Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog for Conservation protection and development of cows and their progeny
06 FEB 2019 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for establishment of RashtriyaKamdhenuAayog for Conservation protection and development of cows and their progeny.
Impact:
The setting up of RashtriyaKamdhenuAayogwill lead to conservation, protection and development of cattle population in the country including development and conservation of indigenous breeds.
It will result in increased growth of livestock sector which is more inclusive, benefitting women, and small and marginal farmers.
The RashtriyaKamdhenuAayogwill work in collaboration with Veterinary, Animal Sciences or Agriculture University or departments or organizations of the Central/State Government engaged in the task of research in the field of breeding and rearing of cow, organic manure, biogas etc.
Background:
The creation of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog for the conservation, protection and development of cows and their progeny will provide the policy framework and direction to the cow conservation and development programmes in the country and for ensuring proper implementation of laws with respect to the welfare of cows. It is in pursuance of the announcement of setting up of the Aayog in the Union Budget 2019-20.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
പശുക്കളെയും പശു ഇനങ്ങളെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും നിലനിര്‍ത്താനും രാഷ്ട്രീയ കാമധേനു ആയോഗ് ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനു മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി
06 FEB 2019 9:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പശുക്കളെയും പശു ഇനങ്ങളെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും നിലനിര്‍ത്താനും രാഷ്ട്രീയ കാമധേനു ആയോഗ് ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അനുമതി നല്‍കി.
ഫലങ്ങള്‍: രാഷ്ട്രീയ കാമധേനു ആയോഗ് രൂപീകരിക്കുക വഴി രാജ്യത്തെ തനത് ഇനങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള പശുക്കളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും നിലനിര്‍ത്താനും സാധിക്കും.
ഇതുവഴി കൂടുതല്‍ പേരെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയുള്ളതും സ്ത്രീകള്‍ക്കും ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കുംകൂടി ഗുണകരമായിത്തീരുന്നതും ആയ വിധത്തില്‍ കന്നുകാലിവര്‍ഗ സംരക്ഷണം സാധ്യമാകും.
പശുക്കളുടെ പ്രത്യുല്‍പാദനം, ജൈവവളം, ബയോഗ്യാസ് തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളില്‍ ഗവേഷണം നടത്തുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന വകുപ്പുകളും സംഘടനകളും മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ജന്തുശാസ്ത്ര, കാര്‍ഷിക സര്‍വകലാശാലകളും തുടങ്ങിയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി സഹകരിച്ചാണ് രാഷ്ട്രീയ കാമധേനു ആയോഗ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുക.
ഗോക്ഷേമത്തിന് ഉതകുന്ന നിയമങ്ങള്‍ യഥാവിധി നടപ്പാക്കപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ട് എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും രാജ്യത്തെ ഗോസംരക്ഷണ, വികസന പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കു നയപരമായ ചട്ടക്കൂടും ദിശാബോധവും പകരുന്നതിനും പശുക്കളുടെയും തനത് ഇനങ്ങളുടെയും സംരക്ഷണത്തിന് ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചു രൂപീകരിക്കുന്ന രാഷ്ട്രീയ കാമധേനു ആയോഗ് സഹായകമാകും. 2019-20ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റില്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ആയോഗിന്റെ തുടര്‍ച്ചയാണ് ഈ നടപടി.