Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog for Conservation protection and development of cows and their progeny
06 FEB 2019 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for establishment of RashtriyaKamdhenuAayog for Conservation protection and development of cows and their progeny.
Impact:
The setting up of RashtriyaKamdhenuAayogwill lead to conservation, protection and development of cattle population in the country including development and conservation of indigenous breeds.
It will result in increased growth of livestock sector which is more inclusive, benefitting women, and small and marginal farmers.
The RashtriyaKamdhenuAayogwill work in collaboration with Veterinary, Animal Sciences or Agriculture University or departments or organizations of the Central/State Government engaged in the task of research in the field of breeding and rearing of cow, organic manure, biogas etc.
Background:
The creation of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog for the conservation, protection and development of cows and their progeny will provide the policy framework and direction to the cow conservation and development programmes in the country and for ensuring proper implementation of laws with respect to the welfare of cows. It is in pursuance of the announcement of setting up of the Aayog in the Union Budget 2019-20.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے گایوں کے تحفظ اور ان کی نسل کی افزائش کے لئے راشٹریہ کام دھینو آیوگ کے قیام کو منظوری دی
06 FEB 2019 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06فروری 2019/ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے گایوں کے تحفظ اور ان کی نسل کی افزائش کے لئے راشٹریہ کام دھینو آیوگ کے قیام کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اثر:
راشٹریہ کام دھینوآیوگ کا قیام ملک میں مویشیوں کی آبادی کے تحفظ ، ان کے بچاؤ اور ان کی افزائش میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ نیز دیسی نسل کی گایوں کی افزائش کو قوت بخشے گا۔
اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کا تیزی سے فروغ ہوگا جس کا فائدہ خاص طور سے عورتوں اور چھوٹے اور درمیانی سطح کے کسانون کو ملے گا۔
راشٹریہ کام دھینو آیوگ گایوں کے کی افزائش نسل ، ان کی پرورش ، نامیاتی کھاد بایو گیس وغیرہ کے شعبے میں تحقیق کے کام میں مصروف مرکز اور ریاستی سرکار کے محکموں یا اداروں یا زرعی یونیورسٹی یا جانوروں سے متعلق سائنسیز کے اشتراک سے مل کر کام کرے گا۔
پس منظر :
گایوں کے تحفظ ، ان کے بچاؤ اور ان کی افزائش نسل کے لئے راشٹریہ کام دھینو آیوگ کی تشکیل سے ملک میں گائے کے تحفظ کے لئے پالیسی فریم ورک فراہم ہوگا اور ملک میں گائے کے تحفظ اور افزائش نسل کے پروگرامو ں کو سمت ملے گی اور اس سے گایوں کی فلاح کے لئے قوانین کا مناسب طور پر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔ راشٹریہ کام دھینو آیوگ کی تشکیل مرکزی بجٹ 20-2019 میں کئے گئے اعلان کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔