Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog for Conservation protection and development of cows and their progeny
06 FEB 2019 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for establishment of RashtriyaKamdhenuAayog for Conservation protection and development of cows and their progeny.
Impact:
The setting up of RashtriyaKamdhenuAayogwill lead to conservation, protection and development of cattle population in the country including development and conservation of indigenous breeds.
It will result in increased growth of livestock sector which is more inclusive, benefitting women, and small and marginal farmers.
The RashtriyaKamdhenuAayogwill work in collaboration with Veterinary, Animal Sciences or Agriculture University or departments or organizations of the Central/State Government engaged in the task of research in the field of breeding and rearing of cow, organic manure, biogas etc.
Background:
The creation of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog for the conservation, protection and development of cows and their progeny will provide the policy framework and direction to the cow conservation and development programmes in the country and for ensuring proper implementation of laws with respect to the welfare of cows. It is in pursuance of the announcement of setting up of the Aayog in the Union Budget 2019-20.

কেবিনেট
গো-মাতা আৰু ইয়াৰ পো-পোৱালিসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কামধেনু আয়োগ স্থাপনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
06 FEB 2019 9:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত গো-মাতা আৰু ইয়াৰ পো-পোৱালিসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কামধেনু আয়োগ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
প্ৰভাৱঃ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কামধেনু আয়োগ স্থাপনে থলুৱা গৰুৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু সংৰক্ষণকে ধৰি দেশত গৰুৰ সংখ্যাৰ সংৰক্ষণ, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰিব৷
ইয়াৰ ফলত পশুপালন খণ্ডই বিকাশ লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে মহিলা আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ তথা প্ৰান্তীয় কৃষকসকল উপকৃত হব৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কামধেনু আয়োগে পশু চিকিৎসালয়, পশু বিজ্ঞান অথবা কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় বা কেন্দ্ৰীয়/ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিভাগ বা ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা নিয়োজিত সংস্থাৰ সৈতে গো-মাতাৰ প্ৰজনন আৰু পালন, জৈৱিক সাৰ, জৈৱ গেছ ইত্যাদিৰ গৱেষণামূলক দিশত সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰিব৷
পটভূমিঃ
গো-মাতা আৰু ইয়াৰ পো-পোৱালিসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কামধেনু আয়োগ স্থাপনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দেশত গো-মাতাৰ প্ৰতি কল্যানৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ইয়াৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নীতিগত কাঠামো আৰু নিৰ্দেশনা আগবঢ়োৱা, যাতে এই আইনৰ উপযুক্ত বলবৎ হোৱাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰে৷ উল্লেখ্য যে ২০১৯-২০২০ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটতো এই আয়োগ গঠনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷