Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Constitution of Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities
19 FEB 2019 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has
given its approval for constitution of Development and Welfare Board for Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-nomadic Communities (DNCs).
Background:
The NDA Government is committed to reach the most deprived citizens of this country. Amongst the most disadvantage communities in the country are the Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DNCs). These communities are hard to reach, less visible, and therefore frequently left out. While most DNTs are spread across the Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Other Backward Classes (OBC) categories, some DNTs are not covered in any of the SC. ST or OBC categories.
It has, therefore, approved the setting up of a Committee under the Chairpersonship of Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog which will complete the process of identification of the Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DNCs) that have not yet been formally classified.
The Government in July 2014 had constituted National Commission for Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (NCDNT) for a period of three years to prepare a State-wise list of castes belonging to Denotified and Nomadic Tribes and to suggest appropriate measures in respect of Denotified and Nomadic Tribes that may be undertaken by the Central Government or the State Government. The Commission started its work on 09.01.2015 submitted its report on 8th January, 20IS.
The Commission recommended for the setting of up a Permanent Commission for these communities. Since most of the DNTs are covered in SC, ST or OBC, constitution of a Permanent Commission will not be very effective in implementing development programmes, rather it will look at grievance redressal and will therefore be in conflict with mandate of existing commissions for SCs (National Commission for Scheduled Castes)., STs (National Commission for Scheduled Tribes) and OBCs (National Commission for Backward Classes). The Government has therefore decided to set up a Development and Welfare Board under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 under the aegis of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for the purpose of implementing development and welfare programmes for Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-nomadic Communities.
The State-wise list of communities prepared by the Commission is not complete in the sense that with respect to some communities the Commission has stated in its report that this require further validation.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نےغیردرج فہرست خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کی ترقی اور فلاح کے بورڈ کی تشکیل کی تجویز کی منظوری دے دی
19 FEB 2019 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔20؍فروری۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہونے والے مرکزی کابینہ کے اجلاس میں غیردرج فہرست خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کے لئے ترقیات و فلاح کے بورڈ کی تشکیل کی تجویز کی منظوری دے دی۔
پس منظر
قومی جمہوری اتحاد سرکار ملک کے انتہائی محروم شہریوں تک پہنچنے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے۔ ملک میں انتہائی محروم برادریوں میں غیردرج فہرست خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریاں شامل ہیں۔ ان برادریوں تک رسائی سخت دشوار ہوتی ہے کیوں کہ انہیں کم ہی دیکھا جاسکتا ہے، اس لئے یہ برادریاں محروم چھوٹ جاتی ہیں۔ ان میں سے بیشتر غیردرج فہرست برادریاں شیڈولڈ کاسٹ (ایس سی) ، شیڈولڈ ڈرائبس (ایس ٹی) اور دیگر پسماندہ زمروں (او بی سی) میں شامل ہیں۔ لیکن بعض غیردرج فہرست خانہ بدوش برادریاں شیڈولڈ کاسٹ ،شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس اور دیگر پسماندہ زمروں میں بھی شامل نہیں ہیں۔
اس لئے طے پایا کہ نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین کی صدارت میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے جو اُن غیردرج فہرست خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں (ڈی این سی) کا پتہ لگائے گی ان کی زمرہ بندی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
سرکار نے جولائی 2014 میں نیشنل کمیشن فار ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ نومیڈک اینڈ سیمی نومیڈک ٹرائبس تشکیل دیا تھا۔ اس کمیشن کی مدت کار تین برس تھی اور اسے غیردرج فہرست خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کی ریاست وار فہرست سازی اور غیردرج فہرست خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کیلئے معقول اقدامات تجویز کیے جانے کی ذمہ داری تفویض کی گئی تھی جن پر مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاریں عمل درآمد کرتی ہیں۔ کمیشن نے 9 جنوری 2015 کو اپنا کام شروع کیا اور اپنی رپورٹ 8 جنوری 2018 میں داخل کردی تھی۔ اس کمیشن نے ان برادریوں کیلئے ایک مستقل کمیشن تشکیل دیے جانے کی سفارش کی تھی۔ چوں کہ بیشتر غیردرج فہرست خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریاں شیڈول کاسٹ ، شیڈول ٹرائبس اور او بی سی زمروں میں شامل ہیں ، اس لئے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی عمل آوری کے کام میں ایک مستقل کمیشن کی تشکیل زیادہ مؤثر نہ ہوگی بلکہ یہ کمیشن شکایات کے تدارک کاکام کریگا ۔
کمیشن کی تیار کردہ ریاست وار برادریوں کی فہرست اس لحاظ سے نامکمل ہے کہ بعض برادریوں کے بارے میں کمیشن نے اپنی رپورٹ میں کہا ہے کہ اس معاملے کی مزید اندازہ کاری کی جانی چاہئے۔