Cabinet
Cabinet approves dissolution of the Sixteenth Lok Sabha
24 MAY 2019 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today gave its approval to the Resolution advising the President to dissolve the Sixteenth Lok Sabha, which was constituted on 18.05.2014.
Background:
Article 83(2) of the Constitution stipulates that the House of the People, unless sooner dissolved, shall continue for five years from the date appointed for its first meeting and no longer and the expiration of the said period of five years shall operate as dissolution of the House. The first meeting of the Sixteenth Lok Sabha was held on June 4, 2014, when members were administered oath and affirmation. The life of the present Lok Sabha is, therefore, to expire on June 3, 2019, unless the President dissolves it earlier.
A statement showing the last dates of the polls, dates of the constitution, first sitting and expiration of term and dissolution of the First to Fifteenth Lok Sabha is attached.
DATES OF POLL, CONSTITUTION, FIRST SITTING, EXPIRY OF THE TERM AND DISSOLUTION OF LOK SABHA
(First to Fifteenth Lok Sabha) Lok Sabha
Last Date of Poll
Date of the Constitution
Date of the first sitting
Date of expiry of Term (Article 83(2) of the Constitution)
Date of Dissolution
1
2
3
4
5
6
First
21.02.1952
02.04.1952
13.05.1952
12.05.1957
04.04.1957
Second
15.03.1957
05.04.1957
10.05.1957
09.05.1962
31.03.1962
Third
25.02.1962
02.04.1962
16.04.1962
15.04.1967
03.03.1967
Fourth
21.02.1967
04.03.1967
16.03.1967
15.03.1972
*27.12.1970
Fifth
10.03.1971
15.03.1971
19.03.1971
18.03.1977
*18.01.1977
Sixth
20.03.1977
23.03.1977
25.03.1977
24.03.1982
*22.08.1979
Seventh
06.01.1980
10.01.1980
21.01.1980
20.01.1985
31.12.1984
Eighth
28.12.1984
31.12.1984
15.01.1985
14.01.1990
27.11.1989
Ninth
26.11.1989
02.12.1989
18.12.1989
17.12.1994
*13.03.1991
Tenth
15.06.1991
20.06.1991
09.07.1991
08.07.1996
10.05.1996
Eleventh
07.05.1996
15.05.1996
22.05.1996
21.05.2001
*04.12.1997
Twelfth
07.03.1998
10.03.1998
23.03.1998
22.03.2003
*26.04.1999
Thirteenth
04.10.1999
10.10.1999
20.10.1999
19.10.2004
*06.02.1904
Fourteenth
10.05.2004
17.05.2004
02.06.2004
01.06.2009
18.05.2009
Fifteenth
13.05.2009
18.05.2009
01.06.2009
31.05.2014
18.05.2014
Sixteenth
12.05.2014
18.05.2014
04.06.2014
03.06.2019
Seventeenth
19.05.2019
* 1. Mid-term polls were held, dissolution took place even before the elections.
2. Last dates of poll in column (2) are based on reports of Election Commission.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्‍ट्रपति से 16वीं लोकसभा भंग करने की सिफारिश की
24 MAY 2019 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय म‍ंत्रिमंडल ने आज राष्‍ट्रपति से 16वीं लोकसभा भंग करने की सिफारिश की। सोलहवीं लोकसभा का गठन 18 मई, 2014 को हुआ था।
पृ‍ष्‍ठभूमि:
संविधान के अनुच्‍छेद 83 के उपबंध (2) के तहत यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि यदि गठन के बाद पहली बैठक के 5 साल पूरे होने पर लोकसभा भंग नहीं की जाती तो उसे स्‍वत: भंग माना जाएगा। विशेष परिस्थितियों में मध्‍यावधि चुनाव होने पर लोकसभा समय से पूर्व भंग की जा सकती है। सोलहवीं लोकसभा की पहली बैठक 4 जून, 2014 को हुई थी जब सदस्‍यों को पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ दिलाई गई थी। मौजूदा लोकसभा का कार्यकाल 3 जून, 2019 को समाप्‍त हो रहा है।
पहली से लेकर 15वीं लोकसभा के गठन और उसके कार्यकाल की समाप्ति तथा उसे भंग किए जाने और आम चुनावों के म‍तदान संपन्‍न होने की तिथि का ब्‍यौरा:-
(पहली से लेकर 15वीं लोकसभा)
मतदान की अंतिम तारीख
गठन की तिथि
पहली बैठक की ति‍थि
कार्यकाल समाप्‍त होने की तिथि (संविधान के अनुच्‍छे 83(2) की व्‍यवस्‍था के अनुरूप )
भंग किए जाने की तिथि
1
2
3
4
5
6
पहली
21.02.1952
02.04.1952
13.05.1952
12.05.1957
04.04.1957
दूसरी
15.03.1957
05.04.1957
10.05.1957
09.05.1962
31.03.1962
तीसरी
25.02.1962
02.04.1962
16.04.1962
15.04.1967
03.03.1967
चौथी
21.02.1967
04.03.1967
16.03.1967
15.03.1972
*27.12.1970
पांचवी
10.03.1971
15.03.1971
19.03.1971
18.03.1977
*18.01.1977
छठी
20.03.1977
23.03.1977
25.03.1977
24.03.1982
*22.08.1979
सातवीं
06.01.1980
10.01.1980
21.01.1980
20.01.1985
31.12.1984
आठवीं
28.12.1984
31.12.1984
15.01.1985
14.01.1990
27.11.1989
नौंवी
26.11.1989
02.12.1989
18.12.1989
17.12.1994
*13.03.1991
दसवीं
15.06.1991
20.06.1991
09.07.1991
08.07.1996
10.05.1996
ग्‍यारहवीं
07.05.1996
15.05.1996
22.05.1996
21.05.2001
*04.12.1997
बारहवीं
07.03.1998
10.03.1998
23.03.1998
22.03.2003
*26.04.1999
तरेहवीं
04.10.1999
10.10.1999
20.10.1999
19.10.2004
*06.02.1904
चौदहवीं
10.05.2004
17.05.2004
02.06.2004
01.06.2009
18.05.2009
पंद्रहवीं
13.05.2009
18.05.2009
01.06.2009
31.05.2014
18.05.2014
सोलहवीं
12.05.2014
18.05.2014
04.06.2014
03.06.2019
सत्रहवीं
19.05.2019
* 1. मध्‍यावधि चुनाव कराया गया। चुनाव से पहले ही लोकसभा भंग कर दी गई।
2. कॉलम (2) में दी गई मतदान की तिथियां निर्वाचन आयोग से प्राप्‍त रिपोर्ट पर आधरित हैं