Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Constitution of Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities
19 FEB 2019 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has
given its approval for constitution of Development and Welfare Board for Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-nomadic Communities (DNCs).
Background:
The NDA Government is committed to reach the most deprived citizens of this country. Amongst the most disadvantage communities in the country are the Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DNCs). These communities are hard to reach, less visible, and therefore frequently left out. While most DNTs are spread across the Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Other Backward Classes (OBC) categories, some DNTs are not covered in any of the SC. ST or OBC categories.
It has, therefore, approved the setting up of a Committee under the Chairpersonship of Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog which will complete the process of identification of the Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DNCs) that have not yet been formally classified.
The Government in July 2014 had constituted National Commission for Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (NCDNT) for a period of three years to prepare a State-wise list of castes belonging to Denotified and Nomadic Tribes and to suggest appropriate measures in respect of Denotified and Nomadic Tribes that may be undertaken by the Central Government or the State Government. The Commission started its work on 09.01.2015 submitted its report on 8th January, 20IS.
The Commission recommended for the setting of up a Permanent Commission for these communities. Since most of the DNTs are covered in SC, ST or OBC, constitution of a Permanent Commission will not be very effective in implementing development programmes, rather it will look at grievance redressal and will therefore be in conflict with mandate of existing commissions for SCs (National Commission for Scheduled Castes)., STs (National Commission for Scheduled Tribes) and OBCs (National Commission for Backward Classes). The Government has therefore decided to set up a Development and Welfare Board under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 under the aegis of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for the purpose of implementing development and welfare programmes for Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-nomadic Communities.
The State-wise list of communities prepared by the Commission is not complete in the sense that with respect to some communities the Commission has stated in its report that this require further validation.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ, ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರೆ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ ರಚನೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
19 FEB 2019 8:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ, ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರೆ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ ರಚನೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರೆ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಸಮುದಾಯ(ಡಿಎಸ್ ಸಿಎಸ್ ಗಳು) ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ ರಚನೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ :- ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಎ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ದೇಶದ ಅತಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ನೆರವಿಗೆ ದಾವಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರೆ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳು(ಡಿಎಸ್ ಸಿಎಸ್) ಈ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವುದು ಹಾಗೂ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದು ಬಹಳ ಕಷ್ಟ ಹಾಗಾಗಿ ಅವು ಹೊರಗೆ ಉಳಿದಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಬಹುತೇಕ ಡಿ ಎನ್ ಸಿಎಸ್ ಗಳು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹರಡಿದ್ದು, ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಜಾತಿ(ಎಸ್ ಸಿ), ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡ(ಎಸ್ ಟಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗ(ಒಬಿಸಿ) ಸಮುದಾಯದವರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೆಲವು ಡಿ ಎನ್ ಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಗಳು, ಎಸ್ ಸಿ, ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಅಥವಾ ಒಬಿಸಿ ವರ್ಗ ಇದ್ಯಾವುದರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೂ ಬರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
ಇದೇ ಕಾರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರೆ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಸಮುದಾಯ(ಡಿಎನ್ ಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು) ಅಧಿಕೃತವಾಗಿ ವರ್ಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗದವರನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯೊಂದನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2014ರ ಜುಲೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರೆ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯ(ಎನ್ ಸಿ ಡಿ ಎನ್ ಟಿ) ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ರಚಿಸಿತ್ತು. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅಥವಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಗುರುತಿಸಿರುವ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರೆ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯ(ಎನ್ ಸಿ ಡಿ ಎನ್ ಟಿ) ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸುವ ಕೆಲಸ ವಹಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಆಯೋಗ 2015ರ ಜನವರಿ 9ರಂದು ತನ್ನ ಕೆಲಸ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿ 2018ರ ಜನವರಿ 8ರಂದು ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆ ಆಯೋಗ ಈ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಕಾಯಂ ಆಯೋಗ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು. ಬಹುತೇಕ ಡಿಎನ್ ಟಿಎಸ್ ಗಳು, ಎಸ್ ಸಿ, ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಅಥವಾ ಒಬಿಸಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಪಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಕಾಯಂ ಆಯೋಗ ರಚನೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಅಷ್ಟೇನು ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಅದು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಪರಿಪಾರ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಎಸ್ ಸಿ(ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಜಾತಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗ) ಎಸ್ ಟಿ(ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗ) ಮತ್ತು ಒಬಿಸಿ(ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗ) ಇವುಗಳ ಸಂಘರ್ಷ ವೇರ್ಪಡುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧೀನದಲ್ಲಿ 1860ರ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಅಡಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿತು. ಅದರ ಉದ್ದೇಶವೆಂದರೆ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರೆ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯ(ಎನ್ ಸಿ ಡಿ ಎನ್ ಟಿ)ಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಯೋಗ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಿದ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿಲ್ಲ, ಆಯೋಗ ತನ್ನ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಮರುದೃಢೀಕರಣ ಮಾಡುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ.