Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Constitution of Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities
19 FEB 2019 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has
given its approval for constitution of Development and Welfare Board for Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-nomadic Communities (DNCs).
Background:
The NDA Government is committed to reach the most deprived citizens of this country. Amongst the most disadvantage communities in the country are the Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DNCs). These communities are hard to reach, less visible, and therefore frequently left out. While most DNTs are spread across the Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Other Backward Classes (OBC) categories, some DNTs are not covered in any of the SC. ST or OBC categories.
It has, therefore, approved the setting up of a Committee under the Chairpersonship of Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog which will complete the process of identification of the Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DNCs) that have not yet been formally classified.
The Government in July 2014 had constituted National Commission for Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (NCDNT) for a period of three years to prepare a State-wise list of castes belonging to Denotified and Nomadic Tribes and to suggest appropriate measures in respect of Denotified and Nomadic Tribes that may be undertaken by the Central Government or the State Government. The Commission started its work on 09.01.2015 submitted its report on 8th January, 20IS.
The Commission recommended for the setting of up a Permanent Commission for these communities. Since most of the DNTs are covered in SC, ST or OBC, constitution of a Permanent Commission will not be very effective in implementing development programmes, rather it will look at grievance redressal and will therefore be in conflict with mandate of existing commissions for SCs (National Commission for Scheduled Castes)., STs (National Commission for Scheduled Tribes) and OBCs (National Commission for Backward Classes). The Government has therefore decided to set up a Development and Welfare Board under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 under the aegis of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for the purpose of implementing development and welfare programmes for Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-nomadic Communities.
The State-wise list of communities prepared by the Commission is not complete in the sense that with respect to some communities the Commission has stated in its report that this require further validation.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने विमुक्‍त, घुमंतू और अर्द्धघुमंतू समुदायों के लिए विकास एवं कल्याण बोर्ड के गठन के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
19 FEB 2019 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में आज विमुक्‍त, घुमंतू और अर्द्धघुमंतू समुदायों (डीएनसीएस) के लिए विकास एवं कल्याण बोर्ड के गठन के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी गई।
पृष्‍ठभूमि :
राजग सरकार देश के सर्वाधिक वंचित नागरिकों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। विमुक्‍त घुमंतू और अर्द्धघुमंतू समुदाय (डीएनसी) देश के सबसे अधिक वंचित समुदाय हैं। इन समुदायों तक पहुंच बनाना मुश्किल है, ये ज्यादा दिखाई नहीं देते और इसलिए अक्‍सर छूट जाते हैं। जहां अधिकतर विमुक्‍त घुमंतू समुदाय अनुसूचित जातियों (एससी) अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी) और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) में शामिल हैं, इसके बावजूद कुछ विमुक्‍त घुमंतू समुदाय किसी भी एससी, एसटी या ओबीसी श्रेणियों में कवर नहीं किये गये हैं।
इसलिए, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति के गठन को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है, जो विमुक्‍त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों के (डीएनसीएस) लोगों की पहचान की प्रक्रिया को पूराकरेगी, जिन्हें अब तक औपचारिक रूप से वर्गीकृत नहीं किया गया है।
विमुक्‍त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों के (डीएनसीएस) लोगों की राज्य-वार सूची को तैयार करने तथा विमुक्‍त और घुमंतू जनजातियों के बारे में केंद्र या राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अपनाये जा सकने वाले उचित उपाय सुझाने के लिए सरकार ने जुलाई 2014 में तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय आयोग का गठन किया था। आयोग ने अपना कार्य 09. 01.2015 को शुरू किया और अपनी रिपोर्ट 8जनवरी 2018 को सौंप दी।
आयोग ने इन समुदायों के लिए एक स्थायी आयोग की स्थापना की सिफारिश की थी। चूंकि अधिकांश डीएनटी को एससी,एसटी या ओबीसी के अंतर्गत कवर किया गया है, ऐसे में उनके विकास कीयोजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए स्थायी आयोग की स्थापना करना ज्यादा प्रभावी नहीं होगा, बल्कि यह शिकायत निवारण करेगा तथा इसलिए इसका अनुसूचित जाति के लिए (राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जातिआयोग), अनुसूचित जनजाति के (राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग) और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के लिए (राष्ट्रीय अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग) जैसे मौजूदा आयोगों के साथ टकराव होगा। इसके बाद सरकार नेयह निर्णय लिया कि सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तत्वाधान में संस्‍था पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1860 के तहत एक विकास एवं कल्याण बोर्ड की स्थापना की जाए, जिसके माध्यम सेविमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों (डीएनसीएस) के लोगों के विकास और कल्य़ाण कार्यक्रमों को लागू किया जा सके।
आयोग द्वारा तैयार की गई समुदायों की राज्‍यवार सूची इस आशय से पूरी नहीं है क्‍योंकि कुछ समुदायों के बारे में आयोग ने अपनी रिपोर्ट में कहा है कि उन्‍हें और अधिक विधिमान्‍यकरण की आवश्‍यकता है।