Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog for Conservation protection and development of cows and their progeny
06 FEB 2019 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for establishment of RashtriyaKamdhenuAayog for Conservation protection and development of cows and their progeny.
Impact:
The setting up of RashtriyaKamdhenuAayogwill lead to conservation, protection and development of cattle population in the country including development and conservation of indigenous breeds.
It will result in increased growth of livestock sector which is more inclusive, benefitting women, and small and marginal farmers.
The RashtriyaKamdhenuAayogwill work in collaboration with Veterinary, Animal Sciences or Agriculture University or departments or organizations of the Central/State Government engaged in the task of research in the field of breeding and rearing of cow, organic manure, biogas etc.
Background:
The creation of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog for the conservation, protection and development of cows and their progeny will provide the policy framework and direction to the cow conservation and development programmes in the country and for ensuring proper implementation of laws with respect to the welfare of cows. It is in pursuance of the announcement of setting up of the Aayog in the Union Budget 2019-20.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಗೋವುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸಂತತಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾಮಧೇನು ಆಯೋಗ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
06 FEB 2019 9:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೋವುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸಂತತಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾಮಧೇನು ಆಯೋಗ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಗೋವುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸಂತತಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾಮಧೇನು ಆಯೋಗ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ :
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾಮಧೇನು ಆಯೋಗ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾನುವಾರು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಅವುಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಾಗುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸ್ವದೇಶಿ ತಳಿಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕೆಲಸವೂ ಆಗಲಿದೆ.
ಇದರಿಂದ ಜಾನುವಾರು ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಹಾಗೂ ಮಧ್ಯಮ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಗೋವು ಸಾಕಾಣಿಕೆ, ಸಾವಯವ ಗೊಬ್ಬರ, ಜೈವಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಪಶು ವೈದ್ಯ, ಪ್ರಾಣಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಅಥವಾ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಶ್ವ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾಮಧೇನು ಆಯೋಗ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಗೋವುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸಂತತಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ರಚಿಸಲಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾಮಧೇನು ಆಯೋಗದಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋವುಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಗೋವುಗಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಸಿದಂತೆ ಇರುವ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಆಯೋಗ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ. 2019-20ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಗ ರಚನೆ ಮಾಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಅದರಂತೆ ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.