Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Policy on Software Products - 2019
28 FEB 2019 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the National Policy on Software Products - 2019 to develop India as a Software Product Nation.
Major impact
The Software product ecosystem is characterized by innovations, Intellectual Property (IP) creation and large value addition increase in productivity, which has the potential to significantly boost revenues and exports in the sector, create substantive employment and entrepreneurial opportunities in emerging technologies and leverage opportunities available under the Digital India Programme, thus, leading to a boost in inclusive and sustainable growth.
Expenditure involved
Initially, an outlay of Rs.1500 Crore is involved to implement the programmes/ schemes envisaged under this policy over the period of 7 years. Rs1500 Crore is divided into Software Product Development Fund (SPDF) and Research & Innovation fund.
Implementation strategy and targets
The Policy will lead to the formulation of several schemes, initiatives, projects and measures for the development of Software products sector in the country as per the roadmap envisaged therein.
To achive the vision of NPSP-2019, the Policy has the following five Missions:
1. To promote the creation of a sustainable Indian software product industry, driven by intellectual property (IP), leading to a ten-fold increase in India share of the Global Software product market by 2025.
2. To nurture 10,000 technology startups in software product industry, including 1000 such technology startups in Tier-II and Tier-III towns & cities and generating direct and in-direct employment for 3.5 million people by 2025.
3. To create a talent pool for software product industry through (i) up-skilling of 1,000,000 IT professionals, (ii) motivating 100,000 school and college students and (iii) generating 10,000 specialized professionals that can provide leadership.
• IV. To build a cluster-based innovation driven ecosystem by developing 20 sectoral and strategically located software product development clusters having integrated ICT infrastructure, marketing, incubation, R&D/testbeds and mentoring support.
1. In order to evolve and monitor scheme & programmes for the implementation of this policy, National Software Products Mission will be set up with participation from Government, Academia and Industry.
Background:
The Indian IT Industry has predominantly been a service Industry. However, a need has been felt to move up the value chain through technology oriented products and services. To create a robust software product ecosystem the Government has approved the National Policy on Software Products - 2019, which aims to develop India as the global software product hub, driven by innovation, improved commercialisation, sustainable Intellectual Property (IP), promoting technology start­ups and specialized skill sets. Further, the Policy aims to align with other Government initiatives such as Start-up India, Make in India and Digital India, Skill India etc so as to create Indian Software products Industry of USD ~70-80 billion with direct & indirect employment of ~3.5 million by 2025.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات -2019 سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کو منظوری دی
28 FEB 2019 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 فروری 2019؍وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات ملک کے طورپر بھارت کو ترقی دینے کے لئے سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات-2019 سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کو منظوری دی ہے۔
بڑا اثر:
سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات ماحولیاتی نظام میں اختراعات، دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) کی تخلیق اور پیداواریت میں بڑے پیمانے پر قدر میں اضافے کی خصوصیت حاصل ہے، جس کے اندر سافٹ ویئر شعبے میں نمایاں طورپر آمدنی اور برآمدات بڑھانے، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بڑی تعداد میں روزگار اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت دستیاب مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی صلاحیت ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں جامع او رپائیدار ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
اخراجات:
ابتدائی طورپر سات سالوں کی مدت میں اس پالیسی کے تحت آنے والے پروگراموں ؍اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لئے 1500کروڑ روپے کی لاگت شامل ہے۔ 1500کروڑ روپے سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(ایس پی ڈی ایف)اور ریسرچ اور انوویشن فنڈ میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
پالیسی سے ملک میں سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے متعدد اسکیمیں ، اقدامات، پروجیکٹ وضع کئے جائیں گے۔ این پی ایس پی-2019 کے ویژن کے حصول کے لئے پالیسی کے درج ذیل مشن ہیں:
1. دانشورانہ املاک سے متاثر ایک پائیدار بھارتی سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات صنعت کے قیام کو فروغ دینا، جس کے نتیجے میں 2025ء تک عالمی سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات مارکیٹ میں بھارت کی حصے داری میں دس گنا اضافہ ہو۔
2. سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات صنعت میں 10 ہزار ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اَپ کا آغاز کرنا، جس میں ٹائر ٹو اور ٹائر تھری قصبوں اور شہروں میں اس طرح کے ایک ہزار ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اَپ شامل ہیں اور 2025ء تک 3.5ملین لوگوں کے لئے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طورپر ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
3. سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ مصنوعات کے لئے 1,000,000 آئی ٹی پیشہ وروں کو ہنر مند بناکر ایک ٹیلنٹ پول کا قیام کرنا، 100,000اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء کو ترغیب دینا اور دس ہزار ایسے خصوصی مہارت والے پیشہ وروں کو پیدا کرنا ہے، جو قیادت فراہم کرسکیں۔
4. 20 شعبہ جاتی اور اسٹریٹیجی کے لحاظ سے واقع ایسے سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کلسٹر ڈیولپ کرکے کلسٹر پر مبنی اختراع زدہ ماحولیاتی نظام پیدا کرناہے، جن کے پاس مربوط آئی سی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مارکیٹنگ، تحقیق اور ترقی اور مینٹرنگ سپورٹ حاصل ہو۔
5. اس پالیسی کے نفاذ کے لئے اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو شروع کرنے اور ان پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے قومی سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات مشن کا قیام حکومت اور صنعت کی اشتراک سے عمل میں لایا جائے گا۔
پس منظر:
بھارتی آئی ٹی صنعت غالب طورپر ایک خدمات صنعت رہی ہے۔ تاہم ٹیکنالوجی رُخی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے ذریعے ویلو چین کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی ہے۔ایک مضبوط سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ ماحولیاتی نظام پیدا کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات-2019 سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کا مقصد اختراع ، پائیدار، دانشورانہ املاک کے ذریعے ، ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اَپ کو فروغ دے کر بھارت کو ایک عالمی سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ مرکز کے طورپر ترقی دینا ہے۔مزید برآں، پالیسی کا مقصد حکومت کے دیگر پروگراموں، جیسے اسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیا، میک اِن انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اسکل انڈیا وغیرہ سے اسے جوڑنا ہے، تاکہ 2025ء تک 3.5ملین کی براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طورپر ملازمت کے ساتھ 80-70 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی بھارتی سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات صنعت تیار کی جاسکے۔
م ن۔ن ا۔ن ع
U: 1326