Cabinet
Cabinet approves five year’s extension of Biomedical Research Career Programme
27 MAR 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the continuation of the Biomedical Research Career Programme (BRCP), and Wellcome Trust (WT) / DBT India Alliance beyond its initial 10-year term (2008-09 to 2018-29) to a new five year phase (2019-20 to 2023-24) with Department of Biotechnology (DBT) increasing its commitment to two times that of WT.
The total financial implication will be Rs. 1092 crore with DBT and WT contributing Rs.728 crore and Rs.364 crore respectively.
Over its 10 years of funding in a 1:1partnership, the Programme has fulfilled its objectives of building and nurturing talent of highest global standards in cutting-edge biomedical research in India, which has led to important scientific breakthroughs and applications to meet societal needs.
BRCP has made it attractive for high quality Indian scientists working abroad to return to India, and has increased the number of locations geographically within India where world-class biomedical research is undertaken.
In the extending phase, the Programme would continue to build this capacity as also strengthen clinical research and work towards addressing important health challenges for India. Continuation of the Programme with increased stake from the Government of India is important to bring about these returns.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے بایو میڈیکل ریسر چ کریئر پروگرام کو مزید 5 سال کیلئے توسیع کو منظور کیا
27 MAR 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍مارچ۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بایو میڈیکل ریسرچ کریئر پروگرام (بی آر سی پی) ، اور ویلکم ٹرسٹ (ڈبلیو ٹی)؍ ڈی بی ٹی انڈیا الائنس کو اس کی شروعاتی 10 سالہ مدت (09-2008 سے 19-2018) سے آگے، 5 سال کے ایک نئے مرحلے (20-2019 سے 24-2023) تک توسیع کرنے اور اسے جاری رکھنے کےلئے اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ محکمۂ بایو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ساتھ ڈبلیو ٹی کے اقرار کی دو مرتبہ توسیع ہوئی ہے ۔
اس پروگرام کے کُل مالی اخراجات 1092 کروڑ روپے ہوں گے، جس میں ڈی بی ٹی اور ڈبلیو ٹی کا تعاون بالترتیب 728 کروڑ روپے اور 364 کروڑ روپے ہوگا۔
1:1بنیاد پر شراکت داری میں 10سال سے زیادہ کی فنڈنگ کے تحت اس پروگرام نے ملک میں جدید ترین بایو میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں اعلیٰ ترین عالمی اسٹینڈرس کی تعمیر اور صلاحیت و ہنرمندی کے اپنے مقاصد کو پورا کیا ہے، جس سے اہم سماجی کامیابیوں اور صلاحیتوں نیز سائنسی پس منظر میں سماجی ضروریات پوری کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
بی آر سی پی نے بیرون ممالک میں کام کر رہے اعلیٰ معیار کے ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کو ملک واپس لوٹنے کے لئے ترغیب دی ہے اور بھارت کے اندر ہی مختلف جغرافیائی مقامات پر ان اداروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جہاں عالمی درجے کے بایو میڈیکل ریسرچ ادارے ہیں۔
اس توسیعی مرحلے میں یہ پروگرام صلاحیت و ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں کلینکل ریسرچ کو مضبوط کرنے اور صحت سے متعلق اہم چیلنجوں کو نمٹانے کو جاری رکھے گا۔ حکومت ہند کے لئے بڑھی ہوئی حصہ داری کے ساتھ اِن ریٹرنس کو لانے کے لئے پروگرام کو جاری رکھنا اہم ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ش ت ۔ک ا
U-1712