मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत और ब्राजील के बीच समझौते से अवगत कराया गया
15 APR 2019 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत और ब्राजील के बीच मई 2018 में हुए समझौते से अवगत कराया गया।
भारत और ब्राजील के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अंतर्गत नवोन्‍मेष में सहयोग हेतु द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये गये थे। इसका उद्देश्‍य जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में ठोस रणनीतिक योजना विकसित करना है।
सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्र हैं-
जैव औषधि और स्वास्थ्य, विशेषकर जैव आधारित उत्‍पाद।
कृषि प्रजनन अभ्‍यास।
जैव ईंधन और जैव ऊर्जा।
नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव यंत्र विन्‍यास।
जैव विविधता और वर्गीकरण विज्ञान।

Cabinet
Cabinet apprised about MoU between India and Brazilin the area of Biotechnology
15 APR 2019 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised about an MoU signed in May, 2018 between India and Brazil.
The MoU has been signed to strengthen the ties between India and Brazil to work out the future agenda for the collaboration for innovation in Science & Technology diplomacy to evolve a concrete strategic plan in the area of biotechnology education, training and research.
The broad areas of collaboration are:
Biomedicine and health, especially biotech based products
Agriculture breeding practices
Biofuel and bio-energy
Nanotechnology and Bioinstrumentation
Biodiversity and Taxonomy