Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Constitution of Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities
19 FEB 2019 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has
given its approval for constitution of Development and Welfare Board for Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-nomadic Communities (DNCs).
Background:
The NDA Government is committed to reach the most deprived citizens of this country. Amongst the most disadvantage communities in the country are the Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DNCs). These communities are hard to reach, less visible, and therefore frequently left out. While most DNTs are spread across the Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Other Backward Classes (OBC) categories, some DNTs are not covered in any of the SC. ST or OBC categories.
It has, therefore, approved the setting up of a Committee under the Chairpersonship of Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog which will complete the process of identification of the Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DNCs) that have not yet been formally classified.
The Government in July 2014 had constituted National Commission for Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (NCDNT) for a period of three years to prepare a State-wise list of castes belonging to Denotified and Nomadic Tribes and to suggest appropriate measures in respect of Denotified and Nomadic Tribes that may be undertaken by the Central Government or the State Government. The Commission started its work on 09.01.2015 submitted its report on 8th January, 20IS.
The Commission recommended for the setting of up a Permanent Commission for these communities. Since most of the DNTs are covered in SC, ST or OBC, constitution of a Permanent Commission will not be very effective in implementing development programmes, rather it will look at grievance redressal and will therefore be in conflict with mandate of existing commissions for SCs (National Commission for Scheduled Castes)., STs (National Commission for Scheduled Tribes) and OBCs (National Commission for Backward Classes). The Government has therefore decided to set up a Development and Welfare Board under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 under the aegis of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for the purpose of implementing development and welfare programmes for Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-nomadic Communities.
The State-wise list of communities prepared by the Commission is not complete in the sense that with respect to some communities the Commission has stated in its report that this require further validation.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે બિન-સૂચિત, વિચરતા અને અર્ધ-વિચરતા સમુદાયો માટે વિકાસ અને કલ્યાણ બોર્ડની રચનાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી
19 FEB 2019 8:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે બિન-સૂચિત, વિચરતા અને અર્ધ-વિચરતા સમુદાયો (ડીએનસી) માટે વિકાસ અને કલ્યાણ બોર્ડની રચનાને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
એનડીએ સરકાર આ દેશનાં સૌથી વધુ વંચિત નાગરિકો સુધી પહોંચવા કટિબદ્ધ છે. દેશમાં સૌથી વધુ વંચિત સમુદાયોમાં બિનસૂચિત, વિચરતા અને અર્ધ-વિચરતા સમુદાયો (ડીએનસી) સામેલ છે. આ સમુદાયો સુધી પહોંચવું મુશ્કેલ છે, તેઓ ઓછા જોવા મળે છે અને એટલે અવાર-નવાર વિકાસલક્ષી સુવિધાઓથી વંચિત રહી જાય છે. જ્યારે મોટા ભાગના ડીએનટી અનુસૂચિત જાતિઓ (એસસી), અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિઓ (એસટી) અને અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોની (ઓબીસી) ક્ષેણીઓમાં ફેલાયેલા છે, ત્યારે કેટલીક ડીએનટીને એસસી, એસટી કે ઓબીસીમાંથી એક પણ ક્ષેણીમાં આવરી લેવામાં આવેલા નથી.
એટલે નીતિ આયોગનાં ઉપાધ્યક્ષના વડપણ હેઠળ એક સમિતિની રચના કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે, જે બિન-સૂચિત, વિચરતા અને અર્ધવિચરતા સમુદાયો (ડીએનસી)ની ઓળખ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા પૂર્ણ કરશે, જેને હજુ ઔપચારિક રીતે વર્ગીકૃત કરવામાં આવી નથી.
સરકારે જુલાઈ 2014માં બિન-સૂચિત, વિચરતા અને અર્ધવિચરતા સમુદાયો માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચ (એનસીડીએનટી)ની રચના કરી હતી, જેનો સમયગાળો ત્રણ વર્ષ હતો અને આ પંચે રાજ્યમુજબ બિન-સૂચિત અને વિચરતા સમુદાયોની યાદી તૈયારી કરવાની હતી તથા સંબંધિત બિન-સૂચિત અને વિચરતા સમુદાયોનાં સંબંધમાં ઉચિત પગલાં સૂચવવાનાં હતાં, જેને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર કે રાજ્ય સરકાર લઈ શકે. પંચે 9 જાન્યુઆરી, 2015નાં રોજ એની કામગીરી શરૂ કરી હતી અને એનો અહેવાલ 8 જાન્યુઆરી, 2018નાં રોજ સુપરત કર્યો હતો.
પંચે આ સમુદાયો માટે કાયમી પંચ સ્થાપિત કરવાની ભલામણ કરી હતી. મોટા ભાગનાં ડીએનટીને એસસી, એસટી કે ઓબીસીમાં આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યાં હોવાથી કાયમી પંચનું બંધારણ વિકાસલક્ષી કાર્યક્રમોનાં અમલીકરણ માટે બહુ અસરકારક નહીં રહે, તેનાં બદલે એ ફરિયાદનું નિવારણ કરશે અને એટલે એસટી માટેનાં હાલનાં પંચ (રાષ્ટ્રીય અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિઓ માટેનું પંચ), એસટી માટેનું પંચ (રાષ્ટ્રીય અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિઓ માટે પંચ) અને ઓબીસી માટેનું પંચ (રાષ્ટ્રીય પછાત વર્ગો માટે પંચ)ની કામગીરી સાથે ઘર્ષણ થશે એટલે ફરિયાદનાં નિવારણ પર વિચાર કરવામાં આવશે. આ કારણે સરકારે બિન-સૂચિત, વિચરતા અને અર્ધવિચરતા સમુદાયો માટે વિકાસ અને કલ્યાણ કાર્યક્રમોનો અમલ કરવાનાં ઉદ્દેશ માટે સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ મંત્રાલયનાં નેજાં હેઠળ સોસાયટી નોંધણી ધારા, 1860 હેઠળ વિકાસ અને કલ્યાણ મંડળની સ્થાપના કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
પંચે રાજ્ય મુજબ તૈયાર કરેલી સમુદાયોની યાદી અધૂરી છે. આ યાદી એ અર્થમાં અધૂરી છે કે, કેટલાંક સમુદાયોનાં સંબંધમાં પંચે તેનાં અહેવાલમાં વધારે પુષ્ટિ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત હોવાનું જણાવ્યું છે.