time have been marked by a positive vote, which emerges from trust that the common man feels, based on his day-to-day experiences.
The Prime Minister said that the Indian voter has outlined a vision for the next five years, and this is now an opportunity before us. He said that the huge expectations of the people should not be viewed as a challenge, but an opportunity. He said the mandate reflects the will and aspirations of the people to change the status quo, and seek a better life for themselves.
Speaking of the demographic dividend, the Prime Minister said it is essential that the demographics be utilised efficiently. Every department of the Union Government, and every district of each State has a role to play in making India a 5 trillion dollar economy, he said. He touched upon the importance of the "Make in India" initiative, and the need to make tangible progress towards this end.
The Prime Minister said that India's progress in "Ease of Doing Business", should reflect in greater facilitation for small businesses and entrepreneurs. He said the each Ministry of the Government should focus on "Ease of Living."
The Prime Minister said water, fisheries, and animal husbandry, will also be important areas for the Government.
He said that during the interaction today, he has seen that Secretaries have vision, commitment and energy to take the country forward. He said he is proud of the team. He urged everyone to use technology to improve outcomes and efficiency in each department.
The Prime Minister said that all departments must seek to leverage the upcoming milestone of 75 years of independence, which can inspire people to make a contribution for the betterment of the country. He urged everyone to hit the ground running, to fulfil the aspirations of the people.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी साधला केंद्र सरकारच्या सचिवांशी संवाद
10 JUN 2019 10:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जून 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज लोककल्याण मार्ग येथे केंद्र सरकारच्या सर्व सचिवांशी संवाद साधला.
यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह, अमित शाह, निर्मला सीतारामन आणि डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह उपस्थित होते.
या संवादाची सुरुवात करतांना केंद्र सचिव पी. के. सिन्हा यांनी सरकारच्या यापुर्वीच्या कार्यकाळात पंतप्रधानांनी संचालक/उपसचिव स्तरापर्यंत सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांशी थेट संवाद साधलेल्याची आठवण करुन दिली.
सचिवांच्या क्षेत्रीय समूहांसमोर मानण्यात येणाऱ्या दोन महत्वाच्या कामांचा केंद्र सचिवांनी उल्लेख केला. यामध्ये प्रत्येक मंत्रालयासाठी उदिृष्टांसह पंचवार्षिक योजना दस्तावेज आणि प्रत्येक मंत्रालयामध्ये एक प्रभावी निर्णय ज्यासाठी 100 दिवसांमध्ये मंजुऱ्या यांचा समावेश आहे.
या चर्चेदरम्यान विविध सचिवांनी प्रशासकीय निर्णय प्रक्रिया, कृषी, ग्राम विकास आणि पंचायती राज, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उपक्रम, शैक्षणिक सुधारणा, आरोग्य, औद्योगिक धोरण, आर्थिक विकास, कौशल्य विकास यासारख्या विषयांवर आपल्या सूचना आणि कल्पना मांडल्या.
या संवादादरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी जून 2014 मध्ये सचिवांबरोबर प्रथमच अशाप्रकारचा संवाद साधल्याची आठवण सांगितली. नुकत्याच पार पडलेल्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांमध्ये सरकारला बहुमत मिळाले याचे श्रेय अधिकाऱ्यांच्या संपूर्ण चमूला जाते. या अधिकाऱ्यांनी गेल्या पाच वर्षात अविरत मेहनत करुन विविध योजना आखून त्यांची उत्तम प्रकारे अंमलबजावणी केली असे ते म्हणाले. यावेळेच्या निवडणुकांमध्ये सकारात्मक मतदान झाले ज्यामध्ये सामान्य माणसाचा त्याच्या दैनंदिन अनुभवांवर आधारित विश्वास दिसून आला असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
भारतीय मतदारांनी पुढल्या पाच वर्षांसाठी एक स्वप्न पाहिले असून आता आपल्या समोर ही संधी आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. जनतेच्या प्रचंड अपेक्षांकडे आव्हान म्हणून न पाहता संधी म्हणून पाहावे असे ते म्हणाले. जनादेशामध्ये सद्य परिस्थिती बदलण्याबाबत तसेच उत्तम जीवनमानाच्या जनतेच्या इच्छा आणि आकांक्षा प्रतिबिंबित झाल्या आहेत असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशातल्या तरुणांच्या मोठ्या लोकसंख्येबद्दल बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, याचा प्रभावीपणे वापर व्हायला हवा. भारताला 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारचा प्रत्येक विभाग आणि प्रत्येक राज्याच्या प्रत्ये‍क जिल्ह्यासाठी महत्वाची भूमिका आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमाचा उल्लेख करताना त्यांनी या दिशेने अधिक प्रगती करण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली.
व्यवसाय सुलभतेतील भारताची प्रगती छोटे उद्योग आणि उद्योजकांसाठी अधिक सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात दिसून यायला हवी असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. सरकारच्या प्रत्येक मंत्रालयाने सुलभ जीवनमानावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करायला हवे असे ते म्हणाले.
पाणी, मत्स्य उद्योग आणि पशुपालन ही सरकारसमोरची महत्वाची क्षेत्र असतील असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
आजच्या संवादादरम्यान सचिवांमध्ये देशाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी दूरदृष्टी, बांधिलकी आणि ऊर्जा दिसून आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या चमूचा आपल्याला अभिमान वाटतो असे ते म्हणाले. प्रत्येक विभागात कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी प्रत्येकाने तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करायला हवा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याला लवकरच 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होणार असून देशाच्या विकासात योगदान देण्यासाठी जनतेला प्रेरणा देणारे उपक्रम सर्व विभागाने सुरु करावेत असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. त्यांनी सर्वांना जनतेच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले.