Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog for Conservation protection and development of cows and their progeny
06 FEB 2019 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for establishment of RashtriyaKamdhenuAayog for Conservation protection and development of cows and their progeny.
Impact:
The setting up of RashtriyaKamdhenuAayogwill lead to conservation, protection and development of cattle population in the country including development and conservation of indigenous breeds.
It will result in increased growth of livestock sector which is more inclusive, benefitting women, and small and marginal farmers.
The RashtriyaKamdhenuAayogwill work in collaboration with Veterinary, Animal Sciences or Agriculture University or departments or organizations of the Central/State Government engaged in the task of research in the field of breeding and rearing of cow, organic manure, biogas etc.
Background:
The creation of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog for the conservation, protection and development of cows and their progeny will provide the policy framework and direction to the cow conservation and development programmes in the country and for ensuring proper implementation of laws with respect to the welfare of cows. It is in pursuance of the announcement of setting up of the Aayog in the Union Budget 2019-20.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ગાયો અને તેમના વંશના સંવર્ધન, સંરક્ષણ અને વૃદ્ધિ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય કામધેનું આયોગની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી
06 FEB 2019 9:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે ગાયો અને તેમના વંશના સંવર્ધન, સંરક્ષણ અને વૃદ્ધિ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય કામધેનુ આયોગની સ્થાપના કરવા માટેની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
અસરો:
રાષ્ટ્રીય કામધેનુ આયોગની સ્થાપનાથી દેશમાં ગાયોની વસ્તીનું સંવર્ધન, સંરક્ષણ અને વૃદ્ધિ થશે અને તેમાં સ્વદેશી જાતોના વિકાસ અને સંરક્ષણનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
તેનાથી પશુધનના ક્ષેત્રમાં વધારે વૃદ્ધિ થશે અને જે આખરે વધુ સંકલિત તેમજ મહિલાઓ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ આવકવાળા ખેડૂતો માટે ફાયદાકારક છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય કામધેનુ આયોગ એ કેન્દ્રીય/ રાજ્ય સરકારના પશુચિકિત્સા, પશુ વિજ્ઞાન અથવા કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટી અથવા વિભાગો અથવા સંસ્થાનો કે જેઓ ગાયના ઉછેર, તેના સંવર્ધન, કુદરતી ખાતર, બાયોગેસ વગેરેના ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધનના કાર્યમાં જોડાયેલા છે તેમની સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે.
પાર્શ્વભૂમિકા:
ગાયો તથા તેમના વંશના સંવર્ધન, સંરક્ષણ અને વિકાસ માટે સ્થાપવામાં આવનાર રાષ્ટ્રીય કામધેનુ આયોગ દ્વારા દેશમાં એક નીતિગત માળખું અને ગાયોના સંવર્ધન અને વૃદ્ધિના કાર્યોની દિશામાં થતા કાર્યક્રમોને દિશા આપવાનું કામ કરશે. તે ગાયોના કલ્યાણ માટે કાયદાઓનું યોગ્ય રીતે અમલીકરણ થાય તે અંગેની પણ ખાતરી કરશે. કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2019-20માં કરવામાં આવેલી આયોગની જાહેરાતના સંદર્ભમાં આ આયોગની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવનાર છે.