Prime Minister's Office
PM launches development projects at Greater Noida;
Lays foundation stone of Buxar and Khurja Thermal Power Plants
09 MAR 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, visited Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh, and launched various development projects.
At Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology, the PrimeMinister flagged off the Noida City Centre – Noida Electronic City section of Metro through video link.He also laid the foundation stone of two 1320 MW Thermal Power Plants at Khurja in Uttar Pradesh and Buxar in Bihar.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology. He unveiled a statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya at the campus and paid floral tributes. Later he also visited the Deendayal Museum in the Institute campus.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister said that Noidahas been completely transformed. Noida is now known for development and creating employment opportunities for youth, PM said.He added that Noida is being developed as the Make in India hub of the nation. In this context, Prime Minister mentioned about the presence of various electronic companies in Noida, including the world’s largest mobile factory.
The Prime Minister said that the country’s biggest airport is being built in Jewar, in Uttar Pradesh. Once completed, Jewar airport will not only bring ease of living but also will be economically beneficial to Uttar Pradesh.He also mentioned about the various airports being built all around the country. He added that the Union Government is committed towards providing air connectivity to smaller cities through UDAN Yojana.
Speaking about the Government’s initiative towards improving the power sector in India, Prime Minister said that his government focused on all four aspects of power generation, ie, Production, Transmission, Distribution and Connection. He said that such an approach has completely transformed the power sector and One Nation- One Grid has now become a reality. The Government has also given right impetus to renewable energy sector also, PM said. He added that his dream is ‘One World, One Sun, One Grid’.
The Prime Minister said that the thermal power plants launched at Buxar and Khurgawill accelerate India’s growth and will transform the power availability in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and other neighbouringstates. He spoke about the huge jump in power generation in the past four and half years.
Inaugurating the Pandit Deendayal UpadhyayaInstitute of Archaeology, Prime Minister said that the institute will provide modern amenities for research scholars and students from India and all over the world.
The Prime Minister said that a New India is being created. He added that this has been possible due to the strength and support given by 125 crore Indians. He reiterated the Union Government’s commitment towards eliminating corruption in the country.Saluting the bravery of the soldiers in giving a befitting response to terrorists, Prime Minister said that the Government will continue to take strong decisions against terrorism.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গ্ৰেটাৰ নয়ডাত উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প মুকলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
বাক্সাৰ আৰু খাৰজা তাপ বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
09 MAR 2019 4:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশৰ গ্ৰেটাৰ নয়ডা ভ্ৰমণ কৰে আৰু কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰে৷
দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় প্ৰত্নতত্ত্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ লিংকৰ মাধ্যমেৰে নয়ডা চিটী চেণ্টাৰ-নয়ডা ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক চিটী ছেকচন অৱ মেট্ৰ’ৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ খাৰজা আৰু বিহাৰৰ বাক্সাৰত দুটা ১৩২০ মেগাৱাটৰ তাপ বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় প্ৰত্নতত্ত্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠান উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ তেওঁ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ চৌহদত পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ৰ এটি প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ পাছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ চৌহদত থকা দীনদয়াল মিউজিয়াম পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে৷
উপস্থিত জনসাধাৰণক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নয়ডা এতিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সলনি হৈছে৷ নয়ডাক এতিয়া উন্নয়ন আৰু যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিৰ স্থান হিচাপে জনা যায়৷ নয়ডাক দেশৰ মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব৷ এই প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ মোবাইল নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানাকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক কোম্পানী নয়ডাত অৱস্থিত৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ বিমানবন্দৰ উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশৰ জেৱাৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব৷ এয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিলে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মান সৰল হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ আৰ্থিকভাৱেও ৰাজ্যখন উপকৃত হ’ব৷ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত বিমানবন্দৰ নিৰ্মাণ হৈ আছে বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
দেশৰ শক্তি খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে হাতত লোৱা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ শক্তি খণ্ডৰ পৰিৱেশ এতিয়া যথেষ্ঠ সলনি হৈছে আৰু এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-এক গ্ৰীডৰ সপোন বাস্তবায়িত হৈছে৷ নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি খণ্ডৰ ওপৰতো চৰকাৰে পৰ্যাপ্ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ সপোন হ’ল—এক বিশ্ব, এক সূৰ্য, এক বিদ্যুৎ ব্যৱস্থা(গ্ৰীড)৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বাক্সাৰ আৰু খাৰগাত মুকলি হোৱা তাপ বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ গতি তৰান্বিত কৰিব আৰু উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ তথা চুবুৰীয়া ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিদ্যুৎ যোগান বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷ বিগত পাঁচ বছৰত দেশৰ শক্তি খণ্ডই বৃহৎ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱা বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় প্ৰত্নতত্ত্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠান মুকলি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনে দেশৰ লগতে বিশ্বৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ গৱেষক আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক আধুনিক সা-সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ১২৫ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ শক্তি আৰু সমৰ্থনৰ সহায়ত এখন নতুন ভাৰত সৃষ্টি হোৱাটো সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷ দেশৰ পৰা দুৰ্নীতি নিৰ্মূল কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সংকল্পৰ কথা তেওঁ পুনৰ এবাৰ সোঁৱৰণ কৰে৷ সন্ত্ৰাবাদীক যোগ্য প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিয়া সাহসী জোৱানৰ বীৰত্বক চেল্যুট জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সদায় কঠোৰ স্থিতি গ্ৰহণ কৰি যাব৷